January 24, 2022

Latest Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Rankings

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Another poll has been released by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association for this week. There have been a few changes to this weeks KBCA rankings. Area teams are highlighted.

Class 6A
Boys
1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. Wichita North (3)
3. SM East (4)
4. Olathe South (2)
5. Olathe East (8)
6. Blue Valley North (9)
7. Derby (5)
8. Garden City (7)
9. Washburn Rural (10)
10. Wichita East (NR)
Dropped Out: Dodge City (6) 

Girls
1. Olathe South (2)
2. Wichita South (3)
3. Maize (1)
4. Blue Valley North (4)
5. Olathe Northwest (6)
6. Wichita Heights (5)
7. Garden City (7)
8. SM Northwest (8)
9. Washburn Rural (10) 
10. Manhattan (9)
Dropped Out: None

Class 5A
Boys
1. SM South (1)
2. Emporia (2)
3. Lansing (3)
4. Blue Valley Southwest (4)
5. Goddard Eisenhower (5)
6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (6)
7. KC Washington (7)
8. Leavenworth (8)
9. Andover Central (NR)
10. Andover (10)
Dropped Out: Hays (9)

Girls
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (2)
3. Newton (3)
4. Mill Valley (5)
5. Salina South (8)
6. Andover (4)
7. Blue Valley Southwest (NR)
8. Topeka Seaman (7)
9. Andover Central (NR)
10. Bishop Miege (6)
Dropped Out: Salina Central (9), Valley Center (10)

Class 4A
Boys
1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. McPherson (5)
4. KC Piper (7)
5. Andale (8)
6. Abilene (7)
7. Rock Creek (NR)
8. Labette County (NR)
9. El Dorado (NR)
10. Hesston (9)
Dropped Out: Wamego (3), Concordia (4), Wichita Collegiate (10)

Girls
1. Holton (2)
2. Wamego (1)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Hesston (4)
5. Chanute (6)
6. Topeka Hayden (NR)
7. Girard (8),
8. Andale (9)
9. Clay Center (10)
10. Prairie View (7)
Dropped Out: Pittsburg (5)

Class 3A
Boys
1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Beloit (3)
4. Phillipsburg (5)
5. Atchison County (6)
6. Pittsburg-Colgan (4)
7. Humboldt (7)
8. Silver Lake (NR)
9. Marion (10)
10. Wichita Independent (NR)
Dropped Out: Cheney (8), Haven (9)

Girls
1. Burlington (1)
2. Holcomb (2)
3. Cimarron (3)
4. Hillsboro (4)
5. Garden Plain (5)
6. Caney Valley (6)
7. Atchison County (7)
8. Silver Lake (8)
9. Council Grove (9)
10. Haven (10)
Dropped Out:  None

Class 2A
Boys
1. Meade (1)
2. Lyndon (2)
3. Bennington (3)
4. Republic County (4)
5. Solomon (5)
6. Moundridge (6)
7. Marais des Cygnes Valley (8)
8. South Gray (10)
9. Central-Burden (NR)
10. Oakley (NR)
Dropped Out: Onaga (7), Little River (9)

Girls
1. Washington County (1)
2. Sterling (3)
3. Smith Center (4)
4. Ellis (7)
5. Northern Heights (6)
6. Central Plains (5)
7. Berean Academy (8)
8. Pleasanton (NR)
9. Oakley (9)
10. Jefferson County North (NR)
Dropped Out: Republic County (2), Moundridge (10)

Class 1A Div. I
Boys
1. St. John (1)
2. South Haven (2)
3. Olpe (3)
4. Waverly (4)
5. Centralia (5)
6. Valley Heights (6)
7. Udall (7)
8. Minneola (8)
9. Stockton (9)
10. Victoria (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. St. John (3)
4. Waverly (5)
5. Dexter/Ceder Vale (4)
6. Pike Valley (6)
7. Osborne (8)
8. Bucklin (9)
9. Valley Heights (NR)
10. Fairfield (7)
Dropped Out: Centre (10)

Class 1A Div. II
Boys
1. Fowler (1)
2. White City (3)
3. St. John’s Tipton (7)
4. Colony-Crest (5)
5. Dighton (2)
6. Baileyville B&B (4)
7. Hutch Central Christian (8)
8. Weskan (9)
9. Axtell (NR)
10. Greeley County (NR)
Dropped Out: Wallace County (6), South Barber (10)

Girls
1.  Ingalls (3)
2.  Norwich (5)
3.  Wilson (1)
4.  Baileyville B&B (4)
5.  Golden Plains (7)
6.  Argonia (2)
7.  Ashland (9)
8.  Frankfort (8)
9.  Weskan (10)
10.  Wheatland/Grinnell (NR)
Dropped Out: Wetmore (6)

Leave a Reply