November 27, 2022

Ulysses boys, Colby girls take 3A/4A title at Scott City Relays

In a race for the top spot on the boys side, the race for the team title between Ulysses and Scott City came down to the final race. The Tigers had a 1/2-point lead over the Beavers. Despite being in the first heat, Ulysses finished second in the 4x400m relay, while Scott City finished fourth in the same race, and claimed the title for the first time since 2009. Colby’s girls were once again dominant. The defending Class 4A State Champions were paced by a triple gold medalist in Emilea Finley. Hoisington’s Savanah Rose broke the meet triple jump record, set by Nicole Kinser of Hugoton last year. Kinser finished second in the event.

3A-4A

Girls

Team Scores

Colby 113, Ulysses 91, Phillipsburg 84, Hoisington 84, Scott City 58, Goodland 42, Hugoton 38, Lakin 28, Southwestern Heights 19

100m Dash

1. Raegan Vanderplas, Phillipsburg 13.77; 2. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 14.22; 3. Cheyenne Ortner, Colby 14.36; 4. Sadie Rodriguez, Phillipsburg 14.41; 5. Kyndra Friend, Southwestern Heights 14.47; 6. Kara Simmons, Lakin 14.65

200m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 27.34; 2. Raegan Vanderplas, Phillipsburg 28.41; 3. Kaitlyn Flanagin, Colby 28.85; 4. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 28.95; 5. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 28.96; 6. Cheyenne Ortner, Colby 29.48

400m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 1:01.62; 2. Savannah Rose, Hoisington 1:02.67; 3. Jessi Arnold, Ulysses 1:03.94; 4. Brenna McKee, Colby 1:04.35; 5. Mara Kling, Goodland 1:04.9; 6. Hannah Strange, Colby 1:06.49

800m Run

1. Emilea Finley, Colby 2:31.04; 2. Chisolm Branscum, Ulysses 2:32.08; 3. Megan Thornburg, Scott City 2:39.53; 4. Jennifer Calderwood, Ulysses 2:47.54; 5. Abie Rziha, Hoisington 2:53.08; 6. Rachel White, Lakin 2:55.83

1600m Run

1. Emilea Finley, Colby 5:38.54; 2. Chisolm Branscum 5:56.04; 3. Abie Rzhia, Hoisington 6:13.89; 4. Jaden Bolmer, Lakin 6:25.37; 5. Terri Murphy, Scott City 6:30.96; 6. Aubrey Hamlin, Hugoton 6:34.52

3200m Run

1. Emilea Finley, Colby 12:06.6; 2. Mindy Gower, Phillipsburg 13:31.92; 3. Aubrey Hamlin, Hugoton 14:01.35; 4. Emily Buxton, Scott City 14:59.19; 5. Shannon Manka, Hoisington 15:14.43; 6. Katie Weaver, Hugoton 15:41.24

100m HH

1. Shanie Wilkison, Phillipsburg 18.06; 2. Paige Roopchan, Colby 18.24; 3. Kara Simmons, Lakin 18.29; 4. Lexi Sanders, Hoisington 18.39; 5. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 18.42; 6. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 18.98

300m LH

1. Jessi Arnold, Ulysses 48.63; 2. Kaitlyn Flanagin, Colby 50.19; 3. Lexi Sanders, Hoisington 52.04; 4. Kara Simmons, Lakin 52.94; 5. Taryn Bedore, Goodland 53.97; 6. Emily Jacobs, Southwestern Heights 55.35

4x100m Relay

1. Colby (Kaitlyn Flanagin, Cheyenne Ortner, Hannah Strange, Julia Hutfles) 51.55; 2. Phillipsburg 52.21; 3. Ulysses 53.56; 4. Southwestern Heights 55.28; 5. Scott City 56.23

4x400m Relay

1. Hoisington (Abbi Demel, Jordin Greer, Abie Rziha, Lexi Sanders) 4:20.68; 2. Phillipsburg 4:20.96; 3. Colby 4:20.99; 4. Scott City 4:28.68; 5. Goodland 4:39.19; 6. Hugoton 4:45.25

4x800m Relay

1. Ulysses (Jennifer Calderwood, Angelica Corral, Jessi Arnold, Chisolm Branscum) 10:33.26; 2. Scott City 11:02; 3. Goodland 11:33.66; 4. Lakin 11:40.5; 5. Southwestern Heights 11:43.06; 6. Hoisington 13:58

Shot Put                           

1. Kaylea Britton, Ulysses 40-9; 2. Matti Dusin, Phillipsburg 33-8.75; 3. Kaylie Reeh, Colby 32-3; 4. Enddy Bojorquez, Hugoton 31-2; 5. Victoria Rall, Colby 30-3; 6. Cortney Cowan, Goodland 29-8.5

Discus

1. Kaylea Britton, Ulysses 108-10.5; 2. Brittnii Groothoff, Phillipsburg 96-4.25; 3. Sydney Winston, Goodland 94-5.25; 4. Enddy Bojorquez, Hugoton 94-2.75; 5. Matti Dusin, Phillipsburg 92-5.25; 6. Cortney Cowan, Goodland 89-10.5

Javelin

1. Nayelly Lapoint, Southwestern Heights 104-2; 2. Maris Griffith, Scott City 102-1; 3. Jordin Greer, Hoisington 98-11; 4. Holly Wilcoxson, Scott City 89-9; 5. Olivia Lowry, Hoisington 88-6; 6. Haley Stickel, Colby 84

High Jump

1. Jordin Greer, Hoisington 4-6; 2. Chantel Coates, Goodland 4-6; 3. Kate-Lynn King, Goodland 4-4; 4. Ashlin Bohl, Ulysses 4-4; 5. Taryn Bedore, Goodland 4-2; 6. Abie Rziha, Hoisington 4-2

Long Jump

1. Savannah Rose, Hoisington 16-11.5; 2. Nicole Kinser 16-8; 3. Brenna McKee, Colby; 4. Shania Wilkinson, Phillipsburg 15-5; 5. Paige Roopchan, Colby 15-0.5; 6. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 15-0

Triple Jump

1. Savannah Rose, Hoisington 37-8; 2. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 37-0.75; 3. Shania Wilkison, Phillipsburg 34-4.5; 4. Paige Roopchan, Colby 34-1.75; 5. Haley Stickel, Colby 31-9.75; 6. Nicole Sederstrom, Goodland 31-8.75

Pole Vault

1. Emilea Finley, Colby 8-6; 2. Shirea Woodrow, Lakin 8; 3. Lexi Sanders, Hoisington 7-6; 4. Chantel Coates, Goodland 7-6; 5. Jennifer Calderwood, Ulysses 7; 6. Jordan Knitig, Goodland 7

Boys

Team Scores

Ulysses 110, Scott City 105.5, Phillipsburg 89, Hoisington 86.5, Hugoton 86, Goodland 36, Southwestern Heights 21, Colby 14, Lakin 10

100m Dash

1. Dalton Smith, Scott City 11.56; 2. Beau Brown, Colby 11.59; 3. Tate Annis, Ulysses 11.83; 4. Ruben Chavez, Southwestern Heights 11.93; 5. Stuart Lennemann, Phillipsburg 12.03; 6. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 12.25

200m Dash

1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 23.33; 2. Dalton Smith, Scott City 24.02; 3. Rogelio Martinez, Southwestern Heights 24.17; 4. Armando Sandoval, Ulysses 24.65; 5. Stuart Lennemann, Phillipsburg 24.85; 6. Jonny Vegara, Hugoton 24.88

400m Dash

1. Eric Townsdin, Phillipsburg 52.95; 2. Brannon Donovan, Hoisington 53.3; 3. Carlos Galindo, Ulysses 54.19; 4. Colton Cooper, Goodland 54.37; 5. Kyle Zerr, Ulysses 55.1; 6. Levi Degollado, Ulysses 55.26

800m Run

1. Joey Meyer, Scott City 2:01.47; 2. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 2:02.59; 3. Carlos Galindo, Ulysses 2:11. 63; 4. Luis Castro, Hugoton 2:13.17; 5. Chance Demel, Hoisington 2:14.66; 6. Brayden Strine, Scott City 2:14.72

1600m Run

1. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 4:43.65; 2. Joey Meyer, Scott City 4:46.99; 3. Israel Mendoza, Ulysses 4:48.37; 4. Adonis Jaquez, Ulysses 5:04.57; 5. Wyatt Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg 5:05.29; 6. Oscar Armandariz, Scott City 5:08.11

3200m Run

1. Jacob Martin, Hugoton 10:28.57; 2. Israel Mendoza, Ulysses 10:38.21; 3. Ulises Armandariz, Hugoton 11:10.38; 4. Oscar Armandariz, Scott City 11:14.39; 5. Wyatt Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg 11:16.71; 6. Adonis Jaquez, Ulysses 11:26.3

100m HH

1. Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg 15.37; 2. Austin Stout, Hoisington 15.8; 3. Colborn Couchman, Scott City 16.56; 4. Reed Bellamy, Goodland 17.71; 5. Aaron Avelar, Goodland 18.24; 6. Martin Gough, Scott City 18.29

300m LH

1. Colborn Couchman, Scott City 40.92; 2. Austin Stout, Hoisington 41.58; 3. Reed Bellamy, Goodland 42.33; 4. Collin Widder, Ulysses 44.27; 5. Hunter Kohler, Phillipsburg 44.49; 6. Joseph McCombs, Lakin 45.86

4x100m Relay

1. Phillipsburg (Stuart Lennemann, Sean Newlan, Seth Derr, Grant Wickham) 44.69; 2. Scott City 44.79; 3. Ulysses 45.35; 4. Southwestern Heights 45.74; 5. Colby 47.4; 6. Lakin 47.56

4x400m Relay

1. Hoisington (Chance Demel, Derrick Kaiser, Austin Stout, Brannon Donovan) 3:36.11; 2. Ulysses 3:38.00; 3. Phillipsburg 3:38.23; 4. Scott City 3:37.77; 5. Hugoton 3:42.92; 6. Goodland 3:43.06

4x800m Relay

1. Hugoton (Luis Castro, Ulises Armandariz, Jacob Martin, Chase Hittle) 8:31.76; 2. Scott City 8:36.8; 3. Ulysses 8:45.75; 4. Hoisington 9:15.35; 5. Goodland 9:27.05; 6. Phillipsburg 9:30.01

Shot Put

1. Avory Stegman, Hugoton 51-7; 2. Anthony Broeder, Hoisington 46-7; 3. Alex Adame, Southwestern Heights 46-7; 4. Sean Tuttle, Scott City 43-10; 5. Craig Bohl, Ulysses 43-1.75; 6. Luis Sanchez, Hugoton 42-10.25

Discus

1. Anthony Broeder, Hoisington 146-11; 2. Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg 141-9.5; 3. Luke Hayes, Scott City 138-9; 4. Avory Stegman, Hugoton 138-6; 5. Razzy Morales, Ulysses 130-10; 6. Anthony Wilson, Scott City 130-3.5

Javelin

1. Seth Derr, Phillipsburg 163-2; 2. Avory Stegman, Hugoton 156-9; 3. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 149-8; 4. Thomas Olliff, Phillipsburg 147-3; 5. Anthony Broeder, Hoisington 145; 6. Derrick Kaiser, Hoisington 143-10

High Jump

1. Austin Stout, Hoisington 6; 2. Derrick Kaiser, Hoisington 6; 3. Garett Kissell, Ulysses 5-10; 4. Seth Derr, Phillipsburg 5-8; 5. Levi Degollado, Ulysses 5-8; 6. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 5-8

Long Jump

1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 21-5; 2. Braeden Robinson, Scott City 21-3.5; 3. Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg 20-6.5; 4. Adam Giersch, Colby 20-3.5; 5. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 19-2; 6. Ruben Chavez, Southwestern Heights 18-11

Triple Jump

1. Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg 43-10; 2. Fisher Hewitt, Hugoton 40-1.5; 3. Colborn Couchman, Scott City 40; 4. Clarke Stringham, Ulysses 39-1; 5. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 39; 6. Avery Nichols, Ulysses 38-11

Pole Vault

1. Holton Witman, Goodland 12; 2. Robert Aparicio, Lakin 12; 3. Brandon Ball, Hoisington 11; 4. Carlos Dominguez, Hugoton 10; 5. Matt Manka, Hoisington 9; 5. Brayden Strine, Scott City 9

Leave a Reply