December 8, 2022

Latest Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Rankings

The latest rankings from the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association were released late Monday. Area teams are in bold.

Class 6A
Boys
1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. Olathe South (2)
3. Wichita North (3)
4. Blue Valley North (4)
5. SM East (5)
6. Derby (6)
7. Olathe East (7)
8. Blue Valley West (NR)
9. Manhattan (8)
10. Dodge City (9)
Dropped Out: Topeka Washburn Rural (10)

Girls
1. Wichita Heights (1)
2. Maize (2)
3. Olathe South (3)
4. Lawrence Free State (4)
5. Wichita South (6)
6. Blue Valley North (7)
7. Manhattan (8)
8. Olathe Northwest (9)
9. Blue Valley Stilwell (5)
10. Topeka Washburn Rural (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 5A
Boys
1. SM South (1)
2. Emporia (2)
3. Lansing (3)
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (4)
5. KC Washington (5)
6. Blue Valley Southwest (9)
7. Goddard Eisenhower (7)
8. Leavenworth (6)
9. Andover (NR)
10. Bishop Carroll (10)
Dropped Out: St. Thomas Aquinas (8)

Girls
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (2)
3. Topeka Seaman (3)
4. Newton (4)
5. Andover (6)
6. Bishop Miege (8)
7. Mill Valley (5)
8. Salina Central (9)
9. Valley Center (10)
10. Blue Valley Southwest (NR)
Dropped Out: Andover Central (7)

Class 4A
Boys
1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. Wichita Collegiate (5)
4. Wamego (NR)
5. Concordia (4)
6. McPherson (7)
7. Abilene (8)
8. KC Piper (9)
9. Labette County (10)
10. El Dorado (NR)
Dropped Out: Independence (3), Coffeyville (6)

Girls
1. Wamego (1)
2. Holton (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Hesston (4)
5. Pittsburg (6)
6. Chanute (6)
7. Prairie View (9)
8. Mulvane (10)
9. Girard (8)
10. Andale (NR)
Dropped Out: Santa Fe Trail (5)

Class 3A
Boys
1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Beloit (3)
4. Holcomb (8)
5. Pittsburg-Colgan (5)
6. Phillipsburg (9)
7. Atchison County (10)
8. Cheney (NR)
9. Marion (6)
10. Haven (4)
Dropped Out: Silver Lake (7)

Girls
1. Hillsboro (1)
2. Holcomb (2)
3. Atchison County (3)
4. Cimarron (4)
5. Burlington (5)
6. Garden Plain (6)
7. Caney Valley (8)
8. Sabetha (10)
9. Silver Lake (NR)
10. Council Grove (9)
Dropped Out:  Haven (7)

Class 2A
Boys
1. Meade (1)
2. Lyndon (2)
3. Bennington (4)
4. Ness City (3)
5. Moundridge (5)
6. Little River (10)
7. Republic County (NR)
8. Solomon (NR)
9. Jefferson County North (NR)
10. Onaga (7)
Dropped Out: Central Burden (6), Oxford (8), Rock Hills (9)

Girls
1. Washington County (1)
2. Republic County (2)
3. Sterling (3)
4. Smith Center (5)
5. Ell-Saline (6)
6. Ellis (9)
7. Doniphan West (8)
8. Central Plains (NR)
9. Northern Heights (4)
10. Berean Academy (NR)
Dropped Out: Ness City (7), Valley Falls (10)

Class 1A Div. I
Boys
1. St. John (1)
2. South Haven (2)
3. Valley Heights (4)
4. Olpe (8)
5. Waverly (3)
6. Stockton (6)
7. Centralia (5)
8. Udall (9)
9. Minneola (NR)
10. Victoria (NR)
Dropped Out: Centre (7), Pretty Prairie (10)

Girls
1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. St. John (5)
4. Dexter/Ceder Vale (4)
5. Waverly (3)
6. Pike Valley (6)
7. Victoria (8)
8. Fairfield (NR)
9. Lebo (10)
10. Osborne (NR)
Dropped Out: Valley Heights (7), Centre (9)

Class 1A Div. II
Boys
1. Fowler (1)
2. Dighton (2)
3. White City (3)
4. Baileyville B&B (4)
5. Wallace County (5)
6. Colony-Crest (6)
7. Weskan (7)
8. South Barber (8)
9. St. John’s Tipton (9)
10. Hutch Central Christian (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1.   Wilson (1)
2.   Argonia (2)
3.  Wetmore (5)
4.  Ingalls (3)
5.  Baileyville B&B (4)
6.  Wallace County (NR)
7.  Norwich (6)
8.  Weskan (7)
9.  Golden Plains (8)
10.  Frankfort (9)
Dropped Out: Ashland (10)

Leave a Reply