May 30, 2024

Hugoton, South Gray boys take track titles; four other teams take home trophies

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Six southwest Kansas schools saw their teams on the awards stand with a team trophy at the 2017 State Track & Field Meet at Cessna Stadium. Two of those teams took home state championships.

South Gray, who dropped from Class 2A to Class 1A, showed depth in both the field and on the track, winning three events, who by Gilbert Peters in the shot put and discus. Hugoton, who dropped to Class 3A from Class 4A, put no doubt who would win the state title, as they cruised to the 4x400m Relay title, and also got a state title from Anthony Kinser in the high jump.

Stanton County’s boys finished as a runner-up in Class 2A, while Scott City’s boys rallied in the 4x400m Relay to finish third in Class 4A. 

As for the girls teams, Meade took third place in Class 2A, led by Jaylin Stapleton’s state championship in the 100m High Hurdles, and their second place finish in the 4x400m Relay. Dighton’s duo of Jordan Speer and Sara Cramer led them to the third place finish in Class 1A. Speer won both the shot put and discus.

For some of the individual results, Holcomb’s Carter Blackburn swept the 110m High Hurdle and 300m Intermediate Hurdle races, Lakin’s Kaylee Line won the Class 3A High Jump, Stanton County’s Caleb Carrasco was the Class 2A boys 800m Run winner, Kinsley sophomore Rylee Gleason won her second 300m Low Hurdle state title after taking the Class 1A title last year, and Ness City got a pair of individual state champions on the boys side, as Levi Armond won the 2A boys Shot Put, and Chandler Stiawalt was the Triple Jump champion.

Class 4A
Boys
Team Scores
Andale 59.5, Maize South 54, Scott City 46, Buhler 43, Miege 43, Paola 38, KC Piper 35.5, Holcomb 30.5, Pratt 27, Abilene 26.5, Clearwater 23, Ottawa 22, Holton 16, Tonganoxie 16, Winfield 16, El Dorado 12, Independence 12, Chapman 11, Clay Center 10, Mulvane 10, Hayden 10, Circle 10, Frontenac 9, Hays 9, Spring Hill 9, Wichita Collegiate 9, Eudora 8, Wichita Trinity 8, Rose Hill 7, Ulysses 7, Andover Central 6, Atchison 6, Augusta 6, Baldwin 6, Bonner Springs 5, Smoky Valley 5, Wellington 5, Coffeyville 4, Colby 4, Fort Scott 4, Larned 3, Burlington 2, Prairie View 2, McPherson 2, Basehor-Linwood 2, Louisburg 1, Santa Fe Trail 1, Wamego 1

IMG_0724

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Jordan Hawkins, Buhler, 10.67; 2. Jayden Price, Mulvane, 10.72; 3. Zachary Shaffer, Independence, 10.87; 4. Jaden Johnson, Bishop Miege, 10.90; 5. Lamarc’a Tolbert, Atchison, 10.91; 6. Brison Cobbins, Bishop Miege, 10.98; 7. Noah Myers, Pratt, 11.00; 8. Devon Marshall, KC Piper, 11.12

200m Dash
1. Jordan Hawkins, Buhler, 22.17; 2. Jaden Johnson, Bishop Miege, 22.31; 3. Zachary Shaffer, Independence, 22.45; 4. Jalen Taylor, KC Piper, 22.51; 5. Jordan Schippers, Colby, 22.58; 6. Hunter Kaufman, Pratt, 22.63; 7. Lamarc’a Tolbert, Atchison, 22.86; 8. Corey Minks, Maize South, 22.89

400m Dash
1. Corey Minks, Maize South, 50.04; 2. John Unruh, Wichita Trinity, 50.80; 3. Joshua Carney, Rose Hill, 50.82; 4. Tyler Fletcher, Paola, 50.84; 5. Tristan Guerra, Wichita Collegiate, 51.10; 6. Shevin Martin, Larned, 51.15; 7. Jayden Payne, Burlington, 51.89; 8. Bryan Garcia, Ulysses, 52.60

800m Run
1. Matthew Wilson, Paola, 1:55.77; 2. Cale Carson, El Dorado, 1:56.55; 3. Ryan Derry, Circle, 1:57.95; 4. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses, 1:58.59; 5. Kasey Spigle, Ottawa, 1:59.61; 6. Colton Popkey, Buhler, 2:00.06; 7. Britte Magnuson, Maize South, 2:00.53; 8. Mason Strader, Holton, 2:00.76

1600m Run
1. Eathan Kossover, Maize South, 4:25.79; 2. Mason Strader, Holton, 4:26.14; 3. Bryce Merriman, Maize South, 4:27.62; 4. Logan Windholz, Smoky Valley, 4:29.75; 5. Robert Schmidt, Hayden, 4:30.34; 6. Jack Thomas, Scott City, 4:30.75; 7. Britte Magnuson, Maize South, 4:31.02; 8. Tony Ibarra, Pratt, 4:31.77

3200m Run
1. Eathan Kossover, Maize South, 9:34.57; 2. Jack Thomas, Scott Community, 9:38.35; 3. Robert Schmidt, Hayden, 9:46.01; 4. Lakelin Conrad, Collegiate, 9:50.74; 5. Devin Brooks, Fort Scott, 9:59.29; 6. Aaron Modrow, Chapman, 10:04.49; 7. Grant Sinclair, Andover Central, 10:08.20; 8. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses, 10:20.74

110m High Hurdles
1. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb, 14.71; 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 14.85; 3. Derek Hemmen, Andale, 15.08; 4. Kale Mills, Clearwater, 15.09; 5. Kamaron Wilson, Coffeyville, 15.11; 6. Bryce Stegman, Pratt, 15.53; 7. Tyson Stites, McPherson, 15.62; 8. Steven Roudybush, Wamego, 15.64

300m Intermediate Hurdles
1. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb, 39.57; 2. Sawyer Simon, Andale, 39.76; 3. Kale Mills, Clearwater, 40.19; 4. Dominick Campbell, Abilene, 40.66; 5. Darryl Givens, Andover Central, 40.77; 6. Tristan Fay, Frontenac, 41.23; 7. O’Rion Davis, Prairie View, 41.99; 8. Carson Eilts, Paola, 42.69

4x100m Relay
1. KC Piper 42.77; 2. Bishop Miege 42.96; 3. Winfield 43.52; 4. Buhler 43.56; 5. Pratt 43.66; 6. Holton 43.72; 7. Mulvane 44.20; 8. Bonner Springs 44.31

4x400m Relay
1. Paola 3:23.41; 2. Pratt 3:24.89; 3. Scott City 3:24.97; 4. Andale 3:26.24; 5. Holton 3:27.82; 6. Buhler 3:28.66; 7. Holcomb 3:31.20; 8. El Dorado 3:36.90

4x800m Relay
1. Maize South, 7:59.99; 2. Scott City, 8:09.43; 3. Paola, 8:13.41; 4. Andale, 8:15.46; 5. Circle, 8:17.85; 6. El Dorado, 8:23.86; 7. Basehor-Linwood, 8:24.59; 8. Hays, 8:28.10

Shot Put
1. Micaiah Noel, KC Piper, 56-4.5; 2. Shane Berens, Hays, 56-3.5; 3. LeeRoi Johnson, Tonganoxie, 54-0.5; 4. Braden Rose, Buhler, 52-7.0; 5. Chancelor Sterba, Eudora, 51-11.5; 6. Mason Fairchild, Andale, 51-7.0; 7. Brock Reed, Ottawa, 51-5.5; 8. Sam Arnold, Spring Hill, 50-4.0

Discus
1. LeeRoi Johnson, Tonganoxie, 180-03; 2. Matthew Everett, Winfield, 159-09; 3. Braiden Allen, Augusta, 154-09; 4. Chris Kop, Wellington, 152-0; 5. Brock Reed, Ottawa, 148-11; 6. Aidan Camp, Andale, 147-07; 7. Tylor Poitier, Miege, 144-04; 8. T.J. Dover, Louisburg, 143-04

Javelin
1. Collin Ellis, Clearwater, 182-4; 2. Davon Spexarth, Andale, 179-7; 3. Blake Adamson, Baldwin, 178-1; 4. Jeffrey Schartz, Paola, 176-2; 5. Braden Rose, Buhler, 174-8; 6. Shawn Spurling, Eudora, 174-4; 7. Dylan Dowling, Bishop Miege, 162-8; 8. Gage Greenfield, Santa Fe Trail, 160-3

Long Jump
1. Ben Veach, Abilene, 21-08; 2. Robert Litzinger, Chapman, 21-06; 3. Devion Bethea, Ottawa, 21-04.50; 4. Daniel Jackson, Bishop Miege, 21-04; 5. Noah Myers, Pratt, 21-03; 6. Andrew Mohr, Andale, 21-00. 7. Jayden Tate, Winfield, 20-11.50; 8. Dylan Sapp, Rose Hill, 20-08.50

Triple Jump
1. Cameron Key, Bishop Miege, 46-0.25; 2. Ben Veach, Abilene, 45-8.75; 3. Emmett Lockridge, KC Piper, 45-7.5; 4. Andrew Morss, Holcomb, 44-6.75; Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs, 44-0.25; Brendan Webb, Buhler, 43-7.5; 7. Kaden McCoy, Clearwater, 43-7; 8. Lamont Hill, Paola, 43-5.75

Pole Vault
1. Peyton Lane, Clay Center, 15-06; 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 14-06; 3. Tyler Mitchell, Ottawa, 14-00; 4. Jacob Horsch, Andale, 14-00; 5. Canyon Liby, Andale, 13-06; 5. Dakotah Whiteley, Abilene, 13-06; 7. T.C. Poynter, Maize South, 13-06; 8. Braeden Manley, Eudora, 13-06

Coach Jim Turner, Scott City

Girls
Team Scores
Andale 72, Maize South 61, Baldwin 57, Paola 55, McPherson 45, Girard 35, Andover Central 34, Jefferson West 34, Concordia 30, Pratt 27, Chanute 19, Santa Fe Trail 18, Independence 16, Chapman 13, Clay Center 12, Tonganoxie 12, Augusta 11, Spring Hill 11, Abilene 10, Labette County 10, Circle 10, Wichita Trinity 10, Larned 8, Topeka Hayden 8, Scott City 7, El Dorado 6, Eudora 6, KC Piper 6, Bonner Springs 5, Rose Hill 5, Rock Creek 5, Wamego 5, Collegiate 5, Anderson County 4, Buhler 4, Wellington 4, Coffeyville 3, Goodland 3, Smoky Valley 3, Nickerson 3, Burlington 2.5, Hays 2.5, Louisburg 2, Bishop Miege 2

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Ninti Little, Chapman, 12.26; 2. Samantha Van Hoecke, Paola, 12.5; 3. Kyndal Frederick, Chanute, 12.53; 4. Emma Ruddle, McPherson, 12.66; 5. Kasidee Eck, Andale, 12.77; 6. Pauline Sauter, Baldwin, 12.82; 7. Alex Moran, KC Piper, 12.84; 8. Cydney Bergmann, Concordia, 12.86

200m Dash
1. Kyndal Frederick, Chanute, 25.46; 2. Sophie Jones, Paola, 25.82; 3. Kasidee Eck, Andale, 25.92; 4. Haley Jacques, Maize South, 25.94; 5. Darian Hillebert, Hayden, 26.28; 6. Paris Vincze, Collegiate, 26.39; 7. Pauline Sauter, Baldwin, 26.41

400m Dash
1. Kassidy Johnson, Maize South, 58.15; 2. Emma Wahlmeier, Concordia, 58.54; 3. Sidney Howland, El Dorado, 58.94; 4. Sophie Jones, Paola, 59.04; 5. Corrin Searcy, Tonganoxie, 59.82; 6. Kyndal Frederick, Chanute, 1:00.02; 7. Jordan Hawman, Jefferson West, 1:00.58; 8. Paige Winderlin, Scott City, 1:02.56

800m Run
1. Cailie Logue, Girard, 2:12.27; 2. Kassidy Johnson, Maize South, 2:13.39; 3. Hannah Wiebe, Andover Central, 2:20.04; 4. Halle Helfriech, Pratt, 2:21.30; 5. Natalie Beiter, Baldwin, 2:23.61; 6. Tara Davis, Nickerson, 2:23.75; 7. Emily Chambers, Tonganoxie, 2:24.02; 8. Anna Keller, Circle, 2:26.36

1600m Run
1. Callie Logue, Girard, 5:04.31; 2. Sierra Mortenson, Maize South, 5:14.02; 3. Hannah Honeyman, Santa Fe Trail, 5:22.22; 4. Destini Eskridge, Maize South, 5:22.91; 5. Andrea Chestnut, Clay Center, 5:25.72; 6. Katie Wagner, Maize South, 5:27.75; 7. Averi Wilson, Anderson County, 5:28.69; 8. Natalie Beiter, Baldwin, 5:29.13

3200m Run
1. Cailie Logue, Girard, 10:28.80; 2. Renee Trout, Independence, 11:29.52; 3. Sierra Mortenson, Maize South, 11:30.62; 4. Destini Eskridge, Maize South, 11:32.19; 5. Hannah Honeyman, Santa Fe Trail, 11:55.74; 6. Spencer Jacobson, Circle, 12:04.41; 7. Jenna Ramsey, Buhler, 12:13.90

100m High Hurdles
1. Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 14.27 ; 2. Emma Ruddle, McPherson, 14.39; 3. Abby Smarsh, Andale, 14.98; 4. Mariah Murdie, Jefferson West, 15.42; 5. Morgan Howard, McPherson, 15.52; 6. Cydney Bergmann, Concordia, 15.58; 7. Aziza Patillo, Paola, 16.01; 8. Shelby Cox, Andale, 16.88

300m Low Hurdles
1. Abby Smarsh, Andale, 45.25; 2. Abby Ogle, Baldwin, 46.08; 3. Cydney Bergmann, Concordia, 46.55; 4. Elizabeth Holmes, Abilene, 47.12; 5. Stephanie Reichenberger, Pratt, 47.21; 6. Meredith Galloway, Smoky Valley, 48.62; 7. Kynzie Underwood, Wamego, 49.14; 8. Aziza Patillo, Paola, 50.21

4x100m Relay
1. Pratt 49.58; 2. Independence 49.86; 3. Baldwin 49.95; 4. Andale 50.13; 5. McPherson 50.19; 6. Wamego 50.55; 7. Buhler 50.56; 8. Bishop Miege 52.01

4x400m Relay
1. Baldwin 4:04.05; 2. Pratt 4:06.55; 3. Tonganoxie 4:07.03; 4. Andover Central 4:07.83; 5. Scott City 4:08.04; 6. Concordia 4:09.84; 7. Abilene 4:15.49; 8. Maize South 4:19.21

4x800m Relay
1. Maize South, 9:43.09; 2. Jefferson West, 10:00.74; 3. Circle, 10:01.94; 4. Girard, 10:04.29; 5. Baldwin, 10:05.33; 6. Abilene, 10:13.12; 7. Scott City, 10:13.90; 8. Chapman, 10:16.73

Shot Put
1. Aubrie Sorrell, Labette County, 39-6; 2. Taylor Ball, Santa Fe Trail, 39-3; 3. Abbee Rhodes, Augusta, 38-3; 4. Janessa McMains, Rose Hill, 38-2; 5. Cassidy Kuehl, Spring Hill, 37-6.25; 6. Katy Commons, Andale, 37-2; 7. Alyssa Garza, Jefferson West, 36-9; 8. Camryn Williams, Spring Hill, 35-11.5

Discus
1. Bea Pomatto, Paola, 1212-08; 2. Jacy Anderson, Andale, 118-09; 3. Chelbie Chaney, Spring HIll, 117-06; 4. Dejalynn Saili, Jefferson West, 112-04; 5. Olivia Ortiz, KC Piper, 112-00; 6. Morgan Geist, Andale, 111-08; 7. Madison Martin, Anderson County, 111-03; 8. Royal Shum, Miege, 107-04

Javelin
1. Kayla Kurtz, Baldwin, 147-0; 2. Julie Archer, Andale, 136-6; 3. Katy Commons, Andale, 134-0; 4. Bea Pomatto, Paola, 133-0; 5. Taylor Meyer, Wellington, 128-2; 6. Kate Ogle, Baldwin, 127-04; 7. Sydney Callaway, Clay Center, 123-1; 8. Alexis Kuehl, Paola, 121-8

High Jump
1. Megan Elliott, Trinity Academy, 5-06; 2. Kaitlyn Fischer, Larned, 5-02; 3. McKayla Maples, Eudora, 5-02; 4. Moorea Long, Paola, 5-02; 5. Nataleigh Cantu, Augusta, 5-0; 6. Camrie Wagner, Burlington, 5-00; 7. Jaycee Dale, Hays, 5-00; 8. Reagen Davis, Augusta, 5-00

Long Jump
1. Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 18-7; 2. Elle Barrett, McPherson, 17-3.75; 3. Carly Lindenmeyer, Baldwin, 17-1.5; 4. Kimberly Whetstone, Bonner Springs, 17-0; 5. Kyra Bauer, Hayden, 16-11.25; 6. Hannah Cole, Andover Central, 16-8.75; 7. Paris Vincze, Wichita Collegiate, 16-7.75; 8. Jessica Williams, Concordia, 16-3.5

Triple Jump
1. Elle Barrett, McPherson, 37-9.5; 2. Mariah Murdie, Jefferson West, 37-7.5; 3. Kenzie Goering, McPherson, 36-5.75; 4. Holly Forrester, Rock Creek, 35-6.5; 5. Brooke Dillenbeck, Jefferson West, 35-3.25; 6. Karrington Turner, Coffeyville, 35-2.75; 7. McKenna Kirkpatrick, Chapman, 35-1.5; Lauren Lane, Clay Center, 34-8

Pole Vault
1. Samantha Van Hoecke, Paola, 12-6; 2. Jessica Williams, Concordia, 11-6; 3. Jaden Eck, Andale, 11-6; 4. Jewel Eck, Andale, 11-0; 5. Hannah Fowles, Clay Center, 11-0; 6. Margaux Thompson, Goodland, 10-6; 7. Isabelle Holtzen, Louisburg, 10-0; 8. Taylor Smith, Andale, 10-0

Class 3A
Boys
Team Scores
Hugoton 62, Norton 53.5, Nemaha Central 40, Garden Plain 39, Beloit 29, Ellsworth 28, Hoisington 27, Marion 24.5, Kingman 24, Hesston 23, Sabetha 19.5, Halstead 19, Russell 19, West Franklin 19, Humboldt 18.5, Wichita Independent 18, Caney Valley 16, Cherryvale 16, Galena 16, Royal Valley 13, Cheney 12, Cimarron 12, Council Grove 12, Hiawatha 10, Osage City 10, Riley County 10, Riverton 10, Remington 10, Perry-Lecompton 10, Lakin 9, Pleasant Ridge 8, Jayhawk Linn 7, Silver Lake 6, SE-Saline 6, Chaparral 6, Mission Valley 5, Marysville 5, Riverside 5, Wellsville 5, Fredonia 4, Maur Hill Mt. Academy 3, Douglass 3, St. Marys 3, Conway Springs 1, TMP Marian 1, Sterling 1

IMG_0715

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Jacob Koelzer, Nemaha Central, 10.81; 2. Kaden Davis, Ellsworth, 10.96; 3. Parker Roth, Hesston, 11.14; 4. Tanner Brown, Russell, 11.17; 5. Seth Carinder, Cherryvale, 11.25; 6. Jason Hubener, Cheney, 11.27; 7. Tevin Petrie, Norton, 11.31; 8. Jefferson Gilleland, Lakin, 11.55

200m Dash
1. Kaden Davis, Ellsworth, 22.0; 2. Jacob Koelzer, Nemaha Central, 22.19; 3. Jack Schneider, Marion, 22.51; 4. Jefferson Gilleland, Lakin, 22.61; 5. TreNez Wilkinson, Riverside, 22.63; 6. Tanner Brown, Russell, 22.70; 7. Seth Carinder, Cherryvale, 22.75; 8. Jason Hubener, Cheney, 23.76

400m Dash
1. Kaden Davis, Ellsworth, 49.13; 2. Tyus Henson, Norton, 49.52; 3. Tanner Brown, Russell, 50.06; 4. Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton, 50.51; 5. Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton, 51.51; 6. Nick Caudle, Maur Hill, 51.78

800m Run
1. Zachary Esau, Hesston, 2:00.16; 2. Trenton Worley, West Franklin, 2:00.77; 3. Patrick Porch, Halstead, 2:01.67; 4. Joe Kline, Humboldt, 2:03.92; 5. Matt Goeckel, Council Grove, 2:04.45; 6. Jahaziel Garcia, Hugoton, 2:04.92; 7. Luke Oatney, Pleasant Ridge, 2:05.87; 8. Eric Perry, Hugoton, 2:06.20

1600m Run
1. Joe Kline, Humboldt, 4:31.83; 2. Robert Pearce, Kingman, 4:32.88; 3. Luke Oatney, Pleasant Ridge, 4:35.79; 4. Abraham Garcia, Hugoton, 4:36.21; 5. Brett Kulp, Riley County, 4:36,72; 6. William Bailey, West Franklin, 4:36.93; 7. Patrick Porch, Halstead, 4:38.11; 8. Colin Williams, Marion, 4:40.22

3200m Run
1. Robert Pierce, Kingman, 9:49.83; 2. William Bailey, West Franklin, 10:05.68; 3. Abraham Garcia, Hugoton, 10:06.35; 4. Ethan Fox, Hugoton, 10:09.30; 5. Joshua Rutledge, Riverton, 10:16.54; 6. Hunter Heddin, Hesston, 10:17.35; 7. Matthew Oglesby, Galena, 10:18.26; 8. Brett Kulp, Riley County, 10:18.77

110m High Hurdles
1. Tyler Watts, Caney Valley, 14.75; 2. Nicholas Ast, Cimarron, 15.10; 3. Jared Becker, Garden Plain, 15.23; 4. Jonathan Ball, Hoisington, 15.30; 5. Zachary Buessing, Nemaha Central, 15.43; 6. Mason Engelken, Sabetha, 15.79; 7. Hayden Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn, 15.91; 8. Christopher Ball, Hoisington, 16.12

300m Intermediate Hurdles
1. Jace Ruder, Norton, 40.10; 2. Gavin Lierz, Hiawatha, 40..21; 3. Jared Becker, Garden Plain, 4054; 4. Keaton Koenig, Riley County, 40.57; 5. Zachary Buessing, Nemaha Central, 40.64; 6. Lucas Broxterman, Royal Valley, 40.86; 7. Nicholas Ast, Cimarron, 41.58; 8. Jonathan Ball, Hoisington, 42.58

4x100m Relay
1. Nemaha Central 43.42; 2. Norton 43.81; 3. Chaparral 44.17; 4. Hugoton 44.36; 5. Perry-Lecompton 44.42; 6. Lakin 44.65; 7. Silver Lake 44.67

4x400m Relay
1. Hugoton 3:25.75; 2. Norton 3:26.09; 3. Perry-Lecompton 3:29.13; 4. Hoisington 3:29.17; 5. Fredonia 3:31.69; 6. Marion 3:32.04; 7. Beloit 3:32.18; 8. Halstead 3:32.63

4x800m Relay
1. Halstead, 8;16.88; 2. Hugoton, 8:24.85; 3. Kingman, 8:32.34; 4. Sabetha, 8:36.02; 5. Hesston, 8:37.44; 6. Beloit, 8:37.67; Hiawatha, 8:43.59; 8. Galena, 8:44.57

Shot Put
1. Garet Johnson, Remington, 53-4.25; 2. Eric Renyer, Sabetha, 51-8.5; 3. Jacob Green, Norton, 50-10.75; 4. Neema Fathi, Wichita Independent, 50-9.5; 5. Samuel Thimmesch, Garden Plain, 48-10.25; 6. Tyler Palic, Marion, 48-5.5; 7. Jaylen Pickle, Cimarron, 47-10; 8. Brett Oden, Sterling, 46-7.25

Discus
1. Tyler Palic, Marion, 175-11; 2. Jace Ruder, Norton, 155-1; 3. Creighton Johnson, Beloit, 146-8; 4. Seth Boxberger, Russell, 143-5; 5. Leo Larkin, Garden Plain, 138-4; 6. Peter Trausch, St. Marys, 137-4; 7. Eric Renyer, Sabetha, 136-5; 8. Daniel Becker, Conway Springs, 131-2

Javelin
1. Carter Swindale, Osage City, 185-3; 2. Trey Patterson, Cheney, 180-6; 3. Gareth Pettijohn, SE-Saline, 179-2; 4. Trajen Smith, Wellsville, 178-9; 5. Tristen Stoner, Silver Lake, 167-3; 6. Dayne Brown, Marysville, 165-8; 7. Jonny Becker, Garden Plain, 159-8; 8. Kenneth Aitkens, Royal Valley, 159-2

High Jump
1. Anthony Kinser, Hugoton, 6-8; 2. Hayden Chase, Wichita Independent, 6-4; 3. Dylan Dreiling, Garden Plain, 6-4; 4. Lucas Broxterman, Royal Valley, 6-2; 5. Collin Gillespie, Humboldt, 6-0; 5. Koby McEwen, Norton, 6-0; 7. Chandler White, Council Grove, 6-0; 8. Hayden Lowe, TMP Marian, 6-0

Long jump — 1. Coin Budke, Beloit, 22-2.5; 2. Patrick Sarwinski, Galena, 21-8.5; 3. Jeremiah Wald, Riverton, 21-4.5; 4. Harley Stone, Jayhawk-Linn, 21-2.5; 5. Lucas Broxterman, Royal Valley, 20-7; 6. Trenton Marcotte, Mission Valley, 20-7; 7. Dayne Brown, Marysville, 20-6.5; 8. Hayden Chase, Wichita Independent, 20-6

Triple Jump
1. Chance Main, Cherryvale, 45-7; 2. Colin Budke, Beloit, 43-11.5; 3. Chandler White, Council Grove, 43-7; 4. Patrick Sarwinski, Galena, 43-4.5; 5. Aveon Hodge, Independent, 42-9.25; 6. Caleb Ellis, Garden Plain, 42-7; 7. Seth Rudeen, Mission Valley, 41-11.5; 8. TreNez Wilkinson, Riverside, 41-11

Pole Vault
1. Jonathan Ball, Hoisington, 14-0; 2. Nicholas Dooley, Garden Plain, 13-6; 3. Chandler Heid, Caney Valley, 13-6; 4. Christopher Ball, Hoisington, 13-6; 5. Caleb Henry, Nemaha Central, 13-0; 6. Kolby Caster, Douglass, 13-0; 7. Bryce Shults, Marion, 12-6; 8. Christian Meyer, Sabetha, 12-6

Coach Nick Rodriguez, Hugoton

Girls
Team Scores
Nemaha Central 71.33, Beloit 54, Cheney 50, Sterling 49, Sedgwick 46, Belle Plaine 34, Russell 32.33, Norton Community 30, Wellsville 27, Lakin 26, TMP Marian 24, Garden Plain 23.5, Hiawatha 21, Silver Lake 19, Kingman 15.5, Hutchinson Trinity 15, Perry-Lecompton 14.33, St. Marys 14, Rossville 12, Caney Valley 11, Marysville 10, Neodesha 8, Hesston 7, Erie 6, Hoisington 6, Marion 6, Jayhawk Linn 6, Central Heights 6, Lyons 5, Riverton 5, SE-Saline 5, Maur Hill Mt. Academy 5, Sabetha 4.5, ,Chaparral 4, Douglass 4, Council Grove 3, Ellsworth 3, Mission Valley 3, Osage City 3, West Franklin 3, Remington 3, Galena 2, Hugoton 2, Minneapolis 2, SE-Cherokee 1.5.

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Shae Ware, Sedgwick, 12.37; 2. Jessica Heidel, Belle Plaine, 12.43; 3. Slayten Braun, Norton, 12.70; 4. Cali Coleman, Perry-Lecompton, 12.92; 5. Mercedes Gassman, Garden Plain, 12.94; 6. Grace Thompson, Sedgwick, 12.99; 7. Ashlyn Kelley, Sterling, 13.02; 8. Lauren Carlson, Council Grove, 13.34

200m Dash
1. Shae Ware, Sedgwick, 25.34; 2. Jessica Heidel, Belle Plaine, 25.61; 3. Slayten Braun, Norton, 26.14; 4. Alleigh Kramer, Nemaha Central, 26.36; 5. Ashlyn Kelley, Sterling, 26.52; 6. Paige McDaniel, Wellsville, 26.53; 7. Cali Coleman, Perry-Lecompton, 26.67; 8. Allison Rottinghaus, Nemaha Central, 26.72

400m Dash
1. Paige McDaniel, Wellsville, 59.05; 2. Emerson Tice, Garden Plain, 59.19; 3. Alexandra Ferguson, Silver Lake, 59.68; 4. Shae Ware, Sedgwick, 1:00.40; 5. Darby McGuire, Douglass, 1:01.02; 6. Hope Thiel, Remington, 1:01.15; 7. Elise Kaiser, Hesston, 1:01.51; 8. Logan Hurla, St. Marys, 1:03.49

800m Run
1. Paige McDaniel, Wellsville, 2:22.80; 2. Julia Werth, TMP Marian, 2:26.15; 3. Kate Dawson, Jayhawk Linn, 2:26.17; 4. Taylor Bittner, Rossville, 2:27.50; 5. Lexia Jamison, Perry-Lecompton, 2:28.09; 6. Celia Biel, Hutchinson Trinity, 2:28.32 7. Britney Wilkins, Osage City, 2:28.92; 8. Jaclyn Schulte, Russell, 2:29.19

1600m Run
1. Celia Biel, Hutchinson Trinity, 5:20.30; 2. Hannah Burks, Beloit, 5:27.52; 3. Lexi Kats, Norton, 5:28.18; 4. Mollie Reno, Cheney, 5:30.70; 5. Bailey Bangert, Kingman, 5:35.85; 6. Taylor Bittner, Rossville, 5:35.88; 7. Elizabeth Kettler, Hiawatha, 5:37.19; 8. Samantha Trejo, Lyons, 5:38.36

3200m Run
1. Elizabeth Kettler, Hiawatha, 11:50.45; 2. Hannah Burks, Beloit, 11:52.22; 3. Lexi Kats, Norton, 12:07.38; 4. Sara White, Lakin, 12:08.72; 5. Samanatha Trejo, Lyons, 12:14.20; 6. Molly Rossman, West Franklin, 12:17.38; 7. Abby Heger, Hugoton, 12:20.90; 8. Hayley Burks, Beloit, 12:32.01

100m High Hurdles
1. Taya Wilson, Sterling, 15.34; 2. Kaylee Line, Lakin, 15.47; 3. Ashlynn Aikins, Erie, 15.50; 4. Miranda Ortiz, Cheney, 15.68; 5. Taylor Bergman, Chaparral, 15.69; 6. Layne Needham, Cheney, 15.79; 7. Kendra Werth, TMP Marian, 15.93; Alexus Edwards, Sterling, 16.01

300m Low Hurdles
1. Miranda Ortiz, Cheney, 45.47; 2. Layne Needham, Cheney, 46.31; 3. Taya Wilson, Sterling, 47.35; 4. Sydney Hilliard, Sedgwick, 47.54; 5. Kendra Werth, TMP Marian, 48.04; 6. Claire Clark, Garden Plain, 48.66; 7. Ryleigh Willard, Galena, 49.04; 8. Abbi Good, Council Grove, 50.91

4x100m Relay
1. Sterling 50.40; 2. Nemaha Central 50.95; 3. Norton 51.07; 4. Cheney 51.29; 5. Russell 51.47; 6. St Marys 51.95; 7. Minneapolis 51.96. 8. Council Grove 52.19

4x400m Relay
1. Silver Lake 4:06.66; 2. Russell 4:10.93; 43. Cheney 4:11.21; 4. Sedgwick 4:12.89; 5. Garden Plain 4:15.03; 6. St. Marys 4:15.25; 7. Wellsville 4:18.56; 8. Kingman 4:22.11

4x800m Relay
1. Kingman, 10:15.68; 2. TMP, 10:18.54; 3. St. Marys, 10:18.61; 4. Maur Hill, 10:22.70; 5. Rossville, 10:22.75; 6. Hiawatha, 10;26.33; 7. Beloit, 10:34.35; 8. Osage City, 10:34.52

Shot Put
1. Kaley Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 43-2; 2. Kourtni Hubert, Beloit, 41-11.25; 3. Jacy Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 40-5.25; 4. Molly Chitty, SE of Saline, 39-6.5; 5. Sydney Johnson, Beloit, 39-3.75; 6. Kadie Smith, Cheney, 38-4.5; 7. Grace Newhouse, Wellsville, 38-3; 8. Valarie Morgenstern, Russell, 37-5.5

Discus
1. Jacey Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 127-3; 2. Grace Thompson, Sedgwick, 125-0; 3. Kaley Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 123-0; 4. Sydney Johnson, Beloit, 123-0; 5. Haley Albers, Cheney, 115-1; 6. Macey Clark, Silver Lake, 111-8; 7. Jocelynn Pedigo, Hoisington, 111-8; 8. Kadie Smith, Cheney, 105-0

Javelin
1. Kourtni Hubert, Beloit, 147-10; 2. Kaley Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 142-0; 3. Sydney Rogers, Caney Valley, 137-9; 4. Shelby Edwards, Riverton, 134-7; 5. Jaci Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 133-8; 6. Kyndal McIntosh, Caney Valley, 128-0; 7. Sarah Bond, Mission Valley, 126-5; 8. Sailor Jackson, SE Cherokee, 126-2

High Jump
1. Kaylee Line, Lakin, 5-4; 2. Sophia Rohling, Neodesha, 5-4; 3. Cariann Kunkel, Hiawatha, 5-2; 4t. Megan Meyer, Sabetha, 5-2; Ryann Flax, Garden Plain, 5-2; 6. Kolby Davis, Ellsworth, 5-2; 7. Callie Schleich, Hutchinson Trinity, 5-2; 8t. Talisa Stone, Perry-Lecompton; Laura Mackie, Nemaha Central; Isabella Boxberger, Russell, 5-0

Long Jump
1. Jessica Heidel, Belle Plaine, 17-6.5; 2. Alaina Gfeller, Russell, 17-4; 3. Marissa Jacobson, Marion, 17-0; 4. Grace Rowland, Sterling, 16-6.5; 5. Allison Rottinghaus, Nemaha Central, 16-6; 6. Alleigh Kramer, Nemaha Central, 16-3; 7. Ashlyn Kelley, Sterling, 15-11.25; 8. Madeline Layton, St. Marys, 15-10

Triple Jump
1. Alaina Gfeller, Russell, 38-6; 2. Jessica Heidel, Belle Plaine, 38-4.5; 3. Allison Rottinghaus, Nemaha Central, 37-5.5; 4. Grace Rowland, Sterling, 36-3.75; 5. Taya Wilson, Sterling, 36-1.75; 6. Abbigayle Folks, Perry-Lecompton, 35-9.25; 7. Paris Wolf, TMP Marian, 35-1.25; 8. Rachel Halupa, Mission Valley, 34-5

Pole Vault
1. Grace Stohs, Marysville, 11-6; 2. Caleigh Hewitt, Beloit, 10-6; 3. Kinsley Laird, Central Heights, 10-6; 4. Kylie Klassen, Hesston, 10-6; 5. Maleigha Schmidt, Hoisington, 10-0; 6. Aaliyah Jones, Lakin, 10-0; 7. Elizabeth Rogers, Caney Valley, 9-6; 8. Madelyn Huhman, Kingman, 9-0

CLASS 2A
Boys
Team Scores
Plainville 88, Stanton County 73.5, Smith Center 67, Washington County 54, Yates Center 54, Ness City 36, Sacred Heart 36, Republic County 25, Kowa County 23, St. Mary’s Colgan 23, Meade 21, Herington 18, Macksville 15, Hillsboro 14, Bennington 13, Ellis 12, St. John 10, Moundridge 9.5, Central Plains 9, McLouth 9, Berean Academy 8, Inman 8, Solomon 8, Leoti 8, Jefferson North 7, Pleasanton 6, Maranatha 6, Wabaunsee 6, Hill City 5, Jackson Heights 5, Bluestem 5, KC Christian 4.5, Valley Heights 4, Ellinwood 3, Olathe Heritage 2, Spearville 2, Oakley 2, Sublette 1, Chase County 0.5

IMG_0711

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Hayden Friend, Plainville, 11.10; 2. Devin Berens, Stanton County, 11.17; 3. Micah Webb, Maranatha Academy, 11.25; 4. Samuel Kaup, Plainville, 11.32; 5. Thayne Smith, Yates Center, 11.34; 6. Drew Blake, Ellinwood, 11.37; 7. Nathan Miller, Pleasanton, 11.40; 8. Javon Allen, Bennington, 11.54

200m Dash
1. Hayden Friend, Plainville, 22.602; 2. Jacob Faerber, Sacred Heart, 22.609; 3. Jacob Rein, Macksville, 22.80; 4. Josh Hayes, St. Mary’s Colgan, 22.82; 5. Nathan Miller, Pleasanton, 23.05; 6. Samuel Kaup, Plainville, 23.12; 7. Levi Cooper, Yates Center, 23.18; 8. Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 23.21

400m Dash
1. Jacob Faerber, Sacred Heart, 49.54; 2. Deon Dyke, Republic County, 49.98; 3. Levi Cooper, Yates Center, 51,26; 4. Clay Hogoboom, Bluestem, 51.30; 5. Devin Berens, Stanton County, 51.32; 6. Logan Zabel, Smith Center, 51.70; 7. Josh Hayes, St. Mary’s Colgan, 51.87; 8. Dimitri Tullis, McLouth, 53.74

800m Run
1. Caleb Carrasco, Stanton County, 1:57.61; 2. Jorge Gallegos, Wichita County, 1:59.24; 3. Frank Cuevas, Kiowa County, 2:00.21; 4. Kameron Wurtz, Wabaunsee, 2:00.76; 5. Hadley Splechter, Yates Center, 2:02.03; 6. Alonso Paraiso, Moundridge, 2:02.08; 7. Dalton Chartier, Jackson Heights, 2:02.17; 8. Ethan Thompson, Meade, 2:02.33

1600m Run
1. Hadley Splechter, Yates Center, 4:21.70; 2. Caleb Carrasco, Stanton County, 4:21.80; 3. Frank Cuevas, Kiowa County, 4:29.96; 4. Ethan Thompson, Meade, 4:37.36; 5. Jordan Smith, Yates Center, 4:38.82; 6. Luke Rovenstine, KC Christian, 4:39.03; 7. Mithell LaGue, Heritage Christian, 4:40.23; 8. Jonathan Hinerman, Hillsboro, 4:44.35

3200m Run
1. Hadley Splecther, Yates Center, 9:46.82; 2. Frank Cuevas, Kiowa County, 9:58.55; 3. Caleb Carrasco, Stanton County, 10:07.83; 4. Ethan Thompson, Meade, 10:08.19; 5. Adrian Pishny, Valley Heights, 10:08.49; 6. Jordan Smith, Yates Center, 10:27.81; 7. Isaiah Barrera, Stanton County, 10:30.72; 8. Stratton Brown, Sacred Heart, 10:33.86

110m High H
1. Kaden Meitler, Smith Center, 15.18; 2. Zach Gaskill, Sacred Heart, 15.19; 3. Connor Smith, Colgan, 15.54; 4. Jerrod Hoover, Washington County, 15.97; 5. Devon Waters, Meade, 16.35; 6. Ryan Buresh, Plainville, 16.42; 7. Knox Tweed, Jefferson County North, 16.99

300m Intermediate Hurdles
1. Kaden Meitler, Smith Center, 40.06; 2. Toby Penner, Berean Academy, 40.20; 3. Devon Waters, Meade, 40.75; 4. Kash Marietta, Colgan, 42.06; 5. Matt Ramey, Inman, 42.32; 6. Ryan Buresh, Plainville, 42.66; 7. Jacob Harmon, Solomon, 42.86; 8. Zach Gaskill, Sacred Heart, 44.01

4x100m Relay
1. Plainville 43.57; 2. Ellis 43.99; 3. Stanton County 44.39; 4. Sacred Heart 44.48; 5. Republic County 44.78; 6. Colgan 45.01; 7. Jefferson County North 45.60; 8. Yates Center 45.62

4x400m Relay
1. Smith Center 3:27.30; 2. Republic County 3:27.63; 3. Plainville 3:28.64; 4. Stanton County 3:29.40; 5. Ellis 3:31.58; 6. Jefferson County North 3:31.76; 7. St. Mary’s Colgan 3:33.02; 8. Wabaunsee 3:37.49

4x800m Relay
1. Yates Center 8:19.61; 2. St. John 8:24.25; 3. Bennington 8:25.66; 4. Central Plains 8:28.66; 5. Inman 8:29.31; 6. Stanton County 8:30.91; 7. Oakley 8:30.93; 8. KC Christian 8:31.44

Shot Put
1. Levi Armon, Ness City, 59-1.25; 2. Riley Nyp, Plainville, 53-3; 3. Wes Shaw, Hillsboro, 52-11.75; 4. Jae Eaton, Washington County, 49-7.5; 5. Zachary Pierson, Plainville, 49-3.5; 6. Tristan Slagle, Sacred Heart, 48-1; 7. Avery Hawkins, Smith Center, 46-11; Franko Holguin, Kiowa County, 46-7.5

Discus
1. Zachary Pierson, Plainville, 157-8; 2. Hunter Kier, Washington County, 156-7; 3. Willie Wilkerson, Plainville, 151-0; 4. Jesus Molina, Stanton County, 147-2; 5. Riley Nyp, Plainville, 146-4; 6. Miguel Aleman, Stanton County, 14-3; 7. Wes Shaw, Hillsboro, 143-0; 8. Levi Armon, Ness City, 137-2

Javelin
1. Jerrod Hoover, Washington County, 184-4; 2. Dawson Miller, Washington County, 183-0; 3. Hesston Maxwell, Smith Center, 175-4; 4. Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center, 170-11; 5. Riley Nyp, Plainville, 170-5; 6. Mason Dyck, Moundridge, 168-6; 7. Henry Cuevas, Kiowa County, 164-1; 8. John Pfannenstiel, Ness City, 161-10

High jump — 1. Jerrod Hoover, Washington County, 6-6; 2. Brett Meyer, Smith Center, 6-4; 3. Chandler Stiawalt, Ness City, 6-4; 4. Jacob Burdine, Solomon, 6-4; 5. Alex Barton, Central Plains, 6-2; 6. Kaden Ward, Hillsboro, 6-0; 7. Waylon Strecker, Spearville, 6-0; 8. Chase Fisher, St. John, 6-0

Long Jump
Jonathan Lollar, Herington, 22-1.5; 2. Chandler Stiawalt, Ness City, 21-4.75; 3. Creed Puyear, Stanton County, 21-4.5; 4. Deon Dyke Republic County, 20-8.5; 5. Jacob Rein, Macksville, 20-8.25; 6. Brett Meyer, Smith Center, 20-6.25; 7. Dimitri Tullis, McLouth, 20-4

Triple Jump
1. Chandler Stiawalt, Ness City, 45-5.75; 2. Jonathan Lollar, Herington, 44-5; 3. Dimitri Tullis, McLouth, 43-3.75; 4. Jacob Rein, Macksville, 43-1; 5. Creed Puyear, Stanton County, 42-10.25; 6. Wyatt Olberding, Jackson Heights, 42-6.25; 7. Chase Cellmer, Plainville, 42-6.25; 8. Jacob Burdine, Solomon, 42-5.25

Pole Vault
1. Kaden Meitler, Smith Center, 14-0; 2. Levi Gauby, Washington County, 14-0; 3. Ryan Stanley, Bennington, 13-6; 4. Everett Brandyberry, Hill City, 13-0; 5. Damian Calderon, Moundridge, 12-6; 5. Trey Summers, Stanton County, 12-6; 7. Kaden Ward, Hillsboro, 12-6; 8. Ian Ko, KC Christian, 11-6

Girls
Team Scores
Valley Heights 76, Bennington 52.5, Meade 40, Kiowa County 36, Hill City 34, Maranatha 33, Olathe Heritage 32, Herington 30, Ellis 29, Kinsley 29, Berean Academy 27, Chase County 24, Trego 23.5, Sublette 20, Moundridge 18, Plainville 17, Smith Center 17, Marmaton Valley 16, Wabaunsee 15, Lincoln 13, Jackson Heights 11, Ness City 10, St. Mary’s Colgan 10, Republic County 10, Troy 10, Sacred Heart 9.5, Central Plains 8, Oberlin 8, Washington County 7, Stanton County 6, Solomon 5.5, Hillsboro 5, St. John 4, Jefferson North 3, Lyndon 3, Spearville 2, Wes Elk 2, Canton-Galva 1, Ellinwood 1, McLouth 1, Flinthills 1, Uniontown 1, Oakley 1

IMG_0707 (1)

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Brooke Brownlee, Maranatha Academy, 12.35; 2. Laiten Greeson, Sublette, 12.44; 3. Jamya O’Quinn, Moundridge, 12.49;l 4. Brittney Wesley, Oberlin, 12.83; 5. Kayla Smith, Valley Heights, 12.98; 6. Phoebe Hines, Maranatha Academy, 13.08; 7. Morgan Powell, Kiowa County, 13.09; 8. Payton Gawith, Flinthills, 13.17

200m Dash
1. Brooke Brownlee, Maranatha Academy, 25.27; 2. Laiten Greeson, Sublette, 25.63; 3. Jamya O’Quinn, Moundridge, 25.71; 4. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley, 26.07; 5. Aubree Dewey, Plainville, 26.54; 6. Brecken VandenHoek, Kiowa County, 26.84; 7. Ehlaina Hartman, Spearville, 26.87; 8. Kayla Smith, Valley Heights, 27.02

400m Dash
1. Aubry Donley, Lincoln, 58.78; 2. Aubree Dewey, Plainville, 1:00.04; 3. Brooke Reimer, Meade, 1:00.35; 4. Kellie Rhodes, Kiowa County, 1:00.79; 5. Marci VanBecelaere, St. Mary’s Colgan, 1:01.21; 6. Bree Frieling, Smith Center, 1:01.35; 7. Kayla Webb, Solomon, 1:03.08; 8. Maddie Snow, Canton-Galva, 1:05.39

800m Run
1. Halle Johnson, Bennington, 2:19.89; 2. Samantha Vermetten, Valley Heights, 2:20.24; 3. McKenzie Shippy, Herington, 2:21.15; 4. Adell Riedel, Trego, 2:21.29; 5. Brooke Reimer, Meade, 2:21.55; 6. Aubry Donley, Lincoln, 2:23.01; 7. Faith Little, Jackson Heights, 2:23.25; 8. Joanna Strecker, Ellinwood, 2:28.03

1600m Run
1. Halle Johnson, Bennington, 5:12.18; 2. Samantha Vermetten, Valley Heights, 5:13.93; 3. McKenzie Shippy, Herington, 5:19.72; 4. Adell Riedel, Trego, 5:21.75; 5. Madeline Hess, Wabaunsee, 5:29.08; 6. Erin Topham, Berean Academy, 5:29.37; 7. Rebeca Avelar, Stanton County, 5:34.61; 8. Helen Giefer, Trego, 5:34.75

3200m Run
1. Halle Johnson, Bennington, 11:11.06; 2. Samantha Vermetten, Valley Heights, 11:33.58; 3. Madeline Hess, Wabaunsee, 11:40.77; 4. Erin Topham, Berean Academy, 11:45.59; 5. Rebeca Avelar, Stanton County, 11:50.32; Helen Giefer, Trego, 11:56.09

100m High Hurdles
1. Jaylin Stapleton, Meade, 15.57; 2. Kloie McIntyre, Herington, 15.78; 3. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley, 15.91; 4. Madalyn Nelson, Hill City, 16.01; 5. Jersey Kaiser, Plainville, 16.19; 6. Hayden Bachman, Meade, 16.34; 7. Baylee Holecek, Ness City, 16.88; 8. Clara Eldridge, Berean Academy, 17.37

300m Low Hurdles
1. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley, 45.76; 2. Kate Allen, Heritage Christian, 46.62; 3. Jaylin Stapleton, Meade, 46.86; 4. Karsen Schultz, Wabaunsee, 46.91; 5. Chloe Stanley, Bennington, 47.50; 6. Madalyn Nelson, Hill City, 47.77; 7. Ellika Ptacek, Moundridge, 48.46; 8. Jersey Kaiser, Plainville, 51.98

4x100m Relay
1. Maranatha Academy 50..35; 2. Heritage Christian 50.40; 3. Kiowa County 50.50; 4. Ellis 51.09; 5. Moundridge 51.18; 6. Meade 51.37; 7. Lyndon 51.68; 8. Sublette 52.20

4x400m Relay
1. Heritage Christian 4:11.13; 2. Meade 4:11.56; 3. Bennington 4:13.58; 4. Kiowa County 4:14.23; 5. Kinsley 4:15.60; 6. St. Mary’s Colgan 4:17.66; 7. Jackson Heights 4:17.72; 8. Oakley 4:17.73

4x800m Relay
1. Bennington, 10:06.78; 2. Berean Academy, 10:11.93; 3. WaKeeney, 10:18.62; 4. Jackson Heights, 10:26.73; 5. Kinsley, 10:30.68; 6. Pittsburg Colgan, 10:35.55; 7. Jefferson North, 10:36.16; 8. Lyndon, 10:39.61

Shot put
1. Bailee Swift, Chase County, 40-4.5; 2. Allyssa Miller, Hill City, 39-3; 3. Takyra Hilton, Hill City, 39-2.25; 4. Mallory Wiebe, Berean Academy, 38-6.5; 5. Jenna Hennerberg, Washington County, 37-9.5; Mia Kellis, Sublette, 36-10.75; 7. Mikayla Dietz, Smith Center, 36-9; 8. Sarah Dailey, McLouth, 36-0

Discus
1. Allyssa Miller, Hill City, 141-4; 2. Shelby Vermetten, Valley Heights, 130-6; 3. Sabrina Thomas, Kiowa County, 115-4; 4. Kaylyn Foster, Ellis, 114-4; 5. Bailee Swift, Chase County, 110-10; 6. Brenna Linenberger, Washington County, 106-8; 7. Meghan Dunn, Berean Academy, 104-10; 8. Tierra West, Kiowa County, 104-9

Javelin
1. Bailee Swift, Chase County, 141-8; 2. Tiana Epperson, Ness City, 139-1; 3. Gabrielle Diederch, Sacred Heart, 138-0; 4. Kaylyn Foster, Ellis, 131-7; 5. Gracen Hutchinson, Smith Center, 125-3; 6. Ashtyn Wiebe, Berean Academy, 123-8; 7. Sydney Rabom, Jackson Heights, 123-0; 8. Shalina Harper, Uniontown, 119-3

High Jump
1. Skyler Saunders, Valley Heights, 5-8.5; 2. Emily Ryan, Central Plains, 5-2; 3. Ashley Mattheyer, Ellis, 5-2; 4. Amanda Stock, Troy, 5-2; 5. Kayla Webb, Solomon, 5-0; 5. Grace Ivey, Sacred Heart, 5-0; 7. Kyla Drake, Marmaton Valley, 5-0; 8. Josie Weishaar, Jefferson North, 5-0

Long jump
1. Kayla Smith, Valley Heights, 17-0.5; 2. Bailey Griffith, Marmaton Valley, 17-0; 3. Kate Allen, Heritage Christian, 16-9.5; 4. Jordyn Schrader, Herington, 16-9; 5. Morgan Masters, Troy, 16-9; 6. Brittney Wesley, Oberlin, 16-8; 7. Madalyn Nelson, Hill City, 16-5.5; 8. Alisyn Davis, Kiowa County, 16-2

Triple jump
1. Kayla Smith, Valley Heights, 38-0.75; 2. Abby Burton, Ellis, 37-7.25; 3. Bailey Griffith, Marmaton Valley, 36-6; 4. Jordyn Schrader, Herington, 36-4; 5. Alisyn Davis, Kiowa County, 35-7.25; 6. Skyler Saunders, Valley Heights, 35-3.25; 7. Ashley Cookson, West Elk, 35-2.25; 8. Amanda Stock, Troy, 34-9.50

Pole Vault
1. Madison Scott, Republic County, 10-6; 2. Bree Frieling, Smith Cengter, 10-0; 3. Skyler Saunders, Valley Heights, 9-6; 4. Sienna Kaufman, Hillsboro, 9-6; 5. Bailey Burns, St. John, 9-6; 6. Chloe Stanley, Bennington, 9-0; 6. Cheyenne Nickelson, Trego, 9-0; 8. Hannah Melton, Kiowa County, 9-0

Class 1A
Boys
Team Scores
South Gray 93, Olpe 65, Beloit St. John’s 47.5, Pike Valley 45, Centralia 42, St. Francis 36, Osborne 31, Stockton 30, Victoria 24, Ashland 22, Brewster 19, Wallace County 19, Lebo 17, Hanover 16.5, Hodgeman County 13.5, Cedar Vale 13, Northern Valley 11.5, South Barber 11, Attica 10, Pretty Prairie 10, Southern Coffey County 10, Burlingame 8, Lakeside 8, Tipton 8, Colony-Crest 7, Dighton 7, Central Christian 7, Logan 7, Norwich 6, Satanta 6, South Haven 6, Rock Hills 5, Ingalls 4, Minneola 4, Otis-Bison 4, Peabody-Burns 4, Wilson 4, Axtell 3, Clifton/Clyde 3, Frankfort 3, Greeley County 3, LaCrosse 3, Little River 2, Wakefield 2, Caldwell 1, Wheatland/Grinnell 1

IMG_0703

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Lane Peters, Pike Valley, 10.77; 2. Craig Griebel, South Gray, 11.08; 3. Collin Kisner, Victoria, 11.11; 4. Demetrius Adkins, Cedar Vale, 11.19; 5. Blake Bahr, Otis-Bison, 11.20; 6. Lander Martin, Minneola, 11.25; 7. Wyatt Hackler, St. Francis, 11.26; 8. Jordan Raby, St. Francis, 11.44

200m Dash
1. Lane Peters, Pike Valley, 22.21; 2. Collin Kisner, Victoria, 22.373; 3. Craig Griebel, South Gray, 22.376; 4. Billy Lyda, Colony-Crest, 22.51; 5. Cole Strickler, Pike Valley, 22.725; 6. Demetrius Adkins, Cedar Vale, 22.728; 7. Trevor Morgan, Hodgeman County, 23.24; 8. Taylor Rogers, St. Francis, 23.59

400m Dash
1. Collin Kisner, Victoria, 50.83; 2. Craig Griebel, South Gray, 51.14; 3. Jordan Raby, St. Francis, 51.46; 4. Gavin Doherty, South Barber, 51.54; 5. Trevor Morgan, Hodgeman County, 51.71; 6. Cullen Grabast, Osborne, 52.06; 7. Billy Lyda, Colony-Crest, 52.26; 8. Colten Ward, Caldwell, 53.96

800m Run
1. Kyler True, Olpe, 1:54.52; 2. Matt Burkert, Olpe, 1:;58.21; 3. Quanah Gardiner, Ashland, 1:59.69; 4. Lucas Skinner, South Gray, 2:00.72; 5. Cullen Grabast, Osborne, 2:00.83; 6. Pierce Wolters, Osborne, 2:00.89; 7. Evan Crotinger, Greeley County, 2:01.76; 8. Carlin Springsteel, Wallace County, 2:02.60

1600m Run
1. Kyler True, Olpe, 4:07.17; 2. Lucas Skinner, South Gray, 4:27.88; 3. Matt Burkert, Olpe, 4:29.23; 4. David Lutgen, Beloit St. John’s, 4:30.11; 5. Quanah Gardiner, Ashland, 4:32.67; 6. Anton Reeves, Pike Valley, 4:34.07; 7. Pierce Wolters, Osborne, 4:39.60; 8. Brodric Shirley, Frankfort, 4:40.45

3200m Run
1. Kyler True, Olpe, 9:12.51; 2. Lucas Skinner, South Gray, 9:46.42; 3. David Lutgen, Beloit St. John’s, 9:47.71; 4. Anton Reeves, Pike Valley, 9:52.58; 5. Quanah Gardiner, Ashland, 9:58.66; 6. Burkes Deters, Axtell, 10:03.52

110m High Hurdles
1.Derrek Berg, South Gray, 15.33; 2. Chonnor Ludolph, Southern Coffey, 15.35; 3. Braydyn Wilkey, South Haven, 16.07; 4. Austin Stroede, Lakeside, 16.14; 5. Gabriel McFall, Ingalls, 16.22; 6. Brady Jeffrey, Rock Hills, 16.36; 7. Michael Spehr, Clifton/Clyde, 16.52; 8. Carter Cox, Olpe, 18.13

300m Intermediate Hurdles
1. Dylan Boeckman, Centralia, 40.05; 2. Derek Davies, Lebo, 40.16; 3. Cole Coggins, South Barber, 40.79; 4. Tad Holm, Brewster, 41.54; 5. Demetrius Adkins, Cedar Vale, 41.68; 6. Michael Jueneman, Hanover, 42.02; 7. Chonnor Ludolph, Southern Coffey, 42.22; 8. Nathanael Ohlde, Clifton/Clyde, 42.96

4x100m Relay
1. St. Francis 43.96 (43.953); 2. Pike Valley 43.96 43.957);.3. Brewster 45.54; 4. Stockton 45.62; 5. Ashland 45.66; 6. Hodgeman County 45.95; 7. Centralia 46.33; 8. Rock Hills 59.61

4x400m Relay
1. St. Francis 3:25.71; 2. South Gray 3:29.00; 3. Osborne 3:33.06; 4. Olpe 3:34.64; 5. Lebo 3:35.28; 6. Centralia 3:36.50; 7. Ashland 3:37.76; 8. Hanover 3:38.17

4x800m Relay
1. Olpe 8:21.0; 2. Osborne 8:28.76; 3. St. Francis 8:36.38; 4. Lebo 8:37.08; 5. Dighton 8:42.57; 6. Beloit St. John’s 8:44.10; 7. Hanover 8:44.19; 8. Greeley County 8:46.89

Shot Put
1. Gilbert Peters, South Gray, 52-2; 2. Tristan Lee, Burlingame, 47-7; 3. Trent Poe, Norwich, 47-7; 4. Grady Hammer, Wallace County, 47-0.5; 5. Andrew Wedel, Peabody-Burns, 46-9; 6. J.T. Duree, Central Christian, 45-11.5; 7. Jonah Nelson, Little River, 45-10.5; 8. Kalen Thielenhaus, LaCrosse, 44-11.5

Discus
1. Gilbert Peters, South Gray, 175-11; 2. Zack Johnson, Brewster, 143-4; 3. Josh VanLaeys, Logan, 143-2; 4. Grady Hammer, Wallace County, 140-5; 5. J.T. Duree, Hutchinson Central Christian, 139-5; 6. Davis Dubbert, Beloit St. John’s, 137-5; 7. Jacob Judy, Wakefield, 135-4; 8. Austin Eilert, Rock Hills, 134-4

Javelin
1. Davis Dubbert, Beloit St John’s, 175-10; 2. Joshua Hasenkamp, Centralia, 175-1; 3. David Enns, South Gray, 174-6; 4. Derek Naegele, Osborne, 170-4; 5. Caden Bach, Northern Valley, 167-3; 6. Dylan Foos, Dighton, 165-5; 7. Clayton Herdman, LaCrosse, 161-10; 8. Bryce Harms, Hodgeman County, 157-1

Long jump — 1. Kian Coffey, Stockton, 22-8; 2. Kylar Williams, Stockton, 22-0; 3. Gabriel Salas, Satanta, 21-2; 4. Cole Strickler, Pike Valley, 20-8.5 5. Trever Medina, Wallace County, 20-7; 6. Thomas Atkins, Hanover, 20-2; 7. Denton Webster, Pretty Prairie, 19-10.5; 8. Demetrius Adkins, Cedar Vale, 19-7.5

Triple jump — 1. Kian Coffey, Stockton, 45-7.5; 2. Ty Brummer, Tipton, 43-4 ¼; 3. Blake Harnden, Attica, 42-11; 4. Thomas Atkins, Hanover, 42-6; 5. Trever Medina, Wallace County; 42-2.25; 6. Austin Stroede, Lakeside, 41-11.5; 7. Denton Webster, Pretty Prairie, 41-8.5; 8. Reece Kay, Ashland, 41-6.5

High jump
1. Davis Dubbert, Beloit St. John’s, 6-6; 32. Brady Palen, Beloit St. John’s, 6-4; 3. Ethan Moore, Pretty Prairie, 6-2; 4. Caden Bach, Northern Valley, 6-2; 5. Kyle Goldwater, Wilson, 6-2; 6. Trevor Morgan, Hodgeman County, 6-2; 6. William Peters, Hanover, 6-2; 8. Weston Lewis, Wheatland/Grinnell, 6-0

Pole vault
1. Dylan Boeckman, Centralia, 13-6; 2. Stephan Leblanc, Centralia, 13-0; 3. Derrek Berg, South Gray, 13-0; 4. Kason Ziegler, Olpe, 12-6; 5. Brady Ricke, Attica, 12-6; 6. Nicholas Stutsman, Northern Valley, 12-0; 6. Ryan Gengler, Beloit St. John’s, 12-0; 8. Jeramy Pfaff, Minneola, 12-0

Girls
Team Scores
Centralia 47.5, Hanover 46, Dighton 39, Central Christian 38, Lakeside 37, Sylvan/Lucas 34, Northern Valley 31, Beloit St. John’s 28, Olpe 28, Linn 25, Wallace County 24, Axtell 21, Victoria 21, Osborne 20, Blue Valley Randolph 20, South Gray 20, Fowler 16, Frankfort 16, Rock Hills 16, Thunder Ridge 15, Rolla 12, Ingalls 11, Otis Bison 11, South Central 10, Quinter 9, Golden Plains 9, Pawnee Heights 8, Goessel 7.5, Stockton 7.5, Bucklin 7, LaCrosse 7, Centre 6, Logan 6, Natoma 6, Weskan 5.5, Cunningham 5, Clifton/Clyde 4, Deerfield 4, Southern Coffey County 4, Burrton 3, Hope 3, Fairfield 3, Norwich 3, Hodgeman County 3, Minneola 2, Doniphan West 1, Madison 1, South Barber 1.

IMG_0700 (1)

State Placers
100m Dash
1. Raelee Ibarra, Central Christian, 12.37; 2. Kali Weber, Victoria, 12.57; 3. Afftin Conway, Osborne, 12.72;p 4. Emlee Ebert, Frankfort, 12.76; 5. Abbey Oborny, La Crosse, 12.83; 6. Morgan Kramer, Centralia, 12.86; 7. Clara Eilert, Beloit St. John’s, 12.92; 8. Tori Poe, Norwich, 13.21

200m Dash
1. Raelee Ibarra, Central Christian, 25.72; 2. Kali Weber, Victoria, 26.05; 3. Paige Baird, Northern Valley, 26.16; 4. Morgan Kramer, Centralia, 26.38; 5. Rachel Miller, Lakeside, 26.61; 6. Emily Salmans, South Gray, 26.81; 7. Shelby Ohlde, Linn, 26.94; 8. KayCee Miller, Golden Plains, 26.95

400m Dash
1. Paige Baird, Northern Valley, 48.78; 2. Emily Salmans, South Gray, 59.35; 3. Mabel Lugo, Golden Plains, 1:00.86; 4. Sara Cramer, Dighton, 1:01.18; 5. Maegan Koch, Centralia, 1:01.37; 6. Claire Zarybnicky, Hanover, 1:01.65; 7. Tatum Hamilton, Stockton, 1:02.03; 8. Jaden Boden, Thunder Ridge, 1:04.41

800m Run
1. Claire Zarybnicky, Hanover, 2:23.33; 2. Elizabeth Walter, Beloit St. John’s, 2:28.67; 3. Sara Cramer, Dighton, 2:29.07; 4. Sarah Bird, Quinter, 2:29.73; 5. Autumn Princ, Sylvan/Lucas, 2:29.90; 6. Brittney Hiebert, Goessel, 2:30.57; 7. Regan Carlson, Pawnee Heights, 2:31.35; 8. Jaysie Bowser, Clifton/Clyde, 2:32.16

1600m Run
1. Autumn Princ, Sylvan/Lucas, 5:25.64; 2. Paige Harris, Fowler, 5:37.75; 3. Kathryn Hutson, Blue Valley, 5:40.91; 4. Regan Carlson, Pawnee Heights, 5:41.84; 5. Robin Selzer, Wallace County, 5:42.13; 6. Kaylee Simon, Ingalls, 5:43.47; 7. Olivia Kuckelman, Axtell, 5:49.61; 8. Jill Stephens, Stockton, 5:52.95

3200m Run
1. Autumn Princ, Sylvan/Lucas, 11:39.16; 2. Paige Harris, Fowler, 12:07.00; 3. Robyn Selzer, Wallace County, 12:08.99; 4. Kaylee Simon, Ingalls, 12:10.08; 5. Sarena Meier, Rock Hills, 12:28.70; 6. Colleen Smith, Olpe, 12:33.39

100m High Hurdles
1. Rachel Miller, Lakeside, 14.78; 2. Georgia Hatesohl, Blue Valley, 15.20; 3. Afftin Conway, Osborne, 156.41; 4. Paige Baird, Northern Valley, 15.50; 5. Patricia Hokanson, Bucklin, 16.15; 6. Summer Casey, Central Christian, 16.27; 7. Hannah Pletcher, Wallace County, 16.46; 8. Alexandra Hart, Rolla, 16.62

300m Low Hurdles
1. Paige Baird, Northern Valley, 46.12; 2. Afftin Conway, Osborne, 47.13; 3. Hannah Pletcher, Wallace County, 47.36; 4. Clara Eilert, Beloit St. John’s, 48.32; 5. Georgia Hatesohl, Blue Valley, 48.38; 6. Patricia Hokanson, Bucklin, 49.22; 7. Bailey Liby, Hanover, 49.65; 8. Shayna Wilson, Doniphan West, 50.24

4x100m Relay
1. Central Christian 51.64; 2. Hanover 52.20; 3. Natoma 52.79; 4. Victoria 52.83; 5. Centralia 52.84; 6. Linn 53.06; 7. Blue Valley 53.16; 8. La Crosse 53.48

4x400m Relay
1. Hanover 4:13.91; 2. Centralia 4:14.03; 3. Logan 4:14.88; 4. South Central 4:16.38; 5. South Gray 4:18.15; 6. Hodgeman County 4:18.71; 7. Stockton 4:19.44; 8. Lakeside 4:20.85

4x800m Relay
1. Olpe, 10:19.78; 2. Hanover, 10:20.01; 3. Lakeside, 10:24.89; 4. South Central, 10:40.96; 5. Quinter, 10:41.15; 6. Ingalls, 10:42.12; 7. Axtell, 10:49.53; 8. Goessel, 10:50.59

Shot Put
1. Jordan Speer, Dighton, 45-8.75; 2. BayLee Brummet, Lakeside, 39-1; 3. Logan Batchman, Sylvan/Lucas, 37-8; 4. Madalene Wegerer, Cunningham, 36-1.5; 5. Krysten Bartlett, Central Christian, 36-0; 6. Holly Brockmeier, Hope, 34-2; 7. Kelly Coykendall, 34-1; 8. Baylie Bowser, Clifton/Clyde, 33-7

Discus
1. Jordan Speer, Dighton, 122-2; 2. Monica Jirak, Thunder Ridge, 119-3; 3. Haylee Hennick, Wallace County, 117-9; 4. BayLee Brummet, Lakeside, 116-2; 5. Logan Batchman, Sylvan/Lucas, 110-4; 6. Samantha Simoneau, Burrton, 10-9-3; 7. Baylie Bowser, Clifton/Clyde, 101-0; 8. Ashley Wolgram, Madison, 99-8

Javelin
1. Madison Lueger, Centralia, 142-4; 2. Jordan Speer, Dighton, 137-6; 3. Katrina Basore, Centre, 128-3; 4. Shade Torres, South Gray, 124-11; 5. Erikah Lyons, Southern Coffey County, 122-0; 6. BaylLee Brummet, Lakeside, 120-0

High Jump 
1. Shelby Ohlde, Linn, 5-6; 2. Alexandra Hart, Rolla, 5-6; 3. Mariah Stauffer, Thunder Ridge, 5-4; 4. Mariah Deters, Axtell, 5-4; 5. Sheridan Rodriguez, Deerfield, 5-2; 6. Clara Eilert, Beloit St. John’s 5-2; 7. Jill Stephens, Stockton, 5-0; 7. Olivia Duerksen, Goessel, 5-0

Long Jump 
1. Brooke Diederich, Linn, 17-2.25; 2. Emilee Ebert, Frankfort, 17-1; 3. Mariah Deters, Axtell, 16-9.25; 4. Taylor Regan, Otis-Bison, 16-6; 5. Emilee Whelchel, Rock Hills, 16-5.5; 6. Ellie Schwertfeger, Fairfield, 16-5; 7. KayCee Miller, Golden Plains, 16-2; 8. Brianna Vogts, Olpe, 15-11

Triple Jump
1. Brianna Vogts, Olpe, 36-0; 2. Emilee Whelchel, Rock Hills, 35-8.25; 3. Taylor Regan, Otis Bison, 35-8.25; 4. Macy Doebele, Hanover, 35-3.25; 5. Mariah Deters, Axtell, 34-11.75; 6. Alexandra Hart, Rolla, 34-8; 7. Stephany Meyer, Goessel, 34-7.75; 8. Haven Hamilton, Stockton, 34-2.25

Pole vault
1. Avery Gates, Beloit St. John’s, 11-0; 2. Breanna Schmitz, Centralia, 10-6; 3. Jenna See, Weskan, 9-0; 3. Breanna hasenkamp, Centralia, 9-0; 5. Hayley Cole, Olpe, 9-0; 6. Kennen Brandt, Frankfort, 9-0; 7. Halie Harrington, Minneola, 9-0; 8. Summer Casey, Central Christian, 8-6

Coach Ken Simon, Dighton