June 20, 2024

Scott City sweeps GWAC Track Invitational

Scott City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Pushing the meet back because of colder weather and the threat of rain, the Great West Activities Conference schools had their final tune up before next weeks regional meets. For the second time in three years, Scott City would win both the boys and girls divisions, and both would pull away in the final events from runner-up Colby.

For Scott City, it was the third time the boys have won the GWAC in nine meets, and scored the second highest point total in the meets history. The Lady Beavers won it for the second time. Colby has won the girls meet the other seven times.

Several new league records were broken despite a cool afternoon. Jack Thomas from Scott City would take down the 1600M Run, and break his own league record in the 3200M run. The 400M Run saw two kids break the record, but it was Holcomb’s Isaiah Armstrong who won the meet and Kaden Wren followed up with a new school record in second place.

Five of the six schools will return to Scott City for the Class 3A Regional Meet next Friday afternoon. Ulysses heads to the Circle Regional on Thursday.

Girls
Team Scores
Scott City 184, Colby 162.5, Holcomb 70, Ulysses 51, Goodland 29.5, Hugoton 27

100m Dash
1. Halle Nagel, Ulysses, 13.52; 2. Madison Shapland, Scott City, 13.59; 3. Darien Mader, Holcomb, 13.74; 4. Broolyn Jones, Holcomb, 13.80; 5. Toby McClure, Hugoton, 14.07; 6. Shaylee Cox, Hugoton, 14.29

200m Dash
1. Halle Nagel, Ulysses, 27.92; 2. Brooklyn Jones, Colby, 28.12; 3. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 28.14; 4. Darien Mader, Holcomb, 28.72; 5. Toby McClure, Hugoton, 29.26; 6. Abby McDaniel, Scott City, 29.42

400m Dash
1. Emily Weathers, Scott City, 1:01.43; 2. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 1:02.57; 3. Alli Patton, Scott City, 1:05.40; 4. Hallie Vaughn, Colby, 1:05.65; 5. Halle Nagel, Ulysses, 1:09.58; 6. Wendy Meraz, Hugoton, 1:21.91

800m Run
1. Dulce Ayala, Scott City, 2:32.43; 2. Laurel Cates, Colby, 2:34.79; 3. Megan Vance, Scott City, 2:38.58; 4. Jill Stephens, Colby, 2:40.72; 5. Piper Wasinger, Scott City, 2:41.33; 6. Abigail Wetter, Colby, 2:41.86

1600m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 5:32.19; 2. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 5:45.83; 3. Mikayla Biermann, Goodland, 5:59.34; 4. Yessenia Ornelas, Ulysses, 6:04.37; 5. Danielle Schroeder, Colby, 6:07.93; 6. Victoria Duran, Hugoton, 6:16.02

3200m Run
1. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 12:39.05; 2. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 12:53.23; 3. Mikayla Biermann, Goodland, 13:07.54; 4. Adriana Mendez, Colby, 13:36.02; 5. Yessenia Ornelas, Ulysses, 13:53.19; 6. Stacy Burns, Ulysses, 14:27.75

100m HH
1. Brittany Foss, Colby, 17.56; 2. Rachel Witman, Goodland, 17.98; 3. Paige Vulgamore, Scott City; 4. Brynn McCormick, Scott City, 18.17; 5. Rebecca Johnson, Hugoton, 18.62; 6. Abbey Goode, Hugoton, 18.79

300m LH
1. Brynn McCormick, Scott City, 50.25; 2. Brittany Foss, Colby, 50.66; 3. Abbey Goode, Hugoton, 52.36; 4. Brooke Hoeme, Scott City, 56.95; 5. Reghan Spellman, Holcomb, 1:01.82

4x100m Relay
1. Scott City (Abby McDaniel, Kennedy Holstein, Brynn McCormick, Madison Shapland) 52.24; 2. Holcomb 53.17; 3. Colby 53.46; 4. Hugoton 53.90; 5. Ulysses 54.33; 6. Goodland 57.38

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Emily Weathers, Dulce Ayala, Brynn McCormick, Kennedy Holstein) 4:11.96; 2. Colby 4:17.75; 3. Hugoton 4:37.84; 4. Goodland 4:57.05; 5. Holcomb 5:17.25

4x800m Relay
1. Colby (Laurel Cates, Danielle Schroeder, Jill Stephens, Lara Murdock), 10:05.61 (New League Record); 2. Scott City 10:16.89; 3. Holcomb 12:17.25; 4. Ulysses 13:03.61

Shot Put
1. Mya Betz, Colby, 31-5.5; 2. Jera Drohman, Scott City, 31-4; 3. Cindy Chavez, Colby, 31-0; 4. Taia Valasco, Ulysses 29-10.5; 5. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 29-9.5; 6. Alyssa Storm, Scott City, 29-9

Discus
1. Jera Drohman, Scott City, 104-7; 2. Tayler Bieberle, Colby, 100-5; 3. Teryn Teeter, Holcomb, 99-8; 4. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 97-5; 5. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 97-4; 6. Taia Valasco, Ulysses, 96-0

Javelin
1. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 113-4; 2. Teryn Teeter, Holcomb, 109-1; 3. Kellyn Wahlmeier, Colby 99-0; 4. Brooklyn Jones, Colby, 98-2; 5. Alli Brunswig, Scott City, 97-6; 6. Sadie Hermosillo, Scott City 97-2

High Jump
1. Riley Oglevie, Ulysses, 4-10; 2. Brittany Foss, Colby, 4-8; 3t. Rebecca Johnson, Hugoton & Luz Gomez, Ulysses, 4-8; 5t. Lakin Denny, Colby & Sadie McCary, Goodland, 4-6

Long Jump
1. Darien Mader, Holcomb, 15-7.75; 2. Hallie Vaughn, Colby, 15-6.5; 3. Paige Vulgamore, Scott City, 14-10.5; 4. Alli Brunswig, Scott City, 14-9.5; 5. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 14-8.5; 6. Violet Martinez, Holcomb, 14-6.25

Triple Jump
1. Kailey Shields, Colby, 33-8; 2. Alli Brunswig, Scott City, 32-5.5; 3. Violet Martinez, Holcomb, 31-4.25; 4. Brianna Barnett, Colby, 30-5.75; 5. Mia Hamilton, Colby, 30-2; 6t. Peace Phillips & Amilia Martinez, Holcomb, 29-7.75

Pole Vault
1. Paige Vulgamore, Scott City, 10-6 (Tied League Record); 2. Madison Shapland, Scott City, 10-0; 3. Rachel Witman, Goodland, 9-0; 4. Kourtney Finley, Colby, 9-0; 5. Violet Martinez, Holcomb, 9-0; 6. Alivia Noll, Scott City, 9-0

Boys
Team Scores
Scott City 173.5, 2. Colby 124.5, 3. Ulysses 81, 4. Goodland 57, 5. Holcomb 50, 6. Hugoton 39

100m Dash
1. Jordan Schippers, Colby; 11.45; 2. Cole Martin, Hugoton, 11.82; 3. Calvin Stapp, Colby, 11.84; 4. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 11.91; 5. Justin Ortega, Holcomb, 11.98; 6. Trey Chavez, Ulysses, 11.99

200m Dash
1. Jordan Schippers, Colby, 23.12; 2. Brandon Winderlin, Scott City, 23.39; 3. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 23.71; 4. Trey Chavez, Ulysses, 24.23; 5. Aaron Galindo, Ulysses, 24.40; 6. Wyatt Harland, Ulysses, 24.59

400m Dash
1. Isaiah Armstrong, Holcomb, 48.40 (New League Record); 2. Kaden Wren, Scott City, 49.59; 3. Brandon Winderlin, Scott City, 50.64; 4. Calvin Stapp, Colby, 52.56; 5. Brendon Hudson, Ulysses, 53.01; 6. Juan Urbina, Ulysses, 53.62

800m Run
1. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, 2:01.24; 2. Jacob Eckert, Hugoton, 2:03.40; 3. Bryson Metcalf, Colby, 2:03.56; 4. Kaden Wren, Scott City, 2:03.66; 5. Ryan Voss, Colby, 2:06.39; 6. Sam Irwin, Scott City, 2:07.81

1600m Run
1. Jack Thomas, Scott City, 4:31.30 (New League Record); 2. Eric Frances, Scott City, 4:54.61; 3. Trent Coon, Goodland, 5:02.33; 4. Efren Tarango, Scott City, 5:02.74; 5. Jaren Rush, Colby, 5:09.18; 6. Rafael Guereque, Hugoton, 5:12.80

3200m Run
1. Jack Thomas, Scott City, 9:39.59 (New League Record); 2. Eric Frances, Scott City, 10:45.65; 3. Trent Coon, Goodland, 10:59.94; 4. Zacc Penka, Holcomb, 11:07.40; 5. Jaxson Kough, Scott City, 11:09.77; 6. Rafael Guereque, Hugoton, 11:15.51

110m HH
1. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 17.27; 2. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 17.32; 3. Joel Garcia, Ulysses, 17.47; 4. Ben Scott, Ulysses, 17.50; 5. Mason Murray, Goodland, 17.58; 6. Alexis Reyes, Scott City, 18.00

300m IH
1. Luis Madrid, Colby, 43.01; 2. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 43.69; 3. Joel Garcia, Ulysses, 43.83; 4. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 44.11; 5. Johnny Lozano, Holcomb, 46.30; 6. Alexis Reyes, Scott City, 46.35

4x100m Relay
1. Scott City (Brandon Winderlin, Isaac Tarango, Parker Vulgamore, Parker Gooden) 43.65; 2. Ulysses 44.18; 3. Holcomb 44.34; 4. Colby 44.76; 5. Hugoton 47.07; 6. Goodland 48.84

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Kaden Wren, Brandon Winderlin, Isaac Tarango, Wyatt Hayes) 3:27.40; 2. Colby 3:28.49; 3. Ulysses 3:39.28; 4. Goodland 3:47.29; 5. Hugoton 3:48.41

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Jack Thomas, Sam Irwin, Roberto Apadaco, Wyatt Hayes) 8:26.74; 2. Hugoton 8:33.28; 3. Colby 8:40.00; 4. Holcomb 9:07.37; 5. Ulysses 10:00.59

Shot Put
1. Xavier Slaven, Colby, 49-2.5; 2. Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, 47-8.25; 3. Aaron Kurth, Colby, 47-4.75; 4. Peyton Wahlmeier, Colby, 45-4.5; 5. Koy Kenny, Ulysses, 44-2; 6. Isaiah Arizpe, Holcomb, 43-11.5

Discus
1. Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, 141-0; 2. Aaron Kurth, Colby, 133-7; 3. Koy Kenny, Ulysses, 132-7; 4. Damon Kepley, Holcomb, 129-2; 5. Dawson Hudson, Ulysses, 122-1; 6. Jayden Silva, Hugoton, 121-1

Javelin
1. Parker Vulgamore, Scott City, 161-0; 2. Cale Goodman, Scott City, 131-2; 3. Adam Elder, Scott City, 128-4; 4. Xavier Slaven, Colby, 126-10; 5. Jace Garrison, Ulysses, 124-5; 6. Blake Rodriguez, Ulysses, 124-4

High Jump
1. Tyler Sturm, Ulysses, 6-0; 2. Mason Neal, Goodland, 5-8; 3. Tobin Gardner, Colby, 5-8; 4. Carson VanEaton, Colby, 5-6; 5. Zion Mason, Holcomb, 5-6; 6. Blake Sanderson, Goodland, 5-4

Long Jump
1. Zephyn Mason, Holcomb, 21-0.5; 2. Luis Madrid, Colby, 19-2.5; 3. Keden Frahm, Colby, 19-0; 4. Trent Coon, Goodland, 18-6; 5. Jackson Daise, Goodland, 18-5; 6. Adrian Torres, Ulysses 18-4

Triple Jump
1. Maurice Ochoa, Ulysses, 40-0; 2. Jackson Daise, Goodland, 38-2; 3. Aiden Flonnory, Ulysses, 36-10.5; 4. Tobin Gardner, Colby, 36-8; 5. Sage TerHaar, Colby, 36-3.5; 6. Race Ardery, Holcomb, 35-4

Pole Vault
1. Loren Faurot, Scott City, 13-3; 2. Tanner Johnson, Holcomb, 12-9; 3. Sawyer Stevens, Scott City, 12-3; 4. Eduardo Mendoza, Ulysses 12-3; 5. Mason Neal, Goodland, 11-3; 6t. Ralph Brighton, Colby & Carson Faurot, Scott City, 10-9

Dulce Ayala, Scott City

Wyatt Hayes, Scott City