July 3, 2022

Ulysses boys, Colby girls repeat as GWAC team champions


Colby, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In their final preparations for regionals next week, the Great West Activities Conference met up for the sixth annual meet. There was no doubt who would take the girls title. As for the boys, it was a toss up. In the end, it was the same two teams at the top again, as Colby’s remain the only team to win the girls meet, while Ulysses has won the last five GWAC meets, holding off Colby in the end.

Individually, Ian Rudzik took home three gold medals, breaking records in the shot put and discus, and winning the 100m dash. He withdrew in the 200m dash final. Holcomb’s Kim Sanoy won three golds, by sweeping the hurdles races, and was a part of the winning 4x100m relays. Also winning a pair of golds was Issac Castro, who took the 800m run and 1600m run, and just finished second in the 3200m run. 

Up next is regionals. Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton and Ulysses will all head to Holcomb for the 4A regional next Friday, while Scott City will head to the 3A Cimarron regional.

Also announced was the All-GWAC trophy, comprising of all the league standings in all sports except tennis. Goodland took home the trophy, dethroning Holcomb.

Girls
Team Scores
Colby 184, Scott City 109, Holcomb 100, Goodland 58, Hugoton 51, Ulysses 46

100m Dash
1. Sydney Stephens, Colby 13.22; 2. Erin Krannawitter, Colby 13.5; 3. Jordan O’Malley, Colby 13.62; 4. Andrea Galindo, Ulysses 13.76; 5. Breyanna Avila, Holcomb 13.81 6. Kynzi Soukup, Holcomb 13.82

200m Dash
1. Rachel VanEaton, Colby 27.90; 2. Kynzi Soukup, Holcomb 27.93; 3. Abby Griego, Colby 28.14; 4. Brittany Price, Ulysses 28.37; 5. Dallie Hoskinson, Hugoton 28.39; 6. Kalea Robert, Colby 28.47

400m Dash
1. Sydney Stephens, Colby 1:02.44; 2. Erin Krannawitter, Colby 1:03.75; 3. Shae Wyckoff, Holcomb 1:04.43; 4. Olivia Prieto, Scott City 1:04.88; 5. Brittany Price, Ulysses 1:05.80; 6. Jordan O’Malley, Colby 1:06.22

800m Run
1. Laci Siruta, Goodland 2:33.16; 2. Dulce Ayala, Scott City 2:34.33; 3. Cami Patton, Scott City 2:35.07; 4. Raylynn Wartman, Ulysses 2:35.35; 5. Lexi Finley, Colby 2:36.79; 6. Rachel Formena, Holcomb 2:38.90

1600m Run
1. Andrea Browne, Colby 5:25.4; 2. Maci Klotz, Holcomb 5:29.57; 3. Makaela Stevens, Scott City 5:43.03; 4. Lexi Finley, Colby 5:44.63; 5. Teresa Schaffer, Goodland 6:01.8; 6. Abigail Wetter, Colby 6:10.54

3200m Run
1. Andrea Browne, Colby 11:58.25; 2. Maci Klotz, Holcomb 12:04.35; 3. Abby Heger, Hugoton 12:25.13; 4. Makaela Stevens, Scott City 12:27.37; 5. Trella Davis, Scott City 13:11.96; 2. Ashley Devore, Ulysses 13:13.42

100m HH
1. Kim Sinoy, Holcomb 16.94; 2. Kambri Garrett, Colby 17.68; 3. Faith Biermann, Goodland 17.95; 4. Berenise Santos, Holcomb 18.21; 5. Emily Smith, Scott City 18.44; 6. Rebecca Johnson, Hugoton 19.04

300m LH
1. Kim Sinoy, Holcomb 48.26; 2. Emily Smith, Scott City 50.33; 3. Faith Biermann, Goodland 52.73; 4. Rebecca Johnson, Hugoton 53.63; 5. Kambri Garrett, Colby 54.34; 6. Kiana Yager, Scott City 54.83

4x100m Relay
1. Holcomb (Kim Sinoy, Kynzi Soukup, Courtney Wren, Breyanna Avila) 51.74; 2. Colby 51.75; 3. Scott City 53.33; 4. Ulysses 53.35; 5. Goodland 53.67; 6. Hugoton 53.94

4x400m Relay
1. Colby (Brielle McKee, Erin Krannawitter, Rachel VanEaton, Sydney Stephens) 4:10.99; 2. Holcomb 4:21.16; 3. Scott City 4:26.88; 4. Goodland 4:30.66; 5. Ulysses 4:42.16

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Makaela Stevens, Cami Patton, Dulce Ayala, Paige Winderlin) 10:26.55; 2. Goodland 10:40.63; 3. Hugoton 10:53.24; 4. Ulysses 11:04.63; 5. Holcomb 11:08.95; 6. Colby 11:31.07

Shot Put
1. Kaylee Rehmer, Colby 33-0; 2. Isabel Rosales, Colby 31-3; 3. Clarissa Ratzlaff, Scott City 31-2.75; 4. Ella Ihrig, Goodland 29-3.75; 5. Mariah Thompson, Colby 28-7.5; 6. Reile Meile, Ulysses 27-8.75

Discus
1. Kaylee Rehmer, Colby 117-10.5; 2. Isabel Rosales, Colby 98.5; 3. Kasey Sturm, Ulysses 95-0.5; 4. Sianna Miller, Goodland 92-3.5; 5. Lizzy Eikenberry, Scott City 91-7; 6. Madison Braun, Scott City 87-11

Javelin
1. Madison Braun, Scott City 104-9; 2. Lizzy Eikenberry, Scott City 101-3; 3. TC Ruhs, Goodland 98-4; 4. Kali Kenny, Ulysses 97-1; 5. Tucker Freeman, Hugoton 93-9; 6. Kiana Yager, Scott City 89-8

High Jump
1. Jordan O’Malley, Colby 5’; 2. Riley Oglevie, Ulysses 4-10; 3. Rebecca Johnson, Hugoton 4-8

Long Jump
1. Dallie Hoskinson, Hugoton 16-1.5; 2. Courtney Wren, Holcomb 15-10; 3. Cara Novack, Holcomb 15-1.5; 4. Zoe Engler, Holcomb 14-6; 5. Haley Allen, Scott City 14-4; 6. Kalea Robert, Colby 13-11.5

Triple Jump
1. Brielle McKee, Colby 33-7.5; 2. Brooklyn Harper, Hugoton 32-8.75; 3. Haley Allen, Scott City 31-7.5; 4. Renae Hageman, Goodland 30-8.75; 5. Kiana Yager, Scott City 30-5.5; 6. Luz Gomez, Ulysses 30-5.25

Pole Vault
1. Courtney VanEaton, Colby 9-3; 2. Cayleigh Ramsey, Scott City 8-9; 3. Rebecca Johnson, Hugoton 8-3; 4. Violet Martinez, Holcomb 8-3; 5. Erin Floyd, Goodland 7-9; 6. Megan Nightengale, Ulysses 7-9

Boys
Team Scores
Ulysses 123, Colby 115, Scott City 101, Hugoton 97, Holcomb 74, Goodland 45

100m Dash
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 11.4; 2. Jordan Schippers, Colby 11.48; 3. Shevin Martin, Colby 11.64; 4. Peyton Leonard, Holcomb 11.8; 5. Wade Heger, Hugoton 11.85; 6.  Carlos Tinoco, Hugoton 12.06

200m Dash
1. Jordan Schippers, Colby 22.85; 2. Matthew Pieper, Colby 22.96; 3. Andrew Morss, Holcomb 23.26; 4. Bryan Garcia, Ulysses 24.37; 5. Cordell Ratliff, Goodland 24.52; 6. Nick Nowak, Scott City 25.12

400m Dash
1. Shevin Martin, Colby 50.64; 2. Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton 51.17; 3. Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton 51.21; 4. Bryan Garcia, Ulysses 51.88; 5. Jacob Irvin, Ulysses 51.94; 6. Rance Wright, Ulysses 53.35

800m Run
1. Issac Castro, Hugoton 2:02.53; 2. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 2:03.06; 3. Jess Drohman, Scott City 2:04.85; 4. Adrian Ruelas, Scott City 2:05.20; 5. Braxton Redlin, Goodland 2:07.23; 6. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City 2:07.25

1600m Run
1. Issac Castro, Hugoton 4:38.44; 2. Reed Rome, Hugoton 4:38.73; 3. Jack Thomas, Scott City 4:42.17; 4. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses, 4:46.24; 5. Christopher Nemechek, Holcomb 4:58.36; 6. Travis Finley, Colby 4:58.46

3200m Run
1. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 10:19.67; 2. Issac Castro, Hugoton 10:21.79; 3. Jack Thomas, Scott City 10:22.73; 4. Reed Rome, Hugoton 10:29.73; 5. Miguel Martinez, Hugoton 10:29.98; 6. Christopher Nemechek, Holcomb 10:57.07

110m HH
1. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb 15.7; 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City 15.71; 3. Drake McRae, Scott City 15.88; 4. Chandler Comfort, Colby 16.96; 5. Lucas Wood, Goodland 17.04; 6. Joseph Miller, Goodland 18.17

300m IH
1. Chandler Comfort, Colby 41.37; 2. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb 42.80; 3. Lucas Wood, Goodland 43.41; 4. Marshall Faurot, Scott City 43.64; 5. Joseph Miller, Goodland 45.20; 6. Caleb Clumsky, Holcomb 45.94

4x100m Relay
1. Holcomb (Carter Blackburn, Peyton Leonard, Reece Morss, Andrew Morss) 44.16; 2. Hugoton 44.20; 3. Ulysses 47.15; 4. Goodland 47.44; 5. Colby 49.93

4x400m Relay
1. Colby (Shevin Martin, Chandler Comfort, Jordan Schippers, Matthew Pieper) 3:22.28 (new meet record); 2. Ulysses 3:26.69; 3. Hugoton 3:27.46; 4. Holcomb 3:33.13; 5. Scott City 3:33.18; 6. Goodland 3:56.26

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Jack Thomas, Adrian Ruelas, Wyatt Hayes, Jess Drohman) 8:22.28; 2. Ulysses 8:28.15; 3. Hugoton 8:35.73; 4. Holcomb 9:47.55; 5. Goodland 10:25.02

Shot Put
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 60-3.5 (new meet record); 2. Reece Morss, Holcomb 43-1.5; 3. Jace Paul, Ulysses 40-6.5; 4. Darrick Brollier, Ulysses 39-10.25; 5. Hagan Hoss, Goodland 39-6; 6. Felix Nolasco, Scott City 39-1.5

Discus
1. Ian Rudzik, Ulysses 184-5; 2. Cooper Griffith, Scott City 149-7.5; 3. Braden Bohl, Ulysses 130-10; 4. Mikennon Donovan, Scott City 119-6; 5. Darrick Brollier, Ulysses 115-9.5; 6. Cole Knitig, Goodland 115-7

Javelin
1. Trey Teeter, Holcomb 171-5; 2. Chandler Comfort, Colby 165-4.5; 3. Tucker Harkins, Goodland 154-8; 4. Xavier Slaven, Colby 136-2; 5. Hunter Kerbow, Hugoton 136-1.5; 6. Eddie Tilton, Scott city 129-11.5

High Jump
1. Tony Kinser, Hugoton 6-6; Marshall Faurot, Scott City 5-10; 3. Lucas Wood, Goodland 5-8; 4. Peyton Siek, Goodland 5-8; 5. Andrew Morss, Holcomb 5-8; 6. Jacob Brown, Goodland 5-8

Long Jump
1. Matthew Pieper, Colby 20-7.25; 2. Jordan Schippers, Colby 20-1.75; 3. Jacob Irvin, Ulysses 19-10.5; 4. Zachary Zerr, Ulysses 18-9.5; 5. Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton 17-6; 6. Luis Madrid, Scott City 17-3.5

Triple Jump
1. Matthew Pieper, Colby 40-10; 2. Jeron Berning, Scott City 37-3; 3. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City 37-3; 4. Carlos Tinoco, Hugoton 36-11.5; 5. Reid Brunswig, Scott City 36-4; 6. Jacob Brown, Goodland 35-8.25

Pole Vault
1. Calvin Cole, Ulysses 13-9; 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City 13-3; 3. Mark Faber, Colby 12-9; 4. Tanner Johnson, Holcomb 12-9; 5. Aaron Artega, Goodland 12-3; 6. Braxton Redlin, Goodland 12-3

Dulce Ayala, Scott City

Issac Castro, Hugoton

Jess Drohman, Scott City

Ian Rudzik, Ulysses

Kim Sanoy, Holcomb