February 8, 2023

Scott City boys third, girls 12th at 3A Regionals in Beloit

Beloit, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–It was cool and drizzly day Friday at the Class 3A Regional track meet in Beloit, as 16 teams made their way to Trojan Field in hopes to qualify for the state track & field championships in Wichita May 29-30. At the end of the day, five girls and eight boys from Scott City will be headed to Cessna Stadium.

The Beaver boys finished in third place with 56 points. Qualifying for state were the Coooper Griffith in the discus, 4x800m relay team of Jess Drohman, Irvin Lozano, Adrian Ruelas and Brett Meyer, the 4x400m relay team of Drake McRae, Wyatt Kropp, Trey O’Neil and Meyer. Meyer also qualified in the 800m run and McRae in the 110m High Hurdles and the 300m Hurdles.

For the girls, Trella Davis qualified in the 3200m run, the 4×800 team of Makaela Stevens, Cami Patton, Olivia Prieto and Paige Winderlin. Stevens also qualified in the 800m run. The Lady Beavers finished 12th in the team standings with 23 points. 

Beloit’s boys and girls won the 3A Regional in a runaway, while the Hoisington girls and Norton boys finished second.

Girls
Team Scores
Beloit 97, Hoisington 56, Sterling 48, Russell 47, Southeast of Saline 46, Hillsboro 39, Norton 38, Marion 36, Minneapolis 34, Marysville 28, Phillipsburg 26, Scott City 23, Ellsworth 19, Council Grove 13, Riley County 5, Lyons 2

100m Dash
1. Natalie Sanders, Hoisington 12.54; 2. Jessica Roberts, Sterling 12.55; 3. Lindsay Shupe, Minneapolis 12.83; 4. Sadie Rodriguez, Phillipsburg 13.12

200m Dash
1. Jessica Roberts, Sterling 26.39; 2. Lindsay Shupe, Minneapolis 26.86; 3. Caitlyn Cox, Norton 26.89; 4. Kara Frack, Norton 27.06

400m Dash
1. Natalie Sanders, Hoisington 59.43; 2. Aliana Gfeller, Russell 1:00.05; 3. Lindsay Shupe, Minneapolis 1:01.7; 4. Marshelle Mermis, Marion 1:01.92

800m Run
1. Allison Stutterheim, Southeast of Saline 2:25.65; 2. Sierra Griffith, Norton 2:28.4; 3. Emily Sechrist, Hillsboro 2:29.41; 4. Makaela Stevens, Scott City 2:30.38

1600m Run
1. Emily Schrist, Hillsboro 5:29.5; 2. Allison Stutterheim, Southeast of Saline 5:33.04; 3. Rylie Koester, Hoisingon 5:34.23; 4. Sierra Griffith, Norton 5:35.57

3200m Run
1. Emily Sechrist, Hillsboro 12:08.77; 2. Savanna Cox, Beloit 12:34.00; 3. Trella Davis, Scott City 12:38.66; 4. Abigail Collins, Riley County 12:45.90

100m HH
1. Andria Dowell, Sterling 15.01; 2. Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit 15.26; 3. Kylee Poague, Southeast of Saline 15.45; 4. Claire Cudney, Marysville 15.64

300m LH
1. Abbi Demel, Hoisington 45.74; 2. Kylee Poague, Southeast of Saline 45.94; 3. Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit 46.96; 4. Brittany Widrig, Beloit 48.12

4x100m Relay
1. Sterling (Jessica Roberts, Aniston Ramsey, Mariela Perez, Andria Dowell) 51.17; 2. Russell 51.23; 3. Minneapolis 51.79; 4. Phillipsburg 51.91

4x400m Relay
1. Russell (Samantha Wedel, Jaclyn Schulte, Sam Ptacek, Alaina Gfeller) 4:06.97; 2. Beloit 4:13.39; 3. Hoisington 4:13.98; 4. Norton 4:14.7

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Makaela Stevens, Cami Patton, Olivia Prieto, Paige Winderlin 10:21.27); 2. Marysville 10:22.02; 3. Minneapolis 10:22.62; 4. Hhillsboro 10:24.39

Shot Put
1. Madison Tischhauser, Council Grove 35-9; 2. Valerie Morgenstern, Russell 34-5; 3. Alaura Hemphill, Southeast of Saline 34-3.75; 4. Sydney Johnson, Beloit 34-1.25

Discus
1. Sydney Johnson, Beloit 112-5; 2. Shannon Keith, Ellsworth 118-10; 3. Kristen Herzet, Marion 116-3; 4. Brittni Groothoff, Phillipsburg 107-11

Javelin
1. Mindy Gower, Phillipsburg 115-8; 2. Brittany Widrig, Beloit 114-6; 3. Claire Cudney, Marysville 112-1; 4. Kylee Thaxon, Southeast of Saline 111-6

High Jump
1. Remi Behrends, Beloit 5; 2. Kolby Davis, Ellsworth 5; 3. Byalee Miller, Norton 5; 4. Aniston Ramesy, Sterling 4-10

Long Jump
1. Aliana Gfeller, Russell 17-2.5; 2. Marissa Jacobsen, Marion 16-11.5; 3. Karissa Winkel, Beloit 16-2; 4. Katelyn Swanson, Phillipsburg 16-1.5

Triple Jump
1. Marissa Jacobson, Marion 36-8; 2. Alison Palen, Beloit 34-9; 3. Chloe Cudney, Marysville 34-0; 4. Remi Behrends, Beloit 33-11                 

Pole Vault
1. Natalie Sanders, Hoisington 10-6; 2. Marah Franz, Hillsboro 10; 3. Zenzie Esslinger, Norton 10; 4. Mackenzie VanPelt, Beloit 9-6

Boys
Team Scores
Beloit 109, Norton 61, Scott City 56, Marion 45, Ellsworth 40, Phillipsburg 34, Marysville 33, Russell 27, Council Grove 26, Southeast of Saline 26, Hoisington 24, Minneapolis 23, Hillsboro 18, Lyons 14, Riley County 11, Sterling 7

100m Dash
1. Stuart Lennemann, Phillipsburg 10.68; 2. Tevin Brown, Norton 10.84; 3. Eddie Landeros, Lyons 11.15; 4. Kaden Davis, Ellsworth 11.18

200m Dash
1. Stuart Lennemann, Phillipsburg 21.89; 2. Kaden Davis, Ellsworth 22.98; 3. Benjamin Murray Southeast of Saline 23.00; 4. Tevin Brown, Norotn 23.01

400m Dash
1. RJ Jackson, Beloit 51.73; 2. Paul Lamberson, Council Grove 52.3; 3. Jace Ruder, Norton 52.44; 4. Seth Snelling, Marion 53.47

800m Run
1. Brett Meyer, Scott City 1:57.09; 2. Noah Gfeller, Russell 1:59.61; 3. Tyus Henson, Norton 2:01.89; 4. Colson Reames, Beloit 2:04.16

1600m Run
1. Josef Smith, Marysville 4:42.12; 2. Grant Knoll, Hillsboro 4:48.22; 3. Ryan Patrick, Southeast of Saline 4:51.01; 4. Ryan Jackson, Beloit 4:51.92

3200m Run
1. Josef Smith, Marysville 10:29.68; 2. Grant Knoll, Hillsboro 10:46.53; 3. Travis Gyuran, Council Grove 10:51.21; 4. Ryan Jackson, Beloit 11:01.84

110m HH
1. Drake McRae, Scott City 15.8; 2. Hunter Budke, Beloit 15.92; 3. Jace Adams, Beloit 15.94; 4. Sam Sage, Phillipsburg 15.98

300m IH
1. Drake McRae, Scott City 41.22; 2. Jace Adams, Beloit 41.42; 3. Tyler Edwards, Lyons 42.79; 4. Bradley Stone, Marion 42.88

4x100m Relay
1. Norton (Kobie Unterseher, Tevin Petrie, Gavin Lively, Tevin Brown) 43.65; 2. Beloit 44.41; 3. Ellsworth 44.58; 4. Phillipsburg 44.63

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Drake McRae, Wyatt Kropp, Trey O’Neil, Brett Meyer) 3:30.12; 2. Beloit 3:30.94; 3. Council Grove 3:31.26; 4. Norton 3:35.74

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City ( Jess Drohman, Irvin Lozano, Adrian Ruelas, Brett Meyer) 8:21.32; 2. Beloit 8:28.09; 3. Russell 8:57.99; 4. Minneapolis 9:02.55 

Shot Put
1. RJ Jackson, Beloit 50-10.5; 2. Kyle Palic, Marion 47-9.5; 3. Aidan Murray, Southeast of Saline 46-0.5; 4. Lucas Jacobs, Phillipsburg 45-10.5

Discus
1. Kyle Palic, Marion 151-7; 2. Adam Lindhorst, Marysville 139-7; 3. Tyler Palic, Marion 135-8; 4. Cooper Griffith, Scott City 134-4

Javelin
1. Ian Trapp, Ellsworth 171-10; 2. Brice Brummett, Riley County 171-5; 3. Daniel Herndon, Beloit 174-8; 4. Dayne Brown, Marysville 158-00

High Jump
1. Koby McEwen, Norton 6-2; 2. Logan Mong, Beloit 6; 3. Solomon Dold, Sterling 5-10; 4. Kyle Hayes, Council Grove 1-10

Long Jump
1. Gavin Rothenberger, Minneapolis 21-1.5; 2. Takota Anderson, Ellsworth 20-11; 3. Kobie Unterseher, Norton 20-6.75; 4. Easton Montgomery, Southeeast of Saline 19-11.50

Triple Jump
1. Brady Budke, Beloit 43-4.25; 2. Kobie Unterseher, Norton 42-1.75; 3. Jordan Swanson, Russell 41-6.75; 4. Gavin Rothenberger, Minneapolis 41-3.75

Pole Vault
1. Brandon Ball, Hoisington 14; 2. Jonathan Ball, Hoisington 13-6; 3. Seth Snelling, Marion 13; 4. Christopher Ball, Hoisington 12-6