September 28, 2022

Clanton Tourney returns to Garden City


Garden City, Kan (westernkansasnews.com)-The 27th annual Jim Clanton Memorial Tournament returns to Garden City this week. The complete schedule is listed below. 

Thursday, June 26

SW River Cats vs. Hugoton 6 p.m. Lightner Field

SW Hitters vs. GC Royals 8 p.m. (14 & under) Lightner Field

Friday, June 27

Garden City Bombers vs. Minneola 9 a.m. (16 & under) Williams Stadium

Garden City Elite vs. Cimarron 9 a.m. Ligthner Field

Liberal vs. Garden City 13’s 9 a.m. (14 & under) 9 a.m. 

Butler County Yankees vs. Widefield Gladiators 11 a.m. (16 & under) Williams Stadium

Colby vs. Dodge City 11 a.m. Lightner Field

Ulysses vs. Liberal 11 a.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Columbine Elite vs. Ellis Legion 1 p.m Williams Stadium

Cimarron vs. Hooker 1 p.m. Lightner Field

Liberal vs. Garden City 1 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Butler County Cubs vs. Hugoton 3 p.m. Williams Stadium

Lamar vs. SW Kansas Rivercats 3 p.m. Lightner Field

Garden City Royals vs. Hugoton Jokers 3 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Butler County vs. Dodge City Jr. Rangers 5 p.m. (16 & under) Williams Stadium

Goodland vs. Hooker 5 p.m. Lightner Field

SW Hitters vs. Garden City Storm 5 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Elite Legion vs. Dodge City Sr Rangers 7 p.m. Williams Stadium

Columbine vs. Colby 7 p.m. Lightner Field 7 p.m. Lightner Field

Garden City 13’s vs. Hugoton Jokes 7 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Butler vs. Lamar 9 p.m. Williams Stadium

Garden City Elite vs. Goodland Outlaws 9 p.m. Lightner Field

Saturday, June 28

Butler County vs. Ulysses 8 a.m. (16 & under) Williams Stadium

Dodge City Jr Rangers vs. Liberal 8 a.m. (16 & under) Lightner Field

Garden City Royals vs. Garden City Storm 8 a.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Butler County Yankees vs. Minneola 10 a.m. (16 & under) Williams Stadium

Garden City Bombers vs. Widefield 10 a.m. (16 & under) Ligthner Field

SW Hitters vs. Garden City 13’s 10 a.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Garden City Elite vs. Hooker 12 p.m. Williams Stadium 

Cimarron vs. Goodland 12 p.m. Lightner Field

Liberal vs. Hugoton 12 p.m. Academy Field (14 & under)

Butler County Cubs vs. SW Kansas Rivercats 2 p.m. Williams Stadium

Lamar vs. Hugoton 2 p.m. Lightner Field

Garden City Royals vs. Garden City 13’s 2 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Ellis Legion vs. Colby 4 p.m. Williams Stadium

Columbine vs. Dodge City Sr. Rangers 4 p.m. Lightner Field

Garden City Storm vs. Hugoton 4 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Butler County Yankees vs. Garden City Bombers 6 p.m. (16 & under) Williams Stadium

Widefield vs. Minneola 6 p.m. (16 & under) Lightner Field

Liberal vs. SW Hitters 6 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Dodge City Jr. Rangers vs. Ulysses 8 p.m. (16 & under) Williams Stadium

Butler County vs. Liberal 8 p.m. (16 & under) Ligthner Field

Garden City 13’s vs. Garden City Storm 8 p.m. (14 & under) Academy Field

Bracket Play #5 vs. #3 (19 division) 10 p.m. Williams Stadium

Bracket Play #6 vs. #4 (19 division) 10 p.m. Ligthner Field

Sunday, June 28

Bracket Play 

19 Division Championship 3 p.m. Williams Stadium