October 5, 2022

Buffs cross country 2nd at state


Team Scores  6A Boys Team Scores                                 

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

Results - Men                                                                    
   1 Op-Blue Valley               53    3    4    9   17   20   59   62          
      Total Time:  1:22:26.20                                                    
         Average:    16:29.24                                                    
   2 Garden City                  84    6    8   15   23   32   41   75          
      Total Time:  1:24:04.90                                                    
         Average:    16:48.98                                                    
   3 Manhattan                   101    1    2   21   30   47   51   55          
      Total Time:  1:23:21.90                                                    
         Average:    16:40.38                                                    
   4 Lawrence-Free State         139    5   14   18   48   54   67               
      Total Time:  1:25:05.70                                                    
         Average:    17:01.14                                                    
   5 SM East                     140    7   19   26   36   52   60   66          
      Total Time:  1:25:27.40                                                    
         Average:    17:05.48                                                    
   6 Olathe North                159   24   27   28   34   46   68   77          
      Total Time:  1:26:09.00                                                    
         Average:    17:13.80                                                    
   7 Op- Blue Valley North       169   11   16   42   43   57   65               
      Total Time:  1:26:10.00                                                    
         Average:    17:14.00                                                    
   8 Haysville Campus            176   10   12   22   58   74   78   82          
      Total Time:  1:26:35.10                                                    
         Average:    17:19.02                                                    
   9 SM North                    180   25   31   33   38   53   72   73          
      Total Time:  1:26:46.90                                                    
         Average:    17:21.38                                                    
  10 Junction City               190   13   35   37   49   56   61   76          
      Total Time:  1:26:48.10                                                    
         Average:    17:21.62                                                    
  11 Washburn Rural              225   29   39   44   50   63   69   79          
      Total Time:  1:27:45.60                                                    
         Average:    17:33.12                                                    
  12 Wichita-West                290   40   45   64   70   71   80   81          
      Total Time:  1:29:08.50                                                    
         Average:    17:49.70                             


Event 1  Boys 5k Run CC 6A Boys
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Results - Men                                                                    
  1 Jackson Schroeder         10 Manhattan             15:48.50    1             
  2 Michael Melgares          12 Manhattan             15:52.50    2             
  3 Joseph Gorthy             12 Op-Blue Valley        15:52.60    3             
  4 Joseph Wiederholt         11 Op-Blue Valley        16:21.00    4             
  5 Nicholas Skinner          11 Olathe East           16:23.10                  
  6 Ethan Donley              11 Lawrence-Free State   16:23.40    5             
  7 Luis Carmona              12 Garden City           16:29.70    6             
  8 John Arnspiger            10 SM East               16:32.60    7             
  9 Erik Chaparro             10 Garden City           16:35.50    8             
 10 Blake Berger              12 Op-Blue Valley        16:36.60    9             
 11 Ricardo Banuelos          12 Wichita-North         16:37.20                  
 12 Paul Johnson              12 Haysville Campus      16:39.20   10             
 13 Victor Gonzalez           12 BV North              16:40.00   11             
 14 Marcelo Cruz              10 Dodge City            16:40.70                  
 15 Aaron Lindsay             11 Haysville Campus      16:41.20   12             
 16 Stephen Deveau            12 Junction City         16:41.50   13             
 17 Tanner Hockenbury         11 Lawrence-Free State   16:41.60   14             
 18 Marcus Tula               10 Garden City           16:41.80   15             
 19 Anthony Matsui-Yandell    12 Wichita-South         16:41.90                  
 20 Will Elliott              11 BV North              16:42.60   16             
 21 Aaron Taylor              12 Olathe Northwest      16:43.30                  
 22 Jacob Mikuls              12 Op-Blue Valley        16:44.30   17             
 23 Thomas Becker             12 Lawrence-Free State   16:45.50   18             
 24 Jack Young                10 SM East               16:45.90   19             
 25 Benjamin Kahnk             9 Olathe East           16:50.40                  
 26 Keegan Donahue            11 Op-Blue Valley        16:51.70   20             
 27 Isaiah Koppes             12 Manhattan             16:56.10   21             
 28 Jonathan Greenlee         11 Haysville Campus      16:58.50   22             
 29 Ray Urbina                12 Garden City           17:00.60   23             
 30 Alexander (Zan) Johnson   11 Olathe North          17:03.00   24             
 31 Joseph Roubinek           12 SM North              17:03.20   25             
 32 Lance Meng                11 SM East               17:05.60   26             
 33 Sandis Simchuk            12 SM South              17:06.20                  
 34 Josiah Heikes             10 Olathe North          17:06.40   27             
 35 Wyatt Heikes              12 Olathe North          17:07.60   28             
 36 Ismael Ramirez            12 Wichita-South         17:08.20                  
 37 Anders Hanson             11 Olathe East           17:08.50                  
 38 Pierce Flanders           10 Washburn Rural        17:12.00   29             
 39 Cooper Schroeder           9 Manhattan             17:12.40   30             
 40 Trenton Schroeder         11 SM Northwest          17:15.40                  
 41 Forest Kinsey             12 SM North              17:15.80   31             
 42 Jesus Reyes               11 Garden City           17:17.30   32             
 43 Noah Stevenson            11 SM North              17:19.10   33             
 44 Carlos Guzman             12 Olathe North          17:19.70   34             
 45 Anthony Deltufo           11 Junction City         17:22.10   35             
 46 Will Moore                12 SM East               17:23.70   36             
 47 Daniel Rivera             12 Junction City         17:26.50   37             
 48 Andrei Zolotor            10 SM North              17:27.80   38             
 49 Max Berg                  12 Maize                 17:28.30                  
 50 Michael Knapp             10 Washburn Rural        17:29.30   39             
 51 Emiliano Montano          10 Wichita-West          17:29.40   40             
 52 Javier Cervantes           9 Garden City           17:29.90   41             
 53 Davis Morgan              12 BV North              17:30.50   42             
 54 Jared Reinke              11 Olathe South          17:31.30                  
 55 Jacob Synek               12 BV North              17:31.40   43             
 56 Cason Cropp               11 Washburn Rural        17:31.90   44             
 57 Jonathan Fonseca          10 Wichita-West          17:32.10   45             
 58 Dustin Nichols             9 Olathe North          17:32.30   46             
 59 Samuel Morgan             11 Manhattan             17:32.40   47             
 60 Tyler Ulrich-Hicks        12 Hutchinson            17:33.30                  
 61 Colton Stallard           12 Lawrence-Free State   17:33.90   48             
 62 Brandon Maxey             12 SM South              17:34.90                  
 63 Nick Arneson              11 Junction City         17:35.20   49             
 64 Ethan Brittain            11 Wichita-North         17:35.30                  
 65 Caleb Layne               12 Topeka                17:35.90                  
 66 Dawson Link               10 Washburn Rural        17:36.40   50             
 67 Peter Gruenbacher         11 Manhattan             17:36.70   51             
 68 Nate Faflick              12 Wichita-East          17:36.80                  
 69 Michael Wiggins           11 SM East               17:39.60   52             
 70 Luke Kasunic              10 SM North              17:41.00   53             
 71 Connor Ballenger          12 Lawrence-Free State   17:41.30   54             
 72 Alejandro Martinez        11 Manhattan             17:42.30   55             
 73 Christopher Foley         11 Junction City         17:42.80   56             
 74 Ryan Burke Thomas         12 BV North              17:45.50   57             
 75 Jonathan Fleming          11 Haysville Campus      17:47.30   58             
 76 Andrew Stebbins           11 Op-Blue Valley        17:48.10   59             
 77 Christian Bright          10 Wichita-East          17:48.80                  
 78 Samuel McKnight            9 SM East               17:49.80   60             
 79 Evan Hallum               12 Junction City         17:50.90   61             
 80 Chiranth Honnur           12 Op-Blue Valley        17:54.80   62             
 81 Gage Appenfeller          10 Washburn Rural        17:56.00   63             
 82 Rafael Pasillas           12 Wichita-West          17:57.70   64             
 83 Jackson Young             12 SM South              17:57.80                  
 84 Liam O'Hara               10 BV North              17:58.00   65             
 85 Peter Moriarty            12 SM East               17:58.10   66             
 86 Curtis Zicker             12 Lawrence-Free State   17:58.20   67             
 87 Luis Adalid               11 Olathe North          17:58.60   68             
 88 Max Burkholder            11 Washburn Rural        18:00.10   69             
 89 Jonathan Ortiz             9 Wichita-West          18:04.60   70             
 90 Aldo Flores               10 Wichita-West          18:04.70   71             
 91 Justus Kasunic            11 SM North              18:15.80   72             
 92 Nathan Pederson           11 Lawrence              18:26.60                  
 93 Joseph Coddington          9 SM North              18:28.10   73             
 94 Austin Dial               12 Haysville Campus      18:28.90   74             
 95 Juan Gomez Pineda         11 Garden City           18:29.40   75             
 96 Gabriel Padilla           12 Junction City         18:41.60   76             
 97 Brody Comer               11 Olathe North          18:43.90   77             
 98 Titus Terrill              9 Haysville Campus      18:53.00   78             
 99 Luke Schnacker            12 Washburn Rural        19:01.30   79             
100 Harvey Puga               12 Wichita-West          19:09.90   80             
101 Francisco Rueda           12 Wichita-West          19:31.50   81             
102 Christian Owings          12 Haysville Campus      20:22.40   82             
 -- Luke Embry                12 BV North                    DQ                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores     

Event 4  Girls 4k Run CC 6A Girls
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Women                                                                  
   1 Olathe East                  68    7   11   15   16   19   21   31          
      Total Time:  1:19:37.40                                                    
         Average:    15:55.48                                                    
   2 Lawrence-Free State          77    1    5   20   25   26   57   76          
      Total Time:  1:18:52.70                                                    
         Average:    15:46.54                                                    
   3 SM West                     105    8   17   23   28   29   37   47          
      Total Time:  1:20:34.10                                                    
         Average:    16:06.82                                                    
   4 Manhattan                   123   10   14   18   40   41   54   75          
      Total Time:  1:21:00.80                                                    
         Average:    16:12.16                                                    
   5 SM Northwest                126    4   13   22   43   44   58   64          
      Total Time:  1:20:40.10                                                    
         Average:    16:08.02                                                    
   6 Maize                       126    2    3   30   36   55   77   78          
      Total Time:  1:20:11.10                                                    
         Average:    16:02.22                                                    
   7 Dodge City                  161    6   27   33   42   53   61   70          
      Total Time:  1:21:52.30                                                    
         Average:    16:22.46                                                    
   8 Olathe North                192   32   34   35   45   46   60               
      Total Time:  1:22:31.50                                                    
         Average:    16:30.30                                                    
   9 Wichita-East                217    9   12   62   65   69   81   83          
      Total Time:  1:23:45.60                                                    
         Average:    16:45.12                                                    
  10 Op-Blue Valley              225   24   48   50   51   52   59   63          
      Total Time:  1:23:38.70                                                    
         Average:    16:43.74                                                    
  11 Wichita-North               290   39   49   56   67   79   80   82          
      Total Time:  1:26:05.10                                                    
         Average:    17:13.02                                                    
  12 Garden City                 315   38   66   68   71   72   73   74          
      Total Time:  1:26:40.70                                                    
         Average:    17:20.14        

Event 4  Girls 4k Run CC 6A Girls
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results - Women                                                        
  1 Venters, Emily            10 Lawrence-Free State   14:52.20    1   
  2 Walker, Deidra            12 Maize                 15:00.00    2   
  3 Gueldner, Cameron         11 Olathe Northwest      15:05.00        
  4 Utech, Kate               12 Maize                 15:21.40    3   
  5 Born, Molly                9 SM Northwest          15:21.50    4   
  6 Cordes, Kiran             10 Lawrence-Free State   15:28.20    5   
  7 Romo, Alondra             12 Dodge City            15:37.60    6   
  8 Holbert, Hannah           12 BV Northwest          15:40.00        
  9 Davis, Kayla              11 Olathe East           15:41.80    7   
 10 Shanley, Kaylee           12 Olathe South          15:44.40        
 11 Scott, Sophie              9 BV North              15:44.80        
 12 Rowatt, Lindsey            9 SM West               15:45.30    8   
 13 Devorce, Cierra           12 Wichita-East          15:46.20    9   
 14 Reyna, Gabriela           10 Wichita-Northwest     15:49.10        
 15 Ochoa, Megan              12 Manhattan             15:49.80   10   
 16 Vermillion, Allison       11 Olathe East           15:49.90   11   
 17 Taylor, Samantha          11 SM North              15:52.90        
 18 Endsley, Emilee            9 Wichita-East          15:53.20   12   
 19 Henderson, Camille        10 SM Northwest          15:53.30   13   
 20 Melgares, Cara            10 Manhattan             15:54.70   14   
 21 Schmeeckle, Emily         10 Olathe East           15:55.70   15   
 22 Willson, Maddie           11 SM East               15:56.90        
 23 Larocco, Emily            11 Olathe East           16:02.80   16   
 24 Kaiser, Riley             10 SM West               16:03.00   17   
 25 Martinez, Cristina         9 Manhattan             16:03.70   18   
 26 Frausto, Alyssa           10 Wichita-Northwest     16:05.90        
 27 Kopplin, Natalie          12 Olathe East           16:07.20   19   
 28 Wright, Yazmine           12 Hutchinson            16:07.40        
 29 Sanner, Claire            11 Lawrence-Free State   16:07.90   20   
 30 Delatorre, Yulissa        11 Olathe East           16:09.80   21   
 31 Gruman, Hannah            10 SM Northwest          16:10.20   22   
 32 Williams, Dara             9 SM West               16:10.30   23   
 33 Kinkade, Kelsey           10 Op-Blue Valley        16:10.50   24   
 34 Lyche, Liv                11 Lawrence-Free State   16:11.80   25   
 35 Ryan, Molly                9 SM North              16:12.50        
 36 YostWolff, Marlee         12 Lawrence-Free State   16:12.60   26   
 37 Richter, Amelia            9 Dodge City            16:15.90   27   
 38 Reed, Amber               10 SM West               16:16.90   28   
 39 Wilkus, Caroline           9 SM West               16:18.60   29   
 40 Morrell, Aaren            12 Maize                 16:19.70   30   
 41 Post, Rachel               9 Olathe East           16:21.10   31   
 42 Clay, Jami                12 Olathe North          16:22.40   32   
 43 Neave, Coral              10 Dodge City            16:23.10   33   
 44 Friesen, Abigail          11 Olathe North          16:23.60   34   
 45 Wiltanger, Catherine      10 Olathe North          16:25.10   35   
 46 Pace, Brianna             12 Junction City         16:26.80        
 47 De Leon, Victoria         11 Maize                 16:28.30   36   
 48 Wilhoit, Mia               9 SM West               16:28.40   37   
 49 Stava, Emily              12 SM North              16:29.30        
 50 Doll, Kathryn             12 Garden City           16:29.90   38   
 51 Castor-Inscho, Alexus     10 Wichita-North         16:34.60   39   
 52 Selman, Leah              10 Manhattan             16:36.00   40   
 53 Gwinner, MACKENZIE        11 Manhattan             16:36.60   41   
 54 Duarte, Jasmine           11 Dodge City            16:36.70   42   
 55 McDonald, Camryn          11 SM Northwest          16:37.10   43   
 56 Miller, McKenzie          12 Hutchinson            16:37.60        
 57 Broll, Jessica            11 SM Northwest          16:38.00   44   
 58 Anstaett, Elizabeth       12 Olathe North          16:39.70   45   
 59 Rodina, Hannah             9 Olathe North          16:40.70   46   
 60 McGinnis, Fallon          11 SM West               16:42.90   47   
 61 Gregory, Sheila           11 Op-Blue Valley        16:43.80   48   
 62 Ibarra, Vicky             12 Wichita-North         16:47.80   49   
 63 McAlister, Theresa        12 SM East               16:50.60        
 64 Anaya, Nikki              11 Wichita-West          16:51.30        
 65 Fitzpatrick, Caitlin       9 Op-Blue Valley        16:53.20   50   
 66 Young, Marie              10 Op-Blue Valley        16:55.20   51   
 67 Nadler, Cameron            9 Op-Blue Valley        16:56.00   52   
 68 Garcia, America           10 Dodge City            16:59.00   53   
 69 Efurd, Taylor             12 Manhattan             17:00.10   54   
 70 Vital, Vanessa            12 Maize                 17:01.70   55   
 71 Kindel, Anna              12 Wichita-North         17:02.10   56   
 72 Hertig, Allyson           12 Lawrence-Free State   17:04.50   57   
 73 Steinmetz, Allyson        10 SM Northwest          17:06.80   58   
 74 Rudigier, Abigail         12 Op-Blue Valley        17:07.30   59   
 75 Fyffe, Phoebe              9 Olathe North          17:09.40   60   
 76 Foster, Sydney             9 Dodge City            17:11.40   61   
 77 Hill, Cameron             10 Wichita-East          17:14.30   62   
 78 Gunnerson, Gabrielle      12 Op-Blue Valley        17:15.20   63   
 79 Carlson, Camella          11 Olathe South          17:17.30        
 80 Basel, Gabi               12 SM Northwest          17:19.70   64   
 81 Colglazier, Brooke        11 Wichita-East          17:20.40   65   
 82 Randall, Kasey             9 Garden City           17:20.80   66   
 83 Plamann, Taylor           10 Wichita-North         17:24.00   67   
 84 Hopkins, Cara             10 Garden City           17:28.70   68   
 85 Lawrie, Lashaya           11 Wichita-East          17:31.50   69   
 86 Gonzalez, Maria           11 Dodge City            17:37.30   70   
 87 Audrain, Logann           10 Garden City           17:40.10   71   
 88 Kohlhorst, Georgia         9 Garden City           17:41.20   72   
 89 Linenberger, Raegan        9 Garden City           17:44.90   73   
 90 Murrell, Abigail           9 Garden City           17:47.10   74   
 91 Bollman, Molly            12 Manhattan             17:47.50   75   
 92 Witt, Rachel              11 Lawrence-Free State   17:59.90   76   
 93 Stucky, Maya               9 Maize                 18:08.00   77   
 94 Allen, Tania               9 Maize                 18:10.00   78   
 95 Reaves, Payton            11 Wichita-North         18:16.60   79   
 96 Reaves, Autumn             9 Wichita-North         18:19.70   80   
 97 Ptasznik, Molly           11 Wichita-East          18:27.40   81   
 98 Doornbos, Catlin          10 Haysville Campus      18:37.70        
 99 Rodriguez, Sydney         10 Haysville Campus      18:41.60        
100 Ornelas, Mariela           9 Wichita-North         18:43.60   82   
101 Gourley, Kayla            12 Haysville Campus      18:51.80        
102 Lovelace, Elena           10 Wichita-East          19:05.20   83