December 6, 2022

Colby repeats as GWAC Wrestling champs, Scott City second

Ulysses, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–For all six teams in the Great West Activities Conference, it’s a final tournament tune up for regionals coming up February 19-20. Much like last year, it was the veteran Colby team taking home the league championship in dual competition, after a 5-0 dual record. Despite a tie with Goodland, Scott City finished second for a second straight year, and won on a tiebreaker that went deep into the tiebreaker criteria over the Cowboys. Overall, there were five individual league champions, with three coming from Scott City and Hugoton and Ulysses picking up a league champion each. 

Records
Colby 5-0, Scott City 4-1, Goodland 3-2, Ulysses 2-3, Holcomb 1-4, Hugoton 0-5

Scores
Colby 78, Hugoton 5; Ulysses 39, Holcomb 27; Goodland 39, Scott City 39 (Scott City won tiebreaker); Scott City 59, Holcomb 16; Colby 53, Ulysses 15; Goodland 66, Hugoton 12; Scott City 60, Hugoton 12; Colby 71, Holcomb 6; Goodland 45, Ulysses 27; Colby 51, Scott City 18; Ulysses 48, Hugoton 21; Goodland 57, Holcomb 18; Colby 42, Goodland 16; Scott City 40, Ulysses 18; Holcomb 40, Hugoton 41

Individual Medalists
106: 1. Kurt Schroeder, Colby; 2. Nathan Leininger, Hugoton; 3. Corbyn Pauda, Ulysses

113: 1. Zach Tucker, Scott City; 2. Kasey Stramel, Goodland; 3. Chris Chandler, Holcomb
Zach Tucker, Scott City

120: 1. Tate Carney, Colby; 2. Colton Flores, Holcomb; 3. Samuel Rodriguez, Ulysses

126: 1. Tristan Cooper, Goodland; 2. Tanner Reed, Colby; 3. Alex Depperschmidt, Scott City

132: 1. Tanner Elias, Colby; 2. Jack Thomas, Scott City; 3. Zak Anderson, Ulysses

138: 1. Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton; 2. Austin Hernandez, Goodland; 3. Sean Rall, Colby
Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton

145: 1. Jarret Jurgens, Scott City; 2. Andrew Voss, Colby; 3. Dalton Barker, Ulysses
Jarret Jurgens, Scott City

152: 1. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City; 2. Mario Rodriguez, Ulysses; 3. Travis Finley, Colby
Wyatt Hayes, Scott City

160: 1. Tanner Gastineau, Goodland; 2. Alex Young, Colby; 3. Abe Wiebe, Scott City

170: 1. Bryce Arnberger, Colby; 2. Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb; 3. Evan Peter, Goodland

182: 1. Connor Edmundson, Colby; 2. Drew House, Goodland

195: 1. Diego Maravilla, Ulysses; 2. Cooper Griffith, Scott City; 3. Brady Slinger, Colby
Diego Maravilla, Ulysses

220: 1. Austin Hart, Colby; 2. Garrett Osborn, Scott City; 3. Brian Flores, Hugoton

285: 1. Luis Ledesma, Goodland; 2. Ethan Jay, Colby; 3. Austin Ochoa, Ulysses