January 26, 2022

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Rankings

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released their third rankings for the 2012-13 season.

Class 6A
Boys
1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. Olathe South (5)
3. Wichita North (4)
4. Blue Valley North (3)
5. SM East (6)
6. Derby (7)
7. Olathe East (2)
8. Blue Valley West (8)
9. Manhattan (NR)
10. Dodge City (NR)
Dropped Out: Topeka (9), Wichita East (10)

Girls
1. Wichita Heights (1)
2. Maize (2)
3. Olathe South (4)
4. Olathe Northwest (2)
5. Topeka Washburn Rural (5)
6. Lawrence Free State (6)
7. Blue Valley Stilwell (8)
8. Wichita South (9)
9. Blue Valley North (NR)
10. Manhattan (10)
Dropped Out: Wichita East (7)

Class 5A
Boys
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1)
2. SM South (3)
3. Emporia (2)
4. Lansing (4)
5. KC Washington (9)
6. Leavenworth (5)
7. Bishop Carroll (6)
8. Goddard Eisenhower (7)
9. St. Thomas Aquinas (8)
10. KC Harmon (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1))
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (3)
3. Newton (4)
4. Mill Valley (5)
5. Andover (6)
6. Andover Central (7)
7. Bishop Miege (9)
8. Topeka Seaman (10)
9. Salina Central (2)
10. Valley Center (NR)
Dropped Out: Bishop Carroll (9)

Class 4A
Boys
1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. Abilene (3)
4. Coffeyville (4)
5. KC Sumner (5)
6. Wichita Collegiate (6)
7. Basehor Linwood (7)
8. Holton (8)
9. Topeka Hayden (9)
10. McPherson (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Wamego (1)
2. McPherson (2)
3. Holton (3)
4. Hesston (4)
5. Santa Fe Trail (9)
6. Spring Hill (NR)
7. Ottawa (10)
8. Mulvane (NR)
9. Pittsburg (NR)
10. Buhler (6)
Dropped Out: Girard (5), Chanute (8), Pratt (7)

Class 3A
Boys
1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Beloit (3)
4. Pittsburg-Colgan (9)
5. Haven (NR)
6. Hillsboro (4)
7. Marysville (NR)
8. Marion (NR)
9. Silver Lake (NR)
10. Atchison County (NR)
Dropped Out: Central Heights (5), Conway Springs (6), Hoisington (7),  Sacred Heart-Salina (8), Rock Creek (10)

Girls
1. Hillsboro (1)
2. Holcomb (4)
3. Atchison County (7)
4. Cimarron (9)
5. Burlington (2)
6. Garden Plain (3)
7. Haven (5)
8. Caney Valley (8)
9. Halstead (NR)
10. Sabetha (NR)
Dropped Out:  Silver Lake (6), Beloit (10)

Class 2A
Boys
1. Meade (1)
2. Lyndon (2)
3. Ness City (3)
4. Oxford (9)
5. Bennington (10)
6. Jefferson County North (5)
7. Moundridge (8)
8. Central Burden (NR)
9. Onaga (NR)
10. Berean Academy (4)
Dropped Out: Republic County (6), Sterling (7)

Girls
1. Washington County (1)
2. Republic County (2)
3. Sterling (3)
4. Jefferson County North (7)
5. Central Plains (5)
6. Chase County (10)
7. Northern Heights (NR)
8. Smith Center (NR)
9. Ell-Saline (4)
10. Madison (8)
Dropped Out: Moundridge (6), Lincoln (9)

Class 1A Div. I
Boys
1. St. John (2)
2. South Haven (1)
3. Waverly (3)
4. Valley Heights (4)
5. Centralia (5)
6. Stockton (NR)
7. Centre (NR)
8. Olpe (7)
9. Udall (8)
10. Pretty Prairie (9)
Dropped Out: Hanover (6), LaCrosse (10)

Girls
1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. Waverly (3)
4. Dexter/Ceder Vale (4)
5. St. John (7)
6. Pike Valley (5)
7. Bucklin (6)
8. Valley Heights (8)
9. Victoria (9)
10. Centre (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 1A Div. II
Boys
1. Fowler (1)
2. Wallace County (2)
3. Dighton (5)
4. South Barber (4)
5. White City (6)
6. Colony-Crest (10)
7. Baileyville B&B (9)
8. Hutchinson Central Christian (NR)
9. Weskan (NR)
10. Axtell (7)
Dropped Out: Otis-Bison (3), Frankfort (8)

Girls
1. Wilson (1)
2. Argonia (2)
3. Wetmore (3)
4. Ingalls (NR)
5. B&B-Baileyville (4)
6. Wallace County (5)
7. Norwich (6)
8. Weskan (8)
9. Golden Plains (7)
10. Frankfort (NR)
Dropped Out: Hope (9), Hutchinson Central Christian (10)

Leave a Reply