May 27, 2024

Stanton County boys repeat as 2A track runners-up

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Facing some adversity the day of regionals last week, the Stanton County boys track team was able to regroup and put together a good showing at the State Track & Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. The Trojans had a big day Saturday on the track to lead them to a second place finish in the team race. They finished with 53 points, while the state champion Bennington squad finished with 59.5 points to take the title. Meade also cracked the top 10 with a sixth place finish with 36 points.

Over on the girls side Kinsley won three events, and that put them in fifth place with 36 points. Bennington’s girls were the state champions, scoring 73.5 points, while defending champion Valley Heights came in second with 48 and Kiowa County was third with 39 points.

Boys
Team Scores
Bennington 59.5, Stanton County 53, Smith Center 42,Yates Center 40, St. Francis 36.5, Meade 36, Berean Academy 32, Macksville 29, Solomon 22.5, Republic County 21, Hillsboro 21, KC Christian 18, Central Plains 18, Wabaunsee 17, St. Marys-Colgan 17, Marion 15, Oakley 15, Sacred Heart 13, Ellis 12, Maranatha Academy 12, Jefferson County North 12, Syracuse 10, Lyndon 10, Olpe 10, Plainville 9, Hodgeman County 9, Hill City 8, Ellinwood 8, Udall 8, Medicine Lodge 7.5, Burden-Central 7.5, Ell-Saline 7, Kinsley 7, Pleasanton 7, Ness City 7,Wichita County 5, Jackson Heights 4.5, Trego Community 4, Elkhart 4, Uniontown 3, Kiowa County 3, Valley Heights 3, Sedan 3,Heritage Christian Academy 3, Pratt-Skyline 3,West Elk 2, Burlingame 2, Allen-Northern Hts 2, Spearville 1

Area Results
100M Dash
1. Devin Berens, Stanton County 10.93; 8. Bailey Sites, Spearville 11.39

200M Dash
1. Devin Berens, Stanton County 22.41; 10. Trevor Morgan, Hodgeman County 23.58

400M Dash
7. Trevor Morgan, Hodgeman County 52.39; 9. Miguel Aleman, Stanton County 52.27; 13. Myles Conard, Wichita County 53.18

800M Run
4. Ethan Thompson, Meade 2:03.03; 11. Isaiah Barrera, Stanton County 2:07.02; 14. Joe Ridder, Wichita County 2:08.25

1600M Run
2. Ethan Thompson, Meade 4:30.78; 8. Francisco Corrales, Stanton County 4:48.02; 10. Isaiah Barrera, Stanton County 4:52.13; 11. Christopher Giancola, Syracuse 4:57.29

3200M Run
2. Ethan Thompson, Meade 9:41.59; 5. Isaiah Barrera, Stanton County 10:28.04; 6. Christopher Giancola, Syracuse 10:28.39

110M High Hurdles
6. Luke Shiew, Hodgeman County 16.10; 8. Tyler Gerhart, Kinsley 16.26; 10. Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County 16.59

300M Hurdles
2. Devin Waters, Meade 40.71; 3. Tyler Gerhart, Kinsley 40.90; 4. Sheldon Whalen, Wichita County 41.25; 10. Jason Hart, Syracuse 43.28

4x100M Relay
1. Stanton County (Trey Summers, Miguel Aleman, Miguel, Edgar Garcia, Devin Berens) 43.67; 8. Hodgeman County (Luke Shiew, Luke Eli Salmans, Treyton Coats, Trevor Morgan, Trevor) 47.21; 15. Spearville (Carson Rich, Demetrius Casillas, Wyatt Heinz, James Halling) 46.57

4x400M Relay
2. Stanton County (Trey Summers, Miguel Aleman, Jeff Gum, Devin Berens) 3:28.95; 10. Wichita County (Edgar Chavez, Gabriel Hernandez, Myles Conard, Sheldon Whalen) 3:35.17; 13. Meade (Jonoh Hughes, Nathan Carpenter, Devon Waters, Ethan Thompson, Ethan) 3:37.48

4x800M Relay
9. Stanton County (Francisco Corrales, Jose Rodriguez, Jarreth Carrasco, Isaiah Barrera) 8:42.39; 12. Wichita County (Joe Ridder, Gabriel Hernandez, Rene Santillana, Micah Martin) 8:53.28; 15. Hodgeman County (Austin Ruff, Jacob Ewy, Braeden Ruff, Ethan Burns, Ethan) 9:06.20

High Jump
2t. Vance Shewey, Meade 6-4; 6. Trevor Morgan, Hodgeman County 6-2; 15. Tyler Gerhart, Kinsley No Height

Pole Vault
3. Trey Summers, Stanton County 13-0; 6. Duane Jones, Stanton County 12-6; 12. John Biermann, Wichita County 11-0

Triple Jump
4. Payson Hawkins, Syracuse 42-0.5; 10. Landon Rinehardt, Ness City 40-7.5; 11. Waylon Strecker, Spearville 40-6.75

Shot Put
6. Trevor VanDegrift, Ness City 46-4.75; 15. Jesse Garetson, Sublette 40-4.5

Discus
7. Reece Hart, Syracuse 144-3; 8. Miguel Aleman, Stanton County 139-8; 10. Trevor Vandegrift, Ness City 132-4; 15. Isaac Salmans, Hodgeman County 107-01

Javelin
5. John Pfannenstiel, Ness City 164-1; 11. Jeff  Gum, Stanton County 150-3; 12. Brennon Chacon, Ness City 150-1

Girls
Team Scores
Bennington 73.5, Valley Heights 48, Kiowa County 39, Moundridge 37, Kinsley 36, Ellis 33, Lincoln 32, Leon-Bluestem 30, Trego Community 26.5, Heritage Christian Academy 26, Berean Academy 23, Plainville 23, Olpe 21, Smith Center 20, Jefferson County North 18, Jackson Heights 18, Ness City 17, Hoxie 17, Hillsboro 16, Meade 13, Canton-Galva 12, Sublette 12, Herington 10, Wichita County 10, St. Marys-Colgan 9, Ellinwood 9, Wabaunsee 9, Spearville 8, KC Christian 7, Solomon 6, Republic County 6, Syracuse 6, Marion 5, La Crosse 5, Northern Heights 4, Hill City 3, Medicine Lodge 3, Sacred Heart 3, Oakley 3, Inman 2, Decatur Community 2, Elkhart 1

Area Results
100M Dash
3. Laiten Greeson, Sublette 12.71; 9. Katelynne Riley, Syracuse 13.07; 15. Ehliana Hartman, Spearville 13.53

200M Dash
2. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley 26.43; 4. Laiten Greeson, Sublette 26.70; 7. Katelynne Riley, Syracuse 27.40; 15. Rylee Starr, Ness City 28.15

400M Dash
9. Laiten Greeson, Sublette 1:02.18

800M Run
12. Emily Finlay, Syracuse 2:36.27; 15. Tea Stoppel, Sublette 2:44.36; 16. Caelyn Cook, Stanton County 2:51.11

1600M Run
11. Josena Frame, Kinsley 5:47.52; 13. Tea Stoppel, Sublette 5:54.74; 15. Peyton Peterson, Stanton County 5:58.73

3200M Run
11. Peyton Peterson, Stanton County 12:58.64; 14. Josena Frame, Kinsley 13:33.27

100M High Hurdles
2. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley 15.46; 9. Baylee Holecek, Ness City 16.72; 14. Hayden Bachman, Meade 17.92

300M Hurdles
1. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley 44.62; 10. Kate Plunkett, Syracuse 50.05; 11. Baylee Holecek, Ness City 50.11; 12. Hayden Bachman, Meade 50.28

4x100M Relay
4. Meade (Katey Wilhelm, Tierney Cook, Cali Keith, Hayden Bachman) 52.17; 5. Syracuse (Kate Plunkett, Johana Orozco, Alaina Squire, Katelynne Riley) 52.26; 11. Spearville (Cassidy Spease, Alissa Heskamp, Cora Tasset, Ehlaina Hartman) 52.52

4x400M Relay
1. Kinsley (Shelby Hattrup, Rylie Miller, Josena Frame, Rylee Gleason) 4:11.70; 2. Meade (Corbyn Carr, Cali Keith, Tierney Cook, Hayden Bachman) 4:11.70; 16. Hodgeman County (Emilie Brown, Sailor-Anne Seiler, Payton Lee, Carmen Lee) 4:23.90

High Jump
7. Alissa Heskamp, Spearville 5-0; 11. Kate Plunkett, Syracuse 4-10; 12t. Sydney Moyer, Spearville 4-8

Pole Vault
7t. Jayden Hanna, Elkhart 8-6; 14. Candice Reimer, Meade 7-6; Aylin Heredia, Wichita County No Height

Triple Jump
14. Bekah Unruh, Sublette 32-4.5

Shot Put
2. Tiana Epperson, Ness City 37-11.25; 8. Mercedes Martinez, Sublette 35-7

Discus
8. Tiana Epperson, Ness City 109-6; 14. Ashton Miller, Spearville 94-0

Javelin
1. Mareli Salazar, Wichita County 133-6; 2. Tiana Epperson, Ness City 131-10; 3. Ehliana Hartman, Spearville 126-9

Stanton County Assistant Coach