January 26, 2022

Updated Brackets Involving Area Teams in Midseason Tournament Play

Dodge City Tournament of Champions

Thursday Jan. 17

First Round Pairings

Wichita North vs Buhler 2 pm; Shawnee Mission South vs Wichita South 3:30 pm; Derby vs Scott City 7 pm; Dodge City vs Newton 8:30 pm

40th Annual Harold Thomas Interstate Classic in Coffeyville

Boys

Thursday

Wright Christian vs Parsons 5:15 pm; Save Our Youth vs Oolagah 5:15 pm; Mill Valley vs Ulysses 8:45 pm; Coffeyville vs Wichita Defenders 8:45 pm

Girls

Thursday

Oolagah vs Coffeyville JV 3:30 pm; Wichita Defenders vs Wright Christian 3:30 pm; Rose Hill vs Parsons 7 pm; Coffeyville vs Ulysses 7 pm

Hillsboro Trojan Classic

Boys

Consolation

Riley County vs TMP-Marian Thursday 3 pm; Goodland vs Hillsboro Friday 4:45 pm

Championship

Hesston vs Holcomb Thursday 6:30 pm; Wamego vs Republic County Friday 8 pm

Girls

Consolation

TMP-Marian vs Holcomb Thursday 4:45 pm; Goodland vs Riley County Friday 3 pm

Championship

Hillsboro vs Hesston Thursday 8 pm; Republic County vs Wamego Friday 6:30 pm

Hi-Plains League Tournament

Boys

Consolation

Thursday

Syracuse vs Pawnee Heights 3 pm; Lakin vs Southwestern Heights 4:30 pm; Elkhart vs Satanta 7:30 pm

Friday

Consolation

Syracuse vs Elkhart/Satanta loser 3 pm

Championship Semi-finals

Sublette vs Stanton County 6 pm; Meade vs Cimarron 7:30 pm

Girls

Consolation

Thursday

Syracuse vs. Pawnee Heights 3 pm; Satanta vs Sublette 3 pm; Lakin vs Stanton County 6 pm

Championship Semi-Finals

Meade vs Southwestern Heights 6 pm; Cimarron vs Elkhart 7:30 pm

Friday

Consolation

Syracuse vs Lakin/Stanton County loser 6 pm

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Cimarron vs Syracuse/Satanta winner; Meade vs Lakin 3:30

Elkhart vs Sublette; SW Heights vs Stanton County 6:30

Northwest Kansas League Tournament

Boys

Friday

Consolation Semi-Finals

Wichita County vs Oakley 4:30 pm; St Francis vs Shraron Springs 7:30 pm

Championship Semi-Finals

Greeley County vs Oberlin 4:30 pm; Dighton vs Hoxie 7:30 pm

Girls

Friday

Consolation Semi-Finals

Greeley County vs Quinter 3 pm; Sharon Springs vs Oberlin 6 pm

Championship Semi-Finals

Dighton vs Oakley 3 pm; Hoxie vs Rawlins County 6 pm

28th Annual Paul Wintz/Tom Bowen Orange and Black Classic in Colby

Thursday, January 17

Boys

First Round Pairings

Hays vs Burlington 3 pm; Liberal vs Wichita West 4:45 pm; Palmer Ridge, CO vs Hugoton 6:30 pm; Colby vs McCook, NE 8:15 pm

Girls

First Round Pairings

Liberal vs Scott City 3 pm; McCook, NE vs Beloit 4:45 pm; Colby vs Burlington 6:30 pm; Palmer Ridge, CO vs Hugoton 8:15 pm

Valley Center January Jam

Thursday, January 17

First Round Pairings

Topeka Seaman vs Olathe Northwest 3:15 pm; Garden City vs Junction City 5 pm;  Blue Valley Northwest vs Kansas City Turner 6:45 pm; Wichita Northwest vs Valley Center 8:30 pm

Leave a Reply