February 2, 2023

Garden City High School announces Honor Roll

(special to westernkansasnews.com)

GARDEN CITY, Kan. — Garden City High School has recently announced its honor roll for each of the academies for the second quarter of the 2018-2019 school year.  The honor rolls include Principal Honor of 4.0 GPA, High Honors of 3.75-3.99 GPA, and Honors of 3.50-3.74 GPA.

The honor roll for the Freshman Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

Jasmin E. Alvarado, Ingrid A. Arroyo-Moreno, Jada J. Avila, Nayeli L. Basilio, Joel E. Bellows, Jessica Boutdara, Holly N. Bridges, Asia M. Briggs, Alexa B. Cannaley, Lezette Andrei B. Cantaros, Isaiah H. Casados, Emily A. Chandler, Kenji D. Craig, Byrant C. Detvongsa, Jose R. Duron, Jayce A. Farr, Jimena  Gil Espinosa, Mariana N. Gomez, Nadia L. Gonzalez, Jaelyn E. Grim, Lesly M. Gutierrez-Galaviz, Alondra G. Guzman-Tarango, Andrea Hernandez, Angelica C. Hernandez Chavez, Jaylin A. Herrera Guevara, Anissa K. Hinojos, Joselyn C. Hoff, Cierra J. Huber, Meliny S. Kingstone, Vivian Lara, Cephas L. Lobmeyer, Clariza A. Melendez, Makenna R. Metheny, Caleb M. Metzen, Aneliza  Monarrez-Diaz, Alicia A. Montoya, Lilly L. Moore, Austin R.  Morren, Audrey L. Norquest, Vanessa Ortiz Chavarria, Christian Ramirez-Chavez, Skiler S. Rattanakoun, Crystal A. Reyes, Isabela Reyes, Laura F. Reyes, Sage O. Riggs, Kristin L. Roth, Lily K. Sanchez, Allison R. Sandoval, Brandon B. Springston, Isabel M. Stratman, Isabella L. Torres, John M. Tran, Eli L. Ulrich, and Paw S. Wah.

High Honors students:

Anahi Alcantara, Eliud C. Avila, Nayeli Cardenas, Yesenia Cardenas, Irving R. Carrera, Ricardo Casas, Alizae R. Cisneros, Nhu Y. Dinh, Emilee N. Foster, Jesykah L. Foster, Nayeli M. Godinez, Yuliana Y. Granillo, Isaias Guevara, Juan Hernandez-Ramirez, Jorge A. Hinojosa, Halia M. Horney, Braeden C. Koehn, Jackson J. Koksal, Noah E. Longoria, Chloe A. Meyer, Luis A. Monterroza, Janeth Morales, Jocelyn Morales, Gabriela Morales-Carrera, Jarely Orozco, Gracie A. Relph, Kelvin Rico, Tae J. Rosales, Gisselle Sosa, Jessie R. Standley, Jose A. Varela, Melanie Varela-Marroquin, Brenden A. Ventura-Morales, Luke W. Weideman, and Diane M. Willette.

Honors students:

Yenifer Acosta-Piedra, Emily G. Aguilar, Aaron K. Allen, Amilia G. Baca, Chiara G. Banda-Padilla, Andrea Barajas-Armas, Julia R. Barco, Jenifer A. Bello-Leyva, Chris K. Brahmbhatt, Issac J. Cervantes, Stacey M. Chairez-Hernandez, David A. Clifford, Shyla N. Cowles, Lesly X. Cruz, Mya DelaCruz, Deanna A. Duran, Nyalee B. Duran, Terrell Elliott, Melissa Fierro, Anahi Franco, Dahlia Galan-Montano, Sergio I. Garcia-Valverde, Tiana C. Godinez-Ortiz, Jaden A. Gustafson, Poe Hla Hla, Kevin A. Jimenez Lopez, Theodore J. Juhl, Samantha M. Martinez, Ivanee M. Medrano, Lizette E. Moncada, Genesis A. Montes, Yazmin A. Mota, Lessly Munoz Rodriguez, Jesse J. Neave-Valdez, Juliana Oceguera, Valeria Ortega-Borunda, Micah Perez, Anthony B. Ramirez, Laura M. Ramirez, Filemon Rangel Jr, Emree E. Reyes, Brenda Robledo, Litzy A. Ruiz, Yazmin Y. Santos, Rachel M. Schurle, Andrew W. Slate, Luz M. Solorzano Higuera, Andrea M. Solorzano-Solorzano, Andrea Z. Stewart Arroyo, Juan L. Terrazas, Michael X. Varela, and Kaden L. Whitehurst.

The honor roll for the Arts and Communications Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

Cesar O. Alarcon Nava, Emilee L. Allsbury, Jesus E. Alvarado-Retana, Zylus Z. Arteaga, Zaza Boutdara, Alyssa D. Day, Alex Diez Miranda, Sara G. Felvus, Declan D. Fisher, Lizbeth Guevara, MarcAnthony Guevara, Dade B. Horney, Aung S. Htwe, Karen Jaime Pizano, Zaung Kee, Adam R. Kennington, Kaylee N. Kidd, Hannah M. Kipp, Camden R. Knight, Isabel Koehn, Jairus E. Lobmeyer, Yen Hai T. Nguyen, Claudia Petit-Frere, Ruthline Pierre, Arihn N. Quinene, Amy A. Quintero, Jayson Resendiz, Nina D. Ross, Tamara M. Sabata, Deliya Say, Thida Southavongsa, Adair Torres, and Isaiah T. Trujillo.

High Honors students:

Orion J. Craig, Litzy G. Gamez-Hernandez, Rachel Garcia, Kiana M. Hankins, Alondra M. Hernandez, Genevieve I. Hinde, Jacoby M. Hurtado, Ethan A. Martin, Chinh H. Nguyen, Dulce A. Perez, Emily Ramos Salazar, Ivy J. Servin, Ruby Solorzano, and Lizbeth G. Vidana.

Honors students:

Jacqueline Acosta, Monica Aguirre, Phillip J. Almaguer, Crystal Arroyo-Terrazas, Jillian Mari S. Artus, Diana Barcenas-Chavez, Ariana Basilio, Brayden D. Bicket, Kenzie N. Britton, Jakob A. Burnett, Crystal Cruz, Hope M. Doyle, Larissa M. Escobedo, Sergio H. Espino, Antonio D. Flores-Ayon, Alondra Fuentes, Abdirahman A. Hassan, Carter L. Hodges, Laren R. Hunt, Cassidy R. Knoll, Lauren L. Koster, Lydia L. Martinez, Devon D. McKee, Uziel Mora-Vallejo, Yvonne L. Mota, Kirstin B. Neff, Ruthlande Pierre, Nicolas J. Regalado, Kevin A. Robles, Jesus A. Rubio, and Cecilia Vazquez-Paredes.

The honor roll for the Health and Trade Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

*Health Academy*

Sadia A. Ahmed, Ana A. Casados, Ashleigh L. Chappel, Loribeth Claro-Martinez, Jenna M. Crook, Connor D. Cupp, Anna T. Diep, Ian S. Doi, Jasmin J. Flores, Erykah Foster, Mikaela J. Garcia-Escamilla, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Xuan Minh Thi Hang, Chloe A. Hanigan, Olivia G. Hanigan, Dawnye Haynes, Cambry Hitchcock, Janet Ibarra-Monarrez, McKenna M. Jagels, Reagan C. Karlin, Vivian Le, Elena S. Lemke, Enia Martinez, Veronica Martinez, Lane E. McKenna, Ally M. McQuitty, Chasidy N. Miner, Katherine E. Mongeau, Nathan R. Morren, Elizabeth A. Murrell, Huy G. Nguyen, Kayla Nguyen, Oliver K. Nguyen, Tam T. Nguyen, Rylee M. Ortiz, Madilynne Pate, Alexus D. Perez, Quan T. Pham, Zin M. Phyo, Erik Ramirez-Chavez, Geovanni M. Rios-Menjivar, Dazza J. Rivera, Roxanna H. Saenz, Taylor D. Savolt, Symone A. Simmons, Jaime T. Skinner, Jarrod S. Springston, Dao N. Tang, Carson H. Tanner, Taylor Terpstra, Jason M. Tran, Nancy N. Tran, Emma K. Tull, Keyhana R. Turner, Remi A. Vargas, Zacharie E. Warren, Saleen B. Wears, Peyton C. Wessels, Angelina West, Faith R. Whited, and Ryleigh R. Whitehurst.

*Trade Academy*

Christian F. Argueta, Raul E. Avila, Joshua E. Barkdoll, Emily Benitez-Corado, Kathryn G. Byers, Shantal Covarrubias, Kyle J. Doll, Lane J. Durst, Alexis R. Heckel, Brody J. Hoff, Joshua B. Janas, Jyothilakshmi B. Kalarikkal, William P. Keller, Alec A. Keosengphet, Jordan G. Koerperich, Karly L. Larson, Alexis R. Lemons, Kaiden M. Luna, Jovani A. Munoz, Richard L. Ortega III, Daniela Ortiz-Perez, Tomas Prochazka, Aaron F. Schafer, Levi D. Schwaderer, Alexander Sebranek, Madison L. Smith, Bryan Su, Caleb H. Tewell, Adriana Treto-Villareal, Jacob K. Unsworth, Edwin A. Viera, and Ryan J. Wessels.

High Honors students:

*Health Academy*

David M. Baracaldo Calderon, Rosaura Canal, Alma I. Cobos Godoy, Mya R. Cruz, Hailey D. Dart, Mariah A. De La Rosa, Huy H. Dinh, Odalys Espino, Melody R. Flores, Hope H. Hernandez, Lesly Hinojosa, Emma C. Kells, Chloe K. Lane-Sullivan, Chan Lee, Angelina J. Leeper, Dhruvditya Marwaha, Madison M. McKenna, Raegan Nordby, Abigail M. Parr, Jennifer Parra, Jasmin L. Saldivar, Faith A. Stahlecker, Ashlyn Swan, Ibby Swords, and Mireya N. Vasquez-Terriquez.

 

 

 

*Trade Academy*

Eresay Alcantar-Velasquez, Lizette Armas-Arroyo, Jonathan S. Guy, Christian A. Hernandez Hermosillo, Gabriela Hernandez-Ramirez, Nathaniel E. Hubbard, Huy D. Le, Jimmy Lieu, Emy C. Martinez, Jacob J. Partin, Joel Resendiz, Landon S. Taylor, Raoul Tomas Matias, Auston R. Waetzig, and David J. Zepeda.

Honors students:

*Health Academy*

Carlos D. Acosta, Lilian J. Alvarado, Elier Arreola-Lugo, Sion S. Audrain, Adilenne Baca-Lira, Danielle N. Bachman, Zamazarie Blanco, Kaylee A. Bridges, Fatima S. Cardenas, Laisharuby Chavez, Javyn A. Contreras, Daniel C. Darter, Alexander A. De Paz, Emma A. Dirks, Olivia G. Galpin, Jacquelyn Garcia-Andrade, Emmeline Gomez, Najah A. Haibe, Daniel Hernandez, Joel Johannes, Fernando Jurado Martinez, Kaetlin R. Kohlhorst, Alexander S. Martinez, Rilee P. McGraw, Emanuel Medina Castro, Makenzie A. Meschberger, Emily A. Morales, Taylor L. Newsome, Rodrigo Oropeza Davalos, Sadie L. Pawley-Taylor, Elijah E. Perez, Emma S. Sanchez, Jacob D. Sims, Braxden E. Southern, Amayrani G. Vazquez Nava, and Alejandra I. Villarreal.

*Trade Academy*

Megan L. Cady, Jack D. Douglass, Paige A. Gigot, Eric Green, Selah M. Hageman, Kierstyn R. Hartman, Ivan Hernandez-Chairez, Karmen M. Herrera, Reid M. Hopkins, Spencer R. Murrison, Santiago Nunez Gonzalez, Eric Perez-Galeana, Brecken M. Ralston, Alexzander D. Rodriguez, Austin L. Roth, Edel Serna, Mason Shaddix, Damian Silva, and Braydon K. Wills.

The honor roll for the Public Service Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

Heidy J. Aguilar, Kelvon D. Bennett, Cayden E. Cundiff, Sky J. Decker, Melasny I. DeLeon Rodriguez, Ernesto Ferrel, Caitlyn M. Harman, Alazai L. Ibarra, Casey W. Koester, Kaleb LaPointe, Ryan L. Larsen, Ashley Loza-Hernandez, Martin E. Martinez, Nia R. Martinez-Carrillo, Riley A. Metheny, Ivan Montelongo, Sofia Montoya Ortiz, Maria I. Morales, Tyler C. Morren, Kiet T. Ngo, Phuong D. Nguyen, Mary Heart A. Niere, Jessica M. Pammenter, April Perez, Tram T. Pham, Sebastian Pineda, Irvin Ramirez, Elizabeth O. Regalado, Adam L. Schultz, Jenny N. Tran, Austin M. Underwood, Jade Y. Valdez-Gomez, Fate A. Warsame, Kristyl D. Washington, and Emily J. Zermeno.

High Honors students:

Julio Alejandro, Armas Arroyo, Juliana M. Calzonetti, Crystal G. Ceniceros-Santuario, Abigail A. Ellermann, Arlette N. Garcia Martinez, Hannah S. Goss, Shelby M. Irsik, Darley G. Jacques, Alexander Lemons, Dezni P. Ortiz, Paul Perez-Muniz, Jasmin Sepulveda, Aralena J. Terrazas, and Deeqa A. Xasan.

Honors students:

Juan D. Aguilar, Arturo Alvarez Jr, Leah D. Basilio, Tylee Biera, Bryanna M. Chavez, Jende C. Claros, Kelzy J. Cruz Chavez, Holley M. Douglas, Ariana Gonzalez, Omar N. Hassan, Gracie J. Kraft, Randi L. MacDermott, Christopher M. Moore, Kaytlynn Mora, Tucker J. Murray, Maura Nguyen Tran, Khamde L. Pak, Ra Pit, Monica Quintanar, Christian E. Reyes, Angel J. Rivera, Vianey Rivera, Jesus A. Rodriguez, Noe Rodriguez-Jimenez, Claudia L. Rodriguez-Leyva, Karylee Sanchez, and Karen C. Soares Alvarenga.