May 16, 2022

Garden City wins 56th Rocky Welton Championship

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Garden City Buffaloes claimed the Rocky Welton Tournament Championship title on Saturday at Garden City High School, their first in 21 years. Garden City was one of two teams to put up 200 points on the weekend. Two individual champions were crowned for the Buffaloes, including Michael Prieto at 113 and Tevin Briscoe at 138. St. James Academy finished in second, followed by Pine Creek, Ponderosa and Newton to round out the top five. Dodge City finished 10th as a team, as Clay Weil placed fourth at 126 pounds. Ulysses got their top finisher at 195 in Diego Maravilla, and was 19th overall. Scott City finished 27th, as Warren Kropp placed 3rd at 170, and Hugoton placed 28th, with no top six finishers. Holcomb did not win a match at the tournament. Hays High’s Preston Weigel was named the Ed Cramer Outstanding wrestler, as he won the 195-pound weight division. 

Team Scores

 Garden City 231, St. James Academy 200,  Pine Creek, CO 190, Ponderosa, CO 166.5, Newton 158.5, Arkansas City 152, Scottsbluff, NE 129,  Lewis-Palmer, CO 106.5, Maize 103, Dodge City 100, Great Bend 94, Baca County, CO 90.5, Emporia 90,  Hays 86, Pueblo East 78, Bear Creek, CO 71, Monte Vista 68.5, Fountain-Ft. Carson, CO 67.5, Ulysses 64, Doherty, CO 63.5, Andale 60.5,  Pueblo West, CO 58.5, Sand Creek, CO 55.5,  Eagle Crest, CO 54.5, Cannon City, CO 54, LaJunta, CO 49, Scott Cty 38, Hugoton 37,  Chaparral 4, Holcomb 0

Placers

106

Championship: Logan Treaster, Newton, won by dec over Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista 3-1

3rd: Jordan Martinez, Pine Creek, won by dec over Efrain Sanchez, Garden City 3-0

5th: Alec Oberndorfer, Lewis-Pamer, won by maj dec over Lance Shoulderblad, La Junta 11-2

7th: Bryce Garcia, Andale, won by dec over Dakota Taylor, Arkansas City 8-2

9th: Hunter Matney, Ponderosa, won by fall over Isaac Zimmerman, Hays 1:34

11th: Anthony Agullier, Emporia, won by inj def over Juan Delacruz, Scottsbluff

13th: Miguel Mieves, Fountain-Ft. Carson, won by fall voer Zac Grantham, Maize 1:13

15th: Zach Tucker, Scott City, won by dec over Israel Montoya, Hugoton 10-7

113

Championship: Michael Prieto, Garden City, won by dec over Logan Terrill, Arkansas City 3-1

3rd: Anthony Salazar, Pine Creek, won by dec over Stephen Tujague, St. James Academy 2-1

5th: Antonio Trijillo, Pueblo East, won by tech fall over Jose Duran, Monte Vista 17-1

7th: Zach Eck, Andale, won by dec over Cody Simms, Cannon City 5-4

9th: Hayden Karren, Pondersa, won by fall over Kane Crider, Maize 4:49

11th: Malachi Redlin, Fountain-Ft. Carson, won by dec over Cody Simms, Cannon City 5-4

13th: Steven Martinez, Bear Creek, won by dec over Caleb Nelson, Newton 7-1

15th: Logan Blackburn, Dodge City, won by dec over Ed McCarron, Lewis-Palmer 6-4

120

Championship: Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East, won by dec over Salem Harsh, Scottsbluff 8-2

3rd: Jaysen Yakobson, Bear Creek, won by dec over Juan Rodriguez, Pine Creek 5-1

5th: Stetson Loader, Baaca County, won by fall over Jaquan Graves, Dodge City 2:03

7th: Keaton Sander, Great Bend, won by tech fall over Logan Hammarmeiste, Doherty 15-0

9th: Trevor Wilch, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Zach Miller, Ulysses 11-5

11th: Mark Perez, Garden City, won by tech fall over Jaymel Farol, Eagle Crest 15-0

13th: Brett Charbonneau, Emporia, won by dec over Justice Grant, Newton 5-0

15th: Tristan Knockel, Sand Creek, won by fall over Brenyen Kissinger, Maize 1:48

126

Championship: Kade Snider, Ponderosa, won by dec over Reese Cokeley, St. James Academy 7-6

3rd: Nathan Gonzales, Doherty, won by dec over Clay Weil, Dodge City 4-3

5th: James Jurgens, Scott City, won by dec over Jacob Wilgers, Maize 1-0

7th: Cody Liles, Great Bend, won by dec over Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton 2-1 OT

9th: Marco Perez, Arkansas City, won by dec over Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff 13-6

11th: Brad Kadlubowski, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Luis Mendoza, Ulysses 2-1

13th: Trevor Pryor, Newton, won by fall over Derek Sutton, Sand Creek 2:01

15th: Eric Hildenbrandt, Pine Creek, won by fall over Tyler Valdez, Pueblo West 1:59

132

Championship: Paul Garcia, Bear Creek, won by dec over Zak Hensley, St. James Academy 6-3

3rd: Joey Defore, Arkansas City, won by dec over Alec Castillo, Garden City 11-4

5th: J.D. Chenowith, Baca County, won by dec over Joey Neumann, Lewis-Palmer 6-3

7th: Cole Moses, Maize, won by dec over Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses 6-4

9th: Devin House, Ponderosa, won by maj dec over Isaac Russell, Emporia 13-3

11th: Dante Madril, Pueblo West, won by dec over Cody Lytle, Great Bend 9-2

13th: Daniel Borunda, Monte Vista, won by dec over Jake Dugan, Eagle Crest 7-2

15th: Devon Asebedo, Dodge City, won by disqualification over Elijah Benavidez, Pueblo East

138

Championship: Tevin Briscoe, Garden City, won by dec over Tyler Mies, Andale 6-2

3rd: Clay Lautt, St. James Academy, won by dec over Fernando Nuno, Maize 3-2

5th: Tylor Garcia, Dodge City, won by dec over Zack Schridde, Great Bend 3-2

7th: Darryan Vanderpool, Lewis-Palmer, won by Dominic Dincola, Bear Creek 4-2 OT

9th: Dakota Colonese, Pine Creek, won by dec over Max Detwiler, Emporia 10-5

11th: Danyon Minck, La Junta, won by dec over Domoniqe Evans, Eagle Crest 3-1

13th: Joe Huber, Ponderosa, won by dec over Colton Watters, Arkansas City 7-6

15th: Dax Doyle, Baca County, won by dec over Aaron Bristow, Sand Creek 6-1

145

Championship: Con Adams, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Andrew Tujague, St. James Academy 2-1

3rd: Chris Adler, Garden City, won by dec over Torry Williams, Ponderosa 1-0

5th: Chris Cos, Pine Creek, won by fall over Bryson Nuckles, Arkansas City 1:51

7th: Alex Hydock, Maize, won by dec over Josh Wininger, Fountain-Ft. Carson 8-6

9th: Luke Loflin, Baca County, won by inj def over Travis Myers, Pueblo West

11th: William Tyler, LaJunta, won by inj def over Ernest Johns, Newton

13th: Wyatt Kropp, Scott City, won by dec over Mitch Haug, Eagle Crest 6-1

15th: Azam Ibragimov, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Russ Kohl, Hays 1:25

152

Championship: Brett Moon, Maize, won by dec over Kade Sander, Great Bend 4-3

3rd: Kendall Biddle, Arkansas City, won by dec over Rashawn Benford, Fountain-Ft. Carson 7-6

5th: Jesse Nunez, Garden City, won by dec over Nick Killion, Dodge City 9-6

7th: Elias Altimarano, LaJunta, won by maj dec over Tyler Turco, Ponderosa 12-3

9th: Juan Anguiano, Ulysses, won by fall over Jose Lopez, Monte Vista 3:56

11th: Tucker Lee, Emporia, won by maj dec over Dalvin Padilla, Eagle Crest 12-4

13th: Idan Peek, Pine Creek, won by fall over Colin Tanner, Lewis-Palmer 2:54

15th: Lucas Burdick, Bear Creek, won by dec over Robert Loeffler, Newton 4-1 OT

160

Championship: Ben VanLerberg, St. James Academy, won by fall over Sabian Harsh, Scottsbluff 3:56

3rd: Brandon Supernaw, Doherty, won by dec over Jeremy Jaquess, Sand Creek 6-2

5th: Rafe Hutches, Baca County, won by dec over Zac Finch, Garden City 5-2

7th: Dylan Paschner, Pine Creek, won by dec over Dylan Servis, Dodge City 8-2

9th: Christia Rivas, Great Bend, won by dec over Chris Smith, Arkansas City 3-1 OT

11th: Aldin Puris, Eagle Crest, won by fall over Nollan Kirmer, Emporia 2:49

13th: Lucas Bufmack, Cannon City, won by inj def over Jason Miller, Fountain-Ft. Carson

15th: Tathan Burkhart, Hays, won by inj def over Jacob Morin, Pueblo West

170

Championship: Matt Pratt, St. James Academy, won by dec over Joseph Glenn, Lewis-Palmer 9-8

3rd:  Warren Kropp, Scott City, won by dec over Isaac Ortiz, Pine Creek 4-1

5th: Tanner Olson, Ponderosa, won by maj dec over Anthony Abbott, Canon City 20-12

7th: Simon Schaefer, Monte Vista, won by forfeit over Ian Havens, Doherty

9th: Eric Metcalf, Sand Creek, won by fall over Isaac Taylor, Andale 3:59

11th: Dylan Lucius, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Cordell Clark, Newton 4-0

13th: Zach Combs, Arkansas City, won by dec over Zach Cook, Dodge City 3-2

15th: Joe Lindenberger, Great Bend, won by fall over Chris Winowicki, Bear Creek 2:50

182

Championship: Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa, won by dec over Trent Salsbury, St. James Academy 6-2

3rd: Jared Langley, Newton, won by maj dec over Trevon Beauford, Eagle Crest 10-1

5th: Ethan Deterding, Hays, won by dec over Michael Benavidez, Pueblo East 4-3

7th: Jhett Ostrom, Dodge City, won by dec over Nick Kirmer, Emporia 1-0

9th: Alex Breckenridge, Arkansas City, won by dec over Casey Nance, Maize 4-2

11th: Tayler Clifton, Pine Creek, won by dec over Isaac Medina, Monte Vista 3-2

13th: Cameron Presher, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Tye Hahn, Garden City 5-4

15th: Nolan Comacho, Hugoton, won by inj def over Dalton Woolsey, Cannon City

195

Championship: Preston Weigel, Hays, won by tech fall over Johnny Loflin, Baca County 16-1

3rd: Sam Reyes, Garden City, won by dec over Sage Eckman, Emporia 3-1

5th: Diego Maravilla, Ulysses, won by dec over Heyden Mock, Newton 6-4

7th: Josh Mdieros, Pueblo West, won by fall over Dakota Kills, Cannon City 2:10

9th: Bradley Campbell, Hugoton, won by fall over Ryan Bollar, Pine Creek :56

11th: Grayden Mondragon, La Junta, won by dec over Shawn Dent, Arkansas City 4-3

13th: Tallen Elqust, Fountain-Ft. Carson, won by fall over Justin Henry, Great Bend 1:30

15th: Gabe Lopez, Pueblo East, won by fall over Ryan Earl, Lewis-Palmer 4:37

220

Championship: Malcolm Pink, Arkansas City, won by dec over Taylor White, Pine Creek 5-1

3rd: Noah Ornales, Newton, won by dec over Rolando Jerez, Emporia 3-0

5th: Benny Hernandez, Garden City, won by dec over Luis Castaneda, Garden City 4-2

7th: Hunter Mooring, Pueblo West, won by fall over Anthony Verdicchio, Ponderosa 1:44

9th: Blake Repshire, Cannon City, won by fall over Joseph Scott, Lewis-Palmer 1:55

11th: Zach Casaus, Pueblo East, won by inj def over Otto Orosco, Ulysses

13th: Kadim Phillip, Fountain-Ft. Carson, won by fall over Carter Severson, La Junta 2:46

15th: Jacob Harshberger, Dodge City, won by fall over Dalton Westphal, Baca County :29

285

Championship: Raymond Gallegos, Newton, won by fall over Montana Fuller, Garden City 4:28

3rd: Jacob Robles, Pueblo East, won by dec over Vincent Scott, Hays 3-1 OT

5th: Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff, won by fall over Aaron Lozano, Garden City :39

7th: Jacob Crane, Great Bend, won by fall over Hayden Perry, Emporia 1:52

Leave a Reply