September 26, 2022

GCHS wrestling rolls to first-place finish at Scottsbluff


Pool B – Garden City is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Garden City defeated Central 60-16
132 – Nate Parris (Central) over Ronnie Fry (Garden City) Fall 0:40
138 – Jake Seidel (Central) over Daniel Kramer (Garden City) Maj 11-2
145 – Andrew Nicholson (Central) over Angel Herrera (Garden City) Fall 2:54
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over Logan Hess (Central) Fall 3:33
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Joe Baca (Central) Maj 11-0
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Bryce Lundberg (Central) Maj 13-4
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Colton Borm (Central) Fall 0:46
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Josh Schutkowski (Central) Fall 2:30
106 – Ruben Huerta (Garden City) over Zach McInerney (Central) Fall 1:04
113 – Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) over Levi Lopez (Central) Fall 1:39
120 – Sammy Guevara (Garden City) over Daniel Frentheway (Central) Fall 2:33
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Ryder Jones (Central) Maj 14-1

Match #2 Round 2: Garden City defeated Vista Peak 73-3
138 – Daniel Kramer (Garden City) over Brayan Vasquez (Vista Peak) Fall 5:29
145 – Angel Herrera (Garden City) over Trenton Thompson (Vista Peak) Fall 0:57
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over Cristopher Lamphere (Vista Peak) Fall 0:51
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over John Salazar (Vista Peak) Fall 2:24
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Jayden Smith (Vista Peak) Fall 0:29
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 – Ruben Huerta (Garden City) over Dilan Esparza (Vista Peak) SV-1 7-5
113 – Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) over Tony Lozano (Vista Peak) Maj 12-3
120 – Sammy Guevara (Garden City) over Seth Abeyta (Vista Peak) Fall 0:58
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Duy Gnuyen (Vista Peak) Fall 0:34
132 – Marcus Guerra (Vista Peak) over Ronnie Fry (Garden City) SV-1 10-8

Match #3 Round 3: Garden City defeated West Point-Beemer 44-34
145 – David Osuna (West Point-Beemer) over Angel Herrera (Garden City) Fall 3:31
152 – Aldo Padilla (West Point-Beemer) over Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) Maj 14-5
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Juan Mendoza (West Point-Beemer) Maj 13-3
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Robert Kienbaum (West Point-Beemer) Fall 0:54
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Angel Saldana (West Point-Beemer) Fall 1:31
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Cristian Perez (West Point-Beemer) Fall 1:17
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Braydon Luebbert (West Point-Beemer) Fall 1:14
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Edwin Ambrosio (West Point-Beemer) Fall 1:09
106 – Jose Medina (West Point-Beemer) over Ruben Huerta (Garden City) Fall 1:06
113 – Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 – Hunter Schroeder (West Point-Beemer) over Sammy Guevara (Garden City) Fall 2:31
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over David Berg (West Point-Beemer) Maj 9-0
132 – Austen Eisenhauer (West Point-Beemer) over Ronnie Fry (Garden City) Fall 1:28
138 – Jesus Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) over Daniel Kramer (Garden City) Fall 0:40

B1 vs. A2 – Garden City is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 1st Place Match: Garden City defeated Pueblo West High School 50-21
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over Cameron Rhodes (Pueblo West High School) Fall 3:09
160 – Jesse Nunez (Garden City) over Donovan Gonzalez (Pueblo West High School) Maj 14-4
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Ryan Stipe (Pueblo West High School) TF 16-0
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Weston Hunt (Pueblo West High School) Dec 11-5
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Josh Medeiros (Pueblo West High School) Fall 1:40
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Jeff Allen (Pueblo West High School) Fall 0:57
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 – Zach Cisneros (Pueblo West High School) over Ruben Huerta (Garden City) Dec 10-4
113 – Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) over Gabriel Romero (Pueblo West High School) Dec 10-3
120 – Sammy Guevara (Garden City) over Tyler Smith (Pueblo West High School) Fall 1:26
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Matthew Apodaca (Pueblo West High School) TF 15-0
132 – Tyler Valdez (Pueblo West High School) over Ronnie Fry (Garden City) Fall 4:00
138 – Dante Madril (Pueblo West High School) over Daniel Kramer (Garden City) Fall 4:44
145 – Travis Myers (Pueblo West High School) over Angel Herrera (Garden City) Fall 4:46

A1 vs. B1 – Garden City is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 1st Place Match: Garden City defeated Scottsbluff 42-39
160 – Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) over Jesse Nunez (Garden City) Maj 10-1
170 – Zac Finch (Garden City) over Kobe Paez (Scottsbluff) Fall 0:40
182 – Antonio Perez (Garden City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 – Zeke Herrera (Garden City) over Hector Escamilla (Scottsbluff) Fall 0:13
220 – Peyton Hill (Garden City) over Luke Ferguson (Scottsbluff) Fall 2:21
285 – Aaron Lozano (Garden City) over Genaro Gurrola (Scottsbluff) Fall 2:22
106 – George Hernandez (Scottsbluff) over Ruben Huerta (Garden City) Fall 1:22
113 – Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 – Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) over Sammy Guevara (Garden City) Fall 2:50
126 – Michael Prieto (Garden City) over Robert Price (Scottsbluff) Fall 1:49
132 – Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) over Ronnie Fry (Garden City) TF 15-0
138 – Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) over Daniel Kramer (Garden City) Fall 0:21
145 – Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff) over Angel Herrera (Garden City) Fall 3:56
152 – Quinton LaPointe (Garden City) over Keenan Schmidt (Scottsbluff) Fall 3:26