June 23, 2024

Pratt wins 4A Regional; 17 southwest Kansas area wrestlers qualify

Pratt, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Saturday’s matches at the Class 4A Regional Tournament in Pratt would see 28 additional wrestlers punch their ticket to state. The finalists in each weight class would wait and see who else joined them for the right to head to Salina next weekend.

Pratt would lead for a majority of the weekend, and ended up winning the tournament. Ulysses led Scott City going into the finals, but a strong showing from the Beavers pushed them back into second place. Hugoton finished 10th.

Ulysses qualified the most in the area with eight wrestlers, Scott City qualified six and Hugoton three.

Pratt qualified the most wrestlers with nine heading to Salina, followed by Ulysses with eight and Rose Hill with seven.

Scott City’s Wyatt Hayes was the KWCA 4A Regional Wrestler of the Tournament, and Pratt’s Tate Thompson, was the KWCA Regional Coach of the Year.

Team Scores
Pratt 187.5, Scott City 164, Ulysses 154, Rose Hill 152, Andale 106, Clearwater 96, Buhler 79, Mulvane 78, Wellington 64, Hugoton 55, Nickerson 43, Hesston 32, Larned 30, Circle 30, Wichita Trinity 20

State Qualifiers
106
Championship: Devon Weber, Pratt, won by major decision over Quentin Pauda, Ulysses, 8-0
3rd Place: Caleb Pavlacka, Andale, won by decision over Zach Rohrbough, Scott City, 8-4

Quentin Pauda, Ulysses

Zach Rohrbough, Scott City

113
Championship: Kyle Sackett, Rose Hill, won by decision over Kaiser Pelland, Pratt, 5-0
3rd Place: Corbyn Pauda, Ulysses, won by fall over Wyatt Wright, Circle, 2:32

Corbyn Pauda, Ulysses

120
Championship: Chadwick Stahl , Mulvane, won by decision over Hector Serratos, Andale, 11-7
3rd Place: Koda Dipman, Pratt, won by fall over Jonathan Lara, Ulysses, 2:05

Jonathan Lara, Ulysses

126
Championship: Keegan Beavers, Rose Hill, won by decision over Dylan Cox, Pratt,  5-3
3rd Place: Andrew Payne, Andale, won by decision over Quinton Redford, Wellington, 12-8

132
Championship: Justus McDaniel, Scott City, won by decision over Adam Whitson, Buhler, 5-3 OT
3rd Place: Peyton Besco, Rose Hill, won by decision over Jason Hecht, Hesston, 3-2

Justus McDaniel, Scott City

138
Championship: Kaden Wren, Scott City, won by fall over Sam Elliott, Buhler, 0:58
3rd Place: Juan Urbina, Ulysses, won by tech fall over Samajay Alboyd, Larned, 15-0

Kaden Wren, Scott City

Juan Urbina, Ulysses

145
Championship: Darryl Rylant, Clearwater, won by fall over Theron Tucker, Scott City, 3:23
3rd Place: Dawson Chavez, Andale, won by decision over Nick Elliott, Buhler, 5-2

Theron Tucker, Scott City

152
Championship: Kadence Riner (Pratt) 37-3 won by major decision over Eli Aouad (Andale) 26-16 (MD 11-2
3rd Place: Michael Mendoza, Hugoton, won by dec over Cole Daughhetee, Rose Hill, 9-6

Michael Mendoza, Hugoton

160
Championship: David Leck, Rose Hill,won by decision over Jadon Koehler, Pratt, 6-5
3rd Place: Nick Holmes, Ulysses, won by decision over Carter Cozaihr, Hugoton, 5-3

Nick Holmes, Ulysses

Carter Cozaihr, Hugoton

170
Championship: Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, won by fall over Grant Scheer, Rose Hill 1:25
3rd Place: Jarin Gomez, Nickerson, won by fall over Bryce Winsor, Pratt, 0:26

Wyatt Hayes, Scott City

182
Championship: Caden Blankenship, Pratt, won by decision over Kanden Young, Wellington, 11-4
3rd Place: Alex Corpus Ulysses, won by decision over Eli Moore, Circle, 5-3

Alex Corpus, Ulysses

195
Championship: Ryan Vogel, Clearwater, won by decision over Tucker Trevett, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 7-2
3rd Place: Clayton Epley, Rose Hill, won by dec over Jace Garrison, Ulysses, 5-1

Jace Garrison, Ulysses

220
Championship: Kenny Fehrman, Wellington, won by decision over Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, 4-2 OT
3rd Place: David Cruz, Hugoton, won by fall over Hunter Huber, Pratt, 2:09

Kyle Sherwood, Scott City

David Cruz, Hugoton

285
Championship:  Ayston Perez, Ulysses, won by decision over Conner Snell, Clearwater, 9-2
3rd Place: Ethan Shackelford, Andale, won by dec over Kyle Smith, Mulvane, 3-2

Ayston Perez, Ulyssses