May 16, 2022

Oakley girls, Ness City boys repeat as Class 1A/2A Division Scott City Relays champs

It was a repeat of the team titles in the Class 1A/2A Division Tuesday at the 77th Annual Scott City Relays. The Oakley Lady Plainsmen and the Ness City Eagles were the teams that came out on top. For the girls, Rawlins County’s Hillary Chvatal, a Missouri State Basketball signee, swept the gold medals in all the throwing events. Wichita County’s Paige Wells was also a triple gold medalist, claiming the 800, 1600 and 3200. As for the boys, Wichita County’s Neil Fletcher won both the hurdle races, Ty Kaiser from Wheatland/Grinnell claimed gold medals in the high jump and javelin, and Syracuse’s Kyle Dupree claimed the pole vault and triple jump.

1A-2A

Girls

Team Scores

Oakley 125, Rawlins County 115, Hoxie 75, Ness City 69, Wheatland/Grinnell 45, Dighton 40, Wichita County 38, Syracuse 28, Sublette 12

100m Dash

1. Lexi Leitner, Rawlins County 13.71; 2. Mia Wilson, Syracuse 14.12; 3. Kyndal Maurath, Oakley 14.33; 4. Taylor Gabel, Ness City 14.37; 5. Allison Seib, Ness City 14.52; 6. Kelsey Wilson, Oakley 14.68

200m Dash

1. Lexy Leitner, Rawlins County 29.12; 2. Kyndal Maurath, Oakley 29.27; 3. Taylor Leitner, Rawlins County 30.08; 4. Megan Heier, Wheatland/Grinnell 30.22; 5. Rohey Singhateh, Rawlins county 31.56; 6. Lacey Ostmeyer, Wheatland/Grinnell 31.65

400m Dash

1. Emily Hahn, Ness City 1:03.32; 2. Hannah Gillespie, Wheatland/Grinnell 1:05.8; 3. Kylie Stoecklein, Ness City 1:07.03; 4. Taylor Gabel, Ness City 1:08.1; 5. Taylor Leitner, Rawlins County 1:08.13; 6. Kristina Farber, Hoxie 1:08.17

800m Run

1. Paige Wells, Wichita County 2:30.94; 2. Lenzie Stoecklein, Ness City 2:35.68; 3. Kaylen Rath, Oakley 2:44.27; 4. Katie Moree, Sublette 2:44.3; 5. Marlee McKenna, Hoxie 2:45.37; 6. Gabi Spresser, Hoxie 2:47.6

1600m Run

1. Paige Wells, Wichita County 6:01.52; 2. Hayley Ribordy, Oakley 6:08.51; 3. Taylor Tustin, Wheatland/Grinnell 6:11. 47; 4. Marlee McKenna, Hoxie 6:15.81; 5. Sarah Ridder, Wichita County 6:20.26; 6. Alia Newubrandt, Syracuse 6:40.1

3200m Run

1. Paige Wells, Wichita County 12:01.2; 2. Hayley Ribordy, Oakley 13:00.94; 3. Taylor Tustin, Wheatland/Grinnell 13:07.25; 4. Marlee McKenna, Hoxie 13:19.63; 5. Regan Foos, Dighton 15:08.18

100m HH

1. Kelsey Wilson, Oakley 17.08; 2. Leslie Speer, Dighton 17.99; 3. Katelin Martin, Sublette 18.22; 4. Lexi Schamberger, Hoxie 18.78; 5. Kenzie Hemmert, Oakley 19.54; 6. Tina Zorn, Rawlins County 19.86

300m LH

1. Shelby Heim, Hoxie 50.63; 2. Leslie Speer, Dighton 52.24; 3. Kelsey Wilson, Oakley 53.88; 4. Abbey Wolters, Rawlins County 54.39; 5. Kenzie Hemmert, Oakley 56.06; 6. Lexi Schamberger, Hoxie 56.96

4x100m Relay

1. Ness City (Allison Seib, Taylor Gabel, Erin Flax, Emily Hahn) 53.53; 2. Dighton 54.48; 3. Hoxie 54.75; 4. Rawlins County 55.4; 5. Oakley 57.7; 6. Sublette 58.54

4x400m Relay

1. Ness City (Emily Hahn, Kenzie Stoecklein, Erin Flax, Allison Seib) 4:18.08; 2. Rawlins County 4:28.42; 3. Hoxie 4:30.52; 4. Wheatland/Grinnell 4:39.69; 5. Oakley 4:42.88; 6. Sublette 4:49.25

4x800m Relay

1. Ness City (Erin Flax, Kylie Stoeklein, Taylor Gabel, Kenzie Stoecklein) 10:30.32; 2. Hoxie 10:46.86; 3. Wheatland/Grinnell 11:15.9; 4. Oakley 11:24.19

Shot Put

1. Hillary Chvatal, Rawlins County 33-6.5; 2. Megan Heier, Wheatland/Grinnell 33-6.5; 3. Carrie Pilkingon, Oakley 31-4; 4. Heidi Jirak, Oakley 30-8; 5. Keshia Green, Rawlins County 29-3.75; 6. Lexi Schamberger, Hoxie 28-5

Discus

1. Hillary Chvatal, Rawlins County 105-7; 2. Heidi Jirak, Oakley 95-3.25; 3. Laura Dennis, Oakley 91-4.75; 4. Carrie Pilkington, Oakley 87-3.5; 5. Kayla Borell, Dighton 86-1; 6. Summer Castens, Rawlins County 86

Javelin

1. Hillary Chvatal, Rawlins County 106-3; 2. Heidi Jirak, Oakley 98-4; 3. Katie Bailey, Wichita County 94-3; 4. Summer Castens, Rawlins County 89-6; 5. Brooke Ostmeyer, Wheatland/Grinnell 84-2; 6. Sarah Farber, Hoxie 81-4

High Jump

1. Kristina Farber, Hoxie 5; 2. Stephanie Geven, Syracuse 4-10; 3. Breanna Temaat, Oakley 4-8; 3. Delaney Pollart, Syracuse 4-8; 5. Brooke Pasley, Rawlins County 4-8; 6. Tina Zorn, Rawlins County 4-8

Long Jump

1. Lexy Leitner, Rawlins County 16-1.5; 2. Carly Heim, Hoxie 16-0.5; 3. Brooke Pasley, Rawlins County 15-4; 4. Mia Wilson, Syracuse 14-11.5; 5. Diamond Brown, Dighton 14-11; 6. Bree Humberg, Ness City 14-10

Triple Jump

1. Leslie Speer, Dighton 33-9.5; 2. Carly Heim, Hoxie 33-7; 3. Abbey Wolters, Rawlins County 33-4.75; 4. Bree Humberg, Ness City 32-3; 5. Mia Wilson, 31-5.25; 6. Kenzie Hemmert, Oakley 31-5

Pole Vault

1. Breanna Temaat, Oakley, 8-3; 2. Cally Albers, Oakley 8; 3. Katie Withington, Rawlins County 6

Boys

Team Scores

Ness City 99, Oakley 90, Wheatland/Grinnell 78, Sublette 77, Hoxie 65, Wichita County 40, Dighton 32, Healy 25, Syracuse 25, Rawlins County 23

100m Dash

1. Levi Hefner, Oakley 12.33; 2. Connor Lewis, Wheatland/Grinnell 12.36; 3. Marco Molteni, Healy 12.4; 4. Jantz Budde, Wichita County 12.52; 5. Jacob Waldman, Wheatland/Grinnell 12.56 6. Nate Cox, Oakley 12.57

200m Dash

1. Nate Cox, Oakley 24.26; 2. Wade Buck, Wheatland/Grinnell 24.51; 3. Dalton Gantz, Ness City 25.12; 4. Jacob Waldman, Wheatland/Grinnell 25.19; 5. Oscar Macias, Oakley 25.2; 6. Neil Portschy, Rawlins County 25.56

400m Dash

1. Carlos Chavarria, Sublette 56.22; 2. Blake McVicker, Ness City 56.48; 3. Jantz Budde, Wichita County 56.85; 4. Chase Kennedy, Hoxie 56.87; 5. Dirk Torson, Dighton 57.4; 6. Jake Gesling, Sublette 57.48

800m Run

1. Dalton Snyder, Hoxie 2:10.47; 2. Wyatt Beckman, Ness City 2:10.24; 3. Colin Foos, Ness City 2:12.44; 4. Octavio Arredondo, Sublette 2:13.16; 5. Ryan Kuhlman, Dighton 2:13.96; 6. Kyle Schauvliege, Ness City 2:15.06

1600m Run

1. Kyle Schauvliege, Ness City 4:53.72; 2. Dray Carson, Ness City 4:55.34; 3. Graham Applegate, Dighton 4:56.26; 4. Luke Friess, Hoxie 4:58.13; 5. Tyler Kaus, Hoxie 5:08.64; 6. Chris Shuman, Syracuse 5:12.68

3200m Run

1. Tyler Kaus, Hoxie 11:05.85; 2. Weston Bainter, Hoxie 12:08.81; 3. Andrew Robben, Oakley 12:09.13; 4. Jacob Gooding, Dighton 12:47.29; 5. Yash Patel, Oakley 13:52.66; 6. Trevor Bollinger, Dighton 14:41.11

100m HH

1. Neil Fletcher, Wichita County 17.31; 2. Austin Baalman, Oakley 18.04; 3. Will Frusher, Ness City 18.38; 4. Darius Herl, Oakley 19.65; 5. Marco Meraz, Sublette 20.47; 6. Joshua Clark, Wichita County 21.87

300m LH

1. Neil Fletcher, Wichita County 45.2; 2. Will Frusher, Ness City 45.92; 3. Matthew Barnett, Dighton 47.01; 4. Jarrett Parsons, Oakley 47.38; 5. Austin Baalman, Oakley 48.59; 6. Darius Herl, Oakley 48.94

4x100m Relay

1. Oakley (Nate Cox, Levi Hefner, Oscar Macias, Kody Gabel) 46.45; 2. Wheatland/Grinnell 46.97; 3. Ness City 47.9; 4. Rawlins County 48.14; 5. Sublette 48.34; 6. Hoxie 48.41

4x400m Relay

1. Ness City (Matthew Frank, Wyatt Beckman, Dalton Gantz, Colin Foos) 3:45.88; 2. Sublette 3:46.79; 3. Hoxie 3:49.48; 4. Oakley 3:51.26; 5. Rawlins County 4:02.02

4x800m Relay

1. Hoxie (Luke Friess, Kade Spresser, Tyler Kaus, Dalton Snyder) 8:48.11; 2. Sublette 9:16.63; 3. Dighton 9:30.47; 4. Oakley 10:11.38

Shot Put

1. Austin Baalman, Oakley 43-1; 2. Ty Kaiser, Wheatland/Grinnell 40-11.5; 3. Seth Rigel, Sublette 40-6.25; 4. Connor Lewis, Wheatland/Grinnell 39-1.5; 5. Dylan Gassman, Oakley 38-11; 6. Lucas Ellis, Oakley 38-4.5

Discus

1. Patrick Weber, Hoxie 144-7; 2. Ty Kaiser, Wheatland/Grinnell 126-7; 3. Seth Rigel, Sublette 114-1.5; 4. Devon McInnis, Ness City 111-1; 5. James Peterson, Rawlins County 110-11; 6. Neil Fletcher, Wichita County 108-10

Javelin

1. Ty Kaiser, Wheatland/Grinnell 171-3; 2. Austin Gabel, Ness City 161-11; 3. Colin Foos, Ness City 147-2; 4. Cole Sjeklocha, Sublette 146-9; 5. Seth Rigel, Sublette 136-2; 6. Kalob Newton, Syracuse 133-6

High Jump

1. Ty Kaiser, Wheatland/Grinnell 5-10; 2. Chaz Wilson, Healy 5-10; 3. Alex White, Sublette 5-8; 4. Graham Applegate, Dighton 5-6; 5. Braydon Hubert, Oakley 5-6; 6. Elliot Frazier, Syracuse 5-6

Long Jump

1. Chaz Wilson, Healy 19-1.75; 2. Will Bixenman, Wheatland/Grinnell 19-0.75; 3. Dylan Tiemeyer, Rawlins County 18-9.25; 4. Carlos Chavarria, Sublette 18-9; 5. Octavio Arredondo, Sublette 18-4; 6. Matthew Barnett, Dighton 18-3.75

Triple Jump

1. Kyle Dupree, Syracuse 41-11; 2. Jantz Budde, Wichita County 41-5; 3. Jake Gesling, Sublette 40-9; 4. Tanner McMillen, Ness City 37-10; 5. Braydon Hubert, Oakley 37-7; 6. Mason Scheetz, Oakley 37-2.5

Pole Vault

1. Kyle Dupree, Syracuse 13; 2. Rhett Mizer, Rawlins County 11; 3. Carlos Chavarria, Sublette 10-6; 4. Key Keller, Oakley 10-6; 5. Luis Zapata, Syracuse 9-6; 6. Wyatt Brown, Sublette 7

Leave a Reply