Buffs track tops at Ulysses

0
188
Ulysses, KS (westerkansasnews.com)-2015 was supposed to be a rebuilding year for the Garden City track team. But if their first meet of the season was any indication, Mike Smith’s squad could be pretty dangerous by the time his team takes the field next month at Cessna. 
 
Both the girls and boys stormed to victories on Thursday afternoon at the Ulysses Invite. See results below: 
 
 
Varsity – Mens
1. Garden City 199
2. Dodge City 140
3. Ulysses 91
4. Hugoton 73
5. Scott City 43
6. Goodland 11
 Varsity – Womens

1. Garden City 212
2. Dodge City 179
3. Ulysses 64
4. Goodland 43
5. Hugoton 30
6. Scott City 25
 
 

 Mens Results

 

X 100 Meters – Varsity – Finals

1. 11 Ian Rudzik 11.43 Ulysses  
2. 12 Juan Anguiano 11.68 Ulysses  
3. 10 George Ross 11.74 Garden City  
4. 10 Jack Stalcup 11.79 Hugoton  
5. 11 Mark Adams 11.79 Dodge City  
6. 11 Wade Heger 11.87 Hugoton  
7. 9 Mitchell Hamlin 11.89 Hugoton  
8. 12 Kolt Trachsel 11.98 Goodland  
9. 11 Wyatt Kropp 12.05 Scott City  
10. 11 Huy Le 12.08 Garden City  
11. 9 Rueben Terriquez 12.12 Dodge City  
12. 11 Brandon Chavez 12.14 Dodge City  
13. 11 Koal Artzer 12.18 Goodland  
14. 12 Freddy Romero 12.21 Ulysses  
15. 10 Hagan Hoss 12.27 Goodland  
16. 10 Payson Hatfield 12.33 Dodge City  
17. 9 Dawson Raymer 12.35 Goodland  
18. 11 Elicender Cartagena 12.37 Dodge City  
19. 9 Marco Vasquez 12.39 Scott City  
20. 11 Miguel Rubio 12.51 Hugoton  
21. 11 Dakota Brungardt 12.56 Garden City  
22. 9 Jalen Rosales 12.57 Hugoton  
23. 9 Daren Godfrey 12.58 Garden City  
24. 11 Josh Becker 12.67 Scott City  
24. 9 Ruben Huerta 12.67 Garden City  
26. 9 Kuawn Stewart 12.96 Scott City  
27. 9 Dexter Gooden 14.24 Scott City  
10 Darian Kent NT Goodland  
 
 

X 200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

1. 10 George Ross 23.44 Garden City  
2. 10 Jack Stalcup 23.60 Hugoton  
3. 11 Devin Hundertmark 23.82 Garden City  
4. 11 Wade Heger 23.86 Hugoton  
5. 11 Wyatt Kropp 23.90 Scott City  
6. 12 Juan Anguiano 24.06 Ulysses  
7. 11 Brandon Chavez 24.31 Dodge City  
7. 11 Mark Adams 24.31 Dodge City  
9. 12 Tregg Rodriguez 24.55 Ulysses  
10. 10 Payson Hatfield 24.76 Dodge City  
11. 10 Hagan Hoss 24.78 Goodland  
12. 11 Brandon Elad 24.90 Garden City  
13. 11 Huy Le 24.98 Garden City  
14. 9 Marco Vasquez 25.11 Scott City  
15. 10 Kevin Lozano 25.39 Scott City  
16. 10 Lincoln Biera 25.42 Garden City  
17. 11 Josh Becker 25.58 Scott City  
18. 11 Elicender Cartagena 25.69 Dodge City  
19. 11 Caden Walters 25.86 Dodge City  
20. 12 Coy Johnson 25.94 Goodland  
21. 10 Rene Fraire 26.69 Hugoton  
22. 10 Oscar Rubio 26.99 Hugoton  
23. 9 Azarael Rodriguez 27.51 Hugoton  
24. 10 Tate Withington 27.77 Goodland  
25. 12 Alex Loza 28.01 Scott City  
26. 9 Dawson Raymer 28.04 Goodland  
12 Freddy Romero NT Ulysses  
 
 

X 400 Meters – Varsity – Finals

1. 11 Mark Adams 53.23 Dodge City  
2. 10 Pedro Ordonez 53.51 Hugoton  
3. 11 Noah Williams 54.08 Dodge City  
4. 11 Brandon Chavez 54.33 Dodge City  
5. 10 Lincoln Biera 54.90 Garden City  
6. 9 Kameron Wildeman 54.95 Garden City  
7. 12 Trey O’Neil 54.97 Scott City  
8. 10 Kevin Lozano 56.29 Scott City  
9. 10 Tony Kinser 56.75 Hugoton  
10. 9 Jarret Jurgens 57.08 Scott City  
11. 11 Gabe Otero 57.12 Garden City  
12. 11 David Macias 57.61 Scott City  
13. 11 Luis Marino 57.65 Dodge City  
14. 9 Tucker Harkins 57.69 Goodland  
15. 9 Daren Godfrey 57.81 Garden City  
16. 10 Brodie Stabel 57.96 Garden City  
17. 9 Rueben Terriquez 58.98 Dodge City  
18. 12 Gerell Miller 59.00 Goodland  
19. 9 Armando Martinez 59.76 Hugoton  
20. 12 Jacob Oglevie 1:03.92 Ulysses  
21. 10 Zachary Oldham 1:08.90 Ulysses  
9 Adrian Ruelas NT Scott City  
10 Darian Kent NT Goodland  
11 Calvin Cole NT Ulysses  
 
 

X 800 Meters – Varsity – Finals

1. 12 Brett Meyer 2:04.04 Scott City  
2. 11 Jesus Reyes 2:08.41 Garden City  
3. 11 Josh Hinde 2:09.83 Garden City  
4. 11 Felix Marquez 2:10.59 Dodge City  
5. Javier Cervantes 2:11.85 Garden City  
6. 12 Luis Rodriguez 2:12.84 Dodge City  
7. 11 Braxton Redlin 2:13.09 Goodland  
8. 11 Alec Widder 2:13.33 Ulysses  
9. 10 Jess Drohman 2:13.76 Scott City  
10. 11 Ray Taylor 2:13.99 Ulysses  
11. 10 Zachary Karlin 2:14.43 Garden City  
12. 12 Abel Garcia 2:15.10 Dodge City  
13. 9 Adrian Ruelas 2:15.39 Scott City  
14. 12 Jesus Esparza 2:17.62 Dodge City  
15. 12 Edgar Villa 2:18.41 Hugoton  
16. 11 Juan Gomez Pineda 2:18.51 Garden City  
17. 12 Miguel Chavez 2:18.69 Scott City  
18. 12 John Neri 2:19.89 Dodge City  
19. 9 Jahziel Garcia 2:21.36 Hugoton  
20. 12 Edi Balderrama 2:22.55 Scott City  
21. 9 Ivan Villa 2:26.49 Hugoton  
22. 12 Kameron Snyder 2:29.45 Goodland  
23. 9 Abraham Garcia 2:30.96 Hugoton  
24. 9 Adan Vera 2:39.73 Hugoton  
25. 12 Jacob Oglevie 2:43.67 Ulysses  
9 Jaidon Taylor NT Ulysses  
9 Jeremiah Reyes NT Ulysses  
 
 

X 1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

1. 9 Garrett Doll 4:47.20 Garden City  
2. 12 Ray Urbina 4:47.57 Garden City  
3. 10 Erik Chaparro 4:54.93 Garden City  
4. 11 Josh Hinde 4:56.93 Garden City  
5. 10 Alejandro Ultreras 5:02.74 Dodge City  
6. 12 John Neri 5:05.65 Dodge City  
7. 10 Alex Barbosa 5:10.65 Ulysses  
8. 11 Aaron Serna 5:13.73 Dodge City  
9. 11 Mario Rodriguez 5:14.01 Ulysses  
10. 12 Randy Elad 5:19.85 Garden City  
11. 12 Edi Balderrama 5:20.52 Scott City  
12. 10 Jose Rodriguez 5:20.84 Dodge City  
13. 11 Zack Littell 5:21.34 Hugoton  
14. 9 Ivan Villa 5:22.98 Hugoton  
15. 9 Austin Rios 5:27.06 Scott City  
16. 11 Oscar Campos 5:27.64 Dodge City  
17. 11 Mario Lazo 5:32.67 Goodland  
18. 10 Chance Jones 5:34.83 Scott City  
19. 9 Abraham Garcia 5:37.85 Hugoton  
20. 9 Jeremiah Reyes 5:52.33 Ulysses  
21. 10 Ian Pomeroy 5:55.13 Hugoton  
22. 9 Peyton Sieck 6:01.23 Goodland  
23. 9 Robert Cummins 6:08.49 Scott City  
24. 9 Gerardo Rojas 6:11.11 Hugoton  
25. 11 Hunter Harkins 7:30.65 Goodland  
11 Alec Widder NT Ulysses  
9 Jaidon Taylor NT Ulysses  
 
 

X 3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

1. 10 Marcelo Cruz 10:24.65 Dodge City  
2. 11 Issac Castro 10:25.86 Hugoton  
3. 12 Ray Urbina 10:38.95 Garden City  
4. 10 Erik Chaparro 10:48.59 Garden City  
5. 10 Alejandro Ultreras 10:49.61 Dodge City  
6. Javier Cervantes 10:50.88 Garden City  
7. 10 Miguel Martinez 11:00.95 Hugoton  
8. 11 Ignacio Calderon 11:05.96 Dodge City  
9. 11 Reed Rome 11:06.85 Hugoton  
10. 12 John Neri 11:12.00 Dodge City  
11. 9 Emanuel Carrillo 11:12.70 Garden City  
12. 12 Chance Ghumm 11:25.43 Hugoton  
13. 12 Daniel Kramer 11:44.49 Garden City  
14. 10 Alex Barbosa 11:59.95 Ulysses  
15. 9 Parker Nemechek 12:00.48 Goodland  
16. 9 Austin Rios 12:12.22 Scott City  
17. 9 Eric Perry 12:17.69 Hugoton  
18. 10 Chance Jones 12:17.90 Scott City  
19. 11 Mario Lazo 12:29.85 Goodland  
20. 12 Adam Novotny 12:39.23 Dodge City  
11 Mario Rodriguez NT Ulysses  
 
 

X 110m Hurdles – 39″ – Varsity – Finals

1. 11 Noah Williams 16.55 Dodge City  
2. 12 Josh Stapleton 16.77 Dodge City  
3. 11 Jalen Gifford 16.95 Dodge City  
4. 12 Aaron Avelar 17.29 Goodland  
5. 11 Johnny Cortez 17.80 Ulysses  
6. 10 Brecken Vargas 17.93 Garden City  
7. 11 David Acosta-Hernande 18.37 Garden City  
8. 9 Lucas Wood 19.00 Goodland  
9. 11 Luis Lozano-Duron 19.38 Garden City  
10. 9 Dawson Williams 19.39 Dodge City  
11. 10 Dusty Johnson 19.90 Goodland  
12. 9 Alex Nickell 20.62 Garden City  
9 Armando Martinez NT Hugoton  
 
 

X 300m Hurdles – 36″ – Varsity – Finals

1. 12 Brad Hemann 41.16 Hugoton  
2. 11 Jalen Gifford 43.35 Dodge City  
3. 11 Johnny Cortez 43.59 Ulysses  
4. 12 Josh Stapleton 43.66 Dodge City  
5. 12 Aaron Avelar 44.69 Goodland  
6. 11 Drake McRae 44.72 Scott City  
7. 10 Brecken Vargas 44.96 Garden City  
8. 9 Garrett Doll 44.97 Garden City  
9. 11 Robby Carter 45.64 Dodge City  
10. 9 Dawson Williams 45.89 Dodge City  
11. 9 Lucas Wood 46.56 Goodland  
12. 11 Luis Lozano-Duron 47.48 Garden City  
13. 11 David Acosta-Hernande 47.97 Garden City  
14. 9 Nick Nowak 48.33 Scott City  
15. 10 Dusty Johnson 48.50 Goodland  
16. 9 Kuawn Stewart 50.31 Scott City  
17. 12 Brian Marino 52.16 Dodge City  
10 Brian Rodriguez NT Garden City  
11 Jacob Stasser NT Goodland  
 
 

X 4×100 Relay – Varsity – Finals

1.   Mark Adams
Tyler Trent
Luis Cruz
Payson Hatfield
44.33 Dodge City  
2.   Dakota Brungardt
Dontrell Gastron
Devin Hundertmark
George Ross
45.30 Garden City  
3.   Jack Stalcup
Mitchell Hamlin
Miguel Rubio
Wade Heger
45.32 Hugoton  
4.   Wyatt Kropp
Drake McRae
Trey O’Neil
Irvin Lozano
45.35 Scott City  
5.   Kolt Trachsel
Cordell Ratliff
Koal Artzer
Hagan Hoss
45.47 Goodland  
  Jacob Irvin
Tregg Rodriguez
Juan Anguiano
Ian Rudzik
DQ Ulysses  
 
 

X 4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals

1.   Wyatt Kropp
Drake McRae
Trey O’Neil
Irvin Lozano
3:32.10 Scott City  
2.   Tyler Trent
Luis Rodriguez
Luis Cruz
Noah Williams
3:34.15 Dodge City  
3.   Lincoln Biera
Dontrell Gastron
Devin Hundertmark
Jesus Reyes
3:35.77 Garden City  
4.   Jacob Irvin
Zachery Zerr
Freddy Romero
Juan Anguiano
3:37.28 Ulysses  
5.   Brad Hemann
Pedro Ordonez
Mitchell Hamlin
Armando Martinez
3:38.65 Hugoton  
6.   Kolt Trachsel
Darian Kent
Cordell Ratliff
Braxton Redlin
3:42.39 Goodland  
 
 

X 4×800 Relay – Varsity – Finals

1.   Erik Chaparro
Garrett Doll
Jesus Reyes
Ray Urbina
8:27.60 Garden City  
2.   Luis Rodriguez
Marcelo Cruz
Abel Garcia
Felix Marquez
8:34.25 Dodge City  
3.   Irvin Lozano
Brett Meyer
Miguel Chavez
Edi Balderrama
8:39.80 Scott City  
4.   Jacob Irvin
Ray Taylor
Zachery Zerr
Alex Barbosa
8:48.43 Ulysses  
5.   Issac Castro
Jahziel Garcia
Reed Rome
Miguel Martinez
8:52.73 Hugoton  
6.   Tucker Harkins
Kameron Snyder
Parker Nemechek
Gerell Miller
10:14.46 Goodland  
 
 

X Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals

1. 11 Ian Rudzik 55-02.50 Ulysses  
2. 9 Demarcus Elliot 45-08.00 Garden City  
3. 12 Kolby Sonday 42-00.00 Dodge City  
4. 12 Ricardo Saucedo 40-10.50 Garden City  
5. 12 Dillon Rojas 40-09.50 Garden City  
6. 10 Tre Stewart 40-05.00 Scott City  
7. 12 Tanner Schmidt 39-10.50 Goodland  
8. 11 Abe Wiebe 39-08.50 Scott City  
8. 9 Jarell Coleman 39-08.50 Garden City  
10. 12 Hector Torres 39-07.00 Ulysses  
11. 10 Alfredo Luna 39-02.50 Hugoton  
12. 11 Armando Sosa 39-02.00 Dodge City  
13. 11 Braden Bohl 38-10.00 Ulysses  
14. 10 Hagan Hoss 38-06.00 Goodland  
15. 11 Max Trent 38-04.00 Dodge City  
16. 11 Omar Ruiz 38-01.00 Dodge City  
17. 10 Andrew Elliot 36-07.50 Goodland  
18. 10 Octavio Nolasco 32-04.50 Scott City  
19. 9 Angel Quezada 31-05.00 Hugoton  
20. 12 Matt Murray 31-01.00 Goodland  
21. 11 Maverick Nelson 31-00.00 Hugoton  
22. 9 Rodrigo Sanchez 29-10.00 Hugoton  
23. 10 Jaime Dela Rocha 29-09.50 Scott City  
 
 

X Discus – 1.6kg – Varsity – Finals

1. 11 Ian Rudzik 150-08 Ulysses  
2. 11 Braden Bohl 129-10.50 Ulysses  
3. 12 Wyatt Eitel 123-00 Scott City  
4. 12 Hector Torres 118-05 Ulysses  
5. 12 Kolby Sonday 117-07 Dodge City  
6. 11 Omar Ruiz 115-07 Dodge City  
7. 11 Max Trent 115-00 Dodge City  
8. 10 Tre Stewart 111-11 Scott City  
9. 11 Cooper Griffith 110-05 Scott City  
10. 11 Armando Sosa 107-05 Dodge City  
11. 12 Ricardo Saucedo 106-08 Garden City  
12. 11 Hunter Harkins 104-01 Goodland  
13. 10 Davon Beach-Mayers 102-10 Garden City  
14. 12 Gerell Miller 102-05 Goodland  
15. 9 Angel Quezada 95-10.50 Hugoton  
16. 10 Octavio Nolasco 95-09 Scott City  
17. 10 Mikennon Donovan 95-05 Scott City  
18. 12 Matt Murray 91-08 Goodland  
19. 12 Dillon Rojas 91-05 Garden City  
20. 9 Rodrigo Sanchez 86-01 Hugoton  
21. 9 Demarcus Elliot 85-05 Garden City  
22. 10 Andrew Elliot 78-09 Goodland  
23. 12 Tanner Schmidt 72-00 Goodland  
 
 

X Javelin – 800g – Varsity – Finals

1. 12 Kellen Watkins 139-05 Hugoton  
2. 12 Pedro Dominguez 133-08 Garden City  
3. 11 William (Kai Mitts 128-02 Garden City  
4. 10 Mauricio Galan 126-10 Dodge City  
5. 11 Jose Orona 123-06 Garden City  
6. 11 Elicender Cartagena 120-09 Dodge City  
7. 11 Bryce Everett 119-03 Ulysses  
8. 11 Robby Carter 117-07 Dodge City  
9. 10 Alfredo Luna 117-03 Hugoton  
10. 12 Andre Aires 116-10 Ulysses  
11. 11 Hunter Harkins 108-03 Goodland  
12. 10 Dane Doan 103-07 Garden City  
13. 12 Matt Murray 99-03 Goodland  
14. 10 Eddie Tilton 95-01 Scott City  
15. 11 Maverick Nelson 94-11 Hugoton  
16. 9 Reid Brunswig 89-11 Scott City  
17. 9 Baron Strine 87-07 Scott City  
18. 12 Kurtis Rodriguez 80-02 Ulysses  
19. 9 Rodrigo Sanchez 79-03 Hugoton  
20. 10 Andrew Elliot 76-08 Goodland  
21. 11 Noel Camacho 60-01 Hugoton  
10 Michael Garza ND Goodland  
 
 

X High Jump – Varsity – Finals

1. 12 Tregg Rodriguez 6-02.00 Ulysses  
2. 12 Pedro Dominguez 6-02.00 Garden City  
3. 10 Tony Kinser 6-02.00 Hugoton  
4. 11 Jesus Reyes 6-02.00 Garden City  
5. 9 Jarell Coleman 5-10.00 Garden City  
5. 10 Zachary Karlin 5-10.00 Garden City  
6. 11 Koal Artzer 5-08.00 Goodland  
8. 11 Jason Borthwick 5-06.00 Ulysses  
9. 9 Peyton Sieck 5-04.00 Goodland  
9. 10 Dusty Johnson 5-04.00 Goodland  
9. 9 Alex Nickell 5-04.00 Garden City  
12. 11 David Macias 5-02.00 Scott City  
10 Jacob Brown NH Goodland  
9 Lucas Wood NH Goodland  
11 Guillermo Garcia NH Dodge City  
9 Logan Lix NH Dodge City  
10 Brandon Duarte NH Dodge City  
 
 

X Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals

1. 12 Nick Juache 14-00.00 Garden City  
2. 10 Brian Rodriguez 14-00.00 Garden City  
3. 11 Dakota Brungardt 12-00.00 Garden City  
4. 9 Ruben Huerta 11-06.00 Garden City  
4. 11 Braxton Redlin 11-00.00 Goodland  
5. 12 Chantz Yager 11-00.00 Scott City  
7. 10 Gustavo Bustos-Bravo 10-00.00 Garden City  
6. 11 Jordan Dewell 9-06.00 Dodge City  
8. 9 Adrian Ruelas 9-06.00 Scott City  
10. 9 Ty Ontiberos 9-00.00 Dodge City  
10. 11 Jacob Stasser 9-00.00 Goodland  
10. 9 Jose Vargas 9-00.00 Dodge City  
13. 11 Ivan Chavez 8-06.00 Dodge City  
10 Tate Withington NH Goodland  
12 Jacob Trabert NH Dodge City  
11 Calvin Cole NH Ulysses  
9 Azarael Rodriguez NH Hugoton  
9 Zak Anderson NH Ulysses  
 
 

X Long Jump – Varsity – Finals

1. 11 Tyler Trent 22-11.50 Dodge City  
2. 11 Devin Hundertmark 21-09.00 Garden City  
3. 10 George Ross 21-01.50 Garden City  
4. 9 Mitchell Hamlin 20-02.00 Hugoton  
5. 12 Dontrell Gastron 20-01.50 Garden City  
6. 11 Jason Borthwick 19-11.75 Ulysses  
7. 11 Caden Walters 19-08.50 Dodge City  
8. 11 Brandon Elad 19-05.00 Garden City  
9. 11 Huy Le 19-04.50 Garden City  
9. 11 Zachery Zerr 19-04.50 Ulysses  
11. 11 Luis Marino 19-02.75 Dodge City  
12. 11 Wade Heger 19-00.50 Hugoton  
13. 11 Drake McRae 18-05.00 Scott City  
13. 11 Matt Karns 18-05.00 Dodge City  
15. 11 David Macias 18-04.50 Scott City  
16. 9 Reid Brunswig 17-10.00 Scott City  
17. 9 Rueben Terriquez 17-09.00 Dodge City  
18. 11 Jose Salas 17-05.50 Hugoton  
19. 12 Kurtis Rodriguez 17-04.00 Ulysses  
20. 9 Colton Swinney 17-00.50 Hugoton  
21. 11 Dylan Carrol 16-08.00 Ulysses  
22. 9 Jalen Rosales 16-05.50 Hugoton  
23. 9 Nick Nowak 16-05.00 Scott City  
24. 10 Luis Alanis 16-00.00 Ulysses  
25. 10 Braden Higgs 15-09.00 Ulysses  
26. 9 Jarret Jurgens 15-05.50 Scott City  
27. 10 Jacob Brown 15-04.00 Goodland  
10 Michael Garza ND Goodland  
 
 

X Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals

1. 12 Dontrell Gastron 42-09.00 Garden City  
2. 11 Jason Borthwick 41-03.00 Ulysses  
3. 11 Luis Marino 39-09.00 Dodge City  
4. 11 Dylan Carrol 39-01.50 Ulysses  
5. 11 Tyler Trent 39-01.00 Dodge City  
6. 9 Reid Brunswig 37-08.50 Scott City  
7. 9 Rueben Terriquez 36-11.50 Dodge City  
8. 11 Caden Walters 36-09.00 Dodge City  
9. 10 Lincoln Biera 36-07.25 Garden City  
10. 10 Brodie Stabel 36-03.25 Garden City  
11. 9 Daren Godfrey 36-02.50 Garden City  
12. 11 Matt Karns 36-01.75 Dodge City  
13. 12 Kurtis Rodriguez 35-00.00 Ulysses  
14. 10 Braden Higgs 34-10.50 Ulysses  
15. 10 Jacob Brown 33-10.75 Goodland  
16. 9 Jarret Jurgens 33-07.75 Scott City  
17. 9 Colton Swinney 33-04.00 Hugoton  
18. 10 Luis Alanis 33-03.25 Ulysses  
19. 9 Nick Nowak 31-02.75 Scott City  
20. 9 Dexter Gooden 31-02.50 Scott City  
10 Darian Kent ND Goodland  
11 Gerald Frayre ND Garden City  
11 Jose Salas ND Hugoton  
10 Brecken Vargas ND Garden City