May 28, 2022

Scott City Boys, Cimarron Girls runner-up at 3A Beloit Regional

Beloit (westernkansasnews.com)–Several Class 3A teams from southwest Kansas made the long drive to Beloit on Friday, and had several area athletes qualify for the state meet in arguably the toughest regional of the four Class 3A regionals. Scott City’s boys and Cimarron’s girls teams were the top area teams in Beloit, as they both finished second. The Beaver finished third in the 4x400m relay in the final event to take the second place trophy from Phillipsburg, who was three points behind. Sacred Heart won the event over Scott City by 26 points. Cimarron, who needed to finish third in the final race of the day to overtake TMP-Marian for the regional title. They ended up placing fifth in the 4x400m relay, falling two points short to the Lady Monarchs, who won their second straight regional title. The top four placers in each event qualified for the state track and field meet for Friday & Saturday, May 25 & 26.

3A Regional Track at Beloit

Girls

Team Scores

TMP-Marina 84, Cimarron 82, Beloit 75, Norton 70, Minneapolis 49, Phillipsburg 47 , Scott City 44, Hoisington 38, Russell 18, Holcomb 16, Southwestern Heights 12, Lakin 11, Goodland 8, Sacred Heart 4

100m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 12.23; 2. Bailey Brown, Beloit 12.38; 3. Kylah Ellis, Phillipsburg 12.64; 4. Raegan Vanderplas, Phillipsburg 12.67

200m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 25.39; 2. Bailey Brown, Beloit 26.25; 3. Riley Baker, Minneapolis 26.43; 4. Kylah Ellis, Phillipsburg 26.53

400m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 58.23; 2. Bailey Brown, Beloit 1:00.11; 3. Savannah Rose, Hoisington 1:00.93; 4. Lucy Giles, Minneapolis 1:01.15

800m Run

1. Heather Ruder, TMP-Marian 2:24.66; 2. Katelyn Engelbert, Norton 2:28.41; 3. Megan Thornburg, Scott City 2:28.66; 4. Kari Blattner, Cimarron 2:35.3

1600m Run

1. Heather Ruder, TMP-Marian 5:34.36: 2. Kari Blattner, Cimarron 5:39.95; 3. Allison Pfeifer, TMP-Marian 5:42.29: 4. Anna Trahan, Minneapolis 5:45.08

3200m Run

1. Heather Ruder, TMP-Marian 12:24.49; 2. Sierra Griffith, Norton 12:34.71; 3. Joisan Smith, Cimarron 12:35.08; 4. Anna Trahan, Minneapolis 12:35.08

100m HH

1. Kyshia Prieto, Holcomb 15.29; 2. Eva Koopman, Cimarron 16.12; 3. Kali Pitcock, Russell 16.21; 4. Kara Simmons, Lakin 16.29

300m LH

1. Morgan Ediger, Cimarron 46.23; 2. Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit 46.89; 3. Mikaela Flax, TMP-Marian 47.15; 4. Kara Simmons, Lakin 47.16

4x100m Relay

1. Phillipsburg 49.9; 2. Russell 51.37; 3. Beloit 51.68; 4. Minneapolis 51.85

4x400m Relay

1. Minneapolis 4:09.38; 2. Scott City (Kelly Wycoff, Megan Thornburg, Aubrey Davis, Shanaya Hoeme) 4:13.25; 3. Hoisington 4:13.4; 4. Holcomb (Karissa Pena, Stephanie Almaraz, Kyshia Prieto, Taylor Deniston) 4:13.7

4x800m Relay

1. TMP-Marian 10:03.81; 2. Minneapolis 10:06.32; 3. Norton 10:14.11; 4. Cimarron (Josian Smith, Chelsea Dupree, Morgan Ediger, Kari Blattner) 10:22.08

Shot Put

1. Teslee Nickell, Norton 37-8.75; 2. Alec Melvin, Norton 37-8; 3. Cami Engelbert, Beloit 36-6; 4. Matti Dusin, Phillipsburg 33-8

Discus

1. Alec Melvin, Norton 113-6; 2. Matti Dusin, Phillipsburg 101-1; 3. Emily Payne, Cimarron 100-3; 4. Cortney Cowan, Goodland 99-3

Javelin

1. Nayelly Lapoint, Southwestern Heights 120-6; 2. Jenna Lang, TMP-Marian 120-5; 3. Alec Melvin, Norton 113-5; 4. Rachel Jacobs, TMP-Marian 113

High Jump

1. Lindsay Wehkamp, Cimarron 5-4; 2. Eva Koopman, Cimarron 5-4; 3. Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit 5; 4. Lucy Giles, Minneapolis 5

Long Jump

1. Savannah Rose, Hoisington 17-3; 2. Bailey Brown, Beloit 16-9.75; 3. Lindsay Wehkamp, Cimarron 16-6.5; 4. Eva Koopman, Cimarron 16-4.5

Triple Jump

1. Savannah Rose, Hoisington 37-9; 2. Shania Wilkison, Phillipsburg 34-1.25; 3. Isabella Meier, Beloit 33-11; 4. Samantha Younie, TMP-Marian 33-7.75

Pole Vault

1. Bailey Ambrosier, Norton 10; 2. Megan Gottschalk, TMP-Marian 9-6; 3. Emilie Taylor, TMP-Marian 9-6; 4. Madison Hewitt, Beloit 9-6

Boys

Team Scores

Sacred Heart 103, Scott City 79, Phillipsburg 76,  Beloit 64, Norton 58, Holcomb 49, Hoisington 39, Cimarron 16, Lyons 16, Russell 15, TMP-Marian 14, Minneapolis 12, Lakin 7, Goodland 7, Southwestern Heights 2

100m Dash

1. Drew Diederich, Sacred Heart 10.7; 2. Dalton Smith, Scott City 10.82; 3. Rodney Deus, TMP-Marian 10.94; 4. Jacob Brooks, Norton 11.02

200m Dash

1. Drew Diederich, Sacred Heart 21.67; 2. Jacob Brooks, Norton 21.99; 3. Rodney Deus, TMP-Marian 22.15; 4. Dalton Smith, Scott City 22.21

400m Dash

1. Henry Bryan, Norton 49.89; 2. Alex Niemczyk, Beloit 50.11; 3. Drew Diederich, Sacred heart 50.5; 4. Michael Bandaras, Holcomb 51.00

800m Run

1. Joey Meyer, Scott City 1:59.97; 2. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart 2:00.23; 3. Chris Sandquist, Sacred Heart 2:01.22; 4. Corey Egger, Minneapolis 2:01.24

1600m Run

1. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart 4:44.86; 2. Alex Conn, Beloit 4:47.52; 3. Isaac Stanley, Cimarron 4:51.76; 4. Joey Meyer, Scott City 4:53.48

3200m Run

1. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart 10:11.6; 2. Alex Conn, Beloit 10:32.02; 3. Zach Hartwell, Norton 10:35.33; 4. Wyatt Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg 10:40.51

100m HH

1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 14.37; 2. Alex Niemczyk, Beloit 14.62; 3. Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg 14.65; 4. Austin Stout, Hoisington 14.71

300m IH

1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 38.48; 2. Colborn Couchman, Scott city 39.04; 3. Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg 39.49; 4. Austin Stout, Hoisington 39.63

4x100m Relay

1. Scott City (Dalton Smith, Braeden Robinson, Colborn Couchman, Dalton Smith) 42.96; 2. Phillipsburg

4x400m Relay

1. Holcomb (Tyler LaSalle, Brendan Thomas, Michael Bandaras, Heath Tucker) 3:25.12; 2. Sacred Heart 3:27.7; 3. Scott City (Braeden Robinson, Colborn Couchman, Brayden Strine, Joey Meyer) 3:28.14; 4. Beloit 3:29.32

4x800m Relay

1. Scott City (Braeden Robinson, Brayden Strine, Anthony Wilson, Joey Meyer) 8:15.99; 2. Sacred Heart 8:17.47; 3. Minneapolis 8:17.48; 4. Holcomb (Michael Bandaras, John Salter, Tyler LaSalle, Brendan Thomas) 8:23.09

Shot Put

1. Zach Loesch, Lyons 56-4; 2. Thomas Olliff, Phillipsburg 45-8; 3. Bryce Black, Beloit 45-7; 4. Anthony Broeder, Hoisington 45-2.5

Discus

1. Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg 149-3; 2. Anthony Broeder, Hoisington 145-10; 3. Zach Fields, Cimarron 144-6; 4. Zach Loesch, Lyons 139-3

Javelin

1. Brenner Wells, Scott City 166-7; 2. Seth Derr, Phillipsburg 164-4; 3. Cadyn Carter, Beloit 163-6; 4. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 159-0

High Jump

1. Austin Stout, Hoisington 6-4; 2. Jacob Brooks, Norton 6-2; 3. Austin Budke, Beloit 6-2; 4. Seth Derr, Phillipsburg

Long Jump

1. Aaron Diederich, Sacred Heart 22-6.5; 2. Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg 22; 3. Nash Karst, Russell 21-6.5; 4. Tyler LaSalle, Holcomb 21-5.5

Triple Jump

1. Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg 43-6.75; 2. Nash Karst, Russell 43-6; 3. Aaron Diederich, Sacred Heart 42-7.5; 4. Austin Budke, Beloit 42-1.25

Pole Vault

1. Seth Antrim, Norton 13; 2. Austin Hager, Norton 13; 3t. Robert Aparicio, Lakin 12-6; 3t. Brandon Ball, Hoisington 12-6

Leave a Reply