April 15, 2024

Primary Results for Southwest Kansas

(westernkansasnews.com)

2016 August Primary in Kansas
Results only given for contested races (R-Republican or D-Democrat)

U.S. Congress Big First  1338 of 1338 precincts reporting
Tim Huelskamp (R) 45,307 votes 44%
Roger Marshall (R) 58,807 votes 56%

State Senate, District 38  89 of 89 precincts reporting

Bud Estes (R) 4,387 votes  65%
Joyce Warshaw (R) 2,391 votes 35%

State Senate, District 39 102 of 102 precincts reporting

John Doll (R) 5,531 votes 57%
Larry Powell (R) 4,162 43%

State Senate, District 33  190 of 190 precincts

Larry Salmans (R) 6,733 votes 48%
Mary Jo Taylor (R) 7,249 votes 52%

House District 115 27 of 37 precincts

Andrew Evans (R) 1,330 votes 43%
Boyd Orr (R) 1,768 votes  57%

Finney County (all precincts are in)

House District 123

John Wheeler (R) 1797 votes 84%
Joel Erskin (R) 345 votes 16%

County Treasurer

Kelly Drees (R) 2,075 votes 
Kendra Birkholz (R) 706 votes
Joshua Urteaga (R) 689 votes

Ford County (all precincts reporting)

County Attorney

Kevin Salzman (R) 1,464 votes
Natalie Randall (R) 1,209 votes

County Commissioner, District 2

Christopher Boys (R) 522 votes
Richard Werner (R) 393 votes

Greeley County (all precincts have reported)

Sheriff

Richard Millirons (R) 115 votes 25%
Mark Rine (R) 349 votes 75%

Stevens County (all precincts reported)

County Commissioner District 3

Carol Lee Burrows (R) 28 votes
Tron Stegman (R) 230 votes
Steve Davis (R) 144 votes

County Commissioner District 2

Pat Hall (R) 211 votes
Donald Beesley (R) 149 votes

Hamilton County (all precincts reported)

Sheriff

Richard Garza (R) 201 votes
Michael Wilson (R) 374 votes

Treasurer
Teri Hemphill (R) 134 votes
Stephanie Simon (R) 440 votes

Meade County (all precincts reporting)

County Commissioner District Two

Janna Frydendall (R) 240 votes 40%
Barbara Johannsen (R) 212 votes 35%
Ed Pippitt (R) 154 votes 25%

County Attorney

Clay Kuhns (R) 369 38%
Laura Lewis (R) 605 votes 62%

Kearny County (all precincts reporting)

Sheriff

Clayton Grusing (R) 215 votes
Dale Harris (R) 207 votes
David Horner (R) 398 votes

County Commissioner, District 2

Thomas Wright IV (R) 93 votes
Gary Hayzlett (R) 153 votes

County Commissioner, District 3  (provisional ballots will likely need to be counted)

Rex Puckett (R) 124 votes
Jerrad Webb (R) 120 votes

Gray County Sheriff (all precincts reported)

Sheriff

Jody L. Pachner (R) 253 votes 27%
Jim Kramer (R) 691 votes 73%

County Commissioner District 3 (Copeland and Montezuma)

J.T. Croft (R)  100 votes 46%
Orville Williams (R) 118 votes 54%

Lane County (all precincts are in)

County Commissioner, District 2                                                                                            

Darrel Shaffer (R) 71 votes                                                                                               

Diana Paris (R) 117 votes

District Magistrate Judge (24th District, 3rd Position)

Kathleen Delaney (R)  52 votes
Shelley Selfridge (R) 270 votes
Vicki Yost (R) 161 votes

Haskell County (all precincts reported)

District Magistrate Judge (26th District, 2nd Position)

De Ann Ricketts (R) 82 votes
Steven Santala (R) 379 votes
Robert Smitherman (R) 102 votes
Joseph Welsh (R) 176 votes

Kiowa County (all precincts are in)

District Magistrate Judge (16th District, 4th Position)

Kari Kyle (R)  9 votes
Richard McVey (R) 352 votes
Ronald Shank (R) 222 votes

County Commissioner, District 3

Ronald Freemen (R)  115 votes
Wayne Keeton (R) 89 votes

Wichita County (all precincts reported)

County Commissioner, Precinct Two

Cole Carpenter (R) 145 votes 60%
Thomas Whalen (R) 98 votes 40%

County Commissioner, Precinct Three

Steven Baker (R) 56 votes 45%
Jason Wells (R) 68 votes 55%

County Treasurer

Lanna Kreutzer (R) 251 votes 48%
Diana Long (R) 276 votes 52%

Hospital 10 mill additional tax levy
Yes 442 votes
No 188 votes

Morton County (all precincts have reported)

Magistrate Judge-District 26, Position 3
Thomas Kemp (R) 412 votes
Amada Wray (R) 312 votes

County Clerk
Gina Castillo (R) (incumbent) 457 votes
Melissa Hogan (R) 40 votes
Amy Brillhart (R) 231 votes

County Sheriff
Bill Kraber (R) 61 votes
Brian Peitz (R) 268 votes
Shelby Ralstin (R) 402 votes

Commissioner District 2

James W. Finn (R) 194 votes
Samuel Dunn (R) 68 votes

Seward County (all precincts reporting)

County Commission District One                                                                                          

C. J. Wettstein (R)  125 votes 55%                                                                                  

Cecil Milhon (R) 102 votes 45%

County Clerk                                                                                                                               

Stacia Long (R) 1111 votes 72%                                                                                          

Coleen Parmenter (R) 423 votes 28%

*On-air story*