September 26, 2022

Buffs take third on the mats in Colorado


Colorado Springs, Colo. (westernkansasnews.com)-When Carlos Prieto was coaching at Ulysses, he started slowly; scheduling squads that his teams could beat. Once they got better, they beefed up the schedule. 

During his tenure in Garden City, the veteran head coach has seen that philosophy pay huge dividends come March with back-to-back state titles. So there was no hesitation when his team received an invite to participate in the Best of the best tournament. 

“We need to get better as a team,” Prieto said. “We’re playing the best of the best, so we will be better by postseason time.”

The end result: a third-place finish; losing to defending state champion Arvada West in the semifinals 40-30. 

“There’s no argument: we were the two best teams in the tournament,” Prieto said. “I wanted it to end up that way. But we improved as a team.”

Garden City posted victories over Sheridan, Ponderosa and Denver Pomona in the third-place dual. 

Prieto saw some really good things, especially from sophomore Peyton Hill, who finished 5-1 at 220 pounds. 

“Felt that we did good as a team for our first tournament compared to last year,” Hill said afterwards. “We gained some experience with some guys.”

Michael Prieto definitely impressed, going 7-0 at 126 pounds as did freshman Kaj Perez, who went unbeaten in his first varsity tournament at 106 pounds. 

Pool C – Preliminaries – Garden City is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 2: Garden City defeated Fountain Fort Carson 63-9
113 – Malachi Redlin (Fountain Fort Carson) over Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) Dec 3-1
120 – Caysean Campbell (Garden City) over Johnathan Vise (Fountain Fort Carson) TF 16-0
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Michael Lazich (Fountain Fort Carson) Fall 0:55
132 – Curtis Near (Garden City) over Jeremy Wininger (Fountain Fort Carson) Fall 5:34
138 – Alec Castillo (Garden City) over Rudy Vasquez (Fountain Fort Carson) TF 15-0
145 – Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) over William Benford (Fountain Fort Carson) Fall 1:08
152 – Josh Wininger (Fountain Fort Carson) over Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) Fall 3:52
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Noah LeMay (Fountain Fort Carson) Fall 3:22
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Cody Stalder (Fountain Fort Carson) Dec 10-5
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Jacob Zandbergen (Fountain Fort Carson) Fall 0:34
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Tomas Brown (Fountain Fort Carson) Fall 0:24
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Lamar Brawley (Fountain Fort Carson) Fall 1:32
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Jamey Heyward (Fountain Fort Carson) Dec 7-1
106 – Kaj Perez (Garden City) over Miguel Nieves (Fountain Fort Carson) TF 15-0

Match #2 Round 2: Garden City defeated Pueblo West 73-5
120 – Caysean Campbell (Garden City) over Tyler Smith (Pueblo West) Fall 1:49
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Isaac Vigil (Pueblo West) Fall 0:54
132 – Curtis Near (Garden City) over Tyler Valdez (Pueblo West) Maj 9-1
138 – Alec Castillo (Garden City) over Dante Madril (Pueblo West) Fall 2:00
145 – Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) over Travis Myers (Pueblo West) Fall 0:00
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over Cameron Rhodes (Pueblo West) Fall 0:00
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Jacob Morin (Pueblo West) Fall 1:24
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Ryan Stipe (Pueblo West) Dec 14-7
182 – Weston Hunt (Pueblo West) over Antonio Perez (Garden City) Fall 5:15
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Josh Medeiros (Pueblo West) Fall 5:51
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Mario Aguerro-Pacheco (Pueblo West) Fall 0:26
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 – Kaj Perez (Garden City) over Zach Cisneros (Pueblo West) Fall 1:45
113 – Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) over Gabriel Romero (Pueblo West) Fall 2:00
Pueblo West’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmen 152

Match #3 Round 3: Garden City defeated Vista Ridge 72-3
132 – Curtis Near (Garden City) over Kobe Christiansen (Vista Ridge) Maj 14-3
138 – Alec Castillo (Garden City) over Jason Whitehurst (Vista Ridge) Fall 1:21
145 – Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) over Andrew Sanchez (Vista Ridge) Fall 0:51
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over Dominic Sanchez (Vista Ridge) Fall 0:28
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Kenneth Bullock (Vista Ridge) Dec 8-2
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Zach Wortkortter (Vista Ridge) Fall 0:32
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Josh Roies (Vista Ridge) Fall 0:18
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Vincent Kegley (Vista Ridge) Fall 0:52
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Jeff Flippen (Vista Ridge) Fall 0:29
106 – Kaj Perez (Garden City) over Johnny Talmich (Vista Ridge) TF 15-0
113 – Nate Johnson (Vista Ridge) over Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) Dec 9-2
120 – Caysean Campbell (Garden City) over Kyle Rice (Vista Ridge) Fall 3:55
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Diego Ramos (Vista Ridge) Fall 1:23

Match #4 Round 4: Garden City defeated Sheridan 51-18
145 – Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) over Carlos Disqua (Sheridan) TF 19-3
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Micah Romero (Sheridan) Fall 1:58
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) Dec 8-2
182 – Aaron Apadaca (Sheridan) over Antonio Perez (Garden City) Fall 2:33
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Darien Vigil (Sheridan) Fall 0:49
220 – Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) over Peyton Hill (Garden City) Dec 5-2
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Rudy Ornales (Sheridan) Fall 0:20
106 – Kaj Perez (Garden City) over Tim Dunh (Sheridan) Fall 0:39
113 – Justin Salazar (Sheridan) over Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) SV-1 11-9
120 – Homero Navarro (Sheridan) over Caysean Campbell (Garden City) Fall 2:24
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Ezekiel Fernandez (Sheridan) Fall 0:16
132 – Curtis Near (Garden City) over Donovan Contreraz (Sheridan) Dec 9-7
138 – Alec Castillo (Garden City) over Anthony Contreraz (Sheridan) Maj 11-2

Match #5 Round 5: Garden City defeated Ponderosa 49-16
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over John Woodruff (Ponderosa) Dec 6-4
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Tyler Turco (Ponderosa) Dec 9-4
170 – Tanner Olson (Ponderosa) over Zac Finch (Garden City) Maj 9-1
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Josh Murray (Ponderosa) Fall 0:39
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Anthony Puga (Ponderosa) Fall 1:45
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Anthony Verdicchio (Ponderosa) Fall 3:08
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Darby Johnson (Ponderosa) Fall 0:32
106 – Kaj Perez (Garden City) over Parker Benekas (Ponderosa) Dec 7-3
113 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
120 – Hunter Matney (Ponderosa) over Caysean Campbell (Garden City) Fall 3:47
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) TF 17-0
132 – Curtis Near (Garden City) over Carl Schader (Ponderosa) Fall 4:38
138 – Joseph Huber (Ponderosa) over Alec Castillo (Garden City) Fall 5:09
145 – Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) over Daniel Turco (Ponderosa) TF 17-2

Pool C-D 1st Place Crossover – Garden City is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 1st Place Match: Arvada West defeated Garden City 40-30
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over VINCE CASADOS (Arvada West) SV-1 8-6
170 – TAYLOR BERGQUIST (Arvada West) over Zac Finch (Garden City) Fall 1:47
182 – TYLER LEWIS (Arvada West) over Antonio Perez (Garden City) Fall 1:05
195 – ZACH GOMEZ (Arvada West) over Zeke Herrera (Garden City) Fall 3:23
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 – Kaj Perez (Garden City) over NOAH VIGIL (Arvada West) Dec 4-0
113 – Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) over ESTAVON MALDONADO (Arvada West) Dec 7-2
120 – CODY FATZINGER (Arvada West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over ALEX LARSON (Arvada West) Fall 1:48
132 – NICK SMITH (Arvada West) over Curtis Near (Garden City) Maj 10-1
138 – BENNIE PACHELLO (Arvada West) over Alec Castillo (Garden City) Fall 1:55
145 – Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) over JIMMY ROTHWELL (Arvada West) Dec 6-0
152 – PAYTON TAWATER (Arvada West) over Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) Fall 1:45

3rd – 4th Place – Garden City is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 1st Place Match: Garden City defeated Pomona 39-21
106 – Kaj Perez (Garden City) over Dayton Marvel (Pomona) Dec 3-0
113 – tomas Gutierrez (Pomona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 – Caysean Campbell (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Jordan Romero (Pomona) Fall 1:16
132 – nolan krone (Pomona) over Curtis Near (Garden City) Dec 5-0
138 – Alec Castillo (Garden City) over jason Romero (Pomona) Dec 5-2
145 – Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) over Brandon Billips (Pomona) Fall 0:58
152 – Xavier Herrera (Pomona) over Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) Dec 9-5
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
170 – Deyaun Trueblood (Pomona) over Zac Finch (Garden City) Dec 8-4
182 – Cameron Gonzales (Pomona) over Antonio Perez (Garden City) Dec 2-1
195 – Brandon Micale (Pomona) over Zeke Herrera (Garden City) Dec 10-5
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Angelo Arellano (Pomona) Fall 0:58
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Kyle Dix (Pomona) Dec 4-1