July 3, 2022

Ulysses Boys, Colby Girls Repeat as GWAC Track Champions


Goodland, Kan, (westernkansasnews.com)–Ulysses and Colby were repeat winners in the 2013 Great West Activities Conference Track & Field Meet Thursday in Goodland. For a majority of the afternoon, the field events and some of the preliminary running events experienced rainfall, which led into cooler temperatures once the rain ceased into the evening. The Tiger boys track team was dominant, winning by 73 points over second place Hugoton. Colby’s girls have been the only team to win the GWAC girls meet. The Lady Eagles rallied midway through and defeated Hugoton by 21 points.

Individually, Scott City’s Kelly Wycoff was dominant once again. She remains the only person to win the 100, 200, and 400m dashes in the three-year GWAC meet. Wycoff was also a member of the wining 4x400m relay team. Hugoton’s Nicole Kinser also is a three-time winner in the long jump and triple jump.

On the boys side, Holcomb’s Heath Tucker was also a four-time gold medalist at the met. He swept the 110m high hurdle and 300m intermediate hurdle races, and was part of the 4×100 and 4x400m relay teams. Tate Annis from Ulysses won three events, the 100 and 200m dashes, as well as the long jump.

Girls

Team Scores

Colby 123, Hugoton 102, Ulysses 101, Scott City 98, Goodland 89, Holcomb 42

100m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 13.32; 2. Hope Cochran, Goodland 13.68; 3. Courtney Nemechek, Holcomb 13.77; 4. Andrea Galindo, Ulysses 14.06; 5. BayLee Hoskinson, Hugoton 14.09; 6. Grace Cole, Goodland 14.32

200m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 26.61 (New Meet Record); 2. Jessi Arnold, Ulysses 26.83; 3. Sydney Stephens, Colby 28.19; 4. Hope Cochran, Goodland 28.46; 5. Grace Cole, Goodland 29.23; 6. Andrea Galindo, Ulysses 29.46

400m Dash

1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 1:00.42; 2. Brielle McKee, Colby 1:02.13; 3. Laci Siruta, Goodland 1:03.79; 4. Hannah Strange, Colby 1:06.48; 5. Aubrey Davis, Scott City 1:07.84; 6. Catherine Madison, Ulysses 1:07.85

800m Run

1. Chisholm Branscum, Ulysses 2:28.94; 2. Megan Thornburg, Scott City 2:30.94; 3. Ellie House, Goodland 2:37.55; 4. Jennifer Calderwood, Ulysses 2:45.45; 5. Angelica Corral, Ulysses 2:46. 38; 6. Lauren Bell, Colby 2:49.05

1600m Run

1. Chisholm Branscum, Ulysses 5:42.57; 2. Andrea Browne, Colby 5:47.53; 3. Chelsi Hess, Scott City 6:11.68; 4. Sarah Johnson, Hugoton 6:29.61; 5. Bridget Bickner, Colby 6:36.62; 6. Katie Weaver, Hugoton 6:36.92

3200m Run

1. Andrea Browne, Colby 12:29.41; 2. Chisholm Branscum, Ulysses 13:16.91; 3. Maria Martinez, Hugoton 13:25.68; 4. Chelsi Hess, Scott City 13:33.09; 5. Katie Weaver, Hugoton 14:15.06; 6. Taylor Lemman, Colby 14:19.62

100m HH

1. Bailey Nickel, Scott City 17.03; 2. Kristin Calderwood, Ulysses 18.1; 3. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 18.35; 4. Faith Biermann, Goodland 18.72; 5. Keely Hittle Hugoton 19.00; 6. Berenise Santos, Holcomb 19.11

300m LH

1. Jessi Arnold, Ulysses 47.14 (New Meet Record); 2. Kaitlyn Flanagin, Colby 48.32; 3. Faith Biermann, Goodland 51.8; 4. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 54.48; 5. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 54.85; 6. Kalea Robert, Colby 55.96

4x100m Relay

1. Hugoton (Ana Pena, Nicole Kinser, Estefani Armendariz, BayLee Hoskinson) 52.17; 2. Colby 52.39; 3. Holcomb 52.43; 4. Goodland 53.02; 5. Scott City 54.88; 6. Ulysses 56.09

4x400m Relay

1. Scott City (Megan Thornburg, Bailey Nickel, Aubrey Davis, Kelly Wycoff) 4:14.95; 2. Colby 4:18.10; 3. Ulysses 4:23.36; 4. Goodland 4:25.09; 5. Holcomb 4:25.49

4x800m Relay

1. Ulysses 10:33.95 (Jennifer Calderwood, Angelica Corral, Jessi Arnold, Chisholm Branscum) (New Meet Record); 2. Goodland 10:51.15; 3. Holcomb 11:02.51; 4. Hugoton 11:33.41; 5. Colby 11:36.07

Shot Put

1. Kaylie Reeh, Colby 31-7; 2. Victoria Rall, Colby 30-10; 3. Enddy Bojorquez, Hugoton 30-7; 4. Maris Griffith, Scott City 29-10; 5. Karessa Nordyke, Hugoton 29-9.5; 6. Esperanza Ortega, Holcomb 29-2

Discus

1. Cortney Cowan, Goodland 98-7; 2. Karessa Nordyke, Hugoton 98-1; 3. Enddy Bojorquez, Hugoton 92; 4. Morgan Mengel, Colby 91-2; 5. Shelby Gardner, Colby 88-3; 6. Alison Davidson, Ulysses 82-10.

Javelin

1. Maris Griffith, Scott City 107-5 (New Meet Record); 2. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 99-9; 3. Morgan Mengel, Colby 95-7; 4. Mara Kling, Goodland 86-7; 5. Karessa Nordyke, Hugoton 85-2; 6. Karly Shull, Colby 84-8

High Jump

1. Hannah Strange, Colby 5; 2. Karissa Pena, Holcomb 4-10; 3t. Catie LeNeve, Hugoton 4-4 & Lauren Bell, Colby 4-4; 5t. Logan Perryman & Kate-Lynn King, Goodland 4-2

Long Jump

1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 16-9.5; 2. Allyson Knoll, Holcomb 13-6.25; 3. Britney Brown, Goodland 13-4.25; 4. Grace Cole, Goodland 13-3.25; 5. Breyanna Avila, Holcomb 13-1.75; 6. Shaila Giebler, Colby 12-9.75

Triple Jump

1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 36-1; 2. Bailey Nickel, Scott City 33-6.75; 3. Brielle McKee, Colby 31-7; 4. Ana Pena, Hugoton 29-5; 5. Kortney Bredmeier, Colby 29-3; 6. Birtney Brown, Goodland 27-2

Pole Vault

1. Jennifer Calderwood, Ulysses 8-6; 2. Jordan Knitig, Goodland 8; 3. Ashlin Bohl, Ulysses 8; 4. Rachel Anliker, Scott City 7-6; 5. Joseline Contreras, Holcomb 7; 6. Sabryn O’Gara, Colby 7

Boys

Team Scores

Ulysses 178, Hugoton 105, Scott City 98, Holcomb 88, Goodland 68, Colby 17

100m Dash

1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 11.66; 2. Armando Sandoval, Ulysses 11.7; 3. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 11.84; 4. Todd Sneathen, Goodland 12.00; 5. Wiatt Binder, Colby 12.01; 6. Jeremy Cox, Holcomb 12.31

200m Dash

1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 23.43; 2. Armando Sandoval, Ulysses 23.71; 3. Kyler Barlow, Ulysses 23.97; 4. Michael Banderas, Holcomb 24.21; 5. Wiatt Binder, Colby 24.37

400m Dash

1. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 51.00 (New Meet Record); 2. Michael Banderas, Holcomb 52.32; 3. Wiatt Binder, Colby 52.33; 4. Levi Degollado, Ulysses 52.87; 5. Adam Simmerman, Goodland 52.98; 6. Brayden Strine, Scott City 53.17

800m Run

1. Joey Meyer, Scott City 2:03.83; 2. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 2:03.95; 3. Brett Meyer, Scott City 2:08.89; 4. Josh Whisnant, Goodland 2:14.6; 5. Luis Castro, Hugoton 2:15.01; 6. Edgar Don Juan, Hugoton 2:17.06

1600m Run

1. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 4:43.39; 2. Jacob Martin, Hugoton 4:44.43; 3. Joey Meyer, Scott City 4:55.89; 4. Miguel Chavez, Scott City 5:05.05; 5. Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses 5:06.66; 6. Ace Arteaga, Goodland 5:09.14

3200m Run

1. Jacob Martin, Hugoton 10:37.67; 2. Issac Castro, Hugoton 10:51.62; 3. Ulises Armendariz, Hugoton 11:06.18; 4. Andy Windell, Goodland 11:39.93; 5. Edi Balderrama, Scott City 11:49.57; 6. Jose Lopez, Ulysses 11:53.66

110m HH

1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 15.78; 2. Avery Nichols, Ulysses 16.75; 3. Zach Miller, Goodland 17.33; 4. Aaron Avelar, Goodland 17.63; 5. Johnny Cortez, Ulysses 18.23; 6. Nathan Medina, Ulysses 18.76

300m IH

1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 40.39; 2. Avery Nichols, Ulysses 42.3; 3. Collin Widder, Ulysses 43.32; 4. Brad Hemann, Hugoton 43.35; 5. Martin Gough, Scott City 44.2; 6. Aaron Avelar, Goodland 44.62

4x100m Relay

1. Holcomb (Michael Banderas, Heath Tucker, Aaron Hernandez, Tyler LaSalle) 44.54; 2. Ulysses 45.08; 3. Colby 46.93; 4. Hugoton 47.9; 5. Scott City 49.61

4x400m Relay

1. Holcomb (Tyler LaSalle, Aaron Hernandez, Michael Banderas, Heath Tucker) 3:31.74; 2. Scott City 3:34.46; 3. Ulysses 3:36.49; 4. Hugoton 3:40.58; 5. Goodland 3:46.31; 6. Colby 3:51.81

4x800m Relay

1. Scott City (Brett Meyer, Brayden Strine, Miguel Chavez, Joey Meyer) 8:27.71 (New Meet Record); 2. Hugoton 8:38.26; 3. Goodland 8:51.55; 4. Holcomb 9:27.19; 5. Ulysses 9:37.13

Shot Put

1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 48-3; 2. Sean Tuttle, Scott City 45-2; 3. Colten Yager, Scott City 41-3; 4. Otto Orosco, Ulysses 41; 5. Michael McEachern, Scott City 40-5; 6. Hector Torres, Ulysses 40-3

Discus

1. Clarke Stringham, Ulysses 130-7; 2. Anthony Wilson, Scott City 125-6; 3. Hector Torres, Ulysses 111-8; 4. Michael Brollier, Ulysses 111-11; 5. Sean Tuttle, Scott City 108-9; 6. Keldon Landgraf, Scott City 103-1

Javelin

1. Brenner Wells, Scott City 165-10 (New Meet Record); 2. Trey Teeter, Goodland 146-2; 3. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 144-5; 4. Shane Bennett, Holcomb 142-11; 5. Keldon Landgraf, Scott City 133-4; 6. Nathan Medina, Ulysses 124-10

High Jump

1. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 5-6; 2. Levi Degollado, Ulysses 5-6; 3t. Koal Artzer, Goodland & Brenner Wells, Scott City 5-4; 5 Ryan Roth, Holcomb 5-4; 6. Jacob Gerber, Goodland 5-4

Long Jump

1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 21; 2. Tyler LaSalle, Holcomb 19-11.5; 3. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 19-3.5; 4. Fisher Hewitt, Hugoton 19-1; 5. Mitchell Persinger, Hugoton 18-10; 6. Adam Giersch, Colby 18-6

Triple Jump

1. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 41-1.5; 2. Tyler LaSalle, Holcomb 41; 3. Fisher Hewitt, Hugoton 39-6.5; 4. Brad Hemann, Hugoton 38-11; 5. Nathan Medina, Ulysses 38-11; 6. Nael Radwan, Goodland 38-8

Pole Vault

1. Holton Witman, Goodland 13 (New Meet Record); 2. Kalen Savoy, Holcomb 12; 3. Logan Frederick, Hugoton 12; 4t. Braxton Redlin, Goodland & Brayden Strine, Scott City 11; 5. Ryan Roth, Holcomb 10-6

Leave a Reply