May 25, 2024

Goddard repeats as Rocky Welton Tournament champions

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Winning four consecutive finals matches, the Goddard Lions solidified their spot on top of the 61st Rocky Welton Invitational Tournaent Friday and Saturday at Garden City High School.

The defending champions and the top team in Class 5A held off one of the top programs in Colorado in Pueblo East in the finals. Kearney finished in third with just 1o wrestlers, and Garden City had the highest showing out of the area with a fourth place team finish. Overall, this was the deepest Rocky Welton Tournament in its history, with a record 42 teams competing in this years event. Dodge City was seventh, and the second area team in the top 10.

Only one area wrestling took home top honors. That was Lakin’s Hadley Panzer, who rallied late to knock off Dodge City’s Evan Darville in overtime at 285 pounds to start off the finals. Garden City got a second place finish from Silas Pineda at 113, Jacob Holt at 132 and Alex Rodriguez at 195. Scott City’s Wyatt Hayes was second at 170.

Team Scores
Goddard 220, Pueblo East, CO 206, Kearney, NE 176.5, Garden City 141.5, Randall, TX 131.5, Great Bend 116.5, Blue Valley Southwest 110, Dodge City 105.5, Pueblo Centennial, CO 103.5, Newton 95.5, Scott City 95, Silver, NM 83, Pine Creek, CO 78.5, Hoxie 76, Eagle Crest, Co 71, Colby 63.5, Pueblo West, CO 63, St. James 61, Emporia 60, El Dorado 59, Andale 57, Lamar, CO 57, Pomona, CO 56.5, Valley Center 56.5, Lewis-Palmer, CO 55.5, Hays 55, Doherty, CO 47.5, Brush, CO 47, LaJunta, CO 47, Scottsbluff 46.5, Bear Creek 45, Ulysses 44, Air Academy, CO 43,  Lakin 37, Republic County 25, Garden City JV 24, Holcomb 23, Liberal 23, Hugoton 20, Cheyene Wells, CO 20, Vista Ridge, CO 16

Top 16 Placers
106
Championship: Archer Heelan, Kearney, won by dec over Hayden Mills, Blue Valley SW, 8-4
3rd Place: Damaian Mendez, Dodge City, won by dec over Wyatt Weber, Great Bend, 9-3
5th Place: Jeremiah Steele, Pomona, won by dec over Brenden Olsen, Silver, 6-1
7th Place: Caleb Pavlacka, Andale, won by dec over Colin Bybee, Newton, SV-1 6-3
9th Place: Tyler Voss, Colby, won by dec over Quentin Pauda, Ulysses, 1-0
11th Place: Kaden Spragis, Great Bend, won by dec over Will Bergmann, Lewis-Palmer, 5-4
13th Place: Anthony Franklin, Pueblo East, won by dec over Zach Rohrbough, Scott City 3-0
15th Place: Zachary Weslin, Bear Creek, won by fall over Hayden Fuller, Vista Ridge, 0:54

Damian Mendez, Dodge City

113
Championship: Jacob Gonzales, Pueblo Centennial, won by dec over Silas Pineda, Garden City, 6-0
3rd Place: Paul Garcia, Scottsbluff, won by fall over Exavier Espinoza, Pueblo East, 4:23
5th Place: Brett Umentum, Blue Valley SW, won by dec over Hunter Nagatani, Kearney, 4-2
7th Place: Mark Ritz, Pueblo West, won by dec over Rathe Aschenbrenner, Colby 9-4
9th Place: Jacob Judd, Pomona, won by fall over Kolbey Huneycutt, Goddard 2:40
11th Place: Vince Marin, Silver, won by maj dec over Michael Robles, Doherty, 12-1
13th Place: Skyler Hunt, Lewis-Palmer, won by tech fall over Ismael Ramirez, Dodge City, 19-3
15th Place: Corbyn Pauda, Ulysses, won by maj dec over Giovanni Madrid, Bear Creek, 2-1

Silas Pineda, Garden City

120
Championship: Isaiah Gamez, LaJunta, won by fall over Grant Treaster, Newton, 4:36
3rd Place: Johnaton Ortegon, Randall, won by dec over Rylie Steele, Kearney, 5-1
5th Place:  Diago Hernandez, Garden City, won by dec over Ethan Andrade, Lamar, SV-1 7-5
7th Place: Drew Bell, Hoxie, won by fall over Couy Weil, Dodge City, 2:16
9th Place: Zeon Ortega, Canon City, won by dec over Lucas Glover, Goddard, 5-1
11th Place: Daniel Jacquez, Silver, won by inj def over Kaleb Talkington, Republic County
13th Place: Leo Casavilla, Pueblo Centennial, won by dec over Caeleb Knoll, Eagle Crest, 4-2
15th Place: Brandon Roberts, Scott City, won by dec over Jonathan Lara, Ulysses, 2-1

126
Championship: Ryan Roth, Pueblo East, won by fall over Wyatt Yapoujian, Pomona, 4:00
3rd Place: Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard, won by dec over Joseph Enockson, Bear Creek, 6-0
5th Place: Joseph Dennison, Blue Valley SW, won by dec over Gage Ferguson, Kearney, 7-3
7th Place: Erik Dominguez, Garden City, won by dec over Steven Sellers, Garden City JV, 3-1
9th Place: Levi Buckeridge, Emporia, won by dec over Andres Mendoza, Randalll, 11-4
11th Place: Sawyer Mock, Newton, won by fall over Corey Hale, Hays, 2:34
13th Place: Kevin Price, Scottsbluff, won by fall over Brandon Nelson, LaJunta 3:09
15th Place: Ezavian Ortega, Cannon City, won by fall over Andrew Payne, Andale, 4:33

132
Championship: Phillip Moomey, Kearney, won by maj dec over Jacob Holt, Garden City, 11-3
3rd Place: James Ruona, Cannon City, won by inj def over Zeke Marquez, Silver
5th Place: Dylan Weimer, Hoxie, won by inj def over Jace Trujillo, Pueblo East
7th Place: Logan Davidson, Goddard, won by dec over Zane Rankin, Lamar, 1-0
9th Place: Steven Rodriguez, Randall, won by dec over Jerryd Hernandez, Scottsbluff, 5-2
11th Place: Billy Hudson III, Pine Creek, won by inj def over Justus McDaniel, Scott City
13th Place: Jeffrey, Spragis, Great Bend, won by fall over Creighton Newell, Hays, 2:08
15th Place: Daniel Joey Shaw, Doherty, won by dec over Edwin Estrada, Dodge City, 8-4

Jacob Holt, Garden City

138
Championship: Aaden Valdez, Pueblo East, won by maj dec over Brandon Madden, Blue Valley SW, 11-0
3rd Place: George Weber, Great Bend, won by dec over Kaden Wren, Scott City, 5-1
5th Place: Josh Janas, Garden City, won by dec over Jace Fisher, Goddard, 7-5
7th Place: Gauge McBride, Kearney, won by dec over Juan Urbina, Ulysses, 9-7
9th Place: Boone Roberson, Newton, won by dec over Bailey Badwound, Air Academy, 13-12
11th Place: Kurt Schroeder, Colby, and Cole Stephenson, Lewis-Palmer, Double Forfeit
13th Place: Garrett Edwards, Dodge City, won by dec over Patrick Perea, Randall, 5-3
15th Place: Tate Schurle, Valley Center, won by dec over James Bullock, Vista Ridge, 4-0

Kaden Wren, Scott City

145
Championship: Nick James, Kearney, won by dec over Cole Hernandez, Pueblo Centennial, 5-2
3rd Place: Gage Fritz, Great Bend, won by dec over Cayleb Atkins, Goddard, 5-3
5th Place: Jake Knowles, El Dorado, won by maj dec over Dawson Chavez, Andale, 8-0
7th Place: Aidan Baalman, Hoxie, won by inj def over Elijah Wisthoff, Pueblo East
9th Place: Jace Graves, Pine Creek, won by fall over Jared Gallegos, Randall, 2:40
11th Place: Theron Tucker, Scott City, won by inj def over Devontae Gutierrez,  Scottsbluff
13th Place: Isaiah Baber, Lamar, won by dec over Thor Bourgeois, Pomona, 7-5
15th Place:  Tate Schurle, Valley Center, won by dec over James Bullock, Vista Ridge, 4-0

152
Championship: Nolan Craine, Goddard, won by dec over Tyler Maccagnan, Eagle Crest, 6-2
3rd Place: Alex Randolph, Great Bend, won by dec over Tyson Beauperthuy, Doherty, 10-6
5th Place: Hayden Crosson, Pueblo West, won by fall over Moses Torres, Randall, 2:44
7th Place: Landon Suter, Pine Creek, won by dec over Colten Kowdalek, Kearney, 10-5
9th Place: Dillon Moler, Valley Center, won by maj dec over Ruben Rayas, Dodge City, 14-1
11th Place: Shawn Vigil, Bear Creek, won by dec over Max Lugo, Liberal, 4-3
13th Place: Noah Rivera, Pueblo East, won by dec over Jared Arellano, Garden City, 7-5
15th Place: Eli Aouad, Andale, won by dec over Andrew Foote, Hoxie 4-1

160
Championship: Trevor Dopps, Goddard, won by dec over Dayton Porsch, Hoxie, SV-1 5-3
3rd Place: Michael Aguirre, Silver, won by dec over Jayden Heaton, Randall, 6-5
5th Place: Carter Abels, Kearney, won by dec over Jarrett Nakamura, Pueblo Centennial, 4-1
7th Place: Jashon Taylor, Dodge City, won by dec over Zachery Vannaman, Pine Creek, 8-2
9th Place: Kai Wernli, El Dorado, won by dec over Martin Trujillo, Pueblo West, 11-5
11th Place: Diego Duarte, Pueblo East, won by dec over Krieghton Meyers, Hays, SV-1 7-5
13th Place: Jackson McCall, Blue Valley SW, won by fall over Andrew Garcia, Garden City, 4:04
15th Place: Scott Heilman, Great Bend, won by dec over Edgar Aguilar-Espinoza, Garden City JV, 7-4

170
Championship: Troy Fisher, Goddard, won by dec over Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, 7-2
3rd Place: Wyatt Pfau, Brush, won by dec voer Branson Britten, Randall, 5-0
5th Place: Seth Nitzel, Blue Valley SW, won by maj dec over Draygan Colonese, Pine Creek, 12-0
7th Place: Gus Franzen, Kearney, won by maj dec over Xavier Freeman, Pueblo East, 14-1
9th Place: Dante Harper, Newton, won by inj def over Nathaniel Lucero, Silver
11th Place: Anthony Delgado, Emporia, won by fall over Anthony Martinez, Lamar, 1:41
13th Place: Jake Martin, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Ryan Parga, Dodge City, 4-0
15th Place: Chase Voth, Hays, won by inj def over Dillon Derting, Pueblo West

Wyatt Hayes, Scott City

182
Championship: Cayden Atkins, Goddard, won by dec over Brady Badwound, Air Academy, 5-1
3rd Place: Tanner Johnson, Holcomb, won by dec over Nick Wellen, Brush, 9-4
5th Place: Nicholas Ponce, Pueblo Centennial, won by fall over Kory Finley, Colby, 4:35
7th Place: Logan Maslanik, Doherty, won by tech fall over DaVontai Robinson, Hays, 16-1
9th Place: David Counts, Pine Creek, won by maj dec over Evan Hart, Pueblo West, 18-4
11th Place: Ian Mincer, Bear Creek, won by fall over John Hubbel, Blue Valley SW, 1:54
13th Place: Cale Goodman, Scott City, won by fall over Abraham Garcia, Hugoton, 2:22
15th Place: Jullian Galindo, Dodge City, won by inj def over Jeffery Winborne, Canon City

Tanner Johnson, Holcomb

195
Championship: Zion Freeman, Pueblo East, won by dec over Alex Rodriguez, Garden City, 5-0
3rd Place: Dawson Worley, Cheyenne Wells, won by dec over Isaac Stean, St. James, 5-3
5th Place: Drew Baker, Emporia, won by fall over Hagan Booi, Colby, 4:17
7th Place: Micah Sterling, Eagle Crest, won by fall over Jared Field, Pine Creek, 4:54
9th Place: Charlie Cook, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Jose Aguilera, Liberal, 0:22
11th Place: Dallas Gould, Valley Center, won by fall over Devin Quezada, Pueblo Centennial, 1:30
13th Place: Thomas Mettlen, Brush, won by fall over Mason Simmons, Repbublic County, 2:24
15th Place: Mitchell Peabody, LaJunta, won by fall over Andrew Wettengel, Great Bend, 4:44

Alex Rodriguez, Garden City

220
Championship: Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton, won by dec over Cade Lautt, St. James, 9-3
3rd Place: Braden Morgan, El Dorado, won by tech fall over Dominic Robles, Pueblo East, 15-0
5th Place: Trenton Willert, Goddard, won by inj def over Osman Yigit Topuz, Eagle Crest
7th Place: Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, won by fall over David Cruz, Hugoton, 0:24
9th Place: Gage Pruitt, Canon City, won by fall over Anthony Tobias, Randall, 1:39
11th Place: Whitney Hall, Emporia, won by dec over Isaiah Sanchez, Silver, 3-0
13th Place: Lorkett Jacobi, Silver, won by fall over Tyler May, Garden City, 4:14
15th Place: James Gallery, Pueblo Centennial, won by inj def over Tucker Branum, Colby

285
Championship: Hadley Panzer, Lakin, won by dec over Evan Darville, Dodge City, SV-1 7-5
3rd Place: Ethan Shackelford, Andale, won by dec over Tony Caldwell, Valley Center, SV-1 3-1
5th Place: Refugio Chairez, Garden City, won by fall over Sy Spitz, Lamar, 3:28
7th Place: Eyann Zimmerman, Republic County, won by fall over Logan Schulte, Hays, 1:41
9th Place: Harry Spencer, St. James, won by fall over Kevin Miramontes, Great Bend, 2:31
11th Place: Declan Ryan, Colby, won by dec over Jackson Webber, Doherty, 5-2
13th Place: Dominic Knost, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Zeth Mansell, Liberal, 1:41
15th Place:  Dalton Leek, Emporia, won by fall voer Cayman, Garduno, Pueblo Centennial, 1:27

Hadley Panzer, Lakin

Evan Darville, Dodge City