October 5, 2022

Norton repeats as 3-2-1A State Champion again; Tucker State Champion for Scott City


Hays, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–After being in third place on the first day of the Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling tournament, the Norton Blue Jays had a big Saturday on the backside of the bracket, en route to their third straight state championship at Gross Coliseum. This is the second time they have won three straight. Hoisington, who had the lead after the first day, had some key losses in the second day, finished in second, and Rossville took home third place. Being unranked for a majority of the season, Scott City finished fifth as a team, and placed five of their six qualified wrestlers.

One area wrestler won a state champion. Scott City’s Zach Tucker avenged two previous losses to Norton’s Ryan Johnson to claim the state title at 106 pounds, with a 5-2 win. Greeley County’s Caleb Austin was second at 138, and Cimarron’s AJ Cooper was third at 220. Also placing for Scott City were Jarret Jurgens taking fourth at 132, James Jurgens sixth at 145, Cooper Griffith third at 195, and Wyatt Eitel sixth at 220.

Scott City Coach Jon Lippelmann Interview

Team Scores
Norton 118.5, Hoisington 104.5, Rossville 103, Silver Lake 86, Scott City 78, Marion 59,St. Mary’s 54.5, Oberlin 54, Rawlins County 52, Smith Center 49.5, Marysville 44, Oakley 44, Caney Valley 40, Wabaunsee 39.5, Sabetha 38, Council Grove 34, Atchison County 32.5, Bluestem 31, Eureka 29.5, Burlington 28.5, Anthony/Harper-Chaparral 28, Cherryvale 27, Republic County 26, Hoxie 26, Lyons 26, Cimarron 24.5, Bennington 24, Ellis 24, Troy 24, Beloit 22, Douglass 22, Fredonia 21.5, Russell 21.5, Greeley County 21, Wellsville 21, Phillipsburg 20, Doniphan West 19, Jayhawk-Linn 18, Minneapolis 16, Sterling 16, Central Heights 13, Hill City 13, Onaga 12, Osborne 7, Riley County 7, St. Francis 6, Ellsworth 4, McLouth 4, Sacred Heart 4, Burden-Central 3.5, Pleasant Ridge 3, Garden Plain 3, Hillsboro 3, Riverside 3, Hesston 2, Lakin 2, Trego Community 2, West Elk 1, Wichita County 1, Plainville 1, Chase County 0, Southeast of Saline 0, Halstead 0, Herington 0, Fairfield 0, Stafford 0, Sublette 0

State Placers
106
Championship: Zach Tucker, Scott City, won by dec over Ryan Johsnon, Norton 5-2
3rd: Holden Butler, Council Grove, won by maj dec over Jordan Priddy, Silver Lake 10-0
5th: Zane Stanton, Canton Valley, won by dec over Estin Slack, Oakley 5-4

113
Championship: Bryce Gfeller, Rossville, won by dec over Bryce Younger, Ellis 8-5
3rd: Skylar Johnson, Norton, won by dec over Michael Marsh, Silver Lake 10-5
5th: Seth Herrell, Sabetha, won by fall over Tanner Cassity, Hoisington 3:32

120
Championship: Hunter Ostertag, Atchison County, won by dec over Dalton Duiltmeier, Silver Lake 1-0
3rd: Cody Salazar, Sterling, won by dec over Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center 7-1
5th: Trevor Compton, Jayhawk-Linn, won by maj dec over Colton Steele, Council Grove 8-0

126
Championship: David Hileman, Smith Center, won by fall over Riley Tubbs, Wabaunsee 5:20
3rd: Alex Cavanaugh, Rossville, won by maj dec over Joey McFee, Rawlins County 11-3
5th: Trevor Lowell, Republic County, won by dec over Devin Owen,  Hill City 5-2

132
Championship: Tristan Porsch, Hoxie, won by maj dec over Macrae Migchelbrink, Rawlins County 12-2
3rd: Colby Johnson, Burlington, won by dec over Jarret Jurgens, Scott City 2-0
5th: Taylor Wilmarth, Wellsville, won by dec over Gable Howerton, Silver Lake 5-4

138
Championship: Brandon Ball, Hoisington, won by dec over Caleb Austin, Greeley County 3-2
3rd: Carter Wessling, Beloit, won by fall over Isaiah Luellen, Rossville 2:23
5th: Casey Garner, Bluestem, won by dec over Kolby Droegenmeier, Wabaunsee 11-9

145
Championship: Corey Tyler, St. Mary’s, won by dec over Jonathan Ball, Hoisington 3-2 3 OT
3rd: Colton Stalford, Caney Valley, won by dec over Jared Tallent, Norton 7-4
5th: Haegen Schafer, Silver Lake, won by inj def over James Jurgens, Scott City

152
Championship: Greg Tooley, St. Mary’s, won by tech fall over Christopher Ball, Hoisington 18-3
3rd: Mike Kasson, Norton, won by dec over Hunter Howerton, Silver Lake 5-3
5th: Logan Sherman, Fredonia, won by dec over Jacob Mintzmyer, Marysville 2-0

160
Championship: Chuck Schmidt, Eureka, won by dec over Nick Reesor, Rossville 1-0
3rd: Kyler Mick, Bennington, won by dec over Shelton McCain, Rawlins County 3-2
5th: Garret Dunlap, Doniphan West, won by dec over Brody Freiling, Smith Center 3-2

170
Championship: Josh Nelson, Marysville, won by dec over Bryson Wesley, Oberlin 7-2
3rd: Lane Moran, Bluestem, won by dec over Kendall Miller, Norton 2-0
5th: Brandon Poe, Sabetha, won by dec over Storm Johnson, Wabaunsee 5-1

182
Championship: Isaac Luellen, Rossville, won by maj dec over Kaden Housel, Cherryvale 13-3
3rd: Gavin Lively, Norton, won by dec over Adam Janzen, Marion 5-2
5th: Dalton Brand, Russell, won by fall over Kody Collins, Doniphan West 2:21

195
Championship: Tristan Speer, Troy, won by dec over Rex Diederich, Oberlin 3-1
3rd: Cooper Griffith, Scott City, won by dec over Chris Cox, Oakley 1-0
5th: Jordan Dole, Norton, won by dec over Quentin Clark, Minneapolis 5-2

220
Championship: Kyle Palic, Marion, won by fall over Luke Jacobs, Phillipsburg 1:51
3rd: AJ Cooper, Cimarron, won by fall over Zachery Strother, Douglass 4:25
5th: Dylan Gassmann, Oakley, won by dec over Wyatt Eitel, Scott City 5-3

285
Championship: Jaden Helms, Chaparral, won by maj dec over Jacob McCurdy, Lyons 9-1 
3rd: Mikel Cottenmyre, Republic County, won by dec over Jacob Leuthold, Sabetha 5-3
5th: Landen Urban, Hoisington, won by fall over Ethan Gustus, Caney Valley 1:30