July 3, 2022

Latest Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Rankings


Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Several southwest Kansas teams find themselves ranked in the lasted KBCA rankings, released Monday. Below is a complete list of all the ranked teams. Area teams are highlighted.

Class 6A
Boys
1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. Olathe South (2)
3. Wichita North (3)
4. SM East (5)
5. Derby (6)
6. Dodge City (10)
7. Garden City (NR)
8. Olathe East (7)
9. Blue Valley North (4)
10. Topeka Washburn Rural (NR)
Dropped Out: Blue Valley West (8), Manhattan (9)

Girls
1. Maize (2)
2. Olathe South (3)
3. Wichita South (5)
4. Blue Valley North (6)
5. Wichita Heights (1)
6. Olathe Northwest (8)
7. Garden City (NR)
8. SM Northwest (NR)
9. Manhattan (7)
10. Topeka Washburn Rural (10)
Dropped Out: Lawrence Free State (4), Blue Valley Stilwell (9)

Class 5A
Boys
1. SM South (1)
2. Emporia (2)
3. Lansing (3)
4. Blue Valley Southwest (6)
5. Goddard Eisenhower (7)
6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (4)
7. KC Washington (5)
8. Leavenworth (8)
9. Hays (NR)
10. Andover (9)
Dropped Out: Bishop Carroll (10)

Girls
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (2)
3. Newton (4)
4. Andover (5)
5. Mill Valley (7)
6. Bishop Miege (6)
7. Topeka Seaman (3)
8. Salina South (NR)
9. Salina Central (8)
10. Valley Center (9)
Dropped Out: Blue Valley Southwest (10)

Class 4A
Boys
1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. Wamego (4)
4. Concordia (5)
5. McPherson (6)
6. Abilene (7)
7. KC Piper (8)
8. Andale (NR)
9. Hesston (NR)
10. Wichita Collegiate (3)
Dropped Out: Labette County (9), El Dorado (10)

Girls
1. Wamego (1)
2. Holton (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Hesston (4)
5. Pittsburg (5)
6. Chanute (6)
7. Prairie View (7)
8. Girard (9)
9. Andale (10)
10. Clay Center (NR)
Dropped Out: Mulvane (8)

Class 3A
Boys
1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Beloit (3)
4. Pittsburg-Colgan (5)
5. Phillipsburg (6)
6. Atchison County (7)
7. Humboldt (NR)
8. Cheney (8)
9. Haven (10)
10. Marion (9)
Dropped Out: Holcomb (4)

Girls
1. Burlington (5)
2. Holcomb (2)
3. Cimarron (4)
4. Hillsboro (1)
5. Garden Plain (6)
6. Caney Valley (7)
7. Atchison County (3)
8. Silver Lake (9)
9. Council Grove (10)
10. Haven (NR)
Dropped Out:  Sabetha (8)

Class 2A
Boys
1. Meade (1)
2. Lyndon (2)
3. Bennington (3)
4. Republic County (7)
5. Solomon (8)
6. Moundridge (5)
7. Onaga (10)
8. Marais des Cygnes Valley (NR)
9. Little River (6)
10. South Gray (NR)
Dropped Out: Ness City (4), Jefferson County North (9)

Girls
1. Washington County (1)
2. Republic County (2)
3. Sterling (3)
4. Smith Center (4)
5. Central Plains (8)
6. Northern Heights (9)
7. Ellis (6)
8. Berean Academy (10)
9. Oakley (NR)
10. Moundridge (NR)
Dropped Out: Ell-Saline (5), Doniphan West (7)

Class 1A Div. I
Boys
1. St. John (1)
2. South Haven (2)
3. Olpe (4)
4. Waverly (5)
5. Centralia (7)
6. Valley Heights (3)
7. Udall (8)
8. Minneola (9)
9. Stockton (6)
10. Victoria (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. St. John (3)
4. Dexter/Ceder Vale (4)
5. Waverly (5)
6. Pike Valley (6)
7. Fairfield (8)
8. Osborne (10)
9. Bucklin (NR)
10. Centre (NR)
Dropped Out: Victoria (7), Lebo (9)

Class 1A Div. II
Boys
1. Fowler (1)
2. Dighton (2)
3. White City (3)
4. Baileyville B&B (4)
5. Colony-Crest (6)
6. Wallace County (5)
7. St. John’s Tipton (9)
8. Hutch Central Christian (10)
9. Weskan (7)
10. Hutch Central Christian (10) South Barber (8)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1.   Wilson (1)
2.   Argonia (2)
3.  Ingalls (4)
4.  Baileyville B&B (5)
5.  Norwich (7)
6.  Wetmore (3)
7.  Golden Plains (9)
8.  Frankfort (10)
9.  Ashland (NR)
10.  Weskan (8)
Dropped Out: Wallace County (6)

Leave a Reply