Scott City boys dominate 3A Regional; several area athletes punch ticket to state

0
11

Scott City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–With one less day than expected to prepare for regionals, 16 schools made their way to Scott City to compete in the Class 3A Regional at Darner Field. Thursday’s meet would be filled with surprises, both good and bad. Despite a lightning delay in the late afternoon hours, the competition held up to its billing in front of a near-capacity crowd on both sides of the track.

In the end, Scott City’s boys would repeat as regional champions, their third in the last four years, while Norton would nudge MCL-rivals Phillipsburg and TMP-Marian for the girls title.

The Beaver boys team was dominant, winning by 64 points over runner-up Beloit. Scott City won nine of the 18 events, including a sweep of the relays, and qualified at least one participant in 14 events. Jack Thomas and Marshall Faurot would each win two individual events, and qualified in three, while Kaden Wren and Brandon Winderlin qualified in four events, including two individual. Wyatt Hayes and Isaac Tarango qualified in three events.

An unfortunate thing took place during the 4x100M Relay on the boys side. Holcomb junior Isaiah Armstrong would pull a hamstring on the anchor leg, and would be unable to run the 400M Dash and 200M Dash. He was the favorite to win those races, and had run the best time in Class 3A in the 400M Dash last week with a 48.4. Colby’s Jordan Schippers, who had qualified three times in the 100M Dash and was the defending state champion in the 200M Dash, failed to qualify in those events.

Scott City’s girls were the top area team, finishing in fourth place. They were led by senior Ducle Ayala, who qualified for three events.

Cimarron also found some success, as Seth Ridenour is a two-time regional champion in the 100M Dash, and Clara Bartlett and Jacee Wilson qualified in two events, and were individual regional champions in one event each.

The top four placers qualified for the Class 3A State Track & Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita next Friday & Saturday, May 24-25.

Girls
Team Scores
Norton 79, Phillipsburg 78, TMP-Marian 72, Scott City 58, Beloit 53, Colby 47, Hoisington 43, Minneapolis 34, Cimarron 32, Concordia 20, Russell 18, Holcomb 9, Larned 9, Goodland 2, Southwestern Heights 2, Hugoton 2

100m Dash
1. Alexi Beach, Phillipsburg, 12.38; 2. Slayton Braun, Norton, 12.56; 3. Allison Englebert, Norton, 12.70; 4. Zoie Shupe, Minneapolis, 12.73

200m Dash
1. Allison Englebert, Norton, 26.93; 2. Slayton Braun, Norton, 27.00; 3. Alexi Beach, Phillipsburg, 27.07; 4. Ava Schemper, Phillipsburg, 27.10

400m Dash
1. Abby Babcock, Phillipsburg, 1:00.38; 2. Emma Wahlmeier, Concordia, 1:01.01; 3. Emily Weathers, Scott City, 1:01.39; 4. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 1:01.80

800m Run
1. Clara Bartlett, Cimarron, 2:25.50; 2. Adell Riedel, TMP-Marian, 2:27.17; 3. Lexi Kats, Norton, 2:27.22; 4. Dulce Ayala, Scott City, 2:27.33

1600m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 5:39.84; 2. Hayley Burks, Beloit, 5:40.04; 3. Lexi Kats, Norton, 5:40.27; 4. Claire Hawkins, Scott City, 5:42.39

3200m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 12:32.11; 2. Hayley Burks, Beloit, 12:36.87; 3. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 12:37.21; 4. Clare Hawkins, Scott City,

100m HH
1. Samantha Colson, Hoisington, 16.03; 2. Bailey Sanders, Hoisington, 16.41; 3. Ashley Rietbrock, Minneapolis, 16.72; 4. Brittany Foss, Colby, 16.84

300m LH
1. Bailey Sanders, Hoisington, 49.18; 2. Khylie Mihm, Beloit, 49.22; 3. Brynn McCormick, Scott City, 49.54; 4. Ashley Rietbrock, Minneapolis, 49.54

4x100m Relay
1. Phillipsburg (Lexie Wood, Alexi Beach, Abby Babcock, Ava Schemper) 50.50; 2. Norton 50.89; 3. Minneapolis 50.91; 4. Concordia 51.35

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Emily Weathers, Dulce Ayala, Brynn McCormick, Kennedy Holstein) 4:09.55; 2. Minneapolis 4:11.88; 3. TMP-Marian 4:12.30; 4. Phillipsburg 4:13.08

4x800m Relay
1. Colby (Laurel Cates, Danielle Schroeder, Jill Stephens, Seanna Metcalf), 10:05.48; 2. TMP-Marian 10:11.08; 3. Scott City 10:12.29; 4. Cimarron 10:14.32

Shot Put
1. Ashley Babcock, Phillipsburg, 42-2.5; 2. Sasha Wasinger, TMP-Marian, 36-4.25; 3. Madison DuBois, Norton 36-1.75; 4. Avery Johnson, Beloit, 35-11.25

Discus
1. Ashley Babcock, Phillipsburg, 118-11; 2. Sage Prochaska, Beloit, 108-10; 3. Jera Drohman, Scott City, 105-9; 4. Avery Johnson, Beloit, 101-5

Javelin
1. Jaida McEwen, Norton, 128-6; 2. Ashley Babcock, Phillipsburg, 127-3; 3. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 114-7; 4. Kersti Nelson, Minneapolis, 113-7

High Jump
1. Jenna Romme, TMP-Marian, 5-2; 2. Kasside Yost, TMP-Marian, 5-0; 3. Makayla Leiker, Larned, 5-0; 4. Makinsey Schlautman, TMP-Marian, 4-10

Long Jump
1. Renee’ Nichol, Russell, 17-8; 2. Slayten Braun, Norton, 17-0.5; 3. Jacee Wilson, Cimarron, 16-9.75; 4. Paris Wolf, TMP-Marian, 16-6.75

Triple Jump
1. Jacee Wilson, Cimarron, 37-10.5; 2. Renee’ Nichol, Russell, 36-0.5; 3. Abby Rueschhoff, TMP-Marian, 35-6.75; 4. Meredith Jacobs, Phillipsburg, 35-6

Pole Vault
1. Maleigha Schmidt, Hoisington, 11-6; 2. Blaise Spangler, Beloit, 10-6; 3. Paige Vulgamore, Scott City, 10-6; 4. Caleigh Hewitt, Beloit, 10-0

Boys
Team Scores
Scott City 164, Beloit 100, Colby 53.5, TMP-Marian 50, Hoisington 28, Larned 26, Norton 25.5, Cimarron 24, Minneapolis 19, Hugoton 18, Southwestern Heights 14, Holcomb 12.5, Russell 8, Goodland 5.5, Phillipsburg 5, Cooncordia 5

100m Dash
1. Seth Ridenour, Cimarron, 10.90; 2. Jesse Whitmer, Russell, 11.15; 2. Calvin Stapp, Colby, 11.16; 4. Wyatt Packard, Southwestern Heights, 11.18

200m Dash
1. Brandon Winderlin, Scott City, 23.15 (23.141); 2. Ethan Lang, TMP-Marian, 23.15 (23.144); 3. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 23.18; 4. Calvin Stapp, Colby, 23.43

400m Dash
1. Ethan Lang, TMP-Marian, 51.81; 2. Kaden Wren, Scott City, 52.02; 3. Brandon Winderlin, Scott City, 52.17; 4. Trace McQueen, Beloit, 52.46

800m Run
1. Kaden Wren, Scott City, 2:01.48; 2. Brysen Metcalf, Colby, 2:03.11; 3. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, 2:03.14; 4. Jacob Eckert, Hugoton, 2:03.32

1600m Run
1. Jack Thomas, Scott City, 4:38.72; 2. Connor Hall, Norton, 4:45.93; 3. Brayden Lothman, Larned, 4:47.04; 4. Sheldon Weber, TMP-Marian, 4:51.26

3200m Run
1. Jack Thomas, Scott City, 10:00.94; 2. Eric Frances, Scott City, 10:40.27; 3. Connor Hall, Norton, 10:45.03; 4. Sheldon Weber, TMP-Marian, 10:56.44

110m HH
1. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 14.64; 2. Vincent Palen, Beloit, 15.41; 3. Brendan Shanks, Minneapolis, 15.68; 4. Trent Herrick, Phillipsburg, 15.71

300m IH
1. Zach Meier, Beloit, 40.96; 2. Luis Madrid, Colby, 41.75; 3. Vincent Palen, Beloit, 42.16; 4. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 42.27

4x100m Relay
1. Scott City (Brandon Winderlin, Isaac Tarango, Parker Vulgamore, Parker Gooden) 43.67; 2. Cimarron 43.88; 3. Hoisington 44.41; 4. Colby 44.54

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Kaden Wren, Brandon Winderlin, Isaac Tarango, Wyatt Hayes) 3:26.21; 2. Colby 3:27.22; 3. TMP-Marian 3:31.99; 4. Beloit 3:32.23

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Jack Thomas, Sam Irwin, Roberto Apodaca, Wyatt Hayes) 8:30.96; 2. Hugoton 8:33.33; 3. TMP-Marian 8:35.96; 4. Hoisington 8:38.48

Shot Put
1. Colin Chandler, Beloit, 53-2.25; 2. Aaron Kurth, Colby, 50-0.5; 3. Creighton Johnson, Beloit, 49-9; 4. Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, 47-8.25

Discus
1. Chreighton Johnson, Beloit, 160-2; 2. Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, 154-4; 3. Colin Chandler, Beloit, 142-7; 4. Oakley Champlin, Concordia, 141-4

Javelin
1. Brennan Walker, Beloit, 168-5; 2. Parker Vulgamore, Scott City, 162-9; 3. Bryce Mason, Beloit, 159-9; 4. Xavier Slaven, Colby, 155-4

High Jump
1. Jared Myers, TMP Marian, 6-0; 2. Jonah Ausherman, Minneapolis, 6-0; 3. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 5-10; 4. Jonah Ruder, Norton, 5-10

Long Jump
1. Xavier Robinson, Hoisington, 22-0.5; 2. Zephyn Mason, Holcomb, 21-10.5; 3. Brock Skelton, Larned, 21-7; 4. Peyton Marshall, Cimarron, 21-7

Triple Jump
1. Brock Skelton, Larned, 43-3; 2. Vincent Palen, Beloit, 42-3; 3. Xavier Robinson, Hoisington, 42-2.5; 4. Hudson Gray, Beloit, 42-0.4

Pole Vault
1. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 15-0; 2. Loren Faurot, Scott City, 14-6; 3. Hunter Yager, Scott City, 14-0; 4. Wyatt Packard, Southwestern Heights, 13-6

Clara Bartlett, Cimarron

Marshall Faurot, Scott City

Jack Thomas, Scott City

Kaden Wren, Scott City