Dodge City girls lead area upper classifications with ninth place finish

 

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Classes 4A and 6A had to wait to compete until Saturday, and they were almost able to get their meet in over the day. While the teams may have not been in the team title hunt, the individual and relay performances were among their top performances of the season.

On the girls side, the Dodge City girls finished ninth in Class 6A. In Class 6A, Lawrence won the meet with 84 points, 22 better than Leavanworth. Garden City finished in 20th place. Dodge City’s Ezinne Okoro took home the championship in the Triple Jump. For Garden City, Taylor Savolt ended a great career with a fourth place finish in the 300M Hurdles.

In Class 4A, Andale dominated the field with 97 points, 41 points better than KC Piper. Ulysses finished with four points, good for 26th. Riley Oglevie scored the lone points with a fifth place finish in the high jump.

On the boys side, Gardner-Edgerton won the boys team race in Class 6A, edging Blue Valley West by three points. Garden City was 23rd and Dodge City was 29th. The Garden City 4×800 team led the area placings with a third place finish, while the top scorer for the Red Demons fifth place finish by Uriel Vital in the triple jump.

Ulysses had a state championship performance from Brenden Hudson, who won the 400M Dash. Andale won the boys division by 12 points over KC Piper in Class 4A. The Tigers finished in 23rd with 11 points.

Girls
Class 6A
Team Scores
Lawrence 84, Leavenworth 62, Olathe Northwest 60, Mill Valley 55.5, Gardner-Edgerton 51, Washburn Rural 32, Junction City 31, Manhattan 29.5, Dodge City 27, Blue Valley West 25.5, Blue Valley 25, Olathe North 24.5, Shawnee Mission-East 23, Blue Valley North 23, Hutchinson 20, Lawrence Free State 17.5, Derby 16, Shawnee Mission-West 15, Olathe South 14, Garden City 13, Shawnee Mission-North 11, Wichita-West 8, Shawnee Mission-Northwest 7.5, Wichita-South 7, Shawnee Mission-South 5, Wichita-East 5, Olathe West 5, Haysville-Campus 3, Wichita-Southeast 2

Area Results
400M Run
14. Ezinne Okoro, Dodge City, 1:01.57

800M Run
9. Ayanna Hensley, Dodge City, 2:20.28; 15. Amaya Perez, Dodge City, 2:30.26

100M Hurdles
5. Savana Wilson, Dodge City, 15.80; 6. Hadley Williams, Dodge City, 16.04; 10. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 16.26; 13. Audrey Phelps, Dodge City, 16.71

300M Hurdles
4. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 46.36; 8 Audrey PHelps, Dodge City, 48.09; 14. Hadley Williams, Dodge City, 50.09

4x100M Relay
12. Dodge City (Kya Edwards, Ezinne Okoro, Savana Wilson, Chidera Okoro) 50.49

4x400M Relay
4. Dodge City (Chidera Okoro, Audrey Phelps, Ayanna Hensley, Ezinne Okoro) 4:04.26; 14. Garden City (Kristin Roth, McKenna Jagels, Kaetlin Kolhorst, Felicity Rodriguez) 4:19.31

4x800M Relay
15. Garden City (Destiny Avila, Ana Casados, Julie Calzonetti, Kaetlin Kolhorst) 10:54.07

High Jump
9t. Julie Calzonetti, Garden City, 5-0

Pole Vault
11. Kaylee Bridges, Garden City 9-0; 13t. Savana Wilson, Dodge City & McKenna Jagels, Garden City, 8-6

Long Jump
5. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 17-1.75; 10. Chidera Okoro, Dodge City, 16-7.75

Triple Jump
1. Ezinne Okoro, Dodge City, 39-9.75; 5. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 38-4.25; 14. Kristin Roth, Garden City, 34-4.75

Javelin
5. Kisa Unruh, Dodge City, 127-0

Class 4A
Team Scores
Andale 97, KC-Piper 56, Shawnee Mission-Miege 50, Baldwin 43, Circle 41, Augusta 39, Abilene 36.5, Chapman 35, Paola 30, Louisburg 28, Independence 27, Buhler 26, Eudora 23, Pratt 23, Wamego 22, Ottawa 16, Anderson County 15.5, Iola 14, Topeka-Hayden 13,Wichita-Trinity 10, Wellington 10, Mulvane 9, Tonganoxie 8, Osawatomie 8, Fort Scott 6, Ulysses 4, Coffeyville-Field Kindley 3, Atchison 3, Winfield 3, Rose Hill 1, Parsons 1, Chanute 1

Area Results
1600M Run
14. Yessenia Ornelas, Ulysses, 5:59.67

3200M Run
16. Yessenia Ornelas, Ulysses, 13:53.32

High Jump
5. Riley Oglevie, Ulysses, 5-0

Boys
Class 6A
Team Scores
Gardner-Edgerton 64, Blue Valley West 61, Manhattan 51.5, Mill Valley 48, Olathe East 43, Olathe Northwest 30, Haysville-Campus 28, Olathe North 27, Shawnee Mission-East 26.5, Shawnee Mission-North 26.5, Wichita-South 26, Blue Valley 26, Blue Valley North 21, Leavenworth 19, Wichita-West 19, Hutchinson 18, Washburn Rural 16, Shawnee Mission-Northwest 16, Olathe South 14, Lawrence Free State 14, Junction City 14, Olathe West 13, Garden City 10.5, Blue Valley Northwest 10, Shawnee Mission-South 10, Shawnee Mission-West 10, Lawrence 9, KC-Wyandotte 8, Dodge City 7, Topeka High 6, Derby 5, Wichita-North 3, Liberal 2

Area Results
400M Dash
9. Jeremy Garcia, Garden City, 51.31; 13. Nathaniel Hubbard, Garden City, 52.70

800M Run
7. Javyn Contreras, Garden City, 1:59.68; 8. Quest Weller, Garden City, 1:59.73

1600M Run
13. Angel Ayala, Garden City, 4:46.79; 15. Mario Bustillos, Garden City, 4:47.11

3200M Run
14. Mario Bustillos, Garden City, 10:24.68; 15. Giovanni Valverde, Dodge City, 10:25.10

110M Hurdles
8. Joshua Harshberger, Dodge City, 15.63

4x100M Relay
8. Dodge City (Alex Hernandez, De Jon Delgado, Cayden Kerr, Jaiel Johnson) 43.95

4x400M Relay
8. Garden City (Jarrod Springston, Javyn Contreras, Jeremy Garcia, Nathaniel Hubbard) 3:30.89; 12. Dodge City (Joshua Harshberger, Robert Cavin, Alfonso Rodriguez, Quest Weller) 3:36.87

4x800M Relay
3. Garden City (Javyn Contreras, Nathaniel Hubbard, Ethan Fisher, Angel Ayala 8:09)

High Jump
11. Don Delgado, Dodge City, 5-10; 13. Uriel Vital, Dodge City, 5-8

Pole Vault
8. Josh Janas, Garden City, 12-6; 11. Alexander Depaz, Garden City, 12-0

Long Jump
13. Uriel Vital, Dodge City, 19-7.75

Triple Jump
5. Uriel Vital, Dodge City, 43-6.75; 11. Anthony Speakman, Dodge City, 41-11.75; 15. Jarrod Springston, Garden City, 41-1.5

Shot Put
16. Terrell Elliott, Garden City, 38-6

Discus
8. Trey Nuzum, Garden City, 148-6; Tommy Bermudez, Dodge City, ND

Class 4A
Team Scores
Andale 71, KC-Piper 59, Paola 52, Chapman 50, Parsons 39, Wamego 36, Winfield 35, Nickerson 32, Buhler 29, Clearwater 28, Augusta 23.5, Topeka-Hayden 23, Wellington 21, Louisburg 21, El Dorado 18, Circle 18, Eudora 17, Tonganoxie 16, Labette County 14, Pratt 12, Coffeyville-Field Kindley 12, Shawnee Mission-Miege 11.5, Ulysses 11, Baldwin 11, Wichita-Trinity 8, Mulvane 8, Chanute 7, Atchison 5, Ottawa 5, Anderson County 5, Abilene 3, Fort Scott 1

Area Results
100M Dash
15. Edgar Soto, Ulysses, 11.57

200M Dash
9. Brenden Hudson, Ulysses, 23.16

400M Dash
1. Brenden Hudson, Ulysses, 50.55

Pole Vault
11. Edwardo Mendoza, Ulysses, 12-6

Triple Jump
8. Maurice Ochoa, Ulysses, 41-9.5

Brenden Hudson, Ulysses

Riley Oglevie, Ulysses

Angel Ayala, Garden City

Ayanna Hensley, Dodge City

Ezinne Okoro, Dodge City

Taylor Savolt, Garden City

Savana Wilson, Dodge City


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of WesternKansasNews.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by WesternKansasNews.com.

Comments are closed.


National News

National Sports