Colby girls, Ulysses boys claim GWAC Track crowns

0
274

On a windy, yet warm day at Darner Field on Thursday, the Colby Lady Eagles were able to defend their league track title handily, while the Ulysses Tiger boys dethroned Scott City as the top boys track team in the GWAC. Of the 18 events, 12 girls and 15 boys marks saw the league records broken from 2011, the inaugural season of the Great West Activities Conference. The girls saw a triple gold medalist from Scott City’s Kelly Wycoff, who won the 100, 200 and 400 m dashes, while Hugoton’s Nicole Kinser swept the long jump and triple jump, and Kaylea Britton of Ulysses claimed the shot put and discus. On the boys side, Colborn Couchman was a triple winner, winning the 300m hurdles, triple jump and was on the 4x100m relay team that won. Tate Annis claimed golds in the 200m dash and long jump. The Beavers won the 4×100 and 4x00m relays. Next week, Hugoton and Ulysses will travel to the 4A Regional meet at Towanda-Circle, Colby heads to the 4A meet in Buhler, while Goodland, Holcomb and Scott City go to the 3A Regional meet in Beloit.

Girls

Team Scores

Colby 158, Ulysses 112, Hugoton 78, Scott City 68, Holcomb 65, Goodland 62

100m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 12.6 (meet record); 2. Kaitlyn Flanagin, Colby 12.8; 3. Cheyenne Ortner, Colby 13.0; 4. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 13.0; 5. Hannah Strange, Colby 13.4; 6. Courtney Nemechek, Holcomb 13.5

200m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 26.92 (meet record); 2. Jessi Arnold, Ulysses 28.45; 3. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 28.45; 4. Catherine Madison, Ulysses 29.21; 5. Estefani Armandariz, Hugoton 29.62; 6. Katie Elias, Colby 29.75

400m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 59.1 (meet record); 2. Jessi Arnold, Ulysses 1:01.5; 3. Brenna McKee, Colby 1:02.92; 4. Mara Kling, Goodland 1:03.62; 5. Hannah Strange, Colby 1:04.84; 6. Stephanie Almaraz, Holcomb 1:05.83

800m Run

1. Emilea Finley, Colby 2:22.7 (meet record); 2. Chisolm Branscum, Ulysses 2:24.36; 3. Megan Thornburg, Scott City 3:32.4; 4. Shanaya Hoeme, Scott City 2:36.91; 5. Jennifer Calderwood, Ulysses 2:41.63; 6. Ana Pena, Hugoton 2:48.07

1600m Run

1. Emilea Finley, Colby 5:26.87; 2. Chosolm Branscum, Ulysses 5:57.54; 3. Nicole Sederstrom, Goodland 6:14.38; 4. Bridget Bickner, Colby 6:20.09; 5. Terri Murphy, Scott City 6:21.02; 6. Sierra Estes, Goodland 6:38.31

3200m Run

1. Aubrey Hamlin, Hugoton 14:25.06; 2. Sierra Estes, Goodland 14:37.11; 3. Sandra Thornton, Holcomb 14:37.11; 4. Katie Weaver, Hugoton 15:04.73; 5. Wanda Jimenez, Ulysses 16:51.22

100m HH

1. Kyshia Prieto, Holcomb 15.7 (meet record); 2. Paige Roopchan, Colby 17.2; 3. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 17.5; 4. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 17.8; 5. Taryn Bedore, Goodland 17.9; 6. Elizabeth Johnson, Hugoton 19.7

300m LH

1. Kaitlyn Flanagin, Colby 48.33 (meet record); 2. Kyshia Prieto, Holcomb 49.82; 3. Taryn Bedore, Goodland 50.63; 4. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 51.61; 5. Jessi Arnold, Ulysses 51.98; 6. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 56.95

4x100m Relay

1. Colby (Hannah Strange, Cheyenne Ortner, Brenna McKee, Kaitlyn Flanagin) 51.44 (meet record); 2. Holcomb 53.28; 3. Hugoton 53.44; 4. Scott City 55.33; 5. Goodland 55.75; 6. Ulysses 57.94

4x400m Relay

1. Colby (Kaitlyn Flanagin, Cheyenne Ortner, Brenna McKee, Emilea Finley) 4:14.62 (meet record); 2. Holcomb 4:15.98; 3. Scott City 4:17.17; 4. Ulysses 4:23.52; 5. Goodland 4:32.98

4x800m Relay

1. Ulysses (Jennifer Calderwood, Angelica Corral, Jessi Arnold, Chisolm Branscum) 10:44.95 (meet record); 2. Hugoton 11:13.94

Shot Put

1. Kaylea Britton, Ulysses 40-9.25 (meet record); 2. Victoria Rall, Colby 33-4.5; 3. Kaylie Reeh, Colby 33-3.5; 4. Enddy Bojorquez, Hugoton 30-2.25; 5. Esperanza Ortega, Holcomb 29-9; 6. Sydney Winston, Goodland 29-5.25

Discus

1. Kaylea Britton, Ulysses 121-1; 2. Enddy Bojorquez, Hugoton 93-11; 3. Morgan Mengel, Colby 92-11; 4. Cortney Cowan, Goodland 92-3; 5. Allison Davidson, Ulysses 77-5; 6. Sydney Winston, Goodland 76-5

Javelin

1. Maris Griffith, Scott City 105 (meet record); 2. Morgan Mengel, Colby 94-8; 3. Holly Wilcoxson, Scott City 93-1; 4. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 86-6; 5. Chloe Pfeifer, Holcomb 86-3; 6. Karly Shull, Colby 85-6

High Jump

1. Hannah Strange, Colby 5; 2. Karissa Pena, Holcomb 4-8; 3. Chantel Coates, Goodland 4-6; 4. Ahslin Bohl, Ulysses 4-4; 5. Taryn Bedore, Goodland 4-4; 6. Britney Brown, Goodland 4

Long Jump

1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 17-4.5 (meet record); 2. Brenna McKee, Colby 17; 3. Paige Roopchan, Colby 16-5.75; 4. Emilee Stegman, Holcomb 14-11.5; 5. Nicole Sederstrom, Goodland 14-11.25; 6. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 14-7

Triple Jump

1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 36-7.5 (meet record); 2. Paige Roopchan, Colby 35-2.75; 3. Nicole Sederstrom, Goodland 32-3.25; 4. Haley Stickel, Colby 31-3.75; 5. Kortney Bredemeier, Colby 30-8.75; 6. Chisolm Branscum, Ulysses 30-6.75

Pole Vault

1. Jordan Knitig, Goodland 8-6; 2. Ashlin Bohl, Ulysses 8; 3t. Joseline Contreras, Holcomb 7-6; 3t. Jennifer Calderwood, Ulysses 7-6; 3t. Emilea Finley, Colby 7-6; 6. Chantel Coates, Goodland 7

Boys

Team Scores

Ulysses 173.33, Scott City 150, Hugoton 94.33, Holcomb 82, Goodland 52.33, Colby 5

100m Dash

1. Dalton Smith, Scott City 11.0; 2. Dalton Buehler, Scott City 11.0; 3. Tate Annis, Ulysses 11.0; 4. Armando Sandoval, Ulysses 11.3; 5. Todd Snethen, Goodland 11.5; 6t. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 11.6; 6t. Jonny Vegara, Hugoton 11.6; 6t. Kyler Barlow, Ulysses 11.6

200m Dash

1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 22.93 (meet record); 2. Dalton Smith, Scott City 23.19; 3. Michael Bandaras, Holcomb 23.84; 4. Armando Sandoval, Ulysses 24.16; 5. Kyler Barlow, Ulysses 24.6; 6. Jonny Vegara, Hugoton 24.92

400m Dash

1. Michael Bandaras, Holcomb 51.55 (meet record); 2. Carlos Galindo, Ulysses 52.6; 3. Braeden Robinson, Scott City 52.89; 4. Brayden Strine, Scott City 53.75; 5. Kyle Zerr, Ulyses 54.47; 6. Evan Cardenas, Scott City 55.01

800m Run

1. Joey Meyer, Scott City 1:58.22 (meet record); 2. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 2:01.35; 3. Chase Hittle, Hugoton 2:08.26; 4. Brendan Thomas, Holcomb 2:09.39; 5. Kyle Zerr, Ulysses 2:12.17; 6. Carlos Galindo, Ulysses 2:13.27

1600m Run

1. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 4:36.84 (meet record); 2. Joey Meyer, Scott City 4:40.8; 3. Israel Mendoza, Ulysses 4:41.94; 4. Adonis Jaquez, Ulysses 5:01.99; 5. Zach Miller, Ulysses 5:07. 04; 6. Reed Stephens, Colby 5:10.66

3200m Run

1. Jacob Martin, Hugoton 10:26.86 (meet record); 2. Israel Mendoza, Ulysses 10:27.25; 3. Adonis Juaqez, Ulysses 10:39.25; 4. Ulises Armendariz, Hugoton 10:58.98; 5. Zach Miller, Ulysses 11:11.7; 6. Oscar Armendariz, Scott City 11:20.96

100m HH

1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 14.8 (meet record); 2. Colborn Couchman, Scott City 14.9; 3. Blaine Luther, Goodland 16.0; 4. Martin Gough, Scott City 16.5; 5. Reed Bellamy, Goodland 16.6; 6. Collin Widder, Ulysses 16.9

300m IH

1. Colborn Couchman, Scott City 40.32 (meet record); 2. Reed Bellamy, Goodland 41.98; 3. Avery Nichols, Ulysses 43.31; 4. Collin Widder, Ulysses 44.33; 5. Martin Gough, Scott City 44.63; 6. Ian Bonsall, Goodland 46.7

4x100m Relay

1. Scott City (Dalton Buehler, Braeden Robinson, Colborn Couchman, Dalton Smith ) 43.58 (meet record); 2. Holcomb 44.41; 3. Goodland 45.35; 4. Ulysses 45.51; 5. Hugoton 46.35; 6. Colby 48.18

4x400m Relay

1. Scott City (Braeden Robinson, Anthony Wilson, Brayden Strine, Joey Meyer) 3:31.53 (meet record); 2. Ulysses 3:35.43; 3. Hugoton 3:36.66; 4. Goodland 3:41.25; 5. Holcomb 3:50.74; 6. Colby 3:59.83

4x800m Relay

1. Ulysses (Israel Mendoza, Collin Widder, Kyle Zerr, Carlos Galindo) 8:29.03 (meet record); 2. Hugoton 8:37.49; 3. Scott City 8:55.47; 4. Holcomb 9:16.94; 5. Goodland 9:31.07

Shot Put

1. Avory Stegman, Hugoton 48-6 (new record); 2. Sean Tuttle, Scott City 43-11.75; 3. Craig Bohl, Ulysses 43-2; 4. Luis Sanchez, Hugoton 42-11.75; 5. Erasmo Cortez, Ulysses 42-1.5; 6. Shane Bennett, Holcomb 40-5.5

Discus

1. Luke Hayes, Scott City 137-6 (meet record); 2. Razzy Morales, Ulysses 136-6; 3. Avory Stegman, Hugoton 134-3; 4. Anthony Wilson, Scott City 131-7; 5. Clarke Stringham, Ulysses 128-3; 6. Luis Sanchez, Hugoton 121-5

Javelin

1. Avory Stegman, Hugoton 158-6; 2. Shane Bennett, Holcomb 152-6; 3. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 145-7; 4. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 138-6; 5. Brenner Wells, Scott City 138-3; 6. Ruben Lazaro, Goodland 133-7

High Jump

1. Garett Kissell, Ulysses 6 (meet record); 2. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 5-10; 3t. Ryan Roth, Holcomb 5-6; 3t. Levi Degollado, Ulysses 5-6; 3t. Blaine Luther, Goodland 5-6; 6. Brenner Wells, Scott City 5-6

Long Jump

1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 21-10 (meet record); 2. Braeden Robinson, Scott City 21-1.75; 3. Tyler LaSalle, Holcomb 20-10.5; 4. Garett Kissell, Ulysses 19-5; 5. Adam Giersch, Colby 19-4; 6. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 19-1.5

Triple Jump

1. Colborn Couchman, Scott City 41-8.5; 2. Garett Kissell, Ulyssses 40-10.5; 3. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 40-6; 4. Clarke Stringham, Ulysses 40-5.5; 5. Hewitt Fisher, Hugoton 39-2.5; 6. Trey Welch, Holcomb 38-2.5

Pole Vault

1. Holton Witman, Goodland 12-6 (meet record); 2. Kalen Savoy, Holcomb 12; 3. Trey Welch, Holcomb 11-6; 4. Ryan Roth, Holcomb 11-6; 5. Loga