February 8, 2023

Three SW Kansas area teams take home trophies, Scott City’s Meyer wins three golds

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–While there weren’t any team titles from southwest Kansas over the weekend, many relays and individuals made their mark on the KSHSAA State Track & Field Championships at Wichita’s Cessna Stadium on Friday and Saturday.  Three area teams took home trophies, two of them third place, and four of the teams placed in the top five in their respective classifications. 

In the team races, Meade’s girls had a great weekend, finishing in second place. Senior Tarah Wiens led the charge, as she was an anchor for the champion 4x100m relay team, and also finished second in the 100m dash, 200m dash and was third in the long jump. For individual highlights for the area girls, Dighton sophomore Jordan Speer took home the gold in the shot put, and finished fifth and sixth respectively in the discus and shot put. Rolla’s Katie Murray took home three medals, taking the gold in the high jump, finished seventh in the triple jump, and was part of the fifth place 4x100m relay team in Class 1A. 

On the boys side, Deerfield’s boys finished solid with a third place finish in Class 1A. Mark Skipper took home four medals, finishing second in the 400m dash, was fourth in the 200m dash, and was part of the second and third place teams in the 4×100 and 4x400m relays. His teammate Jake Tackett medaled three times, in the 4×100 and 4x400m relay, and was fourth in the 400m dash. South Gray finished in third place in Class 2A, as they got 40 of their 56 points from Taten Skinner, who won the 100 and 200m dashes, and also placed fourth in the Long Jump. His teammate Jake Peters took home the gold in the shot put and discus. In Class 3A, Scott City senior Brett Meyer went undefeated the entire weekend, with some impressive finishes as the anchor leg for the winning 4×400 and 4x800m relays, and dominated the 800m run for his three gold medals. The Beavers finished fifth as a team.

Class 1A
Girls
Team Scores
Linn 55 1/3, Valley Heights 52, Cunningham 48 , Beloit-St. John’s 34 1/2, Wheatland/Grinnell 34 1/3, Hoxie 28, Quinter 28, Pratt-Skyline 28, South Barber 25, Flinthills 24, St. Paul 23, Axtell 22 1/3, Clifton/-Clyde 18, Dighton 17, Minneola 17, Waverly 17, Centralia 16 1/2, Hanover 16, Rolla 16, Attica 14, Central Christian 12, Weskan 11, Northern Valley 10 1/2, Goessel 10, Marais Des Cgynes Valley 10, Lakeside 10, Logan 9, Macksville 9, Doniphan West 8, White City 8, St. Francis 8, Fairfield 7, Southern Coffey County 6, Golden Plains 5, Triplains 5, Argonia 5, Rock Hills 5, Pawnee Heights 5, Dexter 4, Moscow 3, Ashland 3, Cheylin 2, Hodgeman County 2, Madison 2, Ingalls 1 1/2, Palco 1, Caldwell 1, La Crosse 1, Greeley County 1, Victoria 1 

Area Placers
400m Dash
7. Camille Bradshaw, Hodgeman County 1:03.49

1600m Run
2. Jayda Minor, Minneola 5:27.90 

3200m Run
3. Jayda Minor, Minneola 11:41.86

300m Low Hurdles
6. Kaitlyn Dobie, 49.47 

4x100m Relay
5. Rolla (Teagan Simmons, Troikeyia Cooper, Kynsha Green, Katie Murray) 52.94

4x800m Relay
8. Greeley County (Kashli Holthaus, Brooke Wineinger, Abigail Berggren, Irelyn Elder) 10:49.85

Long Jump
6. Shelby Luerman, Ashland 16-4

Triple Jump
7. Katie Murray, Rolla 33-10 3/4; 8. Kaisha Batman, Ingalls 33-10 1/2

High Jump
1. Katie Murray, Rolla 5-4

Shot Put
1. Jordan Speer, Dighton 39-4 1/2

Discus
5. Jordan Speer, Dighton 108-10

Javelin
6. Jordan Speer, Dighton 118-08 

Pole Vault
6. Sydney Jaeger, Minneola 9-0; 8. Kaisha Batman, Ingalls 8-6

Boys
Hanover 74, Valley Heights 49, Deerfield 36, Osborne 35, Macksville 30, Stockton 27, Ashland 26, La Crosse 26, Centralia 25, Burrton 25, Linn 23, Satanta 22, Stafford 22, Hoxie 20, Glasco 20, Southern Coffey County 18, Natoma 17, Pike Valley 16, St. John’s 15, Axtell 13, Brewster 12, Ingalls 12, Wallace County 11, St. Francis 10, Northern Valley 10, Marais Des Cgynes Valley 9, Logan 8 1/2, Bucklin 8, Frankfort 8, Burden-Central 7, Lebo 7, Pleasanton 6, Rock Hills 5, Blue Valley 5, Cunningham 5, Goessel 4, Waverly 4, Hartford 4, Caldwell 4, Weskan 3, Colony-Crest 3, Lakeside 2 1/2, Sylvan/Lucas 2, South Barber 2, Attica 2, Norwich 2, Triplains 1, Doniphan West 1, Hodgeman County 1, Greeley County 1   

deerfieldb

Area Placers
100m Dash
1. Joshua Irsik, Ingalls 11.02

200m Dash
4. Marc Skipper, Deerfield 22.96; 6. Kole Konrade, Ashland 23.09; 7. Joshua Irsik, Ingalls 23.37

400m Dash
2. Marc Skipper, Deerfield 51.07; 4. Jake Tackett, Deerfield 51.81; 6. Jesus Garcia, Satanta 52.52

800m Run
3. Quanah Gardiner, Ashland 2:01.23

1600m Run
5. Quanah Gardiner, Ashland 4:33.30

3200m Run
5. Quanah Gardiner, Ashland 10:05.96; 8. Sergio Trejo, Greeley County 10:19.38 

110m High Hurdles
2. Isaiah Warnke, Bucklin 15.51; 7. Tyler Tackett, Deerfield 16.46  

300m Intermediate Hurdles
7. Tyler Tackett, Deerfield 42.50 

4x100m Relay
2. Deerfield (Tyler Tackett, Jesus Melendez, Jake Tackett, Marc Skipper) 44.55 

4x400m Relay
2. Satanta (Christopher Gonzales, Rogelio Pando, Trathen Stanfill, Jesus Garcia) 3:31.64; 3. Deerfield (Jesus Melendez, Daevonne Lamar, Jake Tackett, Marc Skipper) 3:33.10; 8. Ashland (Reece Kay, Quanah Gardiner, Josh Berryman, Kole Konrade) 3:41.22 

4x800m Relay
3. Satanta (Rogelio Pando, Luke Stalker, Jesus Garcia, Christopher Gonzales) 8:38.99

High Jump
2. Kole Konrade, Ashland 6-6

Long Jump
6. Trathen Stanfill, Satanta 20-2 1/4 

Triple Jump
7. Trathen Stanfill, Satanta 41-7; 8. Cameron Bradshaw, Hodgeman County 41-2 1/2

Class 2A
Girls
Team Scores
Maranatha Academy 109, Meade 70, Moundridge 36, West Elk 35, Washington County 32, Hill City 30 1/2, Ell-Saline 26, Rawlins County 26, Bennington 24, Ellinwood 21, Chase County 20, Sacred Heart 18, Stanton County 16, Ellis 16, Olpe 14, Wabaunsee 14, Republic County 13, Central Plains 12 1/2, Plainville 12, Oberlin 12, Ness City 12, Kiowa County 12,    South Central 11, Berean Academy 11, Heritage Christian 10, South Gray 9, Lyndon 9, KC Christian 8, Syracuse 8, Valley Falls 7, Northern Heights 7, McLouth 6, Kinsley 6, Elkhart 5, Jefferson County North 5, Yates Center 4, Wakefield 4, Smith Center 3, Trego Community 3, Wichita County 2, Solomon 2, Onaga 1

meadegirls

Area Placers
100m Dash
2. Tarah Wiens, Meade 12.49; 7. Natalie Thompson, Meade 13.07

200m Dash
2. Tarah Wiens, Meade 25.83

400m Dash
5. Emily Salmans, South Gray 1:01.99

800m Dash
6. Brooke Reimer, Meade 2:26.38, 7. Hannah Martin, Wichita County 2:27.09

1600m Run
4. Yessenia Gonzalez, Elkhart 5:27.24; 6. Jenna Black, Stanton County 5:30.55

3200m Run
4. Jenna Black, Stanton County 11:59.36

100m High Hurdles
2. Jayden Rudzik, Meade 15.71; 5. Jaylin Stapleton, 16.50; 8. Alexis Edwards, Meade 17.0

300m Low Hurdles
4. Jaylin Stapleton, Meade 47.67 

4x100m Relay
1. Meade (Natalie Thompson, Jayden Rudzik, Jaylin Stapleton, Tarah Wiens) 51.34

4x400m Relay
3. Meade (Tierney Cook, Natalie Thompson, Jaylin Stapleton, Brooke Reimer) 4:14.89

Long Jump
3. Tarah Wiens, Meade 17-5 1/2

Triple Jump
4. Natalie Thompson, Meade 35-1

High Jump
2. Delaney Pollart, Syracuse 5-4; 4. Madison Dirks, South Gray 5-0; 5. Lauren Dewell, Meade 5-0

Javelin
3. Jenna Black, Stanton County 126-5

Boys
Team Scores
Smith Center 71 1/2, Washington County 69, South Gray 56, Sacred Heart 51, Plainville 45, Olpe 41 1/2, Ell-Saline 31, Maranatha Academy 31, Moundridge 26, Kiowa County 26, Berean Academy 26, Elkhart 21, Ellis 21, Bennington 19, Wichita County 18 1/2, Ness City 18 1/2, Yates Center 17 1/2, St. Marys-Colgan  14, Stanton County 12, Rawlins County 11 1/2, Solomon 10, Oswego 8, Oberlin 8, South Central 7, Kinsley 7, Republic County 4, Sublette 4, West Elk 3, Onaga 3, Chase County 3, Spearville 3, KC Christian 3, Oxford 2, Uniontown 2, Herington 2, Wabaunsee 1, Sedan 1, Central Plains 1, Jackson Heights 1, Little River 1

southgrayb

Area Placers
100m Dash
1. Taten Skinner, South Gray 11.02; 3. Israel Barco, Elkhart 11.26

200m Dash
1. Taten Skinner, South Gray 22.82; 3. Jacob Schumacher, Wichita County 23.28

400m Dash
6. Jacob Schumacher, Wichita County 52.73

800m Run
5. Israel Barco, Elkhart 2:01.69

1600m Run
5. Israel Barco, Elkhart 4:38.89; 6. Caleb Carrasco, Stanton County 4:39.85

3200m Run
4. Israel Barco, Elkhart 10:01.42; 5. Lucas Skinner, South Gray 10:02.97

4x400m Relay
6. Wichita County (Juan Alvarado, Jorge Gallegos, Kyler Long, Jacob Schumacher) 3:35.35; 7. Stanton County (Omar Mendoza, Gunner Gum, Jeff Gum, Caleb Carrasco) 3:35.44

4x800m Relay
3. Wichita County (Layton Tankersley, Jacob Schumacher, Kyler Long, Jorge Gallegos) 8:23.82 

Long Jump
4. Taten Skinner, South Gray 19-8; 5. Wyatt Brown, Sublette 19-7

Triple Jump
6. Nathan Stein, Spearville 41-10 1/4

Shot Put
1. Jake Peters, South Gray 53-5 1/2; 7. Wesley Higgins, Elkhart 47-0

Discus
1. Jake Peters, South Gray 162-5; 3. Gilbert Peters, South Gray 145-5

Pole Vault
6. Taylor Jones, Stanton County 12-6; 8. Brett Binns, Wichita County 12-0

Class 3A
Girls
Team Scores
Silver Lake 66, Beloit 43, St. Marys 39, Nemaha Central 34 1/2, Hoisington 34, Sedgwick 34, Hiawatha 31, Wichita-Collegiate 31, Russell 25, Sterling 25, Garden Plain 21, Sabetha 21, Southeast of Saline 21, Hillsboro 21, Douglass 18 1/2, Arma-Northeast 18, Cheney 17, Haven 17, Halstead 16, Hesston 16, Marion 16, Minneapolis 13, Conway Springs 10, Osage City 10, Cimarron 9 1/2, Belle Plaine 9, Maur Hill Mount Academy 9, Lakin 8, Cherokee-Southeast 8, Galena 8, Hutchinson-Trinity 7, Atchison County Community 6, Ellsworth 5, Norton Community 4 1/2, Burlington 4, Phillipsburg 4, Wichita-Independent 3, Anthony-Harper Chaparral 3, Marysville 3, Scott City 3, Neodesha 2, Kingman 2, Rossville 1, Council Grove 1, Fredonia 1, Jayhawk Linn 1, Southwestern Heights 1 

Area Placers
400m Dash
5. Kari Blattner, Cimarron 1:01.62

4x800m Relay
6. Scott City (Makaela Stevens, Cami Patton, Olivia Prieto, Paige Winderlin) 10:21.32

High Jump
2. Robin Ritsema, Lakin 5-2; 7. Kaylee Line, Lakin 5-0; 8. Madison Angell, Southwestern Heights 5-0

Pole Vault
3. Morgan Ediger, Cimarron 10-0

Boys
Team Scores
Wichita-Collegiate 71,  Beloit 54, Nemaha Central 47, Norton 40, Scott City 33, St. Marys 32, Hesston 25 1/2, Phillipsburg 25, Cheney 21, Hoisington 21, Rossville 20 1/2, Caney Valley 20, Wellsville 19, Marysville 18, Haven 17, Ellsworth 17, Wichita-Independent 17, Humboldt 13, Cimarron 12, Horton 12, Conway Springs 11, Lakin 11, Marion 11, Riverside 10, Anthony-Harper Chaparral 10, Hiawatha 10, Erie 10, Belle Plaine 9, Fredonia 8, Russell 8, Sabetha 7, Osage City 6, Riverton 5, Halstead 5, Lyons 5, Eureka 5, Remington 5, Galena 5, Silver Lake 4, Council Grove 4, Cherokee-Southeast 4, Hillsboro 3, Arma-Northeast 3, Riley County 2, Central Heights 2, Leon-Bluestem 1, Southwestern Heights 1

Area Placers
800m Run
1. Brett Meyer, Scott City 1:56.14; 8. Christopher Paul, Southwestern Heights 2:03.12

300m Intermediate Hurdles
3. Nicholas Ast, Cimarron 40.84

4x100m Relay
6. Lakin (Luis McPherson, Jeff Gilleland, Brandon Heinitz, James Pettz) 45.50

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Wyatt Kropp, Drake McRae, Trey O’Neil, Brett Meyer) 3:28.18

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Jess Drohman, Irvin Lozano, Adrian Ruelas, Brett Meyer) 8:25. 48

110m High Hurdles
3. Nicholas Ast, Cimarron 15.32; 5. Brandon Heinitz, Lakin 15.80; 6. Drake McRae, Scott City 15.94

Long Jump
5. James Pettz, Lakin 20-10 1/2