July 6, 2022

KBCA Polls Released


Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–As the end of the regular season is fast approaching, another poll has been released by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association for this week. There have been a few changes to this weeks KBCA rankings. Area teams are highlighted.

Class 6A

Boys
1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. SM East (2)
3. Wichita North (3)
4. Lawrence (5)
5. Derby (7)
6. Garden City (8)
7. Olathe East (4)
8. Olathe South (9)
9. Wichita East (NR)
10. Washburn Rural (10)
Dropped Out: Blue Valley North (6)

Girls
1. Olathe South (1)
2. Maize (2)
3. Wichita South (3)
4. Blue Valley North (4)
5. Olathe Northwest (5)
6. SM Northwest (7)
7. Garden City (8)
8. Wichita Heights (6)
9. Lawrence Free State (10)
10. Washburn Rural (NR)
Dropped Out: Manhattan (9)

Class 5A

Boys
1. SM South (1)
2. Lansing (2)
3. Emporia (3)
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (5)
5. Goddard Eisenhower (4)
6. Blue Valley Southwest (6)
7. Mill Valley (9)
8. Andover Central (7)
9. KC Washington (8)
10. Andover (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (1)
2. Mill Valley (2)
3. Newton (6)
4. Bishop Miege (3)
5. Salina South (4)
6. Topeka Seaman (5)
7. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (7)
8. Blue Valley Southwest (8)
9. Andover Central (9)
10. Andover (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 4A

Boys
1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Andale (5)
5. Hesston (8)
6. Rock Creek (6)
7. Coffeyville (10)
8. Wamego (NR)
9. Abilene (4)
10. KC Piper (9)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Holton (1)
2. Wamego (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Topeka Hayden (4)
5. Hesston (5)
6. Clay Center (7)
7. Frontenac (6)
8. Girard (8)
9. Bonner Springs (9)
10. Andale (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 3A

Boys
1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Beloit (3)
4. Atchison Co. (4)
5. Humboldt (5)
6. Phillipsburg (6)
7. Silver Lake (7)
8. Marion (8)
9. Wichita Independent (9)
10. Holcomb (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Burlington (1)
2. Cimarron (2)
3. Garden Plain (4)
4. Hillsboro (3)
5. Haven (5)
6. Riley County (6)
7. Holcomb (7)
8. Atchison County (8)
9. Caney Valley (9)
10. Silver Lake (NR)
Dropped Out:  Sabetha (10)

Class 2A

Boys

1. Meade (1)
2. Republic Co. (4)
3. Lyndon (2)
4. Bennington (3)
5. Marais des Cygnes Valley (7)
6. Inman (NR)
7. Central Burden (8)
8. Solomon (5)
9. Moundridge (9)
10. Little River (NR)
Dropped Out: South Gray (10)

Girls
1. Washington County (1)
2. Smith Center (2)
3. Jefferson County North (4)
4. Ellis (8)
5. Central Plains (6)
6. Moundridge (NR)
7. Oakley (3)
8. Berean Academy (NR)
9. Ell-Saline (NR)
10. Sterling (9)
Dropped Out: Republic County (5), Pleasanton (7), Northern Heights (10)

Class 1A, Division I

Boys
1. St. John (1)
2. South Haven (2)
3. Olpe (3)
4. Waverly (4)
5. Centralia (5)
6. Valley Heights (6)
7. Udall (7)
8. Hoxie (9)
9. Hanover (8)
10. Stockton (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. St. John (3)
4. Waverly (4)
5. Valley Heights (5)
6. Dexter/Cedar Vale (6)
7. Osborne (7)
8. Bucklin (8)
9. Thunder Ridge (9)
10. Fairfield (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 1A, Division II

Boys
1. Fowler (1)
2. White City (2)
3. Hutch Central Christian (4)
4. St. John’s Tipton (3)
5. Baileyville B&B (8)
6. Wallace County (NR)
7. Chetopa (6)
8. Dighton (5)
9. Colony-Crest (7)
10.Axtell (10)
Dropped Out: Weskan (9)

Girls
1.  Ingalls (1)
2.  Norwich (2)
3.  Wilson (3)
4.  Baileyville B&B (4)
5.  Golden Plains (5)
6.  Argonia (6)
7.  Ashland (9)
8.  Weskan (10)
9.  Frankfort (7)
10. Hope (NR)
Dropped Out: Wheatland-Grinnell (8)

Leave a Reply