December 8, 2022

Trying to find early season form; Demons wrestling in action

 

Team Scores

Southeast Polk 

213.5

Omaha Skutt Catholic 

179.5

St James Academy 

147.5

Iowa City West 

141.5

Platte County 

125.5

Baldwin 

110.5

Junction City 

109.0

Manhattan 

104.5

Gardner Edgerton 

102.0

Olathe North 

98.0

Dodge City 

90.0

Topeka Seaman 

88.5

Pittsburg 

60.0

Shawnee Mission East 

50.5

Lawrence Free State        39

 

Individual Results

106 – Collin Clark (0-3) placed 13th and scored 1.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Korbin Meink (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 4-1 won by fall over Collin Clark (Dodge City) 0-3 (Fall 0:41)
    Round 2 – Gary Joint (Junction City) 6-1 won by fall over Collin Clark (Dodge City) 0-3 (Fall 0:48)
    Round 3 – Joe Braun (Manhattan) 3-2 won by tech fall over Collin Clark (Dodge City) 0-3 (TF-1.5 5:11 (17-0))
    Consolation Bracket – Collin Clark (Dodge City) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    13th Place Match – Collin Clark (Dodge City) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)

113 – Landon Blackburn (7-7) placed 12th and scored 1.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Landon Blackburn (Dodge City) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 2 – Quailan Fowler (Lawrence Free State) 12-14 won by decision over Landon Blackburn (Dodge City) 7-7 (Dec 7-6)
    Round 3 – Lake Deam (Junction City) 16-13 won by decision over Landon Blackburn (Dodge City) 7-7 (Dec 6-2)
    Consolation Bracket – Matthew Klaurens (Gardner Edgerton) 1-3 won by decision over Landon Blackburn (Dodge City) 7-7 (Dec 9-7)
    11th Place Match – Aaron Stumpf (Iowa City West) 2-6 won by fall over Landon Blackburn (Dodge City) 7-7 (Fall 3:59)

120 – Jaquan Graves (20-15) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Jaquan Graves (Dodge City) 20-15 won by fall over Kelvys Gonzales (Olathe North) 0-4 (Fall 0:56)
    Round 2 – Jaquan Graves (Dodge City) 20-15 won by major decision over Jasmine Bailey (Iowa City West) 25-27 (MD 15-4)
    Round 3 – Brian Peska (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 54-6 won by decision over Jaquan Graves (Dodge City) 20-15 (Dec 8-6)
    Consolation Bracket – Jaquan Graves (Dodge City) 20-15 won by decision over Gabe Padilla (Junction City) 31-13 (Dec 8-1)
    5th Place Match – Jake Marquardt (Platte County) 4-1 won by decision over Jaquan Graves (Dodge City) 20-15 (Dec 7-3)

126 – Clay Weil (41-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Clay Weil (Dodge City) 41-10 won by fall over James Wensel (Lawrence Free State) 0-4 (Fall 0:17)
    Round 2 – Clay Weil (Dodge City) 41-10 won by major decision over Jhade Gray (Junction City) 3-3 (MD 9-0)
    Round 3 – Clay Weil (Dodge City) 41-10 received a bye () (Bye)
    Championship Bracket – Clay Weil (Dodge City) 41-10 won by decision over Grant Hollingsworth (Shawnee Mission East) 36-9 (Dec 1-0)
    1st Place Match – Reese Cokeley (St James Academy) 43-15 won by fall over Clay Weil (Dodge City) 41-10 (Fall 2:22)

132 – Jaden McRoberts (37-15) placed 6th and scored 10.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City) 37-15 won by fall over Jake Hills (Gardner Edgerton) 3-6 (Fall 1:34)
    Round 2 – Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City) 37-15 won by fall over Willy Johns (Pittsburg) 1-4 (Fall 0:50)
    Round 3 – Blake Stovall (Olathe North) 42-8 won by major decision over Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City) 37-15 (MD 10-2)
    Consolation Bracket – Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City) 37-15 won by decision over Ethan Karsten (Platte County) 46-17 (Dec 5-1)
    5th Place Match – Kian Clemens (Manhattan) 38-19 won by major decision over Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City) 37-15 (MD 9-1)

138 – Tylor Garcia (2-2) placed 7th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) 2-2 won by fall over Brett Cobb (Pittsburg) 2-2 (Fall 2:55)
    Round 2 – Stuart Schafer (Olathe North) 29-15 won by decision over Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) 2-2 (Dec 8-4)
    Round 3 – Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Consolation Bracket – Jake Bazan (Junction City) 35-13 won by decision over Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) 2-2 (Dec 7-4)
    7th Place Match – Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) 2-2 won by fall over Marshall Green (Shawnee Mission East) 2-3 (Fall 3:49)

145 – Nick Killion (9-3) placed 7th and scored 6.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Nick Killion (Dodge City) 9-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Skylar Grant (Topeka Seaman) 1-3 (SV-1 9-7)
    Round 2 – Nick Killion (Dodge City) 9-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 – Caleb Crabtree (Platte County) 42-16 won by decision over Nick Killion (Dodge City) 9-3 (Dec 9-8)
    Consolation Bracket – Jon Pratt (Baldwin) 34-17 won by fall over Nick Killion (Dodge City) 9-3 (Fall 3:00)
    7th Place Match – Nick Killion (Dodge City) 9-3 won by fall over Tyler Hebl (Iowa City West) 30-24 (Fall 2:39)

152 – Dylan Servis (2-2) placed 7th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Dylan Servis (Dodge City) 2-2 won by fall over Grayson Langham (Baldwin) 4-20 (Fall 3:25)
    Round 2 – Dylan Servis (Dodge City) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 – Jake Walker (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 51-10 won by fall over Dylan Servis (Dodge City) 2-2 (Fall 1:14)
    Consolation Bracket – Michael Leeper (Manhattan) 34-15 won by fall over Dylan Servis (Dodge City) 2-2 (Fall 0:55)
    7th Place Match – Dylan Servis (Dodge City) 2-2 won by fall over Dustin Carstens (Gardner Edgerton) 4-6 (Fall 0:48)

160 – Zach Cook (6-5) placed 14th and scored 1.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Landon Gotschall (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 37-21 won by fall over Zach Cook (Dodge City) 6-5 (Fall 2:57)
    Round 2 – John Milani (Iowa City West) 31-21 won by fall over Zach Cook (Dodge City) 6-5 (Fall 2:27)
    Round 3 – Jeron McCall (Junction City) 5-2 won by fall over Zach Cook (Dodge City) 6-5 (Fall 3:18)
    Consolation Bracket – Zach Cook (Dodge City) 6-5 won by decision over Anthony Cisneros (Gardner Edgerton) 9-16 (Dec 8-1)
    13th Place Match – Jason Wools (Pittsburg) 1-3 won by fall over Zach Cook (Dodge City) 6-5 (Fall 3:29)

170 – Cole Trent (0-4) placed 12th and scored 1.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Micah Felton (Junction City) 33-12 won by fall over Cole Trent (Dodge City) 0-4 (Fall 2:28)
    Round 2 – Josh Mullin (Manhattan) 27-14 won by major decision over Cole Trent (Dodge City) 0-4 (MD 9-1)
    Round 3 – Cole Trent (Dodge City) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Consolation Bracket – Sam Skwarlo (Lawrence Free State) 22-25 won by decision over Cole Trent (Dodge City) 0-4 (Dec 3-1)
    11th Place Match – Shanon Dobbs (Topeka Seaman) 1-3 won by fall over Cole Trent (Dodge City) 0-4 (Fall 2:31)

182 – Jhett Ostrom (23-19) placed 5th and scored 12.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Jhett Ostrom (Dodge City) 23-19 won by decision over Kameron Padavich (Southeast Polk) 3-2 (Dec 4-1)
    Round 2 – Jhett Ostrom (Dodge City) 23-19 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 – Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 28-25 won by fall over Jhett Ostrom (Dodge City) 23-19 (Fall 1:44)
    Consolation Bracket – Jhett Ostrom (Dodge City) 23-19 won by fall over Kyle Romick (Topeka Seaman) 1-3 (Fall 3:44)
    5th Place Match – Jhett Ostrom (Dodge City) 23-19 won by fall over Brendon Wheeler (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 8-8 (Fall 4:14)

220 – Jacob Harshberger (1-3) placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Tiler Garcia (Baldwin) 30-18 won by fall over Jacob Harshberger (Dodge City) 1-3 (Fall 0:38)
    Round 2 – Jacob Harshberger (Dodge City) 1-3 won by fall over Crispin Jones (Lawrence Free State) 0-4 (Fall 0:34)
    Round 3 – Jacob Harshberger (Dodge City) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
    Consolation Bracket – David Feist (St James Academy) 26-16 won by fall over Jacob Harshberger (Dodge City) 1-3 (Fall 5:23)
    7th Place Match – Micheal Chau (Olathe North) 5-7 won by fall over Jacob Harshberger (Dodge City) 1-3 (Fall 0:57)

285 – Brennan Tate (2-2) placed 7th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Round 1 – Brennan Tate (Dodge City) 2-2 won by fall over Florian Theisen (Manhattan) 0-3 (Fall 1:07)
    Round 2 – Brennan Tate (Dodge City) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Round 3 – Aydan Wynos (Iowa City West) 8-4 won by decision over Brennan Tate (Dodge City) 2-2 (Dec 8-6)
    Consolation Bracket – Tyler Sampson (Lawrence Free State) 3-1 won by fall over Brennan Tate (Dodge City) 2-2 (Fall 3:19)

 

7th place matchBrennan Tate pinned platte county

Leave a Reply