May 30, 2024

Goddard rallies in finals to win 60th Rocky Welton

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–It was a tournament that highlighted several nationally-ranked wrestlers over a two-day stretch in The Garden. The 60th Annual Rocky Welton Invitational Tournament continued its tradition of quality wrestling. Thirty-seven teams across four states gathered in Garden City, and put on a show.

While it was arguably one of the deeper tournaments in a while, the area saw a tough weekend, as they head toward regional competition.

Kearney led Goddard by two points heading into the finals, but the Lions roared back to knock off the Bearcats, who were runners-up a year ago as a team. Goddard made their first appearance in the Rocky Welton. Pueblo East finished in third, and Garden City was the highest finisher among area teams placing eighth.

Scott City’s Jarret Jurgens was the lone gold medalist from the area, taking home the 160-pound weight class. It was his second straight tournament title in Garden City, after winning the 152-pound weight division a year ago.

The Outstanding Wrestlers were Phillip Moomey from Kearney at 126 for the lower weights, and Cohlton Schultz of Ponderosa at 285 for the upper weights. It was Schultz’ third Rocky Welton Outstanding Wrestler award, after winning the 220-pound weight class his freshman and sophomore years. He also has a 15-0 record with all falls a in his three years of wrestling at the Rocky Welton Tournament.

Team Scores
Goddard 226.5, Kearney, NE 221.5, Pueblo East, CO 180.5, Pomona, CO 180, Valley Center 130.5, Newton 120.5, Ponderosa, CO 117, Cannon City, CO 108, Garden City 106.5, Scottsbluff, NE 92.5, Doherty, CO 87.5, Lamar, CO 81, Hoxie 74, Olathe South 74, Blue Valley SW 73.5, Santa Fe, NM 66, Scott City 63, Great Bend 62.5, Dodge City 57, St. James Academy 55, Hays 49.5, Pine Creek, CO 47.5, Lewis-Palmer, CO 47, Pueblo Centennial, CO 44, La Junta, CO 43.5, Holcomb 41, Ulysses 41, Bear Creek, CO 39.5,  Liberal 39, Andale 39, Fountain Ft. Carson, CO 37, El Dorado 26.5, Garden City JV 24, Colby 22, Hugoton 20, Lakin 15, Republic County 13.5

Individual Results
106
Championship: Jason Henschel, Goddard, won by fall over Wyatt Yapoujian, Pomona, 5:39
3rd: Paul Garcia, Scottsbluff, won by fall over Dailyn Richie, Kearney, 4:47
5th: Jacob Gonzales, Pueblo Centennial, won by inj def over Jaron Mahler, Ponderosa
7th: Zeon Ortega, Canon City, won by dec over Anthony Franklin, Pueblo East, TB-1 7-4
9th: Daniel McMullen, Blue Valley SW, won by dec over Skyler Hunt, Lewis-Palmer, 9-3
11th: Steven Sellers, Garden City, won by dec over Quentin Pauda, Ulysses, 3-0
13th: Caleb Pavlacka, Andale, won by maj dec over Brantley Baldwin, Great Bend, 13-0
15th: Zach Engelken, Newton, won by maj dec over Pablo Marquez, Bear Creek 14-2

113
Championship: Isaiah Gamez, La Junta, won by dec over Andres Lucero, Pueblo East, 5-4
3rd: Grant Treaster, Newton, won by dec over Brayden Smith, Kearney, UTB 4-2
5th: Silas Pineda,(Garden City, won by dec over Miguel Padilla, Santa Fe, 3-0
7th: Drew Liles, Great Bend, won by injury def over Tanner Hunt, Lewis-Palmer
9th: Lucas Glover, Goddard, won by dec over Justin Williams, Blue Valley, SW, 3-1
11th: Couy Weil, Dodge City, won by fall over Joey Gauna, Canon City, 1:58
13th: Alyeus Craig, Valley Center, won by fall over Zack Sherman, Hoxie, 2:32
15th:  Jakob McCall, Fountain-Ft. Carson, won by maj dec over Elias Gonzales, Pomona, 8-0

120
Championship: Jace Trujillo, Pueblo East, won by dec over Justin Pacheco, Pomona, 12-9
3rd: Isaac Beltran, Santa Fe, won by dec over Dallas Koelzer, Olathe South, 5-2
5th: Brandon Madden, Blue Valley SW, won by dec over Gage Ferguson, Kearney, 6-1
7th: Dylan Weimer, Hoxie, won by maj dec over Daniel Rojas, Dodge City, 10-2
9th: Kaleb Talkington, Republic County, 21-12, won by inj def over Isaiah Holmes, Goddard
11th: Brandon Nelson, La Junta, 8-3 won by fall over Danny Fiest, St. James, 1:44
13th: Carter Stephenson, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Leo Casalvilla, Pueblo Centennial, 10-3
15th: Sawyer Mock, Newton, won by dec over Dominic Eddie, Ulysses, 15-8

126
Championship: Phillip Moomey, Kearney, won by dec over Jace Koelzer, Olathe South, 8-4
3rd: Ryan Roth, Pueblo East, won by dec over James Ruona, Canon City, 4-3
5th: Jace Fisher, Goddard, won by dec over Jacob Holt, Garden City, 1-0
7th: Drew Ernsdorff, St. James, won by injury def over Mike Turkali, Valley Center
9th: Joseph Dennison, Blue Valley SW, won by fall over Anthony Gallegos, Pomona, 4:53
11th: Ethan Andrade, Lamar, won by decision over Treavin Osborn, Ponderosa, 7-6
13th:  Joseph Enocksen, Bear Creek, 30-7 won by dec over Taylor Vasquez, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 5-3
15th: Creighton Newell, Hays, won by dec over Josh Janas, Garden City JV, 7-4

132
Championship: Theorius Robison, Pomona, won by dec over Aaden Valdez, Pueblo East, 10-5
3rd: Logan Pirl, Goddard, won by dec over Mario Ybarra, Scottsbluff, SV-1 3-1
5th: Collin Pavlacka, Andale won by dec over Kaj Perez, Garden City, Dec 9-6
7th: George Weber, Great Bend, won by dec over Shane Coffey, Canon City, 4-3
9th: Zane Rankin, Lamar, won by dec over Colten Kowalek, Kearney, 5-2
11th: Jacob Boone, Blue Valley SW, won by dec over Aidan Baalman, Hoxie, 8-6
13th: Boone Roberson, Newton, won by dec over Max Voshage, Lewis-Palmer, 4-1
15th: Juan Urbina, Ulysses, won by maj dec over Colin Mathews, Ponderosa, 16-2

138
Championship: Colton Yapoujian, Pomona, won by dec over Nick James, Kearney, 3-1
3rd: Maverick Keigher, Doherty, won by dec over Devontae Gutierrez, Scottsbluff, 8-1
5th: Devin Gomez, Valley Center, won by fall over Juan Carlos Terrazas, Ulysses, 2:56
7th: Andrew Garcia, Garden City JV, won by dec over Malachi Salas, Garden City, 3-1
9th: Cayleb Atkins, Goddard, won by fall over Mitch Dunlap, Pine Creek, 4:21
11th: Cole Stephenson, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Kurt Schroeder, Colby, 8-5
13th: Trace Borrego, Canon City, won by dec over Khalid Peters, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 7-3
15th: Walker Kee, Lamar, won by major dec over Andrew Foote, Hoxie, 14-2

145
Championship: Dayton Porsch, Hoxie, won by dec over Dallas Boone, Valley Center, 8-3
3rd: Teontae Wilson, Kearney, won by fall over Trey Medina, Garden City, 1:52
5th: Sam Martinez, Santa Fe, won by dec over Nolan Craine, Goddard, 12-6
7th: Tony Llamido, Doherty, won by fall over Wyatt McElroy, Garden City JV, 2:24
9th: Zac Hanenberg, Canon City, won by dec over Cole Hernandez, Pueblo Centennial, 3-1
11th: Gavin Brown, Olathe South, won by dec over Carlos Mora, Liberal, 4-1
13th: Alex Randolph, Great Bend, won by tech fall over Isaiah Baber, Lamar, 19-4
15th: Max Lutz, St. James, won by injury def over Preston Moon, Dodge City

Trey Medina, Garden City

152
Championship: Trevor Dopps, Goddard, won by dec. over Matthew Stack, Blue Valley SW, 3-0
3rd: Zack Szostak, Doherty, won by inj def over Gage Fritz, Great Bend
5th: Bailey McBride, Canon City, won by inj def over Isaiah Urias, Garden City
7th: Gage Bernall, Pomona, won by inj def over Bradan Slemp, Hugoton
9th: Kian Colonese, Pine Creek, won by maj dec over Kayden Christiansen, Lakin, 9-1
11th: Kayden Johnson, Ponderosa, won by inj def over Jud Kuchera, Kearney
13th: Noah Rivera, Pueblo East, won by fall over Max Lugo, Liberal, 5:00
15th: Weston Moon, Dodge City, won by fall over Juan Lovato, Santa Fe, 2:06

160
Championship: Jarret Jurgens, Scott City, won by dec over Franklin Cruz, Pomona, 4-2
3rd: Dante Harper, Newton, won by dec over Chase Ramirez, Valley Center, 7-3
5th: Elijah Blanco, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Jack Mann, Doherty, 4-1
7th: Kreighton Meyers, Hays, won by dec over Mason Hogan, Bear Creek, 4-0
9th: Matt Oliphant, Kearney, won by dec over Jashon Taylor, Dodge City, SV-1 3-1
11th: Gus Franzen, Kearney, won by dec over Jacob Sims, Garden City, 6-0
13th: Zachery Vannaman, Pine Creek, won by fall over Enoch Hetzel, Ponderosa, 1:55
15th: Jeffrey Spragis, Great Bend, won by maj dec over Korbin Brown, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 11-1

Jarret Jurgens, Scott City

170
Championship: Troy Fisher, Goddard, won by dec over Parker Benekas, Ponderosa, 4-2
3rd: Tyler Boone, Valley Center, won by fall over Tanner Johnson, Holcomb, 2:01
5th: Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, won by decision over Isaiah Martinez, Santa Fe, 8-4
7th: Mason Repshire, Canon City, won by fall over Alex Rodriguez, Garden City, 3:00
9th: Kyle Stalder, Fountain-Ft. Carson, won by fall over Tyler Tracy, Kearney, 2:26
11th:  Max Knard (Olathe South, won by inj def over Manny Mendoza, Hugoton
13th: Bryan Cusick, Newton, won by dec over Cole Schroeder, Hays, 7-1
15th: Isaiah Romero, Bear Creek, won by inj def over Connor Weltmer, St. James

182
Championship: Austin Andres, Goddard, won by fall over Cade Lautt, St. James, 4:55
3rd: Nick Jouret, Olathe South, won by dec over Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, 7-6
5th: Garrett Niel, Pine Creek, won by fall over Zion Freeman, Pueblo East, 1:59
7th: Misael Monarrez, Liberal, won by dec over Nicholas Ponce, Pueblo Centennial 7-2
9th: Lucas Tinnes, Lamar, won by fall over Marcos Baeza, Hugoton, 4:55
11th: Cale Goodman, Scott City, won by dec over Chase Voth, Hays, 1-0
13th: Steven Berumen, Kearney, won by fall over Sean Judkins, Pomona, 0:18
15th: Ian Mincer, Bear Creek, won by inj def over Charlie Cook, Lewis-Palmer

Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb

195
Championship: Wyatt Hedrickson, Newton, won by dec over Braden Morgan, El Dorado, 10-3
3rd: Sean Jackson, Kearney, won by dec over Colton Eberhardt, Lamar, 2-1
5th: Cayden Atkins, Goddard, won by inj def over Jayden Woodruff, Ponderosa
7th: Luis Ronquillo, Canon City, won by dec over Tucker Branum, Colby, 8-6
9th: Keaton Adams, Doherty,won by dec over Edgar Bautista, Liberal, SV-1 6-4
11th: Isaac Stean, St. James, won by inj def over Alex Corpus, Ulysses
13th: Christian Buchholz, Pomona, won by dec over Mason Simmons, Republic County, 5-1
15th: Izaac Miller, Scott City, won by inj def over Cody Yocom, Lewis-Palmer

220
Championship: Cyle Gautshi, Newton, won by dec over Dominic Robles, Pueblo East, 4-2
3rd: Chris Cox, Hoxie, won by dec over Trenton Willert, Goddard, 3-2
5th: Bart Gruenloh, Lamar, won by fall over Jace Ebert, Andale, 1:19
7th: Trey VanPelt, Hays, won by fall over Conner Brown, Kearney, 0:57
9th: Doug Mills, Pomona, won by dec over Gage Pruitt, Canon City, 6-3
11th: Dayton Watkins, Valley Center, won by maj dec over Trevor Seale, Ponderosa, 15-6
13th: Siandre Agaalii, Doherty, won by dec over Jaime Arenivas, Liberal, TB-1 6-3
15th: Domic Knost, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Eddie Velador, La Junta, 2:44

285
Championship: Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa, won by fall over Lee Herrington, Kearney, 1:37
3rd: Garrett Nelson, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Andy Garcia, Pueblo East, 5-3
5th:  Evan Darville, Dodge City, won by fall over Tony Caldwell, Valley Center, 0:43
7th: Brandon Hodge, Pomona, won by dec over Ethan Shackelford, Andale, UTB 4-2
9th: Refugio Chairez, Garden City, won by dec over Hadley Panzer, Lakin, SV-1 3-1
11th: Logan Schulte,Hays, won by fall over Sy Spitz, Lamar, 3:37
13th: Ewlin Trejo, Liberal, won by fall over Harry Spencer, St. James,1:19
15th: Juan Interial, Holcomb, won by fall over Ryan Metzger, La Junta, 1:28

Garden City Coach Carlos Prieto