Scott City runner up at Concordia; 18 area wrestlers qualify for state in 4A

0
1084

Concordia, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Eighteen area wrestlers from four of the Class 4A schools from southwest Kansas qualified for the 2019 Class 4A State Wrestling Tournament next Friday and Saturday in Salina. After there were eight that punched their ticket on Friday, 10 more made their way through the consolation side to advance to state.

Ulysses qualified eight wrestlers at the Wellington regional, and had regional titles by Quentin Pauda at 106 and Ayston Perez at 285. Scott City put in seven wrestlers in Concordia, with three champions. Kaden Wren at 138, Cale Goodman at 182 and Gabe Bowers at 285. Hugoton got a regional championship from Adam Mendoza at 138, as he was one of two qualifiers for the Eagles in Wellington. Holcomb qualified one wrestler in Wellington.

Scott City finished second in the team standings, behind Marysville in Concordia. Andale won the Wellington regional, while Pratt was second. Ulysses finished third, Hugoton 10th and Holcomb 12th. 

Wellington Regional
Team Scores
Marysville 153, Scott City 137, Colby 118, Concordia 104, Abilene 103.5, Clay Center 93, Wamego 91, Nickerson 86.5, Hesston 52, Smoky Valley 46, Chapman 42, Rock Creek 41, Buhler 37, Topeka-Hayden 7

State Qualifiers 
106
Championship: Rhett Koppes, Clay Center, won by fall over Gavin More, Nickerson, 2:54
3rd Place: Sajen Kemling, Concordia, won by dec over Christopher McClanahan, Abilene, 5-2

113
Championship: Jordan Anguish, Concordia, won by dec over Aiden Cook, Colby, 7-3
3rd Place: Cooper Wuthnow , Abilene, won by maj dec over Drew Lugafet, Buhler, 10-0

120
Championship: Tyler Voss, Colby, won by dec over Garett Kalivoda, Clay Center, 7-0
3rd Place: Kaleb Stroda, Abilene, won by dec over Tayke Weber, Wamego, 6-2

126
Championship: William Stroda, Abilene, won by dec over Isaac Novotny, Marysville, 6-0
3rd Place: Parker Tholstrup,Clay Center, won by dec over Nick Cruickshank, Wamego, 11-7

132: Gage Cooper, Nickerson, won by fall over Drew Brown, Wamego, 1:35
3rd Place: Braden Wilson, Abilene, won by dec over Michael Friesen, Hesston, 7-2

138
Championship: Kaden Wren, Scott City, won by dec over Adler Pierson, Wamego, 3-2
3rd Place: Joey Bockin, Marysville, won by dec over Jason Hecht, Hesston, 5-0

Kaden Wren, Scott City

145
Championship: Jonny Crome, Marysville, won by fall over Justus McDaniel, Scott City, 5:10
3rd Place: Justin Wisner-McLane, Chapman, won by dec over Isaak Meyer, Wamego, 8-5

Justus McDaniel, Scott City

152
Championship: Sam Elliott, Buhler, won by dec over Noah Kliesen, Scott City, 10-3
3rd Place: Brett Loader, Clay Center, won by dec over Keegan Caudillo, Marysville, 8-2

Noah Kliesen, Scott City

160
Championship: Hayden Oviatt, Wamego, won by maj dec over Layton Kindel, Concordia, 11-2
3rd Place: Drew Burenheide, Rock Creek, won by fall over Kale Wheeler, Scott City, 2:17

Kale Wheeler, Scott City

170
Championship: Noah Ackerman, Marysville, won by dec over Jarin Gomez, Nickerson, 6-2
3rd Place: Caleb VanDegrift, Scott City, won by dec over Cade Lanning, Colby, 6-3

Caleb VanDegrift, Scott City

182
Championship: Cale Goodman, Scott City, won by dec over Dax Hopp, Smoky Valley, 3-2
3rd Place: Storm Slupianek, Marysville, won by fall over Hunter Schroeder, Concordia, 3:35

Cale Goodman, Scott City

195
Chapionship: Garron Champoux, Marysville, won by dec over Hagan Booi, Colby, 10-4
3rd Place: Tanner Luttig, Smoky Valley, won by fall over Colby Mohr, Abilene, 4:32

220
Championship: Zach Ferris, Chapman, won by fall over Jack Lott, Marysville, 3:35
3rd Place: Rowdy Farr, Colby won by fall over Michael Schneider, Nickerson, 2:53

285
Championship: Gabe Bowers, Scott City, won by dec over Logan McDonald, Clay Center, TB-1 2-1
3rd Place: Ty Griffin,-Rock Creek, won by fall over Declan Ryan, Colby,  2:28

Gabe Bowers, Scott City

Wellington Regional
Team Scores
Andale 157, Pratt 139, Ulysses 130, Mulvane 121, Rose Hill 115.5, Winfield 104, Augusta 97, El Dorado 87, Wellington 76, Hugoton 46, Clearwater 18.5, Holcomb 17, Circle 11, Wichita Trinity 7

State Qualifiers 
106
Championship: Quentin Pauda, Ulysses, won by fall over Andy Lin, Augusta, 3:22
3rd Place: Colton Miller, Andale, won by fall over Hunter Dietrich, Mulvane, 2:58

113
Championship: Devon Weber, Pratt, won by tech fall over Caleb Pavlacka, Andale, 16-1
3rd Place: Grady Fox, Augusta, won by fall over Brennan Cantrell, Wellington

120
Championship: Chadwick Stahl, Mulvane, won by fall over William Gomez, El Dorado, 3:47
3rd Place: Jonathan Lara, Ulysses, won by dec over Jacob Finney, Clearwater, 8-2

126
Championship: Hector Serrantos, Andale, won by dec over Braden Ledford, Winfield, 3-1
3rd Place: Kaiser Pelland, Pratt, won by dec over Charlie Black, Rose Hill, 6-1

132
Championship: Koda Dipman, Pratt, won by dec over Keegan Beavers, Rose Hill, 10-4
3rd Place: Trent Moses, Mulvane, won by fall over Sebastian Munoz, Holcomb, 3:24

138
Championship: Adam Mendoza, Hugoton, won by fall over Dylan Cox, Pratt, 4:16
3rd Place: Kody Brenn, Winfield, won by fall over Andrew Payne, Andale

145
Championship: Garrett Davis, Augusta, won by maj dec over Peyton Besco, Rose Hill, 10-1
3rd Place: Jaquez Hill, Circle, won by dec over Eli Clouse, Andale, 2-1

152
Championship: Dawson Chavez, Andale, won by fall over Jake Knowles, El Dorado, 5:43
3rd Place: Chance Price, Winfield, won by dec over Hogan Thompson, Pratt, 10-5

160
Championship: Eli Aouad, Andale, won by maj dec over Adam Kimball, El Dorado, 9-1
3rd Place: Nakia Holmes, Ulysses, won by dec over Trevin Biddle, Winfield, 5-1

170
Championship: Steele Morin, Winfield, won by dec over David Leck, Rose Hill, UTB 10-3
3rd Place: Kai Wernli, El Dorado, won by fall over Justin Degollado, Ulysses

182
Championship: Cole Daughhetee, Rose Hill, won by dec over Jon Meek, Mulvane, 4-2
3rd Place: Iziah Cook, Pratt, won by fall over Adolfo Mendoza, Ulysses, 1:52

195
Championship: Kanden Young, Wellington, won by fall over Hunter Huber, Pratt, 5:10
3rd Place: Tommy Rogers, Rose Hill, won by dec over Alex Corpus, Ulysses, 3-2

220
Championship: Cayden Winter, Andale, won by dec over Kenny Fehrman, Wellington, 6-2 
3rd Place: Jace Garrison, Ulysses, won by dec over Zach Phillips, Winfield, 1-0

285
Championship: Ayston Perez, Ulysses, won by dec over Hunter Scott, Mulvane, 2-0
3rd Place: Hagen Wright, Wellington, won by dec. over Gerardo Rubio, Hugoton, 6-2