August 14, 2022

Garden girls win sixth straight WAC track title


Dodge City, KS-Fore more than a half decade, the Garden City girls track team has dominated the Western Athletic Conference. That trend continued on Thursday. 

The Buffaloes captured their sixth straight division crown while the boys finished runner-up to Liberal at the 2017 WAC Championships at Memorial Stadium. 

“We wanted to go out on top for Coach (Mike) Smith,” said senior Kyra Bellows, who took third in the 200-meters, second in the 400 and was fourth in the high jump. “It was a little cold, but we got through it, and it feels great.”

The Garden City girls put their stamp on the meet with first place finishes in the 800 meters (Aileen Gurrola), 1600 meters (Gurrola), 300-meter intermediate hurdles (Taylor Savolt), 4×400 meter relay, high jump (Raegan Linenberger), pole vault (Annie Gerber) and triple jump (Savolt). 

The Dodge City girls finished as runner-up; 52 points behind their western rivals with freshman Chidera Okoro pacing the Demons with a gold medal in the 400-meter dash. Dodge City also took home the team title in the 4×100 meter relay. 

On the boys side, the Buffaloes finished second, 19 points behind Liberal and four points in front of third place Dodge City. 

Zac Karlin took home god in the high jump (6-02) while Ruben Huerta came in first in the pole vault. 

Dodge City won gold in the 4×400 relay while Garden City finished third in that event. 

Results

Girls: 1. Garden City, 2. Dodge City, 3. Great Bend, 4. Liberal, 5. Hays

100m—1. Bryant, GB, 12.23; 2. C. Okoro, 12.64; 3. Rodriguez, GC, 13.11; 4. Page, DC, 13.16; 5. Smeltzer, GC, 13.18.

200m—1. Bryant, GB, 26.91; 2. C. Okoro, DC, 27.67; 3. Bellows, GC, 28.29; 4. Powers, GC, 28.82; 5. Rodriguez, GC

400m—1. C. Okoro, DC, 59.79; 2. Bellows, GC, 1:01.95; 3. Powers, GC, 1:02.88; 4. Rodriguez, GC, 1:04.18.

800m—1. Gurrola, GC, 2:29.05; 2. Fry, GB, 2:30.08; 3. Hensley, DC, 2:31.23; 4. Ahmara, LIB, 2:34.92; 5. Reveles, HAY, 2:34.94.

1600m—1. Gurrola, GC, 5:31.46; 2. Slatten, LIB, 5:33.82; 3. Horyna, LIB, 5:37.19; 4. Hensley, DC, 5:43.87; 5. Garcia, DC, 5:51.91.

3200m—1. Razo, GB, 12:02.30; 2. Slatten, LIB, 12:11.06; 3. Horyna, LIB, 12:47.82; 4. Audrain, GC, 12:58.13; 5. Neave, DC, 12:59.48.

100mLH—1. Wilson, DC, 15.84; 2. Garrett, LIB, 16.52; 3. Nunnery, HAY, 16.58; 4. Gerber, GC, 17.35; 5. Slatten, LIB, 17.78.

300mIH—1. Savolt, GC, 48.15; 2. Phelps, DC, 49.93; 3. Wilson, DC, 50.98; 4. Hogan, GC, 51.53; 5. Gerber, GC, 52.16.

4x100m relay—1. Dodge City, 49.80; 2. Garden City, 52.92; 3. Liberal, 53.18; 4. Hays, 53.86.

4x400m relay—1. Garden City, 4:05.84; 2. Dodge City, 4:10.03; 3. Liberal, 4:21.14; 4. Great Bend, 4:27.11; 5. Hays, 4:36.70.

4x800m relay—1. Great Bend, 10:15.35; 2. Garden City, 10:22.27; 3. Liberal, 10:23.40; 4. Dodge City, 11:07.07.

High jump—1. Linenberger, GC, 5-02; 2. Dale, HAY, 5-02; 3. Schroeder, GB, 5-00; 4. Bellows, GC, 4-10; 5. A. Schultz, GC, 4-10.

Pole vault—1. Gerber, GC, 9-06; 2. Bridges, GC, 9-00; 3. Wears, GC, 9-00; 4. Wilson, DC, 9-00; 5. Brooke Pflaum, HAY, 8-06.

 

Long jump—1. Okoro, DC, 17-07.00; 2. Nunnery, HAY, 17-05.25; 3. Savolt, GC, 16-05; 4. Schremmer, HAY, 15-06.25; 5. Wilson, DC, 15-04.

Triple jump—1. Savolt, GC, 35-10.50; 2. E. Okoro, DC, 35-10; 3. Dale, HAY, 33-04; 4. Crossman, LIB, 32-07; 5. Polvon, LIB, 31-09.50.

Discus—1. Warren, GB, 119-03; 2. Reed, GC, 109-10; 3. Steckel, HAY, 100-06; 4. Herring, LIB, 96-02; 5. Paz, LIB, 95-11.

Shot put—1. Warren, GB, 33-11; 2. Mickens, LIB, 33-07; 3. Cherico, GC, 33-05.50; 4. Reed, GC, 32-10; 5. Burton, DC, 32-06.50.

Javelin—1. Hutchinson, HAY, 108-03; 2. Schilling, GC, 106-03; 3. Hogan, GC, 104-06; 4. Unruh, DC, 102-02; 5. Steckel, HAY, 101-01.

Boys: 1. Liberal, 2. Garden City, 3. Dodge City, 4. Great Bend, 5. Hays

100m—1. Torres, LIB, 10.85; 2. Gomez, DC, 10.92; 3. Dunlap, LIB, 11.10; 4. Ross, GC, 11.11; 5. Thornton, HAY, 11.48.

200m—1. Mullens, LIB, 23.08; 2. Torres, LIB, 23.12; 3. Gomez, DC, 23.80; 4. Dunlap, LIB, 24.01; 5. Ross, GC, 24.42.

400m—1. Torres, LIB, 49.36; 2. Hubbard, GC, 52.84; 3. YellowWolf, GB, 53.14; 4. Creamer, HAY, 53.17; 5. Chavez, LIB, 53.62.

800m—1. Luft, DC, 2:05.03; 2. Arafol, LIB, 2:05.82; 3. Vazquez, GB, 2:05.84; 4. Cruz, LIB, 2:08.19; 5. Rodriguez, DC, 2:09.23.

1600m—1. Depenbusch, GB, 4:38.68; 2. Luft, DC, 4:39.31; 3. Cruz, DC, 4:44.08; 4. Ultreras, DC, 4:46.03; 5. Chaparro, GC, 4:47.05.

3200m—1. Depenbusch, GB, 10:17.05; 2. Cruz, DC, 10:25.67; 3. Chaparro, GC, 10:26.70; 4. Ultreras, DC, 10:28.82; 5. Marquez, DC, 10:32.15.

110mHH—1. Mullens, LIB, 14.41; 2. Unruh, DC, 14.92; 3. Nickell, GC, 15.35; 4. Williams, DC, 15.37; 5. Chandler, LIB, 16.02.

300mIH—1. Mullens, LIB, 40.27; 2. Unruh, DC, 40.33; 3. Nickell, GC, 41.50; 4. Chandler, LIB, 41.75; 5. Williams, DC, 43.16.

4x100m relay—1. Dodge City, 44.01; 2. Liberal, 44.59; 3. Garden City, 45.02; 4. Great Bend, 45.69; 5. Hays, 47.11.

4x400m relay—1. Liberal, 3:29.95; 2. Great Bend, 3:34.75; 3. Garden City, 3:37.41; 4. Hays, 3:49.06; 5. Dodge City, DQ.

4x800m relay—1. Great Bend, 8:28.24; 2. Garden City, 8:34.61; 3. Dodge City, 8:38.63; 4. Hays, 8:42.77; 5. Liberal, 8:46.98.

High jump—1. Karlin, GC, 6-02; 2. Delgado, DC, 6-00; 3. Johnson, DC, 5-10; 4. Nickell, GC, 5-08; 5. Dominguez, GC, 5-06.

Pole vault—1. Huerta, GC, 15-00; 2. Rodriguez, GC, 13-06; 3. Vargas, GC, 13-00; 4. Vargas, DC, 12-00; 5. Schooler, GB, 11-06.

Long jump—1. Eatmon, LIB, 22-09; 2. Mullens, LIB, 21-07; 3. Ross, GC, 21-01.50; 4. Aung, LIB, 20-03; 5. Martinez, DC, 19-09.50.

Triple jump—1. Eatmon, LIB, 43-02.50; 2. Kentner, GC, 41-09.50; 3. Alvarado, LIB, 41-01.50; 4. Dunlap, LIB, 40-11; 5. Fernandez, DC, 40-00.50.

Discus—1. Berens, HAY, 160-10; 2. Villa, DC, 153-04; 3. Winter, HAY, 122-07; 4. Staab, HAY, 118-02; 5. Nguyen, LIB, 115-01.

Shot put—1. Berens, HAY, 54-09; 2. Elliot, GC, 51-09; 3. Winter, HAY, 45-11; 4. Fisher, DC, 43-08; 5. Staab, HAY, 43-03.

Javelin—1. Murrison, GC, 162-05; 2. Murray, GB, 146-09; 3. Herrman, GC, 146-06; 4. Menarraz, LIB, 135-08; 5. Workman, LIB, 135-04.