May 19, 2022

Newest KBCA Rankings Out

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Another poll has been released by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association for this week. There have been a few changes to this weeks KBCA rankings. Area teams are highlighted.

Class 6A
Boys
1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. SM East (2)
3. Wichita North (3)
4. Olathe East (4)
5. Lawrence (5)
6. Blue Valley North (6)
7. Derby (7)
8. Garden City (8)
9. Olathe South (9)
10. Washburn Rural (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Olathe South (1)
2. Maize (2)
3. Wichita South (3)
4. Blue Valley North (4)
5. Olathe Northwest (5)
6. Wichita Heights (6)
7. SM Northwest (7)
8. Garden City (8)
9. Manhattan (9)
10. Lawrence Free State (10)
Dropped Out: None

Class 5A
Boys
1. SM South (1)
2. Lansing (3)
3. Emporia (2)
4. Goddard Eisenhower (5)
5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (6)
6. Blue Valley Southwest (4)
7. Andover Central (9)
8. KC Washington (7)
9. Mill Valley (NR)
10. Andover (10)
Dropped Out: Leavenworth (8)

Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (1)
2. Mill Valley (2)
3. Bishop Miege (3)
4. Salina South (6) 
5. Topeka Seaman (8)
6. Newton (4)
7. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (5) 
8. Blue Valley Southwest (7)
9. Andover Central (NR)
10. Andover (10)
Dropped Out: Salina Central (9)

Class 4A
Boys
1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. McPherson (5)
4. Abilene (6)
5. Andale (3)
6. Rock Creek (7)
7. Labette County (8)
8. Hesston (9)
9. KC Piper (4)
10. Coffeyville (NR)
Dropped Out: Wichita Collegiate (10)

Girls
1. Holton (1)
2. Wamego (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Topeka Hayden (5) 
5. Hesston (4)
6. Frontenac (NR)
7. Clay Center (9)
8. Girard (7)
9. Bonner Springs (10)
10. Andale (8)
Dropped Out: Chanute (6)

Class 3A
Boys
1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Beloit (3)
4. Atchison County (5)
5. Humboldt (6)
6. Phillipsburg (4)
7. Silver Lake (7)
8. Marion (9) 
9. Wichita Independent (10)
10. Holcomb (NR)
Dropped Out: Pittsburg-Colgan (8)

Girls
1. Burlington (1)
2. Cimarron (2)
3. Hillsboro (3)
4. Garden Plain (4)
5. Haven (6)
6. Riley County (7)
7. Holcomb (8) 
8. Atchison County (9)
9. Caney Valley (5)
10. Sabetha (NR)
Dropped Out:  Silver Lake (10)

Class 2A
Boys
1. Meade (1)
2. Lyndon (2)
3. Bennington (3)
4. Republic County (4)
5. Solomon (5)
6. Moundridge (6)
7. Marais des Cygnes Valley (7)
8. Central-Burden (8) 
9. Oakley (9)
10. South Gray (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Washington County (1)
2. Smith Center (5)
3. Oakley (8)
4. Jefferson County North (9)
5. Republic County (10)
6. Central Plains (7)
7. Pleasanton (6)
8. Ellis (3)
9. Sterling (2)
10. Northern Heights (4)
Dropped Out: None

Class 1A Div. I
Boys
1. St. John (1)
2. South Haven (2)
3. Olpe (3)
4. Waverly (4)
5. Centralia (5)
6. Valley Heights (6)
7. Udall (7)
8. Hanover (8)
9. Hoxie (10)
10. Stockton (9)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. St. John (3)
4. Waverly (5)
5. Valley Heights (7) 
6. Dexter/Ceder Vale (4) 
7. Osborne (8)
8. Bucklin (9)
9. Thunder Ridge (NR)
10. Fairfield (NR)
Dropped Out: Pike Valley (6), Centre (10)

Class 1A Div. II
Boys
1. Fowler (1)
2. White City (2)
3. St. John’s Tipton (3)
4. Hutch Central Christian (7)
5. Dighton (5)
6. Chetopa (NR)
7. Colony-Crest (4)
8. Baileyville B&B (6)
9. Weskan (8)
10. Axtell (9)
Dropped Out: Greeley County (10)

Girls
1.  Ingalls (1)
2.  Norwich (2)
3.  Wilson (3)
4.  Baileyville B&B (4)
5.  Golden Plains (5)
6.  Argonia (6)
7.  Frankfort (7)
8.  Wheatland/Grinnell (8)
9.  Ashland (9)
10.  Weskan (10)
Dropped Out: None

Leave a Reply