Goddard repeats as Rocky Welton Tournament Champions

0
962

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–For the third straight year, the Goddard Lions took the top spot at the 62nd Annual Rocky Welton Invitational Tournament on Friday and Saturday at The Garden. The Lions would take home four individual titles, after putting six in the championship match. 

Pueblo East would take the runner up spot, holding off Windsor, who came in third. Blue Valley Southwest and Kearney rounded out the top five. 

Dodge City would finish eighth, as they placed the highest of the area teams. Scott City would finish in 17th, Garden City 18th and Ulysses 19th out of the 40 teams in this years field. This was the largest field in the tournaments history.

Damian Mendez from Dodge City would be the lone finalist, and would win the 113-pound weight class. Ulysses’ highest placer was Quentin Pauda at 106 with a third place finish, and Scott City’s Kaden Wren would be their highest finisher, placing fourth at 138. Josh Janas would be Garden City’s highest placer, taking fourth at 152.

Two Windsor wrestlers would win the Ed Crane Most Outstanding Wrestler. Dominick Serrano took the lower weight award, winning the 132-pound title, while at 182 pounds, Isaiah Salazar would win the upper weight. 

Team Scores  Goddard 219.5; Pueblo East, CO 181.5; Windsor, CO 179; Blue Valley SW 176.5; Kearney, NE 168.5; Randall, TX 131; Olathe South 123.5; Dodge City 119.5; Great Bend 112; Olathe North 105; St. James Academy 95.5; Carlsbad, NM 90.5; Lewis-Palmer, CO 84; Emporia 83.5; La Junta, CO 82.5; Andale 81.5; Scott City 80.5; Garden City 79.5; Ulysses 79; Lamar, CO 77.5; Newton 73; Pine Creek, CO 70; Valley Center 68.5; Republic County 59; Lawrence Free State 48; Liberal 44; El Dorado 37.5; Scottsbluff, NE 31; Eagle Crest, CO 26; Hays 25; Canon City, CO 18; Garden City JV 16; Pueblo Centennial, CO 13; Wichita County 12; Air Academy, CO 9; Doherty, CO 6; Hugoton 6; Holcomb 4; Bear Creek, CO 3; Lakin 0

Top 16 Placers
106
Championship: Nick Treaster, Newton, won by dec over Isiah Blackmon, Lewis-Palmer 1-0
3rd Place: Quentin Pauda, Ulysses, won by dec over John Kenney, Windsor, 6-2
5th Place: L.J. Herburgur, Pueblo East, won by fall over Kaden Spragis, Great Bend, 2:00
7th Place: Marcus Najera, Carlsbad, won by dec over Cael Alderman, Olathe North, 1-0
9th Place: Zach Eaton, Windsor, won by fall over Perry Swarm,Kearney, 4:15
11th Place: Colton Miller, Andale, won by dec over Levi Glover, Goddard, 7-0
13th Place: Nolan Bradley, Lawrence Free State, won by dec over Ashton Bennert, Randall, 4-2
15th Place: Tanner Barrett, Blue Valley SW, won by fall over Juan Castro, Dodge City, 4:42

Quentin Pauda, Ulysses


113
Championship: Damian Mendez, Dodge City, won by maj dec over Archer Heelan, Kearney 19-5
3rd Place: Skyler Hunt, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Hayden Mills, Blue Valley SW, 2:01
5th Place: Anthony Franklin, Pueblo East, won by dec over Caleb Pavlacka, Andale, 3-2
7th Place: Andrew Wilder, Scottsbluff, won by fall over A.B. Stokes, Newton, 2:16
9th Place: Jake Trusty, Windsor, won by dec over Lukas Hainline, Emporia, 1-0
11th Place: Jeremiah Martinez, La Junta, won by dec over Jonathan Dyke, Republic County, 7-0
13th Place: Dallas Dunn, Carlsbad, won by dec over Max Schemmel, St. James, 3-2
15th Place: Casin Lawrence, Olathe North, won by dec over Brantley Baldwin, Great Bend, 6-2

Damian Mendez, Dodge City

120
Championship:  Isaiah Gamez, La Junta, won by dec over Weston Dalton, Pueblo East, 4-2
3rd Place: Jason Henschel, Goddard, won by tech fall over Andres Mendoza, Randall, 15-0
5th Place: Grant Treaster, Newton, won by dec over Silas Pineda, Garden City, 5-0
7th Place: Paul Garcia, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Hunter Nagatani, Kearney, 14-12
9th Place: Caeleb Knoll, Eagle Crest, won by fall over Cole Cronk, Blue Valley SW, 2:04
11th Place: Wyatt Weber, Great Bend, won by dec over Joseph Triscornia, Olathe North, 7-0
13th Place: Boden Baker, Windsor, won by fall over Irving Mendez, Liberal, 3:18
15th Place: Tyler Johnson, Olathe South, won by medical forfeit over Ezra Birdashaw, Lawrence Free State

126
Championship: Keegan Slyter, Olathe North, won by dec over Brett Umentum, Blue Valley SW, 5-0
3rd Place: Alyeus Craig, Valley Center, won by dec over Hector Serratos, Andale, 8-3
5th Place: Rylie Steele, Kearney, won by maj dec over Zach Rohrbough, Scott City, 8-0
7th Place: Ben Bluel, Olathe South, won by dec over Kaleb Talkington, Republic County, 5-2
9th Place: Ryan Heiman, Garden City, won by fall over Kory Anderson, Eagle Crest, 1:15
11th Place: Drew Liles, Great Bend, and Jacob Parker, Windsor, Double Forfeit
13th Place: Colin Bybee, Newton, won by fall over Tatum Rivera, Pueblo East, 4:24
15th Place: Jesse Perea, Randall, won by dec over Angel Miranda, St. James, 5-1

132
Championship: Dominick Serrano, Windso, won by dec over Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard, 11-4
3rd Place: Xerarch Tungjaroenkul, Emporia, won by dec over Lou Fincher, Lawrence Free State, 1-0
5th Place: Steven Sellers, Garden City, won by disqualification over Zane Rankin, Lamar,
7th Place: Ethan Hubbell, Pine Creek, won by inj def over Matthew Najera, Carlsbad
9th Place: Anthony Flores, Pueblo East,won by fall over Alec Samuelson, Olathe North, 4:32
11th Place: Sam Blackmon, Lewis-Palmer, won by inj def over Toby West, Great Bend
13th Place: Danny Feist, St. James, won by dec over Miguel Aguilera, Dodge City, 6-0
15th Place: Sebastian Rodriguez, Garden City, won by inj def over Logan Collins, Pueblo Centennial

138
Championship: Vance Vombaur Windsor, won by dec over Brayden Smith, Kearney, 4-0
3rd Place: Dallas Koelzer, Olathe South, won in tie breaker-1 over Kaden Wren, Scott City, TB-1 3-1
5th Place: George Weber, Great Bend, won by dec over Erick Dominguez, Garden City, 1-0
7th Place:Sebastian Freeman, Pueblo East, won by dec over Ezavian Ortega, Canon City, 3-2
9th Place: Steven Rodriguez, Randall, won by dec over Isaiah Holmes, Goddard, 6-3
11th Place: Rudy Hernandez, Dodge City, won by inj def over Anthony Fuentes, Carlsbad 
13th Place: Ethan Cronk, Blue Valley SW,won by maj dec over Quinn Hoffman, Great Bend, 9-0
15th Place: Jesus Gonzalez, Lamar, won by fall over Abner Schwab, Pine Creek, 2:24

Kaden Wren, Scott City

145
Championship: Aaden Valdez, Pueblo East, won by dec over Gage Fritz, Great Bend, 7-1
3rd Place: Brandon Madden, Blue Valley SW, won by dec over Garrett Edwards, Dodge City, 1-0
5th Place: Gage Ferguson, Kearney, won by dec over Brayden Roman, Pine Creek, 9-5
7th Place: Logan Davidson, Goddard, won by decision over Isaiah Baber, Lamar, 9-2
9th Place: Vincent Fortin-Munoz, Windsor, won by dec over Moses Torres, Randall, 4-3
11th Place: Bailey Badwound, Air Academy, won by dec over Trystian Juarez, Liberal, 4-3
13th Place: Jared Gallegos, Randall, won by dec over Cash Thomas, Olathe South, 5-1
15th Place: Cameron Bowyer, Valley Center, won by fall over Jose Cervantes, Olathe North, 1:30

Garrett Edwards, Dodge City

152
Championship: Jace Fisher, Goddard, 30-8 won by dec over Mason Box, Carlsbad, 5-4
3rd Place: Gauge McBride, Kearney, won by dec over Josh Janas, Garden City, 4-3
5th Place: Bobby Thomas, Olathe South, won by dec over Noah Kliesen, Scott City, 5-0
7th Place: Dawson Chavez, Andale, won by fall over Brennan Todd, Windsor, 3:23
9th Place: Luke Barker, Dodge City, won by dec over Greg Dean, Randall, 10-5
11th Place: Billy Hudson III, Pine Creek, won by dec over Daniel McMullen, Blue Valley SW, 1-0
13th Place: Landon Wilkes, Olathe North, won by fall over Mychaia Moss, Scottsbluff, 1:54
15th Place: Walker Kee, Lamar, won by fall over Landon Summers, Hays, 1:34

Josh Janas, Garden City

160
Championship: Cayleb Atkins, Goddard, won by fall over Jaydn Heaton, Randall 3:11
3rd Place: Alex Randolph, Great Bend, inj def over Gavin Brown, Olathe South
5th Place: Jesse Gardner, Wichita County, won by dec over Diego Duarte, Pueblo East, 6-4
7th Place: Jace Graves, Pine Creek, won by fall over Ruben Rayas, Dodge City, 2:04
9th Place: Dillon Moler, Valley Center, won by dec over Andrew Hubert, Republic County 5-4
11th Place: Jared Arellano, Garden City, won by dec over Kale Wheeler, Scott City, 1-0
13th Place: Marcelino Otero, Dodge City, won by maj dec over Adam Kimball, El Dorado, 13-4
15th Place: Jose Serrano, Lamar, won by dec over Aidan Quinn, St. James, 6-5

170
Championship: Seth Nitzel, Blue Valley SW, won by dec over Draygan Colonese, Pine Creek, 8-3
3rd Place: Branson Britten, Randall, won by maj dec over Kai Wernli, El Dorado, 9-0
5th Place: Xavier Freeman, Pueblo East, won by inj def over Cody Eaton, Windsor
7th Place: Zack Leskovac, Olathe South, won by dec over Ethan Garate, Emporia, 9-6
9th Place: Joshua Pierson, Kearney, won by fall over Caleb Vandegrift, Scott City, 2:18
11th Place: Tony Rivero, Liberal, won by dec over Ross Gruenloh, Lamar, 7-3
13th Place: Austin Burenheide, Lawrence Free State, won by fall over Jake Engelbrecht, Andale, 2:06
15th Place: Sam Moore, Lewis-Palmer, won by inj def over Devin Quezada, Pueblo Centennial

182
Championship: Isaiah Salazar, Windsor, won by maj dec over Trevor Dopps, Goddard, 11-0
3rd Place: Blake Jouret, Olathe South, won by dec over Jackson McCall, Blue Valley SW, 5-1
5th Place: Cale Goodman, Scott City, won by dec over Kale Farrington, Randall, 3-2
7th Place: Alex Rodriguez, Garden City, won by dec over Davontai Robinson, Hays 5-0
9th Place: Trystan Rogers, Carlsbad, won by fall over Ryan Parga, Dodge City, 4:51
11th Place: Bronson Amend, Kearney, won by dec over Quintin Beeson, Republic County, 7-5
13th Place: Wyatt Hoeppner, La Junta, won by inj def over Anthony Martinez, Lamar
15th Place: Logan Noble, Pine Creek, won by maj dec over Jason Rhoten, Doherty, 14-5

195
Championship: Kaden Glass, Goddard, won by maj dec over Mitchell Peabody, La Junta, 13-4
3rd Place: Isaac Stean, St. James, won by maj dec over Mark Waller, Olathe North, 8-0
5th Place: Jared Duenez, Carlsbad, won by fall over Darin Neal, Emporia, 4:31
7th Place: Cade Burton, Lewis-Palmer, won by inj def over Josh Bertholf, Dodge City
9th Place: Alex Hunt, Kearney, won by fall over Dallas Gould, Valley Center, 2:48
11th Place: Carter Heiselman, Randall, won by fall over Jesus Reyes, Lamar, 2:36
13th Place: Alex Corpus, Ulysses, won by dec over Jacob Watson, Canon City, 7-2
15th Place: Cole Rorick, Lawrence Free State, won by inj def over Tyler Aragon, Pueblo Centennial

220
Championship: Cade Lautt, St. James, won by fall over Mack Hubbel, Blue Valley SW, 2:58
3rd Place: Cayden Winter, Andale, won by dec over Tyler Grasmick, Windsor, 5-1
5th Place: Jace Garrison, Ulysses, won by fall over Whitney Hall, Emporia, 4:28
7th Place: Anthony Tobias, Randall, won by inj def over Gavin Nutting, Hays
9th Place: Alec Younggren, Olathe South, won by maj dec over Benny Austin Gonzales, La Junta, 10-0
11th Place: Jaime Arenivas, Liberal, won by inj def over Dallas Buss, Republic County
13th Place: Dario Rodriguez, Kearney, won by fall over Michael Vernon, Olathe North, 2:57
15th Place: Ever Chavez, Great Bend, won by fall over Cody Yocom, Lewis-Palmer, 2:02

285
Championship: Devon Dawson, Goddard, won by dec over Andy Garcia, Pueblo East, 5-4
3rd Place: Tony Caldwell, Valley Center, won by dec over Ayston Perez, Ulysses, 4-3
5th Place: Eyann Zimmerman, Republic County, won by fall over Sy Spitz, Lamar, 2:39
7th Place: Harry Spencer, St. James, won by fall over Gabe Bowers, Scott City, 2:44
9th Place: Kevin Miramontes, Great Bend, won by dec over Brandon Pena, Olathe North, 3-1
11th Place: Cody Terrell, Dodge City, won by fall over Zeth Mansell, Liberal, 0:34
13th Place: Robert Shands, Olathe South, won by dec over Peter Kreutzer, Kearney, 3-2
15th Place: Rio Gomez, Newton, won by fall over Gavin Bell, El Dorado, 3:37

Ayston Perez, Ulysses