January 29, 2023

Pomona wins 58th Rocky Welton Invitational

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Many coaches will tell you that the Rocky Welton Wrestling Tournament is the toughest tournament on their schedule. The 58th Annual Rocky Welton Invitational continued its staple of being tougher than the state tournament, as Pomona, Colorado dominated the field on Friday, and cruised on Saturday to the top spot in its first-ever Rocky Welton Tournament, beating defending two-time champion Garden City. The Colorado powerhouse ended up with three champions, and had two others in the finals that helped them to win the title.

Garden City finished second, had three wrestlers in the finals, and were in second as a team pretty much throughout the weekend. Unfortunately for the Buffs, they were unable to get a win in the finals, as Michael Prieto, Alec Castillo and Aaron Lozano fell in their finals matches. Scott City also had two in the finals, and just like Garden City finalists, both finished second. Jarret Jurgens and Cooper Griffith ran up against some stiff competition in the finals, as the Beavers finished 11th as a team. Dodge City made a second day surge for a while, as one point they were in third place, but ended up finishing in the top 10 for a second straight year, as they were seventh as a team. Ulysses finished 21st, Holcomb 27th and Hugoton was 32nd as a team, as they each had at least one wrestler make the awards stand. 

Winning Lower Weight Outstanding Wrestler was junior Chis Sandoval of Pueblo County at 138 pounds, and winning the Upper Weight Outstanding Wrestler was Ponderosa’s Cohl Schultz at 220 pounds, who is only a freshman and is ranked nationally. 

Team Scores
Pomona, CO 238.5; Garden City 189;  Kearney, NE 156; Ponderosa 151, Pueblo County, CO 150, Dodge City 147.5; Pueblo East, CO 147; Pine Creek, CO 139; St. James Academy 119.5; Colby 119, Scott City 105; Liberal 103; Maize 89, Andale 86, Lamar, CO 84.5; Canon City, CO 70; Great Bend 66.5; Pueblo Centennial, CO 65.5; Santa Fe, NM 65.5; Scottsbluff, NE 64.5; Newton 59; Ulysses 59; La Junta, CO 54.5; Chaparral 50; Doherty, CO 47; Fountain Ft. Carson-CO 34; Holcomb 27, Garden City JV 24; Lewis-Palmer 24; Hays 21; Baca County, CO 16; Hugoton 13.5

Individual Results
106
Championship: Mosha Schwartz, Ponderosa, won by fall over Andrew Lucero, Pueblo East 5:55
3rd: Colton Yapoujian, Pomona, won by maj dec over Joel Ostrom, Dodge City 17-4
5th: Adam Pena, Santa Fe, won by dec over Zack Szostak, Doherty, 11-6
7th: Tanner Hunt, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Sion Audrain, Garden City 2:49 
9th: Salvador Gutierrez, Pomona, won by maj dec over Jacob Gonzales, PUeblo Centennial 14-2
11th: Theron Tucker, Scott City, won by dec over Taylor Vasquez, Fountain Ft. Carson 8-7
13th: George Hernandez, Scottsbluff, won by maj dec over Zeon Ortega, Canon City 12-1
15th: Corbyn Pauda, Ulysses, won by fall over Issac Salas, Garden City JV 3:41

113
Championship: Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona, won by maj dec over Jace Trujillo, Pueblo East 16-4
3rd: Logan Treaster, Newton, won by dec over Phillip Moomey, Kearney 2-1
5th: Josiah Nava, Pueblo County, won by maj dec over Brandon Comacho, LaJunta 13-0
7th: Zach Tucker, Scott City, won by maj dec over Sammy Martinez, Santa Fe 16-7
9th: Maverick Keigher, Doherty, won by fall over Adrian Orozco, Liberal 1:31
11th: Couy Weil, Dodge City, won by inj def over Jaryd Weber, Andale
13th: Kevin Price, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Ethan Andrade, Lamar 3-1
15th: Edward Grado, Pine Creek, won by forfeit over Andrews Sanchez, Garden Citiy

120
Championship: Hunter Matney, Ponderosa, won by fall over Tate Carney, Colby 5:44
3rd: Jordan Martinez, Pine Creek, won by dec over Kaj Perez, Garden City 6-2
5th: Aidan Campbell, Maize, won by dec over Brody Roberson, Newton 3-1
7th: JW Ruona, Canon City, won by dec over Ivan Marquez, Santa Fe 9-8
9th: Drew Ernsdorff, St. James Academy, won by inj def over Justin Pacheco, Pomona
11th: Antonio Trujillo, Pueblo East, won by inj def over Eric Vazquez, Great Bend
13th: Jerryd Hernandez, Scottsbluff, won by maj dec over Devon Griego, Dodge City 11-3
15th: Colton Flores, Holcomb, won by forfeit over Juan Gutierrez, Garden City JV

126
Championship: Theorius Robison, Pomona, won by dec over Grant Willits, Pueblo Central 6-4
3rd: Darian Manzanares, Pueblo Centennia, won by tech fall over Devon Plaza, Dodge City 18-2
5th: Mario Ybarra, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Jesse Shelton, Lamar 3-2
7th: Parker Benekas, Ponderosa, won by fall over Tanner Asper, Chaparral 2:14
9th: Sammy Guevara, Garden City, won by tech fall over Alex Abeyta, Santa Fe 19-2
11th: Harley Stutts, Doherty, won by dec over Nate LaPorte, Hays 10-8 OT
13th: Gabe Crocker, Kearney, won by dec over Juan Beltran, Liberal 4-0
15th: Mitch Dunlap, Pine Creek, won by inj def over Samuel Gonzales, Doherty

132
Championship: Michael Johnson, Lamar, won by fall over Nick James, Kearney 2:43
3rd: Cody Liles, Great Bend, won by dec over Clay Weil, Dodge City 3-2
5th: Zach Eck, Andale, won by maj dec over Robert Price, Scottsbluff 13-0
7th: Eli Schwartz, Ponderosa, won by dec over Jack Thomas, Scott City 8-3
9th: Ronald Salazar III, Pine Creek, won by dec over Malachi Salas, Garden City 10-5
11th: Zac Grantham, Maize, won by fall over Kyle Casper, Hays 3:30
13th: Payton Yancey, Liberal, won by dec over Mario Mendiola, Santa Fe 7-6
15th: Zak Anderson, Ulysses, won by fall over Jason Martinez, Pueblo Centennial 2:51

138
Championship: Chris Sandoval, Pueblo County, won by dec over Michael Prieto, Garden City 4-0
3rd: Stephen Tujague, St. James Academy, won by dec over Ben Rodriguez, Scottsbluff 9-3
5th: Ashton Arrants, Kearney, won by dec over Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton 3-1 OT 
7th: Tylor Garcia, Dodge City, won by fall over Emanuel Peralta, Liberal 4:40
9th: Brandon Billips, Pomona, won by fall over Collin Pavlacka, Andale 1:48
11th: Trent Fair, Pueblo East, won by fall over Enoch Hetzel, Ponderosa 2:31
13th: Keaton Sander, Great Bend, won by dec over Tanner Johnson, Holcomb 3-1
15th: Bowman Ellis, Baca County, won by dec over Daniel Lujan, Santa Fe 8-1

Michael Prieto, Garden City

145
Championship: Jason Romero, Pomona, won by dec over Jarret Jurgens, Scott City 10-6
3rd: Greg McClurg, Liberal, won by inj def over Jair Flores, Pueblo Centennial
5th: Howard Johnson, Dodge City, won by dec over Dalton Barker, Ulysses 2-1
7th: Jayden Woodruff, Ponderosa, won by dec over Andrew Voss, Colby 2-1
9th: Kian Colonese, Pine Creek, won by dec over Isaiah Martinez, Santa Fe 6-4
11th: Parker James, Kearney, won by inj def over Conrad Vajnar, Hays
13th: Zac Hanenberg, Canon City, won by dec voer Dominic Renter, Pueblo East 4-1
15th: Collin O’Connor, Fountain Ft. Carson, won by inj def over Colton Graham, Pueblo County

Jarret Jurgens, Scott City

152
Championship: Hunter Willits, Pueblo County, won by fall over Alec Castillo, Garden City :42
3rd: Tyler Hensley, St. James Academy, won by dec over Trevar Bigelow, Kearney 1-0
5th: Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses won by inj def over Wyatt Hayes, Scott City
7th: Evan Reed, Lamar, won by dec over Matthew Pieper, Colby 3-2
9th: Xavier Herrera, Pomona, won by inj over Josh Martinez, Liberal 1:49
11th: Elijah Blanco, Scottsbluff, won by maj dec over Dnyon Minck, La Junta 9-1
13th: William Benford, Fountain Ft. Carson, won by fall over Andrew Transtrum, Pine Creek 2:46
15th: Daniel Turco, Ponderosa, won by fall over Bailey McBride, Canon City 2:02

Alec Castillo, Garden City

160
Championship: Sammy Cokeley, St. James Academy, won by dec over Nolan Krone, Pomona 8-1
3rd: Christian Rivas, Great Bend, won by dec over Peter Isias, Pine Creek 8-4
5th: Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, won by dec over Trey Grube, Kearney, 5-3 OT
7th: John Woodruff, Ponderosa, won by dec over Quinton LaPointe, Garden City 3-1
9th: Zion Freeman, Pueblo East, won by fall over Estin Overton, Chaparral 1:20
11th: Josh Wininger, Fountain Ft. Carson, won by fall over Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton 2:17
13th: Austin Engle, Pueblo County, won by dec over Chandler Livingston, Pueblo Centennial 4-3
15th: Rico Cherico, Garden City JV, won by forfeit over Adrian Garcia, Dodge City

170
Championship: Brett Moon, Maize, won by dec over Clay Lautt, St. James Academy 4-3
3rd: Jesse Nunez, Garden City, won by dec over Bryce Arnberger, Colby 3-1 OT
5th: Cameron Gonzales, Pomona, own by dec over Idan Peek, Pine Creek 3-2 UTB
7th: Zach Jacquez, Santa Fe, won by fall over Mason Repshire, Canon City 5:32
9th: Lucas Tinnes, Lamar, won by dec over Joseph Martinez, LaJunta 6-3
11th: Ey’mon Campbell, Doherty, won by dec over Trey Loftis, Scott City 6-1
13th: Kevin Riley, Pueblo Centennial, won by fall over Tyler Tracy, Kearney 2:18
15th: Adrian Dominguez, Garden City JV, won by fall over Charlie Cook, Lewis-Palmer 1:55

182
Championship: Uriah Vigil, Pomona, won by dec over William Tyler, LaJunta 3-2
3rd: Davon Spexarth, Andale, won by maj dec over Jacob Jenkins, Chaparral 11-3
5th: Chris Boman, Liberal, won by dec over Caleb Wunsch, Maize 3-1
7th: Cole Trent, Dodge City, won by dq over Kobe Paez, Scottsbluff 
9th: Garrett Niel, Pine Creek, won by dec over Leo Palomo, Kearney 9-3
11th: Rafe Hutches, Baca County, won by dec over Connor Edmundson, Colby 7-3
13th: Antonio Perez, Garden City, won by dec over Tre Stewart, Scott City 6-4
15th: Nicklas, Snyder, Canon City, won by fall over Ian Clear, Ponderosa 2:35

195
Championship: Anthony Capul, Andale, won by maj dec over Cooper Griffith, Scott City 13-4
3rd: Andy Mason, Kearney, won by fall over Zeke Herrera, Garden City 1:25
5th: Kacin Nowlin, Pine Creek, won by inj def over Ansony Quesada, Dodge City
7th: Diego Maravilla, Ulysses, won by dec over Victor Monarrez, Liberal 3-1 
9th: Lucas Bufmack, Canon City, won by dec over Adrian Gerber, Chaparral 12-8
11th: Damon Sabbagh, Pueblo East, won by dec over Brady Slinger, Colby 3-2
13th: Cameron Hughbanks, Maize, won by fall over Sam Witte, Great Bend 4:21
15th: Dominic Stean, St. James Academy, won by inj def over Angelo Arellano, Pomona 

220
Championship: Cohl Schultz, Ponderosa, won by fall over Brandon Micale, Pomona 3:00
3rd: Austin Hart, Colby won by dec over Tayler Clifton, Pine Creek 4-2
5th: Benny Hernandez, Garden City, won by fall over over Zerek Rodriguez, Dodge City 1:00
7th: Cristian Diaz, Newton, won by dec over Payton Emery, Liberal 3-2 UTB
9th: Sean Jackson, Kearney, won by dec over Ryan Earl, Lewis-Palmer 5-1
11th: Lopez Gabe, Pueblo East, won by dec over Tadeo Villaviciencio, Dogherty 3-1
13th: Ty Sigler, Pueblo County, won by fall over Gabe Jimenez, Pueblo Centennial 1:24
15th: Israel Gonzalez, Maize, won by dec over Darrell Cooley, Andale 12-9 

285
Championship: Jacob Robles, Pueblo East, won by dec over Aaron Lozano, Garden City 7-0
3rd: Ethan Jay, Colby, won by fall over Devon Mraovich, Pueblo County :17
5th: Lee Herrington, Kearney, won by dec over Xavier Byrne, Canon City 6-3
7th: Mo Murphy, Newton, won by fall over Gage Pruitt, Canon City 3:53
9th: Austin Ochoa, Ulysses, won by fall over Lucas Montgomery, Lamar 4:19
11th: Darby Johnson, Ponderosa, won by dec over Kyle Dix, Pomona, 4-2 OT
13th: Elwin Trejo, Liberal, won by dec over Dakota Riggs, Maize 6-4
15th: Noah Presson, Great Bend, won by dec over Osbaldo Mendez, Dodge Ctiy 4-2

Aaron Lozano, Garden City