February 2, 2023

Scott City wrestling sweeps Oakley triangular

Oakley, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Coming off a tough Rocky Welton Invitational last weekend, the Scott City wrestling team returned to the mat Thursday night in Oakley as part of a triangular. Originally scheduled as a dual on January 11, Hoxie entered the picture to make it a triangular between three schools who used to all be in the Northwest Kansas League. Hoxie remains the only one in the league.

In the end, it was a big night for Scott City, as the Beavers defeated Oakley 67-12, and turned around to knock off Hoxie 66-12. Oakley would win the final dual 30-27. The Beavers were dominant, dropping just three matches on the night in head-to-head battles.

Up next for Scott City is the Great West Activities Conference Tournament on Saturday, beginning at 9 am.

Scott City 67, Oakley 12
106: Zach Rohrbough, Scott City, won by forfeit
113: Conner Armendariz, Scott City, won by forfeit
120: Brandon Roberts, Scott City, won by forfeit
126: Dylan Fulton, Scott City, won by forfeit
132: Eric Cain, Oakley, won by forfeit
138: Kaden Wren, Sctt City, won by fall over Tristan Ryburn, Oakley, 1:06
145: Theron Tucker, Scott City, won by forfeit
152: Noah Kliesen, Scott City, won by forfeit
160: Justin Hundertmark, Scott City, won by fall over Jonathan Temaat, Oakley, 4:31
170: Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, won by major decision over Morgan Rains, Oakley 13-2
182: Cale Goodman, Scott City, won by decision over Preston Nollette, Oakley, 4-3
195: Lane Shirley, Oakley, won by fall over Jeffrey Nix, Scott City, 2:34
220: Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, won by fall over Wyatt Glassman, Oakley, 3:13
285: Gabe Bowers, Scott City, won by fall over Darien Dilka, Oakley, 3:05

Scott City 66, Hoxie 12
106: Zach Rorhbough, Scott City, won by forfeit
113: Conner Armendariz, Scott City, won by forfeit
120: Drew Bell, Hoxie, won by fall over Brandon Roberts, Scott City, :56
126: Dylan Fulton, Scott City, won by forfeit
132: Both teams open
138: Kaden Wren, Scott City, won by fall over Dylan Weimer, Hoxie, 3:08
145: Theron Tucker, Scott City, won by fall over Aidan Baalman, Hoxie, 4:41
152: Noah Kliesen, Scott City, won by fall over Andrew Foote, Hoxie :56
160: Dayton Porsch, Hoxie, won by fall over Justin Hundertmark, Scott City, 2:54
170: Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, won by fall over Donovan Balluch, Hoxie, :24
182: Cale Goodman, Scott City, won by fall over Kaden Sekavec, Hoxie, :46
195: Jeffrey Nix, Scott City, won by forfeit
220: Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, won by forfeit
285: Gabe Bowers, Scott City, won by forfeit

Coach Aaron Dirks