April 16, 2024

Colby girls, Ulysses boys repeat again as GWAC Track champs

Hugoton, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–For a pair of seniors, it’s been a memorable career. For Scott City’s Kelly Wycoff and Holcomb’s Heath Tucker, all they saw in Hugoton on Thursday was gold. 

Wycoff swept the 100, 200 and 400m dashes at Hugoton at the Great West Activities Conference meet. Not only was she dominant in those three races, she’s been the only winner of those three races in the GWAC, dating back to 2011. Her fourth gold medal of the day came in the 4x400m relay. She wrapped up her time in all four GWAC meets winning 15 out of 16 events that she participated in.

Heath Tucker was a four-event winner, sweeping the 110m high hurdles and 300m intermediate hurdles, and picked up a win in the 200m dash and the long jump. In all but the long jump, Tucker broke the league meet records. He has been the three time GWAC 110m hurdle champion, as well as the two time league 300m hurdle title winner.

Also multiple gold medal winners on the day included Hugoton’s Issac Castro in the 1600 and 3200m runs, Scott City’s Brett Meyer in the 800m run and the 4×400 and 4x800m relays, Brayden Strine in the 400m dash, and the 4×400 and 4x800m relays, and Bailey Nickel claimed golds in the 100m high hurdles, as well as the 4x400m relay. For Ulysses, they got multiple golds from Jessica Arnold in the 300m low hurdles and the 4x100m relay, Chisholm Branscum in the 800m and 1600m runs, and Ian Rudzik in the shot put and 4x100m relay.

Colby’s girls won their sixth straight league team title, including all four in the GWAC, while the Ulysses boys rolled to their third straight league track crown.

Regionals are on Friday, May 23, as Colby, Goodland and Scott City head to the 4A Abilene Regional, Hugoton and Ulysses will travel to the 4A Clearwater Regional, and Holcomb is in the 3A Cimarron Regional.

Girls
Team Scores
Colby 127, Goodland 114, Ulysses 108, Scott City 104, Hugoton 57, Holcomb 46

100m Dash
1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 12.68; 2. Sydney Stephens, Colby 13.48; 3. Mara Kling, Goodland 13.65; 4. Courtney Nemechek, Holcomb 13.8; 5. Morgan Price, Ulysses 13.93; 6. Andrea Galindo, Ulysses 13.93

200m Dash
1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 26.33 (New Meet Record); 2. Jessica Arnold, Ulysses 27.47; 3. Mara Kling, Goodland 28.12; 4. Brielle McKee, Colby 28.36; 5. Grace Cole, Goodland 29.49; 6. Kambri Garrett, Colby 29.78

400m Dash
1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott City 59.69; 2. Brielle McKee, Colby 1:01.55; 3. Sydney Stephens, Colby 1:03.36; 4. Paige Winderlin, Scott City 1:03.76; 5. Courtney Nemechek, Holcomb 1:03.96; 6. Ellie House, Goodland 1:05.62

800m Run
1. Chisholm Branscum, Ulysses 2:26.99; 2. Megan Thornburg, Scott City 2:31.28; 3. Lacie Siruta, 2:33.19; 4. Katy Heger, Hugoton 2:38.45; 5. Katie Weaver, Hugoton 2:39.48; 6. Kylee Trout, Scott City 2:43.42

1600m Run
1. Chisholm Branscum, Ulysses 5:29.1; 2. Andrea Browne, Colby 5:31.08; 3. Megan Thornburg, Scott City 6:00.76; 4. Jackie Garcia, Hugoton 6:10.36; 5. Erin Floyd, Goodland 6:10.95; 6. Ashley Devore, Ulysses 6:13.05

3200m Run
1. Andrea Browne, Colby 12:00.87; 2. Katy Heger, Hugoton 12:41.39; 3. Ashley Devore, Ulysses 13:31.79; 4. Erin Floyd, Goodland 13:39; 5. Abbie Neal, Goodland 15:02.57; 6. Annie Groomer, Ulysses 16:13.05

100m HH
1. Bailey Nickel, Scott City 16.22; 2. Margaux Thompson, Goodland 16.76; 3. Jessica Arnold, Ulysses 17.55; 4. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 17.72; 5. Taryn Bedore, Goodland 18.04; 6. Bernise Santos, Holcomb 18.95

300m LH
1. Jessica Arnold, Ulysses 48.27; 2. Bailey Nickel, Scott City 49.34; 3. Taryn Bedore, Goodland 50.45; 4. Kambri Garrett, Colby 53.25; 5. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 53.54; 6. Faith Biermann, Goodland 53.8

4x100m Relay
1. Ulysses (Andrea Galindo, Angelica Corral, Morgan Price, Jessica Arnold) 52.47; 2. Colby 52.57; 3. Goodland 53.46; 4. Holcomb 54.19; 5. Scott City 55.8

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Bailey Nickel, Aubrey Davis, Megan Thornburg, Kelly Wycoff) 4:12.07; 2. Colby 4:13.28; 3. Goodland 4:17.01; 4. Ulysses 4:22.76; 5. Holcomb 4:31.89; 6. Hugoton 4:36.00

4x800m Relay
1. Goodland (Ellie House, Nicole Sederstrom, Faith Biermann, Lacie Siruta) 10:30.19; 2. Scott City 10:53.7; 3. Holcomb 11:07.28; 4. Ulysses 11:59.2; 5. Colby 12:47.62

Shot Put
1. Kaylie Reeh, Colby 34-5; 2. Kyndell King, Goodland 32-11; 3. Espanza Ortega, Holcomb 31-4; 4. Anna Trotter, Hugoton 30-11; 5. Breanna Garrett, Goodland 29-6; 6. Mary Schnabel, Goodland 29-0.5

Discus
1. Morgan Mengel, Colby 98-5; 2. Isabel Rosales, Colby 89-11; 3. Breanna Garrett & Mary Schnabel, Goodland 89-0; 5. Esperanza Ortega, Holcomb 85-8; 6. Alison Davidson, Ulysses 85-5

Javelin
1. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 111-10; 2. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 95-6; 3. Morgan Mengel, Colby 93-10; 4. Madison Braun, Scott City 91-4; 5. Emily Pelican, Holcomb 88-5; 6. Kiana Yager, Scott City 83-6

High Jump
1. Hannah Strange, Colby 5-2; 2. Jordan O’Malley, Colby 4-10; 3. Ashlin Bohl, Ulysses 4-8; 4. Logan Perryman, Goodland 4-6; 5. Catie LeNeve, Hugoton 4-4; 6. Britney, Brown, Goodland 4-2

Long Jump
1. Morgan Price, Ulysses 16-8.25; 2. Breyanna Avila, Holcomb 15-3.25; 3. Ana Pena, Hugoton 15-2.25; 4. Britney Brown, Goodland 15-1.75; 5. Cara Novack, Holcomb 14-11.5; 6. Zoe Engler, Holcomb 14-7

Triple Jump
1. Ana Pena, Hugoton 34-2.75; 2. Bailey Nickel, Scott City 32-5.75; 3. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 31-4.5; 4. Braelyn Hoelting, Goodland 29-10.75; 5. Kiana Yager, Scott City 29-2.5; 6. Britney Brown, Goodland 28-5.5

Pole Vault
1. Margaux Thompson, Goodland 9-9 (New League Record); 2. Courtney Van Eaton, Colby 8; 3. Emalee Ratliff, Holcomb 8; 4. Ashlin Bohl, Ulysses 7-6; 5. Rachel Anliker, Scott City 7; 6. Jordan Knitig, Goodland 7

Boys
Team Scores
Ulysses 140, Hugoton 131, Goodland 123, Scott City 70, Holcomb 61, Colby 28

100m Dash
1. Todd Snethen, Goodland 11.47; 2. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 11.52; 3. Kyler Barlow, Ulysses 11.68; 4. Juan Anguiano, Ulysses 11.75; 5. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 11.92; 6. Wade Heger, Hugoton 11.98

200m Dash
1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 22.93; 2. Todd Snethen, Goodland 23.19; 3. Jack Stalcup, Hugoton 24.02; 4. Kyler Barlow, Ulysses 24.13; 5. Juan Anguiano, Ulysses 24.15; 6. Wade Heger, Hugoton 24.33

400m Dash
1. Brayden Strine, Scott City 52.4; 2. Ulises Armendariz, Hugoton 52.88; 3. Freddy Romero, Ulysses 53.53; 4. Juan Anguiano, Ulysses 53.57; 5. Ashton Russ, Colby 54.22; 6. Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton 54.38

800m Run
1. Brett Meyer, Scott City 2:00.81; 2. Adam Simmerman, Goodland 2:05.01; 3. Isaac Castro, Hugoton 2:05.88; 4. Logan Flores, Holcomb 2:06.18; 5. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 2:08.88; 6. Miguel Chavez, Scott City 2:09.09

1600m Run
1. Issac Castro, Hugoton 4:39.99; 2. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 4:48.75; 3. Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses 4:53.96; 4. Miguel Martinez, Hugoton 4:55.45; 5. Oscar Armendariz, Scott City 5:01.25; 6. Kole Kahl, Hugoton 5:04.26

3200m Run
1. Issac Castro, Hugoton 10:34.04; 2. Miguel Martinez, Hugoton 10:39.32; 3. Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses 10:52.25; 4. Chance Ghumm, Hugoton 11:00.05; 5. Ian Rupp, Holcomb 11:26.47; 6. Ace Artega, Goodland 11:32.77

110m HH
1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 14.92 (New Meet Record); 2. Zach Miller, Goodland 16.2; 3. Aaron Avelar, Goodland 16.71; 4. Marshal Nightingale, Hugoton 17.41; 5. Martin Gough, Scott City 17.64; 6. Chandler Comfort, Colby 18.38

300m IH
1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 40.26; 2. Brad Hemann, Hugoton 42.89; 3. Wyatt Kropp, Scott City 43.4; 4. Zach Miller, Goodland 43.8; 5. Martin Gough, Scott City 44.77; 6. Aaron Avelar, Goodland 45.29

4x100m Relay
1. Ulysses (Kyler Barlow, Juan Anguiano, Jacob Irvin, Ian Rudzik) 44.09; 2. Goodland 45.00; 3. Scott City 45.32; 4. Hugoton 45.45; 5. Colby 46.52

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Brayden Strine, Drake McRae, Wyatt Kropp, Brett Meyer) 3:30.57; 2. Hugoton 3:31.34; 3. Ulysses 3:36.01; 4. Goodland 3:38.55; 5. Holcomb 3:47.05

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Brett Meyer, Irvin Lozano, Miguel Chavez, Brayden Strine) 8:25.9; 2. Hugoton 8:39.02; 3. Goodland 8:45.03; 4. Holcomb 8:52.36

Shot Put
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 50-2 (New Meet Record); 2. Luis Sanchez, Hugoton 45-8.5; 3. Hector Torres, Ulysses 42-9.25; 4. Brandon Bohl, Ulysses 38-5.5; 5. Andrew Mendoza, Hugoton 40-7.25; 6. Garrett Janda, Holcomb 38-2.25

Discus
1. Hector Torres, Ulysses 130-3; 2. Wyatt Eitel, Scott City 122-9; 3. Braden Bohl, Ulysses 116-8; 4. Luis Sanchez, Hugoton 116-7; 5. Garrett Janda, Holcomb 112-9; 6. Gerell Miller, Goodland 107-7

Javelin
1. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 168-3; 2. Trey Teeter, Goodland 161-8; 3. Garrett Janda, Holcomb 154-11; 4. Logan Frederick, Hugoton 143-4; 5. Nathan Medina, Ulysses 139-0; 6. Jared Lake, Goodland 138-4

High Jump
1. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 6-2; 2. Troy Kinser, Hugoton 6-2; 3. Koal Artzer, Goodland 5-10; 4t. Jacob Gerber, Goodland & Josh Brown, Colby 5-6; 6. Connor Schwanke, Colby 5-6

Long Jump
1. Heath Tucker, Holcomb 21-8.5; 2. Matthew Pieper, Colby 21-0.5; 3. Mitchell Persinger, Hugoton 20-3.25; 4. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 19-7; 5. Marshal Nightingale, Hugoton 18-11.5; 6. Josh Brown, Colby 18-10.5

Triple Jump
1. Matthew Pieper, Colby 42-4; 2. Dax Ruhs, Goodland 41-9.75; 3. Dylan Carrol, Ulysses 41-1.75; 4. Nathan Medina, Ulysses 39-2; 5. Darrian Kent, Goodland 38-6; 6. Brad Hemann, Hugoton 38-5.75

Pole Vault
1. Holton Witman, Goodland 14-6 (New Meet Record); 2. Braxton Redlin, Goodland 12-6; 3. Calvin Cole, Ulysses 12-6; 4. Logan Frederick, Hugoton 12; 5. Drake McRae, Scott City 10; 6. Chantz Yager, Scott City 9-6