May 28, 2022

Buffs 2nd on the mats

Garden City wrestling finished second on Saturday at the Clay Center duels. Results below: 

Weight Match Summary Stats Team Pts
_ Chris Adler (Garden City) won by pin over Dakota Colhouer (Holton) 0:21.  
_ Chris Adler (Garden City) won by pin over Christian Silvestre (Salina South) 0:46.  
_ Chris Adler (Garden City) won by decision over Dylan Jones (Marysville) 5-3.  
_ Chris Adler (Garden City) won by forfeit over Grady Ware (Clay Center) .  
_ Jarod Tallent (Norton) won by decision over Chris Adler (Garden City) 4-3.  
_ Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) won by pin over Kaleb Garibaldi (Salina South) 1:10.  
_ Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) won by tech fall over Jacob Stryker (Marysville) 2:59 23-8.  
_ Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) won by tech fall over AJ Buremheide (Rock Creek) 0:37 15-0.  
_ Carter Wessling (Beloit) won by medical forfeit over Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) .  
_ Kayne Hutchinson (Junction City) won by pin over Luis Castaneda (Garden City) 3:21.  
_ Casey Hilton (Marysville) won by decision over Luis Castaneda (Garden City) 12-8.  
_ Luis Castaneda (Garden City) won by pin over Joey Soulivong (Salina South) 2:19.  
_ Luis Castaneda (Garden City) won in sudden victory 1 over John Thurlow (Beloit) 3-1.  
_ Peyton Hill (Garden City) won by pin over Dustin Reiter (Beloit) 4:26.  
_ Peyton Hill (Garden City) won by pin over Nick Ackerman (Marysville) 2:29.  
_ Peyton Hill (Garden City) won by pin over Deven Tipsword (Clay Center) 1:49.  
_ Devonte Wilson (Junction City) won by major decision over Peyton Hill (Garden City) 13-2.  
_ Aaron Lozano (Garden City) won by pin over Scott Kleinert (Marysville) 1:33.  
_ Aaron Lozano (Garden City) won by pin over Michael Johnson (Norton) 3:13.  
_ Aaron Lozano (Garden City) won by pin over Mark Schippers (Hoxie) 4:52.  
_ Cooper Zeller (Holton) won by decision over Aaron Lozano (Garden City) 3-1.  
_ Hunter Mullin (Clay Center) won by pin over Noe Lugo (Garden City) 0:41.  
_ Mitchell Schoenberger (Marysville) won by pin over Noe Lugo (Garden City) 1:03.  
_ Taylor Tappendick (Salina South) won by pin over Noe Lugo (Garden City) 3:19.  
_ Noe Lugo (Garden City) won by decision over Brice Zachary (Beloit) 6-2.  
_ Matt Marez (Garden City) won by pin over Colton Hill (Rock Creek) 0:00.  
_ Colton Hill (Rock Creek) won by decision over Matt Marez (Garden City) 6-5.  
_ Matt Marez (Garden City) won by pin over J`quan Robinson (Junction City) 0:23.  
_ Cole Renner (Norton) won by pin over Matt Marez (Garden City) 1:33.  
_ Dave Leubcke (Marysville) won by pin over Matt Marez (Garden City) 3:39.  
_ Jesse Nunez (Garden City) won by decision over Thomas Rickley (Clay Center) 5-3.  
_ Jesse Nunez (Garden City) won by decision over Tyler Watts (Beloit) 13-9.  
_ Jesse Nunez (Garden City) won by forfeit over Blaise Albers (Salina South) .  
_ Lucas Lovvorn (Holton) won by decision over Jesse Nunez (Garden City) 7-1.  
_ Gabe Padilla (Junction City) won by pin over Mark Perez (Garden City) 2:35.  
_ Tristan Porsch (Hoxie) won by pin over Mark Perez (Garden City) 1:58.  
_ Mark Perez (Garden City) won by pin over Marty Robinson (Clay Center) 4:53.  
_ Mark Perez (Garden City) won by major decision over Randall Bates (Salina South) 10-1.  
_ Michael Prieto (Garden City) won by pin over Ethan Branham (Salina South) 0:15.  
_ Michael Prieto (Garden City) won by pin over Lake Deam (Junction City) 1:32.  
_ Michael Prieto (Garden City) won by tech fall over Branson Addington (Norton) 6:00 16-0.  
_ Sam Reyes (Garden City) won by pin over Spencer Bowers (Rock Creek) 0:38.  
_ Sam Reyes (Garden City) won by pin over Caleb Volgelsberg (Marysville) 1:25.  
_ John Mcnabb (Salina South) won by pin over Ruben Rodriguez (Garden City) 0:18.  
_ Bowe Behymer (Beloit) won by forfeit over Ruben Rodriguez (Garden City) .  
_ Gabe Ware (Clay Center) won by medical forfeit over Ruben Rodriguez (Garden City) .  
_ Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) won by pin over Jameson Lutz (Holton) 0:13.  
_ Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) won by pin over Kayla Thomas (Rock Creek) 0:35.  
_ Gary Joint (Junction City) won by decision over Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) 6-3.  
_ Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) won by pin over Bryce Bacon (Hoxie) 1:16.  
_ Tristan Meadors (Clay Center) won in overtime over Cris Vividor (Garden City) 12-6.  
_ Cris Vividor (Garden City) won by pin over Tristen Storer (Hoxie) 3:57.  
_ Tyler Irwin (Salina South) won by pin over Cris Vividor (Garden City) 0:51.  
_ Jhade Gray (Junction City) won by pin over Cris Vividor (Garden City) 2:49.  
138 Hunter Mullin (Clay Center) won by injury default over Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) 0:00.  

Leave a Reply