May 30, 2024

Scott City wins Ron A. Smith Ulysses Invitational

Ulysses, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Scott City wrestling team won their second tournament in as many weekends on Saturday, holding off fellow GWAC foes Ulysses and Hugoton to win the 54th Annual Ron A. Smith Ulysses Invitational.

Scott City finished with four individual champions, and had five in the finals. Ulysses finished with three individual champions, and lost by seven and half points to the Beavers.

The Cleve Currier Most Outstanding Wrestler award went to Hugoton’s Marcos Baeza, who won the 182-pound weight class.

Team Scores
Scott City 157.5, Ulysses 150, Hugoton 122, Hereford 120, Garden City 87.5, Boys Ranch 87, Lakin 76, Wichita County 52, Dodge City 34, Greeley County 24, Baca County 18, Liberal 4

Top four placers
106
1. Quentin Pauda, Ulysses; 2. Jeremy Garcia, Boys Ranch; 3. Abraham Sanchez, Dodge City; 4. Josh Pena, Hereford

113
1. Diago Hernandez, Garden City; 2. Andrew Balderaz, Hereford; 3. Nathan Leininger, Hugoton; 4. Brandon Roberts, Scott City

120
1. Jacob Miller, Greeley County; 2. Sean Gonzalez, Hereford; 3. Jagger Reese, Ulysses; 4. Tito Tristan, Lakin

126
1. Justus McDaniel, Scott City; 2. Josh Janas, Garden City; 3. Jalen Rosales, Hugoton; 4. Edward Cortez, Ulysses

132
1. Kaden Wren, Scott City; 2. Adrian Ayala, Hereford; 3. Juan Urbina, Ulysses; 4. Ethan Shopteese, Hugoton

138
1. Juan Carlos Terrazas, Ulysses; 2. Prici Rueles, Hereford; 3. Joaquin Castillo, Wichita County; 4. Malachi Salas, Garden City

145
1. Johney Perez, Lakin; 2. Jesse Gardner, Wichita County; 3. Alonso Martinez, Ulysses; 4. Justin Hundertmark, Scott City

152
1. Curtis Near, Garden City; 2. Braden Slemp, Hugoton; 3. Kayden Christiansen, Lakin; 4. Caleb Vandergrift, Scott City

160
1. Jarret Jurgens, Scott City; 2. Seth Dixon, Hereford; 3. Michael Mendoza, Hugoton; 4. Prince Cooper, Boys Ranch

170
1. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City; 2. Manny Mendoza, Hugoton; 3. Tyler Eggers, Boys Ranch; 4. Brandon Heinrichs, Ulysses

182
1. Marcos Baeza, Hugoton; 2. Cale Goodman, Scott City; 3. Tristan Vega, Boys Ranch; 4. Kaden Jaquez, Ulysses

195
1. Alex Corpus, Ulysses; 2. Ethan Velasco, Hereford, 3. Al Abdelaziz, Boys Ranch; 4. Izaac Miller, Scott City

220
1. David Cruz, Hugoton; 2. Cade Sires, Baca County; 3. Goku Enriquez, Hereford; 4. Chris Ramirez-Herrera, Garden City

285
1. Hadley Panzer, Lakin; 2. Jesse Hermosillo, Wichita County; 3. Fernando Ibarra, Dodge City; 4. Garrett Herzog, Boys Ranch