GCCC Issues Honor Rolls

 

GARDEN CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE ISSUES HONOR ROLLS

Presidential, Dean’s and Honorable Mention lists for spring semester of 2012

 

Garden City Community College has released honor rolls for the recent spring semester of 2012, including the President’s Honor Roll, for degree-seeking students earning perfect grade point averages of 4.0 on a four-point scale; the Dean’s Honor Roll, including students earning GPAs of 3.2 to 3.999; and the Honorable Mention List, for students earning GPAs ranging from 3.0 to 3.199.

Honor roll eligibility is based on enrollment in eight or more credit hours. Students are listed on each roll by hometown and state.

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Aaron Allen, Rosaleen Amante, Gilberto Andrade, Ashley Angeles, Stacie Armstrong, Shea Bell, Stephanie Brown, Oksana Cain, Thanh Cao, Thuy Cao, Valeria Carmona-Pastrana, Mya Cho, Sandra Contreras, Alicia Dianda, Justin Fenner, Kara Fitzpatrick, Luke Flanagan, Stephanie France, Kristen Fresquez, Gina Gallardo Cavasos, Yvonny Garcia, Mu Gay, Samuel Gerber, Michelle Goff, Spencer Goff, Abby Gonzalez, Ana Guillen, Matilda Hall, Chayli Hammond, Destiney Hernandez, Omar Hernandez, Sarah Hinojos, Kyle Jackson, Win Khin, Brittany Knabe, Chelsey Knabe, Brittany Lance, Bryan Lunzmann, Melissa Marshall, Maria Martinez, Shawn Maynard, Jessica McKinney, Duane Moore.

Natalie Morales, Abigail Ortiz, Jesus Palomino, Pedro Pascascio, Rosa Patino, Lizbeth Pena Romero, Ana Ponce, Paul Powell, Amy Rodriguez, Zoe Roth, Cory Rupp, Zulema Salazar, Suzanne Sanchez, Sherree Smith, Ryan Strasser, Whitney Swender, Sarah Trimble, Teaira Turner, Biviana Vezquez Padilla, Jose Vazquez Padilla, Kristina Wears, Joshua Welch, Rosalita Wilson and Mae Young.

Holcomb

Jose Almaraz, Cassandra Casanova, Levi Nicholson, Tiffany O’Rourke, Samantha Ricard, Ana Salazar, Morgan Salter and Katelyn Symmonds.

Kansas

Alex Hemberger, Argonia; Sean La Belle,Ashland; Delia Hernandez, Mariah Unruh,Deerfield; Amberdel Patton, Dighton; Rick Ehrlich, Laura Pickler, Crystal Trevino Valdez,Dodge City; James Kelly, Elkhart; Karassa Prochaska,Hays; Jacob Fish, Hillsboro; Nathan Harmer, Emily Miller,Ingalls; Heidi Hubbard, Kendall; Alan Kessler, Gilbert Magallanes,Lakin; Korina Wedel, Leoti; Bailey Hemmert,Oakley.

Samantha Voorhees,Phillipsburg; Deni Jacobs, Jordan Lee,Plains; Stuart Cauthon, Reba Knight, Christopher Sager,Scott City; Devinn Ritter, Selden; Kenzi Knobbe, Sharon Springs; Samantha White,Silver Lake; LaKaya Steele, Tribune; Julia Anderson, Jessica Barbo, KaLea Barlow, Linda Humphreys, David Richardson and Estefany Valenzuela,Ulysses.

Out of State

Indiana, Joshua Hatch,Dayton; Utah, Alyssa Strobehn,West Valley.

International

Belgium, Robin Dassy,Engis.

 

DEAN’S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Cristina Acosta De Martinez, Angela Adler, Roberta Aguilar, Vanessa Aguirre, Guadalupe Asebedo, Evelyn Baluyot, Sonia Barragan, Sandra Becker, Annalisa Bernal, Ashley Biernacki, Colby Biernacki, Heidi Boyles, Alyssa Brown, Brandy Bruebaker, Raymundo Bueno, Zurisadai Cabral, Thang Cao, Isai Chairez, Jantz, Chappel, Elizabeth Clutter, Marika Colby, Victor Cruz, Dylan Dechant, Cynthia DeLeon, Jonathan Dennis, Hazel Elliott, Polly Elpers, Norman Evans, Christian Figueroa, Luis Flores, Linda Garcia, Tricsy Garcia-Green.

Molly Gardner, Ashley Gibson, Yesenia Gomez, Paula Gonzales, Jose Gonzalez, Yazmin Good, Grant Gregg, Tiffany Guebara, Alison Guerrero, Noe Gutierrez, Miranda Hagen, Miguel Herrera, Shandi Hickman, Linda Hinojos, Ismael Hinojos Valenzuela, Queyen Hoang, Haddie Hooper, William Htun, Paul Jackson, Darrel Johnson, Sherman Jones, Pa Te Kheng Lawt, Rhianna Kirk, Matthew Knotek, Heather Kochivar, Dustin Lamb, Gloria Ledesma, Julia Leon, Shelby Leonhard, Anderson Lindblom, Alejandra Llamas, Alicia Loza, Julio Magana, Jacqueline Majalca, Taylor Marez, Ashley Martinez, Ivan Martinez, Stephanie May, Erin McDonnell, Veronica Medrano, Mary Merz, Lauren Mesa, Elier Molina, Anthony Moncada.

Leslie Murillo, Jayson Nguyen, Dale Nicodemus, Yvonne Nkako, Ashley Nuzum, Ibel Omar, Karen Orner, Nathanial Oursler, Meregildo Perez, Victor Perez-Vallejo, Jared Powers, Thuan Quach, Jose Quezada Morales, Cynthia Ramos, Daisy Reyes, Nolan Richmeier, Brandon Roberts, Janet Robinson, Karri Robles, Liandro Rodriguez, Vanessa Rosas, Hunter Rowland, Paige Russell, Alexis Saenz, Jose Salazar, Maricela Saldana, Michael Sanjuan, Angie Schieber, Carly Schmale, Melissa Simmons, Silvia Solis, Stephanie Stewart, Janelle Stimatze, Heather Strand, Dillon Stucky, Rachael Swank, Rebecca Terriquez, Diana Thayer, Wendy Thiel, Eric Thill, Lucas Thomas, Johnny Torres, Alejandro Valenzuela, Elda Venegas, Ramon Villegas, Melody Virgil, Hoang Vo, Rachael Wedel, Shelbie Weeder, Ariana Wheet and Fabienne Wilson.

Holcomb

Yolanda Cox, Amanda Easterberg, Desirae Jones, Taren Mullet, Kayla Pena, Karla Ramirez, Joshua Ramsey, Luke Ruiz, Sarah Smith, Holly Solis, Paige Wallace and Nancy Wright.

Kansas

Tyson DuPerron, Colton Moore, Ashland; Adrian Garcia,Bird City; Carissa Hodgs, Derek Hoskinson, Amber Thomas, Tyler White,Cimarron; Sara Hoover, Clearwater; Ryan Murphy, Adam Weber,Colby; Maritza Navarrete, Kristina Walker,Deerfield; Eric Acosta Matthew Esquibel, Aleece Priest, Manuel Ultreras,Dodge City; Coe Weis, Downs; Rilee Spresser,Gem; Shantel Pangburn, Great Bend; Clement Fellhoelter,Grinnell; Dillon Salmans, Hoxie; Joseph Beltz, Zach Dunlap,Hugoton; David Logan, Alejandro Molina,Johnson; Sadie Cohoon, Kalvesta; Aganetha Wiebe,Kismet.

Hector Arreola, Holly Baker, Wesley Cooley, Amy Dunn, Jessica Lohman-Fuller, Chris Ramos, Rhandi Rexroat, Lilia Saldana,Lakin; Tate Andrews, Lawrence; Contessa Caraballo,Leavenworth; Moises Mora, Kalli Palen, Tanya Tankersley,Leoti; James Abla, Kowan Russell, Drew Wills,Liberal; Isaiah Anderson, Manter; Luis Dozier,Minneola; MacKenzie Dobie, Moscow; Brenton Higgins, Mulvane.

Linden Stueve, Ople; Jacob McFarland,Osage City; Andrew Amerin, Kyle Amerin, Dakota Jacobs, Wesley Winfrey,Plains; Kyle Hall, Rolla; Amanda Amerine, Matthew Eikelberger, Emily Faurot, Robert Knight, Adela Tarango,Scott City; Tadd Andrews, Arely Navarrete,Sharon Springs; Biance Perez, Sublette; Brittani Bennett, Christian Perez, Shelia Williams,Syracuse; Allison New, Topeka; J. Santana Arevalo, Rocio Baeza, Irvin Luna,Ulysses; Caimen Bussen, Wallace; Michael Ayre, Jay Bradley,Wichita.

Out of State

Colorado, Nicholas Baca,Elbert; Ryan Hoffman, Fort Morgan; Kristi Breickler,Greeley; Jace Hildreth, Gunnison; Kendra Lay,Pueblo West; Mercedes Trenary, Salida; Maryland, Bridgette Coen,Parkville; Michigan, Cassy VanHaaren,Saginaw; Nebraska, Josh Richmond,Imperial; Kelsea Geschwnetner, McCook;New York, Bolade Akingboye,Brooklyn; Oklahoma, Trey Fankhouser,Goodwell; Dylan Lindsey, Tonkawa;Aspen Harvey, Tyrone; Texas,Benjamin Weinheimer, Groom; Utah, Cassee Ames,Bluebell.

International

Argentina, Leandro Santillan,Martinez, Buenos Aires.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Garden City

Yesica Acosta, Adam Armijo, Andrea Barajas, Ashlee Bean, Viky Benitez, Cassandra Bribiesca, Jacob Brungardt, Virginia Cabrera, Veronica Castillo, Nicole Dyer, Brook Eichhorn, Sarah Fonseca, Mel Galvez, Melissa Galvez, Shelby Hacker, Jerry Hahn, Jorge Hermosillo, Michael, Virginia Huerta, Deilouse Jackson, Dakota Kell, Adam Knoll, Andrew Knoll, Jesus Landeros, Ivan Leal, Robbie Lucas.

Vianeit Lugo, Erika Martinez, Rita Martinez, Yvette Martinez, Colt McElroy, Kassandra Meyer, Claudia Moncada, Jeremy Moore, Lyna Nguyen, Thao Nguyen, Eric Niave, Manuel Olivas, Soledad Pena, Christopher Ramsgard, Heather Randolph, Jocelyn Rich, Shelby Ruiz, Joseph Santana, Rodolfo Soto, Brittany Talbott, Samantha Trejo, Eduardo Velazco-Hernandez, Thalia Viana, and Savanah Woods.

Holcomb

Isaac Gonzalez, Blake LaSalle, Caleb McMillan, Nataly Navarrete and Stefani Prieto.

Kansas

Shalai Usher, Bel Aire; Candy Bryant, Ryan Zweygardt,Colby; Ricardo Friesen, Copeland; William Lemaster,Dighton; Cesar Acosta, Lauren Groth,Dodge City; Ivan Moreno, Elkhart; Amanda Romine,Goodland; Cole Bilbrey, Hoisington; Riley Noll,Jetmore; Melanie Roth, Kendall; Manuela Arreola, Frankie Burns, Alejandra Davila, Mercedes Garcia, Pamela Hall, Shalana Mendenhall, Wendy Waechter,Lakin; Samantha Arnold-McLaughlin, Kristopher Casper, Pedro Luna-Hernandez,Leoti; Justin Godwin, Liberal; Clayton Meyerhoff,Linn; Kendall Wiens, Meade; Ethan Jirak,Oakley; Bryce Schippers, Overland Park; Emily Reed, Josefina Saenz, Jordan Unruh,Scott City; Adrienne Celli, Shawnee; Brendan Potter, Strong City; Rachel Walter,Sublette; Susana Pizano, Syracuse; Jimmie Foster,Tribune; Alejandro Marquez, Christopher Morgan,Ulysses; Justin Claassen, Whitewater.

Out of State

Colorado, Robert Sneed,Elizabeth; Colton Thompson, Genoa; Christopher Zirkle,Hayden; Illinois, Annette Kowalczyk,Chicago; New Jersey, Markens Charles,Newark; Texas, Matthew Cornebise,Abernathy; William Paulsell, Borger; Blake Lee,McLean; Wyoming, Timothy Peters,Burns.

International

Canada,Bradley Michaleski, Spruce Grove, Alberta.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of WesternKansasNews.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by WesternKansasNews.com.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.