November 28, 2022

Repeat track champions; Colby girls, Ulysses boys dominate GWAC meet

Ulysses, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Thursday was a final tune up for athletes at the Great West Activity Conference meet held in Ulysses. Not only did the meet serve as an opportunity to get ready for next Friday’s regionals, it also served as an opportunity to have bragging rights in each event. Overall on Thursday, six girls and eight boys league meet records were broken in the fifth year of the GWAC meet. The lone thing that didn’t change was who came out on top of the team races in the end. Colby’s girls once again dominated the field with their depth, as they still remain the lone team in the league to win the title, as they won by 66 points over Holcomb. As for the boys, Ulysses claimed their fourth straight league crown, winning by 62 points over Hugoton. 

Individually on the girls side, it was a good day for Lady Tiger Jessi Arnold, who swept the hurdle races and finished second in the 200m dash. Colby’s Brielle McKee won four gold medals, taking the 200 and 400m dashes, the triple jump, and ran the anchor of the 4x400m relay. For the boys, Ulysses’ Ian Rudzik broke two meet records, breaking the records in the discus and 200m dash, and also took home the gold in the 100m dash and the shot put. Scott City’s Brett Meyer had an impressive day as well by winning golds in all his events, which included the 800m run, and was an anchor in the 4×400 and 4x800m relays. 

On Friday, May 22, Holcomb will host a Class 4A Regional, with Colby, Goodland, Hugoton and Ulysses also participating there, while Scott City will go to Beloit for the Class 3A Regional.

Girls
Team Scores
Colby 166, Holcomb 100, Ulysses 80.5, Goodland 74, Hugoton 70, Scott City 65.5

100m Dash
1. Sydney Stephens, Colby 13.05; 2. Breyanna Avila, Holcomb 13.33; 3. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 13.45; 4. Courtney Wren, Holcomb 13.46; 5. Erin Krannawitter, Colby 13.53; 6. Kaylee Christensen, Goodland 13.69

200m Dash
1. Brielle McKee, Colby 26.6; 2. Jessica Arnold, Ulysses 26.82; 3. Courtney Nemechek, Holcomb 27.57; 4. Kyann Eslick, Ulysses 28.01; 5. Erin Krannawitter, Colby 28.1; 6. Grace Cole, Goodland 28.34

400m Dash
1. Brielle McKee, Colby 58.99 (new meet record); 2. Sydney Stephens, Colby 1:01.06; 3. Courtney Nemechek, Holcomb 1:03.77; 4. Katie Weaver, Hugoton 1:04.17; 5. Shae Wyckoff, Holcomb 1:04.56; 6. Brittany Price, Ulysses 1:08.75

800m Run
1. Makaela Stevens, Scott City 2:33.37; 2. Lexi Finley, Colby 2:35.25; 3. Cami Patton, Scott City 2:37.93; 4. Raylynn Wartman, Ulysses 2:38.84; 5. Courtney Tinkham, Colby 2:40.6; 6. Brooke Keim, Goodland 2:42.44

1600m Run
1. Andrea Browne, Colby 5:25.23; 2. Lexi Finley, Colby 5:47.72; 3. Katy Heger, Hugoton 6:00.03; 4. Sarah Johnson, Hugoton 6:06.02; 5. Ashley Devore, Ulysses 6:10.47; 6. Maria Martinez, Hugoton 6:14.98

3200m Run
1. Andrea Browne, Colby 11:47.39; 2. Trella Davis, Scott City 13:14.9; 3. Erin Floyd, Goodland 13:31.91; 4. Ashley Devore, Ulysses 13:46.46; 5. Maria Martinez, Hugoton 13:58.68; 6. Sarah Bieker, Goodland 14:52.2

100m HH
1. Jessica Arnold, Ulysses 15.79 (new meet record); 2. Margaux Thompson, Goodland 16.12; 3. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 17.29; 4. Berenise Santos, Holcomb 17.15; 5. Kim Sinoy, Holcomb 17.83; 6. Kambri Garrett, Colby 18.16

300m LH
1. Jessica Arnold, Ulysses 49.42; 2. Emily Smith, Scott City 50.54; 3. Kim Sinoy, Holcomb 50.63; 4. Faith Biermann, Goodland 52.19; 5. Berenise Santos, Holcomb 52.82; 6. Kambri Garrett, Colby 53.00

4x100m Relay
1. Holcomb (Taylor Deniston, Kynzie Soukup, Courtney Wren, Breyanna Avila) 50.98 (new meet record); 2. Goodland 51.28; 3. Colby 52.92; 4. Hugoton 53.24; 5. Ulysses 53.68

4x400m Relay
1. Colby (Erin Krannawitter, Sydney Stephens, Hannah Strange, Briellle McKee) 4:09.2 (new meet record); 2. Holcomb 4:16.73; 3. Scott City 4:20.68; 4. Ulysses 4:23.45; 5. Hugoton 4:29.85; 6. Goodland 4:39.9

4x800m Relay
1. Goodland (Brooke Keim, Cheyenne Ortner, Demi Mitchek, Faith Biermann) 10:22.52 (new meet record); 2. Hugoton 10:26.97; 3. Scott City 10:38.37; 4. Colby 11:16.31; 5. Ulysses 11:44.99

Shot Put
1. Anna Trotter, Hugoton 31-6.5; 2. Isabel Rosales, Colby 30-6.75; 3. Esperanza Ortega, Holcomb 30-6.25; 4. Clarissa Ratzlaff, Scott City 29-9.25; 5. Judith Perez, Ulysses 29-9.25; 6. Kaylee Rehmer, Colby 29-1

Discus
1. Esperanza Ortega, Holcomb 97-9; 2. Kaylee Rehmer, Colby 94-5.5; 3. Judith Perez, Ulysses 91-10; 4. Isabel Rosales, Colby 89-4; 5. Mary Schnabel, Goodland 88-11.5; 6. Reile Meile, Ulysses 88-3

Javelin
1. Taylor Fiss, Hugoton 116-6 (new meet record); 2. Madison Braun, Scott City 110-11; 3. Kristen Calderwood, Ulysses 110-8; 4. Lizzy Eikenberry, Scott City 110-8; 5. Kiana Yager, Scott City 105-1; 6. Keely Hittle, Hugoton 92-7

High Jump
1. Hannah Strange, Colby 5; 2. Jordan O’Malley, Colby 4-8; 3. Ellee McDaniel, Goodland 4-6; 4. Karissa Singer, Colby 4-6; 5. Kate-Lynn King, Goodland 4-2; 6. Logan Perryman, Goodland 4-2

Long Jump                                                                                                                                                 1. Dallie Hoskinson, Hugoton 16-5; 2. Cara Novack, Holcomb 15-5; 3. Breyanna Avila, Holcomb 15-5; 4. Courtney Wren, Holcomb 15-4.75; 5. Courtney Reilley, Colby 14-2.75; 6. Kalea Robert, Colby 13-10.5

Triple Jump
1. Brielle McKee, Colby 36-5.75; 2. Ana Pena, Hugoton 31-5.5; 3. Renae Hageman, Goodland 30-6.25; 4. Kora Schindler, Colby 30-3.75; 5. Jazstyn Moyer, Ulysses

Pole Vault
1. Margaux Thompson, Goodland 10 (new meet record); 2. Emalee Ratliff, Holcomb 9; 3. Demi Mitchek, Goodland 8; 4. Courtney VanEaton, Colby 8; 5. Emily Smith, Scott City 8; 6t. Lizzy Eikenberry, Scott City 7-6 & Megan Nightengale, Ulysses 7-6

Boys
Team Scores
Ulysses 162, Hugoton 110, Holcomb 99, Colby 80, Scott City 75, Goodland 31

100m Dash
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 11.28; 2. Juan Anguiano, Ulysses 11.3; 3. Baker Blackburn, Holcomb 11.5; 4. Shevin Martin, Colby 11.58; 5. Peyton Leonard, Holcomb 11.61; 6. Jack Stalcup, Hugoton 11.64

200m Dash
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 22.79 (new meet record); 2. Juan Anguiano, Ulysses 22.83; 3. Baker Blackburn, Holcomb 22.94; 4. Matthew Pieper, Colby 22.96; 5. Jack Stalcup, Hugoton 23.35; 6. Peyton Leonard, Holcomb 23.45

400m Dash
1. Shevin Martin, Colby 51.94; 2. Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton 52.17; 3. Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton 52.32; 4. Blake Flores, Holcomb 52.96; 5. Cordell Ratliff, Goodland 53.06; 6. Freddy Romero, Ulysses 53.16

800m Run
1. Brett Meyer, Scott City 2:00.3; 2. Issac Castro, Hugoton 2:05.16; 3. Logan Flores, Holcomb 2:06.02; 4. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 2:07.66; 5. Travis Finley, Colby 2:07.86; 6. Jess Drohman, Scott City 2:08.28

1600m Run
1. Issac Castro, Hugoton 4:41.16; 2. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 4:50.21; 3. Reed Rome, Hugoton 4:50.5; 4. Miguel Martinez, Hugoton 4:54.24; 5. Travis Finley, Colby 4:55.35; 6. Cristopher Nemechek, Holcomb 5:07.19

3200m Run
1. Issac Castro, Hugoton 10:57.38; 2. Miguel Martinez, Hugoton 10:57.59; 3. Reed Rome, Hugoton 10:58.01; 4. Mark Faber, Colby 11:04.07; 5. Efrain Flores, Holcomb 11:10.17; 6. Christopher Nemechek, Holcomb 11:21.75

110m HH
1. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb 15.62; 2. Drake McRae, Scott City 16.01; 3. Aaron Avelar, Goodland 16.4; 4. Lucas Wood, Goodland 16.81; 5. Johnny Cortez, Ulysses 16.88; 6. Chandler Comfort, Colby 17.48

300m IH
1. Drake McRae, Scott City 40.3; 2. Brad Hemann, Hugoton 41.13; 3. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb 43.11; 4. Johnny Cortez, Ulysses 43.65; 5. Chandler Comfort, Colby 43.79; 6. Lucas Wood, Goodland 43.83

4x100m Relay
1. Holcomb (Brandon Stegman, Christian Merz, Peyton Leonard, Baker Blackburn) 44.04; 2. Hugoton 44.12; 3. Ulysses 44.7; 4. Goodland 44.83; 5. Scott City 45.74; 6. Colby 52.7

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Drake McRae, Wyatt Kropp, Trey O’Neil, Brett Meyer) 3:26.81 (new meet record); 2. Ulysses 3:27.57; 3. Holcomb 3:28.84; 4. Colby 3:29.23; 5. Hugoton 3:31.55; 6. Goodland 3:56.15

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Jess Drohman, Irvin Lozano, Miguel Chavez, Brett Meyer) 8:21.84 (new meet record); 2. Ulysses 8:28.75; 3. Hugoton 9:00.84; 4. Holcomb 9:31.56; 5. Goodland 10:13.13

Shot Put
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 53-6.75 (new meet record); 2. Hector Torres, Ulysses 43-3.5; 3. Braden Bohl, Ulysses 42-1.5 4. Cooper Griffith, Scott City 41-1.5; 5. Garrett Janda, Holcomb 40-11; 6. Wyatt Eitel, Scott City 40-8

Discus
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 174-5 (new meet record); 2. Cooper Griffith, Scott City 136-1; 3. Garrett Janda, Holcomb 132-4; 4. Wyatt Eitel, Scott City 131-10; 5. Hector Torres, Ulysses 129-8; 6. Braden Bohl, Ulysses 119-6

Javelin
1. Trey Teeter, Holcomb 177-3 (new meet record); 2. Garrett Janda, Holcomb 166; 3. Kellen Watkins, Hugoton 150-7; 4. Chandler Comfort, Colby 148-8; 5. Mike Kreutzer, Ulysses 146-8; 6. Tucker Harkins, Goodland 137-5

High Jump
1. Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses 6-6 (new meet record); 2. Tony Kinser, Hugoton 6-6; 3. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb 5-10; 4. Koal Artzer, Gooland 5-6; 5. Coy Johnson, Goodland 5-4; 6. Lucas Wood, Goodland 5-4

Long Jump
1. Matthew Pieper, Colby 20-10.5; 2. Zachery Zerr, Ulysses 20-6.25; 3. Jacob Irvin, Ulysses 19-8.75; 4. Josh Brown, Colby 19-7.25; 5. Brandon Stegman, Holcomb 19-4.25; 6. Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton 19-2.75

Triple Jump
1. Matthew Pieper, Colby 44-3.5 (new meet record); 2. Dylan Carrol, Ulysses 42-6.5; 3. Josh Brown, Colby 39-10.25; 4. Jason Borthwick, Ulysses 39-6.5; 5. Jose Salas, Hugoton 36-11.25; 6. Jarret Jurgens, Scott City 36-2

Pole Vault
1. Calvin Cole, Ulysses 14-1; 2. Kyle Finley, Colby 11-6; 3. Chantz Yager, Scott City 11-6; 4. Mark Faber, Colby 11; 5t. Jacob Stasser & Tate Withington, Goodland 11