October 6, 2022

Primary Election Returns


Topeka, KS (westernkansasnews.com)  Election night returns from Tuesday night for both state and local races.

Finney County

Commissioner #1 (all precincts in)

David Crase 29% of vote

Lon Pishny 50% of vote

Charles Sinclair 21 % of vote

 

State House 122 (all precincts reporting)

Stan Rice 35% of vote

Russ Jennings (i) 65% of vote

 

Judge in 16th district/Division I (six counties)   all precincts reporting

Michael Giardine 45 % 2,076 votes 

Sidney Thomas  55% 2,494 votes

 

Seward County  (All precincts in)

House Rep 125

Jim Rice 624 votes 36%

Shannon Francis  1087 votes 64%

 

County Commission District 2 (all precincts in)

Ada Linenbroker, Republican  141 votes 85%

Monalicia Arrendondo, Republican   24 votes 15 %

 

County Commission District 3 (all precincts in)

Randy Malin, Republican    163 votes 61 %

Gladis Gomez-Fornwal, Republican 104 votes 39% 

 

Kearny County

County Commissioner District 1  (all precincts in)

Shannon McCormick-Republican 160 votes

Trevor Bless-Republican                 131 votes

 

Grant County

County Commissioner District 1 (All precincts in)

Loy Henderson, Republican  161 votes 39%

Janet Stewart, Republican     170 votes 42 %

Bill Hickok, Republican          76 votes 19%

 

County Commissioner District 2 (All precincts in)

Linda McHenry, Republican   97 votes 29 %

Kevin Shapland, Republican   147 votes 43%

John Duran, Republican          96 votes 28 %

Mike Stein, Democrat

Ness County

Utica 1 percent sales tax for infrastructure needs won approval 26-14

Hamilton County

County Commission District 4 (all precincts in)

Nikki Schwerdfeder, Republican 28 votes

John Armstrong, Republican 23 votes

Morton County (all precincts in)

County Commission 1st district

Randy Bane 134 votes

Bill Light 76 votes 

City of Meade Tax (All precincts in)

No 181 votes 52%

Yes 166 votes 48%

Utica 1% sales tax for infrastructure improvements

was approved 26-14

Morton County

County Commission District One

Randy Bane, Republican 134 votes

Bill Light, Republican 76 votes

Stevens County

County Commission 1st District

Joe Thompson 145 votes

James Bell 76 votes

Gary Baker 34 votes

William Bell 15 votes

State Contests

U.S. Senate Dem – Primary
Chad Taylor 34,390 – 53 percent
 Patrick Wiesner 30,557 – 47 percent
    
 U.S. Senate GOP – Primary
 Pat Roberts (i) 125,306 – 48 percent
 Milton Wolf 106,128 – 41 percent
 D.J. Smith 15,057 – 6 percent
 Alvin Zahnter 13,935 – 5 percent
    
 Governor GOP – Primary
 Sam Brownback (i) 164,319 – 63 percent
 Jennifer Winn 95,373 – 37 percent
    
 Secretary of State GOP – Primary
 Kris Kobach (i) 164,396 – 65 percent
 Scott Morgan 89,320 – 35 percent
    
 Insurance Commissioner GOP – Primary
 Ken Selzer 64,073 – 27 percent
 Beverly Gossage 54,578 – 23 percent
 Clark Shultz 53,900 – 23 percent
 David Powell 39,638 – 17 percent
 John Toplikar 24,455 – 10 percent
    
U.S. House District 1 Dem – Primary
James Sherow 8,077 – 61 percent
Bryan Whitney 5,214 – 39 percent
    
 U.S. House District 1 GOP – Primary
 Tim Huelskamp (i) 42,166 – 55 percent
 Alan LaPolice 34,671 – 45 percent

State Board of Education District Five

Sally Cauble, (i) Republican 55% 15,533 votes

Meg Wilson 45% 12,765 votes