Ulysses second, Scott City third at Pratt Invitational

 

Pratt, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Only five points separated the top three teams on Saturday at the opening tournament in Pratt at the 53rd Annual Pratt Invitational Tournament. The host school Pratt ended up taking home the team title with 163.5 points, while Ulysses was second with 161 point and defending tournament champion Scott City was third with 158.5 points. Holcomb finished in 12th.

Individually, it was a good start to the season for many area wrestlers, with six winning their weight division. Scott City would take home three individual titles, with Kaden Wren winning 138, Theron Tucker 145 and Wyatt Hayes 170. Ulysses got tournament wins from Jace Garrison at 195 and Ayston Perez at 285. Holcomb’s Tanner Johnson won the 182-pound weight class.

Hayes would be named the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler.

Team Scores
Pratt 163.5, Ulysses 161, Scott City 158.5, Goddard-Eisenhower 102, Wichita Northwest 102, Andale 97.5, Augusta 74, Liberal 74, Buhler 64, Wichita North 62, Chaparral 55, Holcomb 36, Remington 27, Hoisington 24.5

Top Four Placers
106
1. Devon Weber, Pratt; 2. Caleb Pavlacka, Andale; 3. Quentin Pauda, Ulysses; 4. Zach Rohrbough, Scott City

113
1. Gabe Fox, Augusta; 2. Corbyn Pauda, Ulysses; 3. Kaiser Pelland, Pratt; 4. Conner Armendariz, Scott City

120
1. Hector Serratos, Andale; 2. Brandon Roberts, Scott City; 3. Jonathan Lara, Ulysses; 4. Taylor Matthews, Eisenhower

126
1. Koda Dipman, Pratt; 2. Jagger Reese, Ulysses; 3. Jaden Lang, Augusta; 4. Israel Garza, Eisenhower

132
1. Adam Whitson, Buhler; 2. Seth Doud, Eisenhower; 3. Marcello Martinez, Wichita Northwest; 4. Cal Zachare, Wichita North

138
1. Kaden Wren, Scott City; 2. Sam Elliott, Buhler; 3. Juan Urbina, Ulysses; 4. Javier Martinez, Remington

145
1. Theron Tucker, Scott City; 2. Dawson Chavez, Andale; 3. Nick Elliott, Buhler; 4. Jose Guadderrama, Wichita Northwest

152
1. Kadence Riner, Pratt; 2. Braydon Hoover, Wichita Northwest; 3. Carlos Mora, Liberal; 4. Eli Aouad, Andale

160
1. Jadon Koehler, Pratt; 2. Max Lugo, Liberal; 3. Ethan Clevenger, Andale; 4. Dante Urban, Hoisington

170
1. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City; 2. Eric Helms, Chaparral; 3. Tayton Jenkins, Chaparral; 4. Dominik Ketchum, Augusta

182
1. Tanner Johnson, Holcomb; 2. Caden Blankenship, Pratt; 3. Cale Goodman, Scott City; 4. Alex Corpus, Ulysses

195
1. Jace Garrison, Ulysses; 2. Mason Ross, Wichita Northwest; 3. Jose Aguilera, Liberal; 4. Cole Rader, Eisenhower

220
1. LJ Flax, Eisenhower; 2. Jackson Stroud, Wichita North; 3. Kyle Sherwood, Scott City; 4. Jaime Arenivas, Liberal

285
1. Ayston Perez, Ulysses; 2. Raiden Kohman, Pratt; 3. Joshua McElroy, Wichita Northwest; 4. Jaden Eslinger, Chaparral


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of WesternKansasNews.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by WesternKansasNews.com.

Comments are closed.


National News

National Sports