October 7, 2022

Buffalo grapplers make comeback to share team title with Pine Creek


Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Going in to the final round, it looked as though Pine Creek was well on their way to their first-ever, undisputed Rocky Welton Championship. Trailing by 19 points, Garden City had the chips fall into the right spot, and the comeback was on. For the second straight season, the Buffaloes can call themselves Rocky Welton Tournament Champions, as they tied with Pine Creek for the first co-champions of one of the toughest tournaments in the region since 1970, when Colby and Garden City tied for the team title.  For the first time this year, there were two Outstanding Wrestler winners, one for the lower weights, and one for the upper weights. Winning the lower weight Ed Cramer Award was Michael Prieto of Garden City at 126 pounds, and the upper weight winner was Jaden Helms of Chaparral, who won in overtime in the 285-pound weight division in a battle of undefeateds.

Garden City 208; Pine Creek, CO 208; Kearney, NE 165.5; Dodge City 152.5, Ponderosa, CO 144; Arkansas City 139; Pueblo County, CO 134; Emporia 130; St. James Academy 130; Lamar, CO 119; Newton 102.5; Scottsbluff, NE 102; Scott City 99; Ulysses 96; Pueblo East, CO 85; Cannon City, CO 84; Pueblo West, CO 75.5; Chaparral 72; Pueblo Centennial, CO 68; Maize 67.5; Lewis-Palmer, CO 65.5; Hays 64; Great Bend 54; Eagle Crest, CO 48; Fountain-Ft. Carson, CO 46; Baca County, CO 43; Gardner-Edgerton 43; LaJunta, CO 41; Monte Vista, CO 39.5; Dougherty, CO 34.5; Hugoton 30; Bear Creek, CO 27; Holcomb 17; Andale 11; Garden City JV 8.5; El Reno, OK 0

7th-16th Place Matches
106
Championship: Josaiah Nava, Pueblo County, won by dec over Hunter Matney, Ponderosa 4-2
3rd: Kaj Perez, Garden City, won by dec over Andrew Lucero, Pueblo East 3-2 
5th: Marcus Robinson, Arkansas City, won by dec over Ryan Chauvin, Pine Creek 7-3
7th: Collin Metzgar, Doherty, won by fall over Zac Tucker, Scott City 2:29
9th: Hunter Williams, Emporia, won by fall over George Hernandez, Scottsbluff 1:26
11th: Salidor Aguirre, Kearney, won by dec over Justin Batterton, Lamar 5-3
13th: Tanner Hunt, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Chris Chandler, Holcomb 2:03
15th: Jovan Ayala, Bear Creek, won by forfeit over Miguel Nieves, Fountain Ft. Carson

113
Championship: Grant Willits, Pueblo County, won by dec over Logan Treaster, Newton 5-2
3rd: Jordan Martinez, Pine Creek, won by dec over Efrain Sanchez, Garden City 6-0
5th: Jesse Shelton, Lamar won by dec over Jordan Bober, Kearney 2-1
7th: Moises Juarez, Monte Vista, won by dec over Parker Benekas, Ponderosa 6-3 2 OT
9th: Mario Ybarra, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Hunter Terrill, Arkansas City 5-0
11th: Drew Ernsdorff, St. James, won by inj def over Jacob Bonham, Gardner-Edgerton
13th: Victor Gutierrez, Pueblo East, won by dec over Stephen Ramirez, Eagle Crest 8-6
15th: Devon Griego, Dodge City, won by maj dec over Curtis Ponce, Pueblo Central 12-3

120
Championship: Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Logan Terrill, Arkansas City 5-3
3rd: Jayden Woodruff, Ponderosa, won by dec over Lane McAdams, Pine Creek, 5-1
5th: Antonio Trujillo, Pueblo East, won by dec over Brody Roberson, Newton 1-0
7th: Logan Hammarmeiste, Doherty, won by fall over Gabe Crocker, Kearney 2:11
9th: Caysean Campbell, Garden City, won by fall over Lance Shoulderblad, LaJunta 4:11
11th: Alec Rivera, Eagle Crest, won by dec over Cameron Batterton, Lamar 5-4
13th: Tucker Coffey, Canon City, won by dec over Jeffrey Naumiec, Lewis-Palmer 11-8
15th: Zac Anderson, Ulysses, won by dec over Eric Vazquez, Great Bend 2-1

126
Championship: Michael Prieto, Garden City, won by fall over Clay Weil, Garden City 4:42
3rd: Darian Manzanares, Pueblo Central,won by dec over Jake Beeson, Arkansas City 2-0
5th: Eli Schwartz, Ponderosa, won by forfeit over Michael Johnson, Lamar
7th: Luis Mendoza, Ulysses, won by dec over Tyrell Williams, Pine Creek 7-6
9th: Keaton Sander, Great Bend, won by fall over Matthew Apodaca, Pueblo West 1:51
11th: Tucker McDowell, Canon City, won by fall over Dylan McDonald, Gardner-Edgerton :57
13th: Trevor Wilch, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Robert Price, Scottsbluff 6-4
15th: Jose Duran, Monte Vista, won by dec over Jonathan Garcia, Doherty 6-4

132
Championship: Zak Hensley, St. James Academy, won by dec over Damon Rodriguez, Kearney 8-2
3rd: Justin Davis, Pueblo County, won by dec over Cody Liles, Great Bend 4-1
5th: Garrett Whitson, Emporia, won by dec over Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton 3-0
7th: Daniel Borunda, Monte Vista, won by maj dec over Devon Asebedo, Dodge City 12-2
9th:  Ben Rodriguez, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Kaylen Montoya, Lamar 4-2 OT
11th: Jarrett Jurgens, Scott City, won by dec over Corbin Hockenbury, Arkansas City 8-3
13th: Zac Hannenberg, Canon City, won by inj def over Zach Moye, Ponderosa
15th: Anthony Salazar, Pine Creek, won by fall over Justice Grant, Newton :42

138
Championship: Hunter Willits, Pueblo County, won by tech fall over Salem Harsh, Scottsbluff 20-4
3rd: James Jurgens, Scott City, won by maj dec over JD Chenowith, Baca County 10-1
5th: Marco Perez, Ulysses, won by dec over Issac Russell, Emporia 4-2
7th: Garrett Niel, Pine Creek, won by dec over Jair Flores Pueblo Centennial 9-8
9th: Tylor Garcia, Dodge City, won by maj dec over Dante Madril, Pueblo West 13-3
11th: Domonique Evans, Eagle Crest, won by dec over Kaleb Hansen, Lamar 5-2
13th: Joe Huber, Ponderosa, won by dec over Conrad Vajnar, Hays 10-3
15th: Vince Gearhart, LaJunta, won by dec over Ricky Garcia, Canon City 4-1

145
Championship: Tevin Briscoe, Garden City, won by maj dec over Pete Isias, Pine Creek 16-2
3rd: Travis Myers, Pueblo West, won by dec over Cole Moses, Maize 6-0
5th: Joey Neuman, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Bryson Nuckles, Arkansas City 6-4
7th: Trevar Bigelow, Kearney, won by dec over William Tyler, LaJunta 6-3
9th: Jaden McRoberts, Dodge City, won by fall over Josh Winninger, Fountain Ft. Carson :46
11th: Elijah Blanco, Scottsbluff, won by fall over Hunter Gregg, Great Bend 3:00
13th: Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses, wins by dec over Trevor Pryor, Newton 4-2 OT
15th: John Woodruff, Ponderosa, won by dec over Levi Morris, Baca County 5-2

152
Championship: Kendall Biddle, Arkansas City, won by maj dec over Dakota Colonese, Pine Creek 11-3
3rd: Alex Hydock, Maize, won by dec over Nick Killion, Dodge City 7-5
5th: Quinton LaPointe, Garden City, won by inj def over Jake Dugan, Eagle Crest
7th: Bryce Rodriguez, Ulysses, won by fall over Brennan Ratcliff, Bear Creek 3:26
9th: Sammy Cokeley, St. James Academy, won by fall over Mason Mooring, Pueblo County :10
11th: Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, won by dec over Trey Grube, Kearney 4-2
13th: Estin Overton, Chaparral, won by dec over Jose Lopez, Monte Vista :54
15th: Marcos Baeza, Hugoton, won by dec over Dax Doyle, Baca County 11-4

160
Championship: Bryce Moon, Maize, won by dec over Clay Lautt, St. James Academy 3-2
3rd: Jesse Nunez, GC won by dec over Tyler Turco, Ponderosa 6-4
5th: Mason Merritt, Kearney, won by dec over Roberts, Pueblo Central 5-3 OT
7th: Idan Peek, Pine Creek, won by fall over Cody Stalder, Fountain Ft. Carson 1:55
9th: Draven Adame, Lamar, won by dec over Wyatt Kropp, Scott City 3-2
11th: Christia Rivas, Great Bend, won by dec over Zach Cook, Dodge City 4-3
13th: Juan Anguiano, Ulysses, won by fall over Nick Snyder, Cannon City 3:45 
15th: Joseph Martinez, LaJunta, won by fall over Damien Griffin, Pueblo East :57

170
Championship: Matt Pratt, St. James Academy, won by dec over Tanner Olson, Ponderosa 4-2
3rd: Rafe Hutches, Baca County, won by dec over Dylan Dasher, Pine Creek
5th: Dylan Servis, Dodge City, won by inj def over Zac Finch, Garden City
7th:  Dante Garcia, Pueblo County, won by fall over Ryan Stipe, Pueblo County 1:33
9th: Lucas Bufmack, Canon City, won by maj dec over Gavin Farzi, Chaparral 13-3
11th: Dustin Carstens, Gardner-Edgerton, won by maj dec over Tahan Burkhart, Hays 13-3
13th: Davon Spexarth, Andale, won by maj dec over Genesis Martinez, Hugoton 11-3 
15th: Alex Reyes, Emporia, won by dec over Abe Wiebe, Scott City 5-3

182
Championship: Sage Eckman, Emporia, won by dec over Ethan Deterding, Hays 3-2
3rd: Tyler Harris, St. James Academy, won by fall over Jhett Ostrom, Dodge City :45
5th: Alex Breckenridge, Arkansas City, won by dec over Aldin Puris, Eagle Crest 6-2
7th: Cameron Schlender, Kearney, won by dec over Donovan Rincon, Pueblo County 3-1
9th: Kacin Nowlin Pine Creek, won by dec over Brad Ellis, Lewis-Palmer 8-3
11th: Zecharia Garcia, Pueblo Central, won by inj def over Jacob Jenkins, Chaparral
13th: Weston Hunt, Pueblo West, won by fall over Josh Murray, Ponderosa :48
15th: Tye Hahn, Garden City, won by fall over Tre Stewart, Scott City 3:12

195
Championship: Jared Langley, Newton won by dec over Kyle Hicks, Lamar 1-0
3rd: Cooper Griffith, Scott City, won by dec over Nick Kirmer, Emporia 3-1
5th: Zeke Herrera, Garden City, won by dec over Alex Rathburn, Pine Creek 3-2
7th: Leo Palomo, Kearney, won by dec over Grayden Mondragon, LaJunta 3-1
9th: Josh Medieros, Pueblo West, won by fall over Ryan Earl, Lewis-Palmer 3:56
11th: Double forfeit with Blake Repshire, Canon City and Brayden Dorzweiler, Hays
13th: Noel Camacho, Hugoton, won by dec over Gabe Lopez, Pueblo East 7-5 2 OT
15th: Adrian Gerber, Chaparral, won by medical forfeit over Cole Trent, Dodge City

220
Championship: Diego Maravilla, Ulysses, won by fall over Tanner Crist, Lamar 4:42
3rd: Cody Killis, Canon City, won by fall over Aaron Griffith, Kearney 1:39
5th: Andrew Sprague, Gardner-Edgerton, won by dec over Wyatt Eitel, Scott City 7-1
7th: Cristian Diaz, Newton, won by dec over Jeremie Medina, Pine Creek 6-2 OT
9th: Michael Torres, Emporia, won by fall over Peyton Hill, Garden City JV 4:11
11th: Jacob Mihelich, Pueblo West, won by fall over Chris Betzen, Andale 2:23
13th: Benny Hernandez, Garden City, won by fall over Braydon Delzeit, Hays 1:19
15th:  Lamar Brawley, Fountain Ft. Carson, won by fall over Anthony Verdicchio, Ponderosa 1:57

285
Championship: Jaden Helms, Chaparral, won by dec over Jacob Robles, Pueblo East 7-1 2 OT
3rd: Brennan Tate, Dodge City, won by fall over Gabriel Ledesma, Kearney 1:18
5th: Hayden Perry, Emporia, over Taylor White, Pine Creek 3-2 3 OT
7th: Aaron Lozano, Garden City, won by dec over Lane Hayes, Scott City 5-1
9th: Ruben Gonzalez, Newton, won by dec over Austin Ochoa, Ulysses 6-4
11th: Jamey Heyward, Fountain Ft. Carson, won by fall over Xavier Byrne, Canon City 1:34
13th: Tyler Shannon, Arkansas City, won by dec over Genuro Gurrola, Scottsbluff 6-2
15th: Edrick Rouse, Gardner-Edgerton, won by fall over Andre Clark, Pueblo Central 3:25