Dodge City Sweeps WAC Cross Country

0
262

LIBERAL — The Dodge City High School cross country teams competed at Yucca Ridge Golf Course in Liberal on Thursday afternoon for the Western Athletic Conference Championships, and it would be a clean sweep for the Red Demons.

Dodge City girls got things started by winning the team title with 39 points, two less than Great Bend who finished in second place. The Lady Demons were led by junior Serenity Larson’s first place finish individually in a time of 15:35.83 to run the 4 km. (2.49 miles) race. Dodge City finished with four runners in the Top 10 to lead the way. 

The Dodge City boys saw the girls win the team title, and wanted to do the same, so they did. The Red Demons beat Garden City by 10 points to claim the WAC title. Angel Landeros finished in fourth place overall to pace Dodge City, while Martin Marquez and Alex Chavez were right behind Landeros to take fifth and sixth place respectively. 

The WAC title for the Lady Demons was it’s eighth in program history, and first since 2018. The win for the Red Demon boys was it’s eighth in program history, and just like the girls, it’s first since 2018.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING SUMMARY

Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total Avg. Spread Division
1 Dodge City 39 1-5-8-9-16(20)(23) 1:21:03 16:13 1:21.6  
2 Great Bend 41 3-4-10-11-13(22)(28) 1:20:46 16:10 0:47.8  
3 Hays 64 6-12-14-15-17(19)(21) 1:22:40 16:32 0:56.6  
4 Liberal 105 2-18-26-27-32(33)(34) 1:28:50 17:46 3:29.3  
5 Garden City 115 7-24-25-29-30(31) 1:30:09 18:02 2:54.2

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Athlete Yr. # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. KM
1 LARSON, Serenity JR 541 Dodge City 1 15:35.83 6:15.8 3:54.0
2 CERDA, Daniela FR 671 Liberal 2 15:39.09 3.26 6:17.1 3:54.8
3 DIAZ, Emilia JR 602 Great Bend 3 15:43.89 8.06 6:19.1 3:56.0
4 LOOMIS, Emma JR 605 Great Bend 4 15:50.99 15.16 6:21.9 3:57.7
5 RODRIGUEZ, Norma JR 553 Dodge City 5 16:00.43 24.60 6:25.7 4:00.1
6 MALDONADO, Arely FR 640 Hays 6 16:05.71 29.88 6:27.8 4:01.4
7 SOSA, Jocelyn SO 593 Garden City 7 16:07.34 31.51 6:28.5 4:01.8
8 OROZCO, Daisy JR 544 Dodge City 8 16:13.76 37.93 6:31.1 4:03.4
9 YATES, Andrea SO 558 Dodge City 9 16:15.16 39.33 6:31.6 4:03.8
10 NICHOLSON, Addy FR 608 Great Bend 10 16:17.99 42.16 6:32.8 4:04.5
11 BECKWITH, Morgan FR 600 Great Bend 11 16:20.53 44.70 6:33.8 4:05.1
12 JAEGER, Amelia SO 636 Hays 12 16:22.64 46.81 6:34.6 4:05.7
13 JACKSON, Eliana FR 604 Great Bend 13 16:31.64 55.81 6:38.2 4:07.9
14 ALBERS, Brenlynn FR 627 Hays 14 16:31.77 55.94 6:38.3 4:07.9
15 WATSON, Jaycine SO 645 Hays 15 16:36.94 1:01.11 6:40.4 4:09.2
16 HERRERA, Karina SR 538 Dodge City 16 16:57.41 1:21.58 6:48.6 4:14.4
17 WINTER, Avery SO 646 Hays 17 17:02.28 1:26.45 6:50.6 4:15.6
18 PAYTON, Halle SR 678 Liberal 18 17:03.32 1:27.49 6:51.0 4:15.8
19 KINDERKNECHT, Brynn FR 637 Hays 19 17:03.61 1:27.78 6:51.1 4:15.9
20 RIDGWAY, Anna SR 549 Dodge City 20 17:06.24 1:30.41 6:52.1 4:16.6
21 ZADINA, Julia FR 647 Hays 21 17:07.21 1:31.38 6:52.5 4:16.8
22 DOTTS, Landri JR 632 Hays 17:15.86 1:40.03 6:56.0 4:19.0
23 MCCORMICK, Haley SO 607 Great Bend 22 17:18.11 1:42.28 6:56.9 4:19.5
24 CISNEROS, Nayeli SO 629 Hays 17:18.88 1:43.05 6:57.2 4:19.7
25 ESTRADA, Karina JR 533 Dodge City 23 17:36.31 2:00.48 7:04.2 4:24.1
26 DICKMAN, Michaela SO 631 Hays 17:45.54 2:09.71 7:07.9 4:26.4
27 DOZAL, Yessica JR 532 Dodge City 17:48.15 2:12.32 7:09.0 4:27.0
28 OROZCO, Samantha SO 588 Garden City 24 18:03.87 2:28.04 7:15.3 4:31.0
29 HAGEMAN, Selah SR 583 Garden City 25 18:09.13 2:33.30 7:17.4 4:32.3
30 WEST, Hallie SO 680 Liberal 26 18:20.80 2:44.97 7:22.1 4:35.2
31 LOPEZ, Mariela SR 542 Dodge City 18:25.12 2:49.29 7:23.8 4:36.3
32 HAY, Reece SR 674 Liberal 27 18:38.06 3:02.23 7:29.0 4:39.5
33 LOOMIS, Hannah JR 606 Great Bend 28 18:41.65 3:05.82 7:30.5 4:40.4
34 SANDOVAL, Isabel SR 555 Dodge City 18:45.46 3:09.63 7:32.0 4:41.4
35 AGUILAR, Abigail SR 578 Garden City 29 18:46.43 3:10.60 7:32.4 4:41.6
36 RODRIGUEZ, Lana SO 592 Garden City 30 19:01.45 3:25.62 7:38.4 4:45.4
37 MONARREZ, Joscelyn SO 587 Garden City 31 19:03.12 3:27.29 7:39.1 4:45.8
38 BOLIVAR, Pamela JR 670 Liberal 32 19:08.39 3:32.56 7:41.2 4:47.1
39 HUSLIG, Reagan SO 603 Great Bend 19:12.94 3:37.11 7:43.0 4:48.2
40 RAMSEY, Brooklyn FR 609 Great Bend 19:25.20 3:49.37 7:48.0 4:51.3
41 MAXWELL, Ava SO 675 Liberal 33 19:33.30 3:57.47 7:51.2 4:53.3
42 RAMIREZ, Gabriela JR 679 Liberal 34 19:55.11 4:19.28 8:00.0 4:58.8
  HERNANDEZ, Andrea JR 584 Garden City DNF  

BOYS TEAM SCORING SUMMARY

Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total Avg. Spread Division
1 Dodge City 40 4-5-6-9-16(17)(20) 1:26:14 17:15 1:10.7  
2 Garden City 50 2-3-10-13-22(27)(31) 1:26:22 17:17 2:00.4  
3 Great Bend 63 1-11-12-15-24(33) 1:27:45 17:33 2:43.3  
4 Liberal 73 7-8-14-19-25(28)(30) 1:29:03 17:49 1:31.0  
5 Hays 117 18-21-23-26-29(32) 1:32:24 18:29 1:01.2

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Athlete Yr. # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. KM
1 ESFELD, Kaiden SO 594 Great Bend 1 15:54.10 5:06.8 3:10.8
2 CHAPPEL , Devin SO 564 Garden City 2 16:14.28 20.18 5:13.3 3:14.9
3 HOFF, Brode SR 569 Garden City 3 16:41.46 47.36 5:22.0 3:20.3
4 LANDEROS, Angel SR 510 Dodge City 4 16:44.70 50.60 5:23.1 3:20.9
5 MARQUEZ, Martin JR 512 Dodge City 5 17:05.89 1:11.79 5:29.9 3:25.2
6 CHAVEZ, Alex SR 503 Dodge City 6 17:08.26 1:14.16 5:30.6 3:25.7
7 LOPEZ, Alex SR 656 Liberal 7 17:08.47 1:14.37 5:30.7 3:25.7
8 MURILLO, Edwin SR 658 Liberal 8 17:14.60 1:20.50 5:32.7 3:26.9
9 ULTRERAS, David SO 523 Dodge City 9 17:19.20 1:25.10 5:34.1 3:27.8
10 CRAIG, Kenji JR 566 Garden City 10 17:25.90 1:31.80 5:36.3 3:29.2
11 HUSLIG, Matthew SR 596 Great Bend 11 17:39.00 1:44.90 5:40.5 3:31.8
12 WASSON, Malachi JR 599 Great Bend 12 17:41.26 1:47.16 5:41.2 3:32.3
13 GURROLA , Evan SO 568 Garden City 13 17:45.28 1:51.18 5:42.5 3:33.1
14 BARBOSA, Aaron SR 650 Liberal 14 17:51.95 1:57.85 5:44.7 3:34.4
15 JOHNSON, Apollos FR 597 Great Bend 15 17:52.88 1:58.78 5:45.0 3:34.6
16 HERNANDEZ, Eduardo SR 505 Dodge City 16 17:55.37 2:01.27 5:45.8 3:35.1
17 MARTINEZ, Oziel SR 514 Dodge City 17 17:59.03 2:04.93 5:47.0 3:35.8
18 VIEGRA, Landon JR 624 Hays 18 18:03.59 2:09.49 5:48.4 3:36.7
19 BERNHARDT-PURDY, Aidan JR 652 Liberal 19 18:07.87 2:13.77 5:49.8 3:37.6
20 RAMERIEZ, Gerrardo SR 518 Dodge City 20 18:08.91 2:14.81 5:50.1 3:37.8
21 DEWALD, Lane FR 618 Hays 21 18:11.81 2:17.71 5:51.1 3:38.4
22 CASADOS , Isaiah JR 563 Garden City 22 18:14.66 2:20.56 5:52.0 3:38.9
23 DEMPSEY, Ty FR 616 Hays 23 18:15.94 2:21.84 5:52.4 3:39.2
24 FIEST, Brody JR 595 Great Bend 24 18:37.35 2:43.25 5:59.3 3:43.5
25 OLIVAS, Izek SR 661 Liberal 25 18:39.44 2:45.34 5:59.9 3:43.9
26 LANG, Daimon SO 621 Hays 26 18:47.65 2:53.55 6:02.6 3:45.5
27 CONTRERAS , Joel JR 565 Garden City 27 18:49.51 2:55.41 6:03.2 3:45.9
28 AMPARAN, Daniel SO 649 Liberal 28 18:55.91 3:01.81 6:05.2 3:47.2
29 CHANCE, Zachary SR 614 Hays 29 19:04.75 3:10.65 6:08.1 3:49.0
30 LAGUNA, Elian SO 655 Liberal 30 19:06.94 3:12.84 6:08.8 3:49.4
31 BAILEY , Hayden SO 562 Garden City 31 19:09.56 3:15.46 6:09.6 3:49.9
32 AGUILAR, George JR 681 Dodge City 19:28.49 3:34.39 6:15.7 3:53.7
33 ZARATE, Fernando SR 626 Hays 32 20:03.06 4:08.96 6:26.8 4:00.6
34 SUPPES, Bradon FR 598 Great Bend 33 20:28.55 4:34.45 6:35.0 4:05.7
  DEMPSEY, Matthew JR 615 Hays DNF