November 27, 2022

Final Coaches Poll at the Close of the Regular Season

Garden City, KS (www.westernkansasnews.com) – Here is a look at the latest Kansas Coaches Basketball rankings as the regular season comes to close this week. Sub-State play begins next week for all six divisions. Southwest Kansas area teams are marked in bold.

Class 6A

Boys

1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. SM East (2)
3. Wichita North (3)
4. Derby (5)
5. Garden City (6)
6. Olathe South (8)
7. Lawrence (4)
8. Wichita East (9)
9. Topeka Washburn Rural (10)
10. Olathe East (7)
Dropped Out: Blue Valley North (6)

Girls

1. Maize (2)
2. Wichita South (3)
3. Olathe South (1)
4. Blue Valley North (4)
5. Olathe Northwest (5)
6. Garden City (7)
7. SM Northwest (6)
8. Topeka Washburn Rural (10)
9. Wichita Heights (8)
10. Manhattan (NR)
Dropped Out: Lawrence Free State (9)

Class 5A

Boys

1. SM South (1)
2. Lansing (2)
3. Emporia (3)
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (4)
5. Goddard Eisenhower (5)
6. Mill Valley (7)
7. Blue Valley Southwest (6)
8. Andover Central (8)
9. KC Washington (9)
10. Andover (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (1)
2. Mill Valley (2)
3. Newton (3)
4. Bishop Miege (4)
5. Topeka Seaman (6)
6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (7)
7. Salina South (5)
8. Andover (10)
9. Andover Central (9)
10. Salina Central (NR)
Dropped Out: Blue Valley Southwest (8)

Class 4A

Boys

1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Andale (4)
5. Hesston (5)
6. Rock Creek (6)
7. Coffeyville (7)
8. Abilene (9)
9. Wamego (8)
10. KC Piper (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls

1. Holton (1)
2. Wamego (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Hesston (5)
5. Clay Center (6)
6. Bonner Springs (9)
7. Andale (10)
8. Topeka Hayden (4)
9. Caney Valley (NR)
10. Fort Scott (NR)
Dropped Out: Frontenac (7), Girard (8)

Class 3A

Boys

1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Atchison Co. (4)
4. Humboldt (5)
5. Beloit (3)
6. Silver Lake (7)
7. Phillipsburg (6)
8. Cheney (NR)
9. Hoisington (NR)
10. Holcomb (10)
Dropped Out: Marion (8), Wichita Independent (9)

Girls

1. Burlington (1)
2. Cimarron (2)
3. Garden Plain (3)
4. Hillsboro (4)
5. Haven (5)
6. Holcomb (7)
7. Atchison Co. (8)
8. Riley Co. (6)
9. Caney Valley (9)
10. Silver Lake (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 2A

Boys

1. Meade (1)
2. Republic Co. (2)
3. Lyndon (3)
4. Bennington (4)
5. Marais des Cygnes Valley (5)
6. Inman (6)
7. Central Burden (7)
8. Solomon (8)
9. Moundridge (9)
10. Little River (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls

1. Jefferson County North (3)
2. Washington Co. (1)
3. Smith Center (2)
4. Ellis (4)
5. Central Plains (5)
6. Moundridge (6)
7. Sterling (10)
8. Northern Heights (NR)
9. Republic Co. (NR)
10. Pleasanton (NR)
Dropped Out: Oakley (7), Berean Academy (8), Ell-Saline (9)

Class 1A Div. I

Boys

1. St. John (1)
2. South Haven (2)
3. Olpe (3)
4. Waverly (4)
5. Centralia (5)
6. Valley Heights (6)
7. Udall (7)
8. Hoxie (8)
9. Hanover (9)
10. Stockton (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls

1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. St. John (3)
4. Waverly (4)
5. Valley Heights (5)
6. Dexter/Cedar Vale (6)
7. Bucklin (8)
8. Thunder Ridge (9)
9. Osborne (7)
10. Fairfield (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 1A Div. II

Boys

1. Fowler (1)
2. Hutch Central Christian (3)
3. White City (2)
4. St. John’s Tipton (4)
5. Baileyville B&B (5)
6. Wallace County (6)
7. Dighton (8)

8. Colony-Crest (9)
9. Axtell (10)
10. Bird City-Cheylin (NR)
Dropped Out: Chetopa (7)

Girls

1. Ingalls (1)
2. Norwich (2)
3. Wilson (3)
4. Baileyville B&B (4)
5. Golden Plains (5)
6. Argonia (6)
7. Ashland (7)
8. Hope (10)
9. Frankfort (9)
10. Weskan (8)
Dropped Out: None

Leave a Reply