May 24, 2024

South Gray boys repeat as State Track & Field Champions

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The South Gray Rebels have had quite a two-year run, and completed it with a Class 1A State Championship on the boys side on Saturday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. Greeley County was 12th with 15 points, Dighton and Moscow tied for 16th with 11 points

On the girls side, South Gray led the way with a sixth place finish as a team with 34 points, and Rolla was 12th with 16 points.

Boys
Team Scores
South Gray 77, Centralia 63, Beloit-St. John’s 55, Pike Valley 52, Osborne 44, Wallace County 32, Northern Valley 29.5, St. John 27, Rock Hills 27, Clifton-Clyde 26, Stockton 20, Greeley County 15, South Barber 14, South Central 14, Central Christian 14, Valley Falls 11,  Dighton 11, Attica 11, Brewster 11, Moscow 11, Frankfort 10, Southern Coffey County 10, Bucklin 10, Otis-Bison 9, Hanover 8, White City 8, Rawlins County 7, Thunder Ridge 7, Tipton Catholic 6, Victoria 6, Logan 6, Minneola 5, Hamilton 5, Weskan 5, Blue Valley 5, Cheylin 4, Madison 4, Marais des Cygnes Valley 4, Centre 3, Linn 3, Wetmore 2, Stafford 2, Wakefield 2, Argonia 2, Lebo 1.5, Cunningham 1, Pawnee Heights 1, Chase County 1

Area Results
100M Dash
2.  Craig Griebel, South Gray, 11.28; 11. Jaylen Mendez, Jaylen Moscow 11.94

200M Dash
2. Craig Griebel, Craig, South Gray, 22.86; 9. Rafael Granillo, Moscow, 24.24; 14. Marcus Rowe, Dighton, 24.54

400M Dash
1. Craig Griebel, South Gray, 51.50; 7. Isaac Torson, Dighton, 53.56; 14.  Brandon Salas, Satanta, 54.44

800M Run
1. Evan Crotinger, Greeley County, 2:01.83; 2.  Tyler Askew, South Gray 2:01.89; 3. Chris White, Bucklin, 2:03.43; 13. Garrett Keal, Dighton,  2:09.01

1600M Run
9. Chris White, Bucklin, 4:55.67; 12. Aaron Vazquez, Greeley County, 5:05.02

3200M Run
10. Fabel Yanez, Greeley County, 10:50.37; 14. Brett Koehn, South Gray, 11:19.20

110M High Hurdles
6. Ethan Salmans, South Gray, 16.70; 10. Blaine Whipple, Dighton, 17.80

300M Hurdles
6. Jaylen Mendez, Moscow, 42.74; 7. Baine Whipple, Dighton, 44.06; 11. Jeremy Berg, South Gray, 44.31

4x100M Relay
9. Dighton (Garret Keal, David Cramer, Blair Hoffman, Marcus Rowe) 46.10; 15. Ingalls (Easton Irsik, Mikel Osborne, Mikel, Edgar Ruiz, Timothy Gillen) 47.01; 16. South Gray (Aaron Skidmore, Jeremy Berg, Mendoza Lupercio Alejandro, Benny Thiessen) 47.88

4x400M Relay
2. South Gray(Tyler Askew, Brock Davis, Aaron Skidmore, Craig Griebel) 3:30.00; 6. Dighton (Garrett Keal, Blaine Whipple, Blair Hoffman, Isaac Torson) 3:39.70; 9. Greeley County (Seth Williams, Evan Crotinger, Aaron Vazquez, Logan Reding) 3:38.34

4x800M Relay
3. South Gray (Adam Thiessen, Brett Koehn, Jeremy Berg, Tyler Askew) 8:39.37; 4. Greeley County (Aaron Vazquez, Noah Ochsner, Logan Reding, Evan Crotinger) 8:39.72; 6.  Dighton (David Cramer, Daltan Hoffman, Blair Hoffman, Garrett Keal) 8:41.75

High Jump
4t. Talon Estes, Bucklin 6-0; 11. Marcus Rowe, Dighton 5-10; 12t. Timothy Gillen, Ingalls 5-10

Pole Vault
3.  Brock Davis, South Gray, 13-00; 4.  Jeramy Pfaff, Minneola, 12-06; Joshua Stout,  Bucklin, & Burke Shapland, Dighton, No Height

Long Jump
8. Marcus  Rowe, Dighton, 19-01; 12. Aaron Skidmore, South Gray, 18-04.5; 13. Jurney Bird, Fowler, 18-03.75

Shot Put
1. Gilbert  Peters, South Gray, 58-02; 10. Logan Lingg, Dighton,43-02.5

Discus
1. Gilbert Peters, South Gray,175-06; 2. Rafael Granillo, Moscow, 152-09

Javelin
12t. Logan Lingg, Dighton, 145-07; 14. Brock Davis, South Gray, 143-02

Girls
Team Scores
Hanover 65, Centralia 49, Lakeside 43, Osborne 40, Northern Valley 38, South Gray 34, Axtell 34, Golden Plains 34, Central Christian 33, Sylvan-Lucas Unified 29, Norwich 19, Rolla 16, Tipton Catholic 15, Linn 13, Ingalls 13, Thunder Ridge 13, Fowler 12, Satanta 12, Chase County 11, Troy 11 Bucklin 11, Quinter 11 Marmaton Valley 11, Burrton 10, White City 10, Deerfield 9, Clifton-Clyde 9, Hope 8, Wallace County 8, Beloit-St. John’s 8, Blue Valley 8, South Central 7, Cunningham 7, Rawlins County 6, Fairfield 6, Waverly 6, Pawnee Heights 5, Greeley County 4, St. Paul 4, Caldwell 4, Logan 3.5, Rock Hills 3, Hamilton 3, Triplains 2, Frankfort 1.5, Minneola 1, Colony-Crest 1, Wheatland/Grinnell 1

Area Results
100M Dash
7. Alex Howie, Satanta 12.92; 9. Emily Salmans, South Gray 13.15; 13. Sicely Jackson, Satanta 13.40

200M Dash
6. Sicely Jackson, Satanta 27.18; 8.  Emily Salmans, South Gray 27.45; 10. Sheridan Rodriguez, Deerfield 27.20

400M Dash
2. Emily Salmans, South Gray 58.59; 4. Sicely Jackson, Satanta 1:00.37;

800M Run
3. Sarah Tarn, South Gray, 2:30.60; 7. Kaylee Simon, Ingalls 2:34.35;

1600M Run
5. Kaylee Simon, Ingalls 5:49.20; 9. Sarah Tarn, South Gray 6:01.61; 14. Mallory Dowell, Dighton 6:19.88

3200M Run
3. Lia Granados, Moscow 12:41.49; 5. Abigail Berggren, Greeley County 12:53.32; 11. Ella Burrows, Satanta 13:41.13

100M High Hurdles
5. Alexandra Hart, Rolla 16.32; 7. Patricia Hokanson, Bucklin 16.61; 15. Jaden Pfaff, Minneola 17.92

300M Hurdles
3. Regan Ast, Ingalls 46.95; 4. Patricia Hokanson, Bucklin 47.70; 10. Catherine Bowman, Bucklin 49.66

4x100M Relay
7. Satanta (Trista Abernathy, Alex Howie, Addison King, Sicely Jackson) 53.34; 9. Rolla (Kaberlin Hull, Melanie Norton, Alexandra Hart, Troikeyia Cooper) 52.93; 11. Bucklin (Mackenzie Birney, Catherine Bowman, Janelle Tran-Chau, Patricia Hokanson) 53.90

4x400M Relay
6. South Gray (Emma Jantz, Christy Wiebe, Megan Tarn, Emily Salmans) 4:18.72; 10. Buckin (Catherine Bowman, Janelle Tran-Chau, Danae Scott, Patricia Hokanson) 4:24.34

4x800M Relay
2. South Gray (Sarah Tarn, Emma Jantz, Elizabeth Thiessen, Christy Wiebe) 10:25.44; 8. Ingalls (Hailey Minet, Ashlyn Cure, Britlyn Beach, Kaylee Simon) 10:38.31; 12. Greeley County (Abigail Berggren, Brianna Hill, Micaela Ibarra, Lauren Crotinger) 11:10.70

High Jump
2. Alexandra Hart, Rolla 5-6; 3. Sheridan Rodriguez, Deerfield 5-4; 9t. Brittlyn Beach, Ingalls 4-10

Pole Vault
4t. Mackenzie Birney, Bucklin 9-0

Long Jump
13. Sheridan Rodriguez, Deerfield 14-8.25

Triple Jump
5. Alexandra Hart, Rolla 34-4.25; 8. Kaitlyn Hornback, Minneola 33-8.75; 11. Jaden Pfaff, Minneola 32-10

Shot Put
6. Cherico Griffin, Deerfield 35-0.5; 9. Hannah Askew, South Gray 33-10.25; 15. Ella Roberts, Dighton 31-1.25; 16. Shade Torrres, South Gray 30-8.25

Discus
12. Hannah Brandl, Greeley County 96-3; 14. Allyson Norton, Rolla 91-3

Javelin
2. Shade Torres, South Gray 133-7; 16. Ella Roberts, Dighton 100-3

South Gray Coach James McMillen